BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Giro dell'Emilia (1.Pro) Results

105th edition: Saturday, October 1, 2022

Giro dell'Emilia podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition | Course map & profile | Photos | Start list

Carpi - San Luca (Bologna), Italy. 198.7 km

Enric Mas wins the 105th Giro dell'Emilia.

Epictetus' Golden Sayings

Stoic philosopher Epictetus' Golden Sayings is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Bologna at 1:20 PM, local time: 20C (68F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Tadej Pogacar's UAE Team Emirates.

Tadej Pogačar closes the Giro dell’Emilia in second position, after a 198.7 km race culminating on the 2km brutally hard climb of San Luca in Bologna.

UAE Team Emirates dictated the pace of the peloton for the second half of the race on the first ascents of San Luca.

Thanks to Majka’s great work, a select group took charge less than 20km from the finish. Then the Polish climber, Ulissi and Formolo led Pogačar in preparation for the last two laps of the race.

The last 10km were a dual between the UAE leader and Spaniard Enric Mas (Movistar Team), with the Mas having the better legs in the final and crossing the finish line first, with the Slovenian finishing second.

Pogačar: “The team did a great job today. At the end I gave it my all, but Mas went really fast and I must admit that today he had better legs than mine. In any case, I am happy with this result and with a condition that I hope will lead me to do well in the next races on Wednesday and Saturday at Lombardia ”.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete Results:

Photos

173 riders started, 86 did not finish, 87 classified finishers

198.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.342 km/hr

1 Enric Mas Movistar 4hr 53min 31sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 11sec
3 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:14
4 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 0:26
5 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 0:31
6 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 0:37
7 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 0:46
8 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:53
9 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:12
10 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:13
11 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 1:36
12 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:44
13 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
14 Ivan Sosa Movistar 1:47
15 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:04
16 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 2:08
18 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:14
19 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 2:20
20 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 2:43
21 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 3:15
22 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 3:16
23 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 3:18
24 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 3:22
25 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:28
26 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost 3:29
27 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 3:32
29 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
32 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 3:42
34 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 3:47
35 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 3:56
36 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal 4:13
37 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:20
38 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:22
39 Einer Rubio Movistar 4:28
40 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 4:33
41 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:42
42 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:44
43 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 4:59
44 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 5:01
45 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:23
46 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 5:34
47 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:59
48 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 6:03
49 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
52 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
53 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
54 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
57 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
58 Giovanni Carboni Equipo Kern Pharma 6:28
59 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 7:03
60 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 7:11
61 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 7:38
62 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
63 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 7:39
64 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 8:01
65 Davide De Pretto BikeExchange-Jayco 8:41
66 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 9:06
67 Omar El Gouzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:13
68 Alessandro Bisolti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
69 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
73 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Félix Parra José Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
76 Per Strand Hagenes Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:44
78 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 9:48
79 Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal 10:23
80 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 10:26
82 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
83 Umberto Marengo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 10:44
84 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 11:12
85 Remy Mertz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 11:22
86 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 11:40
87 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

2022 Giro dell'Emilia map & profile:

2022 Giro dell-Emilia map

2022 Giro dell'Emilia map

2022 Giro dell'Emilia profile

2022 Giro dell'Emilia profile

2022 Giro dell'Emilia photos by Fotorepoter Sirotti:

Intermarche Wanty Gobert

Third-place Domenico Pozzovivo's Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert team is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Winner Enric Mas' Team Movistar

Second place Tadej Pogacar heads to the start line.

Peloton

It's about time to race.

Julian Alaphilippe in Bologna

INEOS rider Carlos Rodriguez

Enric Mas gets to sit up and enjoy his victory.

Second-place Tadej Pogacar rolled in eleven seconds later. You can see third-place Domenico Pozzovivo just behind him.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

2022 Giro dell'Emilia Start list, September 30, 2022:

BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE'
1 ZANA Filippo
2 COVILI Luca
3 ZOCCARATO Samuele
4 BATTAGLIN Enrico
5 EL GOUZI Omar
6 RASTELLI Luca
7 MULUBERHAN Henok
AG2R-CITROEN
11 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
12 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
13 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
14 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
15 LAPEIRA Paul
16 PARET-PEINTRE Valentin
17 BERTHET Clement
ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN
21 SCARONI Cristian
22 ROMO Javier
23 DE BOD Stefan
24 BATTISTELLA Samuele
25 DE LA CRUZ David
26 LOPEZ Harold
27 VELASCO Simone
BORA-HANSGROHE
31 KELDERMAN Wilco
32 BUCHMANN Emanuel
33 BENEDETTI Cesare
34 ALEOTTI Giovanni
35 FABBRO Matteo
36 KONRAD Patrick
37 VLASOV Aleksander
COFIDIS
41 IZAGIRRE Ion
42 FERNANDEZ Rubén
43 ROCHAS Rémy
44 HERRADA Jesús
45 BIDARD François
46 MARTIN Guillaume
47 VILLELLA Davide
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
51 PICCOLO Andrea
52 CAMARGO PDiego
53 URAN URAN Rigoberto
54 CHAVES Johan
55 EIKING Odd Christian
56 PADUN Mark
57 CEPEDA Jefferson
GROUPAMA-FDJ
61 GAUDU David
62 GUARNIERI Jacopo
63 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
64 MOLARD Rudy
65 VAN DEN BERG Lars
66 GRÉGOIRE Romain
67 STORER Michael
INEOS GRENADIERS
72 DE PLUS Laurens
73 MARTINEZ Daniel
74 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
75 YATES Adam
76 NARVAEZ PRADO Jhonnatan
77 RODRIGUEZ CANO Carlos
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT
81 PETILLI Simone
82 BAKELANTS Jan
83 ROTA Lorenzo
84 TAARAMAE Rein
85 GOOSSENS Kobe
86 HUYS Laurens
87 POZZOVIVO Domenico
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
91 TEUNS Dylan
92 WOODS Michael
93 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
94 DE MARCHI Alessandro
95 FUGLSANG Jakob
96 STRONG Corbin
97 CLARKE Simon
JUMBO-VISMA
101 HAGENES Per Strand
102 GLOAG Thomas
103 OOMEN Sam
104 GESINK Robert
105 PLUIMERS Rick
106 FOSS Tobias
107 HARPER Chris
LOTTO SOUDAL
111 CONCA Filippo
112 KRON Andreas
113 MALECKI Kamil
114 VAN GILS Maxim
115 VERSCHAEVE Viktor
116 VANHOUCKE Harm
117 BARBERO Carlos
MOVISTAR
121 ARCAS Jorge
122 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
123 RUBIO Einer
124 JORGENSON Matteo
125 VALVERDE Alejandro
126 MAS Enric
127 SOSA Ivan
QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL
131 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
132 DEVENYNS Dries
133 KNOX James
134 DECLERCQ Tim
135 VANSEVENANT Mauri
136 VAN WILDER Ilan
137 VERVAEKE Louis
BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
141 KANGERT Tanel
142 YATES Simon
143 HOWSON Damien
144 GRMAY Tsgabu
145 MAAS Jan
146 DE PRETTO Davide
147 COLLEONI Kevin
TREK-SEGAFREDO
151 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
152 CICCONE Giulio
153 ELISSONDE Kenny
154 BERNARD Julien
155 CATALDO Dario
156 HELLEMOSE Asbjorn
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
161 COVI Alessandro
162 FORMOLO Davide
163 POGACAR Tadej
164 MAJKA Rafal
165 HIRSCHI Marc
166 BENNETT George
167 ULISSI Diego
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
171 CONCI Nicola
172 STANNARD Robert
173 MEURISSE Xandro
174 JANSSENS Jimmy
175 VINE Jay
176 BAX Sjoerd
177 BOGNA Alex
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES WB
181 DESMARETS Julien
182 PEYSKENS Dimitri
183 MERTZ Rémy
184 MEENS Johan
185 LIVYNS Arjen
186 PAQUOT Tom
187 TIZZA Marco
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
191 LOPEZ Andoni
192 BARRENETXEA Jon
193 CEPEDA Jefferson
194 NICOLAU Joel
195 GARCIA Jhojan
196 ETXEBERRIA Josu
197 JOHNSTON Calum
DRONE HOPPER-ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
201 TESFATSION Natnael
202 UMBA Abner
203 RAVANELLI Simone
204 MARENGO Umberto
205 ZARDINI Edoardo
206 BAIS Mattia
207 BISOLTI Alessandro
EOLO-KOMETA
211 RAVASI Edward
212 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
213 FETTER Erik
214 GAVAZZI Francesco
215 BAIS Davide
216 SEVILLA Diego Pablo
217 MONTOLI Andrea
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
221 ADRIÁ Roger
222 AGIRRE Jon
223 MORENO Iván
224 PARRA José
225 CARBONI Giovanni
226 CARRETERO Hector
227 ARRIETA Igor
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
231 BARRÉ Louis
232 GUGLIELMI Simon
233 RIES Michel
235 BOUET Maxime
236 GESBERT Elie
237 VAUQUELIN Kevin
TOTALENERGIES
241 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
242 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
243 LATOUR Pierre
244 DE LA PARTE Victor
245 OURSELIN Paul
247 JOUSSEAUME Alan