BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1979 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (1.1), Belgium

22nd edition: Saturday, March 24, 1979
Complete results

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 1978 edition | 1980 edition

Jan Raas

1979 E3 winner Jan Raas racing a few weeks later in the Tour of Flanders

Complete results:

This was Jan Raas' first of three consecutive E3 wins.

226 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.965 km/hr

An unknown starters and 35 classified finishers.

1 Jan Raas  TI-Raleigh-McGregor 5hr 48min
2 Frank Hoste  Marc-Zeepcentrale @ 2sec
3 Michel Pollentier  Splendor-Eurosoap s.t.
4 Dietrich Thurau  Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis 1'57"
5 Henk Lubberding  TI-Raleigh-McGregor s.t.
6 Marc Renier  KAS 4'13"
7 Jan Aling  Marc-Zeepcentrale s.t.
8 Léo Van Thielen  Safir-Ludo 4'18"
9 Eddy Cael  Splendor-Eurosoap s.t.
10 Dirk Baert  Carlos-Galli 5'23"
11 Claude Criquillion  KAS 5'30"
12 William Tackaert  DAF Trucks 5'34"
13 Willy Teirlinck  KAS s.t.
14 Alfons Van Katwijk  Marc-Zeepcentrale s.t.
15 Walter Planckaert  Mini Flat-VDB s.t.
16 Alfons De Wolf  Boule d'Or-Lano s.t.
17 Eddy Van Haerens  Boule d'Or-Lano s.t.
18 Willem Peeters  Safir-Ludo s.t.
19 Sean Kelly  Splendor-Eurosoap s.t.
20 Gustaaf Van Roosbroeck  Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis s.t.
21 Antoon Houbrechts  Safir-Ludo s.t.
22 Ludo Peeters  Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis s.t.
23 Patrick Pevenage  DAF Trucks s.t.
24 Walter Godefroot  Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis s.t.
25 Lucien Van Impe  KAS s.t.
26 Dirk Ongenae  DAF Trucks s.t.
27 Herman Van der Slagmolen  Flandria-Sunair s.t.
28 Gerrie Knetemann  TI-Raleigh-McGregor s.t.
29 Ferdi Van den Haute  Marc-Zeepcentrale s.t.
30 Roger Verschaeve  Splendor-Eurosoap s.t.
31 Daniel Willems  Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis 6'48"
32 Gérard Blockx  KAS s.t.
33 Willy Albert  Boule d'Or-Lano s.t.
34 Josef Wehrli  Willora-Piz Buin s.t.
35 Frans Verhaegen  Safir-Ludo s.t.