BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1963 Harelbeke-Anvers-Harelbeke, Belgium

Now known as E3 Harebeke

6th edition: Saturday, March 16, 1963
Complete results

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 1962 edition | 1964 edition

Noel Fore

Winner Noël Fore 

Complete results:

201 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.407 km/hr

122 starters and 47 classified finishers

1 Noël Fore  Faema-Flandria 5hr 14min
2 Peter Post  Dr. Mann s.t.
3 Jozef Planckaert  Faema-Flandria s.t.
4 Willy Bocklant  Faema-Flandria s.t.
5 Julien Gekiere  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
6 René Thyssen  Pelforth-Sauvage @ 20sec
7 Lode Troonbeeckx  Dr. Mann 35"
8 Rik Luyten  Dr. Mann s.t.
9 Gabriel Bora  Faema-Flandria s.t.
10 Georges Volckaert  Bertin-Porter 39 s.t.
11 Jan Janssen  Pelforth-Sauvage s.t.
12 Marcel Ongenae  Faema-Flandria s.t.
13 Léopold Rosseel  Ruberg-Liga s.t.
14 Lucien Demunster  Solo-Terrot s.t.
15 Piet Rentmeester  Peugeot-BP s.t.
16 Daniel Doom  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
17 Walter Muylaert  Pelforth-Sauvage s.t.
18 Piet Van Est  Dr. Mann s.t.
19 Richard Everaerts  Dr. Mann s.t.
20 Alfons Hermans  Dr. Mann s.t.
21 Marcel Janssens  GBC-Libertas s.t.
22 Jean-Baptiste Claes  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
23 Joseph Depraeter  Bertin-Porter 39 s.t.
24 Roger De Coninck  Dr. Mann s.t.
25 René Van der Veken  Peugeot-BP 1'00"
26 Gustaaf Desmet  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw 1'20"
27 Léo Sebregts  Dr. Mann s.t.
28 Robert Seneca  Solo-Terrot s.t.
29 Jos Dewit  Pelforth-Sauvage s.t.
30 Raymond Vrancken  GBC-Libertas s.t.
31 Wim Van Est  Dr. Mann s.t.
32 Gabriel Deloof  Faema-Flandria s.t.
33 Willy Derboven  GBC-Libertas s.t.
34 Jaap Kersten  Locomotief-Vredestein s.t.
35 Etienne Vercauteren  GBC-Libertas s.t.
36 Raymond Impanis  Peugeot-BP s.t.
37 Albert Van d'Huynslaeger  Ruberg-Liga s.t.
38 Jos Lemmens  GBC-Libertas s.t.
39 Théo Nys  Dr. Mann s.t.
40 Walter Bouquet  Faema-Flandria s.t.
41 Frans Brands  Faema-Flandria s.t.
42 Gilbert Desmet 2  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
43 Petrus Oellibrandt  Dr. Mann s.t.
44 Dieter Puschel  Ruberg-Liga s.t.
45 Pino Cerami  Peugeot-BP s.t.
46 Norbert Kerckhove  Dr. Mann s.t.
47 Marcel Van den Bogaert  GBC-Libertas s.t.