BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1950 Giro d'Italia

33rd edition: May 24 - June 13

Results, stages with running GC & photos

1949 Giro | 1951 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1951 Giro Quick Facts | 1951 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1951 Giro d'Italia photos


1950 Giro Quick Facts:

3,981 km raced at an average speed of 33.816 km/hr

105 starters from 15 teams and 75 classified finishers

In a break from the Giro's usual practice, the 1950 edition started in Milan and finished in Rome.

Swiss rider Hugo Koblet took the lead in stage eight and kept it all the way to Milan.

Fausto Coppi, coming off a dazzling 1949 season and was the favorite, but he crashed in stage nine, breaking his pelvis.

Hugo Koblet was the first foreign Giro winner.

Had the race been run without time bonuses, Gino Bartali would have won the 1950 Giro by 18 seconds over Koblet.


1950 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaHugo Koblet (Guerra): 117hr 28min 3sec
  2. Gino Bartali (Bartali) @ 5min 12sec
  3. Alfredo Martini (Taurea) @ 8min 41sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler (Fréjus) @ 8min 45sec
  5. Luciano Maggini (Taurea) @ 10min 49sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni (Wilier-Triestina) @ 12min 14sec
  7. Silvio Pedroni (Fréjus) @ 13min 7sec
  8. Luciano Pezzi (Atala) @ 14min 34sec
  9. Giulio Bresci (Bottecchia) @ 18min 8sec
  10. Pietro Giudici (Cimatti) @ 20min 5sec
  11. Fritz Schaer (Arbos) @ 23min 53sec
  12. Pasquale Fornara (Legnano) @ 24min 52sec
  13. Aldo Ronconi (Benotto) @ 24min 55sec
  14. Donato Zampini (Ganna) @ 26min 36sec
  15. Nello Lauredi (Helyett) @ 26min 39sec
  16. Armando Barducci (Fréjus) @ 28min 34sec
  17. Ezio Cecchi (Cimatti) @ 34min 3sec
  18. Mario Vicini (Viscontea) @ 34min 26sec
  19. Giacomo Zampieri (Bottecchia) @ 34min 38sec
  20. Bruno Pasquini (Cimatti) @ 37min 37sec
  21. Alfredo Pasotti (Bottecchia) @ 43min 50sec
  22. Franco Franchi (Taurea) @ 52min 17sec
  23. Virgilio Salimbeni (Legnano) @ 55min 1sec
  24. Vittorio Rossello (Taurea) @ 58min 57sec
  25. Giancarlo Astrua (Taurea) @ 59min 54sec
  26. Valerio Bonini (Benotto) @ 1hr 7min 21sec
  27. Vincenzo Rossello (Taurea) @ 1hr 8min 7sec
  28. Sergio Pagliazzi (Arbos) @ 1hr 15min 43sec
  29. Antonio Bevilacqua (Wilier-Triestina) @ 1hr 19min 54sec
  30. Leo Castellucci (Arbos) @ 1hr 20min 19sec
  31. Dino Rossi (Cimatti) @ 1hr 23min 37sec
  32. Renzo Soldani (Legnano) @ 1hr 24min 8sec
  33. André Brulé (Viscontea) @ 1hr 25min 54sec
  34. Apo Lazarides (Helyett) @ 1hr 27min 50sec
  35. Mario Baroni (Bartali) @ 1hr 28min 56sec
  36. Angelo Fumagalli (Ganna) @ 1hr 33min 24sec
  37. Armando Peverelli (Atala) @ 1hr 35min 5sec
  38. Primo Volpi (Viscontea) @ 1hr 36min 48sec
  39. Nello Sforacchi (Viscontea) @ 1hr 40min 15sec
  40. Jean Goldschmidt (Fréjus) @ 1hr 43min 17sec
  41. Fausto Marini (Guerra) @ 1hr 45min 2sec
  42. Désiré Keteleer (Bianchi) @ 1hr 46min 9sec
  43. Alberto Ghirardi (Benotto) @ 1hr 55min 18sec
  44. Dino Ottusi (Bottecchia) @ 1hr 57min 14sec
  45. Gottfried Weilenmann (Guerra) @ 1hr 58min 22sec
  46. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) @ 2hr 2min 36sec
  47. Mario Fazio (Bottecchia) @ 2hr 5min 57sec
  48. Renzo Zanazzi (Arbos) @ 2hr 6min 37sec
  49. Ugo Fondelli (Taurea) @ 2hr 7min 17sec
  50. Guido De Santi (Atala) @ 2hr 12min 40sec
  51. Ettore Milano (Bianchi) @ 2hr 16min 50sec
  52. Annibale Brasola (Benotto) @ 2hr 20min 42sec
  53. Olimpio Bizzi (Guerra) @ 2hr 23min 31sec
  54. Fiorenzo Crippa (Bianchi) @ 2hr 26min 23sec
  55. Giuseppe Minardi (Legnano) @ 2hr 31min 15sec
  56. Franco Fanti (Fréjus) @ 2hr 32min 50sec
  57. Widmer Servadei (Atala) @ 2hr 34min 40sec
  58. Giuseppe Doni (Fréjus) @ 2hr 47min 32sec
  59. Bruno Gianelli (Bartali) @ 2hr 56min 16sec
  60. Serse Coppi (Bianchi) @ 2hr 57min 32sec
  61. Egidio Feruglio (Wilier-Triestina) @ 3hr 1min 8sec
  62. Attilio Lambertini (Bartali) @ 3hr 1min 11sec
  63. Adolfo Grosso (Wilier-Triestina) @ 3hr 5min 58sec
  64. Oreste Conte (Bianchi) @ 2hr 7min 32sec
  65. Oliviero Tonini (Cimatti) @ 3hr 7min 55sec
  66. Angelo Brignole (Bartali) @ 3hr 7min 55sec
  67. Giovanni Corrieri (Bartali) @ 3hr 19min 33sec
  68. Valeriano Zanazzi (Atala) @ 3hr 19min 48sec
  69. Andrea Carrea (Bianchi) @ 3hr 21min 34sec
  70. Luigi Casola (Atala) @ 3hr 26min 29sec
  71. Antonio Covolo (Fréjus) @ 3hr 37min 31sec
  72. José Bayaert (Helyett) @ 4hr 0min 12sec
  73. Marcello Paglieri (Bottecchia) @ 4hr 5min 7sec
  74. Léo Weilenmann (Guerra) @ 4hr 32min 23sec
  75. Mario Gestri (Bartali) @ 5hr 0min 34sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. green jerseyHugo Koblet
  2. Gino Bartali
  3. Vittorio Rossello

Winning Team: Fréjus

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1950 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Wednesday, May 24, Milano - Salsomaggiore, 225 km

  1. Oreste Conte: 5hr 54min 26sec
  2. Désiré Keteleer s.t.
  3. Olimpio Bizzi s.t.
  4. Léo Weilenmann s.t.
  5. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  6. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  7. Umberto Drei s.t.
  8. Luciano Maggini s.t.
  9. Guido De Santi s.t.
  10. Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.

Stage 2: Thursday, May 25, Salsomaggiore - Firenze, 245 km

climbsMajor ascent: Raticosa

  1. Alfredo Martini: 6hr 57min 15sec
  2. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  3. Silvio Pedroni s.t.
  4. Giulio Bresci @ 1min 8sec
  5. Luciano Maggini @ 1min 55sec
  6. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  7. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  8. Luciano Frosini s.t.
  9. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  10. Gino Bartali @ 2min 9sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 12hr 50min 51sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 30sec
  3. Silvio Pedroni @ 1min 30sec
  4. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  5. Luciano Maggini @ 2min 45sec
  6. Luciano Frosini, Fausto Coppi, Fiorenzo Magni, Giancarlo Astrua tied @ 2min 25sec

10. Gino Bartali @ 3min 49sec

Stage 3: Friday, May 26, Firenze - Livorno, 148 km

  1. Olimpio Bizzi: 4hr 40min 34sec
  2. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  3. Armando Peverelli s.t.
  4. Renzo Zanazzi plus 67 more riders at same time and placing @ 5min 31sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 17hr 36min 56sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 30sec
  3. Olimpio Bizzi @ 54sec
  4. Silvio Pedroni @ 1min 30sec
  5. Armando Peverelli @ 1min 58sec
  6. Giulio Bresci @ 2min 38sec
  7. Vincenzo Rossello @ 2min 39sec
  8. Luciano Maggini @ 2min 45sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua, Fausto Coppi @ 3min 35sec

Stage 4: Saturday, May 27, Livorno - Genova, 216 km

climbMajor ascent: Bracco

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 6hr 22min 5sec
  2. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  3. Serse Coppi s.t.
  4. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
  5. Franco Franchi s.t.
  6. Aldo Ronconi s.t.
  7. Giovanni Meazzo s.t.
  8. Valerio Bonini s.t.
  9. Vittorio Rossello s.t.
  10. Giorgio Cargioli @ 1min 2sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 24hr 0min 11sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 30sec
  3. Olimpio Bizzi @ 54sec
  4. Silvio Pedroni @ 1min 30sec
  5. Armando Peverelli @ 1min 58sec
  6. Giulio Bresci @ 2min 38sec
  7. Vincenzo Rossello @ 2min 39sec
  8. Luciano Maggini @ 2min 45sec
  9. Giancarlo Astrua @ 3min 25sec
  10. Fausto Coppi & Fiorenzo Magni @ s.t.

Stage 5: Sunday, May 28, Genova - Torino, 245 km

  1. Franco Franchi: 6hr 59min 35sec
  2. Bruno Pontisso s.t.
  3. Luciano Pezzi @ 15sec
  4. Serafino Biagioni @ 30sec
  5. Marcello Paglieri @ 50sec
  6. Gottfried Weilenmann s.t.
  7. Antonio Covolo s.t.
  8. Livio Isotti s.t.
  9. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  10. Marcel Dupont s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 31hr 1min 46sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 30sec
  3. Olimpio Bizzi @ 54sec
  4. Silvio Pedroni @ 1min 30sec
  5. Armando Peverelli @ 1min 58sec
  6. Franco Franchi @ 2min 20sec
  7. Giulio Bresci @ 2min 38sec
  8. Vincenzo Rossello @ 2min 39sec
  9. Luciano Maggini @ 2min 45sec
  10. Luciano Pezzi @ 2min 57sec

Stage 6: Monday, May 29, Torino - Locarno, 220 km

  1. Hugo Koblet: 6hr 32min 44sec
  2. Luigi Casola @ 1min 48sec
  3. Oreste Conte s.t.
  4. Aldo Bini s.t.
  5. Sergio Pagliazzi s.t.
  6. Nedo Logli s.t.
  7. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  8. Dante Rivola s.t.
  9. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  10. Mario Baroni s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Fritz Schaer: 37hr 36min 18sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 30sec
  3. Hugo Koblet @ 47sec
  4. Olimpio Bizzi @ 54sec
  5. Silvio Pedroni @ 1min 30sec
  6. Armando Peverelli @ 1min 58sec
  7. Franco Franchi s.t.
  8. Fausto Coppi @ 2min 25sec
  9. Giulio Bresci @ 2min 38sec
  10. Vincenzo Rossello @ 2min 39sec

Stage 7: Wednesday, May 31, Locarno - Brescia, 293 km

climbMajor ascent: Aprica

  1. Luciano Maggini: 8hr 22min 5sec
  2. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  3. Armando Barducci s.t.
  4. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  5. Dino Rossi s.t.
  6. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  7. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
  8. Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
  9. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  10. Désiré Keteleer s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Alfredo Martini: 45hr 58min 53sec
  2. Luciano Maggini @ 15sec
  3. Giulio Bresci @ 2min 8sec
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 2min 14sec
  5. Hugo Koblet @ 3min 1sec
  6. Olimpio Bizzi @ 3min 8sec
  7. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 39sec
  8. Silvio Pedroni @ 3min 44sec
  9. Armando Peverelli @ 4min 12sec
  10. Franco Franchi @ 4min 34sec

Stage 8: Thursday, June 1, Brescia - Venezia, 214 km

climbMajor ascent: Fugazze

  1. Hugo Koblet: 6hr 35min 30sec
  2. Pasquale Fornara s.t.
  3. Gino Bartali @ 20sec
  4. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  5. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  6. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  7. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  8. Pietro Giudici s.t.
  9. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  10. Ezio Cecchi s.t.
  11. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  12. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  13. Jean Robic s.t.
  14. Adolfo Leoni @ 4min 10sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Hugo Koblet: 52hr 35min 24sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 19sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 2min 33sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 58sec
  5. Giulio Bresci @ 5min 17sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 5min 58sec
  7. Gino Bartali @ 6min 12sec
  8. Jean Robic @ 6min 15sec
  9. Ferdy Kübler @ 6min 45sec
  10. Silvio Pedroni @ 6min 53sec

Stage 9: Friday, June 2, Vicenza - Bolzano, 271 km

climbMajor ascents: Rolle, Pordoi, Gardena

  1. Gino Bartali 9hr 0min 51sec
  2. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  3. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  4. Aldo Ronconi @ 2min 44sec
  5. Silvio Pedroni s.t.
  6. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  7. Sergio Pagliazzi @ 5min 7sec
  8. Donato Zampini s.t.
  9. Vittorio Rossello s.t.
  10. Luciano Maggini @ 5min 22sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Hugo Koblet: 84hr 4min 0sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 3min 42sec
  3. Alfredo Martini @ 7min 11sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 8min 15sec
  5. Silvio Pedroni @ 11min 7sec
  6. Luciano Pezzi @ 12min 34sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 12min 50sec
  8. Luciano Maggini @ 14min 51sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 15min 45sec
  10. Giulio Bresci @ 17min 27sec

Stage 10: Sunday, June 4, Bolzano - Milano, 291 km

  1. Mario Fazio: 8hr 4min 0sec
  2. Valeriano Zanazzi s.t.
  3. André Brulé s.t.
  4. Attilio Lambertini s.t.
  5. Giancarlo Astrua @ 13sec
  6. Jean Robic s.t.
  7. Widmer Servadei s.t.
  8. Désiré Keteleer @ 1min 2sec
  9. Nello Lauredi @ 1min 14sec
  10. Adolfo Leoni @ 1min 29sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Hugo Koblet: 69hr 40min 14sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 5min 42sec
  3. Alfredo Martini @ 7min 11sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 7min 45sec
  5. Silvio Pedroni @ 11min 7sec
  6. Luciano Pezzi @ 12min 34sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 12min 50sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 14min 45sec
  9. Luciano Maggini @ 14min 51sec
  10. Giulio Bresci @ 17min 27sec

Stage 11: Monday, June 5, Milano - Ferrara, 251 km

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 7hr 13min 14sec
  2. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  3. Alberto Ghirardi @ 47sec
  4. Annibale Brasola @ 5min 20sec
  5. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  6. Luciano Chiti s.t.
  7. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  8. Oliviero Tonini s.t.
  9. Olimpio Bizzi s.t.
  10. José Bayaert s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Hugo Koblet: 76hr 59min 28sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 5min 42sec
  3. Alfredo Martini @ 7min 11sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 7min 45sec
  5. Silvio Pedroni @ 11min 7sec
  6. Luciano Pezzi @ 12min 34sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 12min 50sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 14min 45sec
  9. Luciano Maggini @ 14min 51sec
  10. Giulio Bresci @ 17min 27sec

Stage 12: Tuesday, June 6, Ferrara - Rimini, 144 km

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 3hr 58min 30sec
  2. Luigi Casola s.t.
  3. Désiré Keteleer s.t.
  4. Armando Barducci s.t.
  5. Guido De Santi s.t.
  6. Aldo Bini @ 3min 57sec
  7. Oreste Conte s.t.
  8. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  9. Serse Coppi s.t.
  10. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Hugo Koblet: 81hr 1min 55sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 5min 42sec
  3. Alfredo Martini @ 7min 11sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 7min 45sec
  5. Silvio Pedroni @ 11min 7sec
  6. Luciano Pezzi @ 12min 36sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 12min 50sec
  8. Pasquale Fornara @ 14min 45sec
  9. Luciano Maggini @ 14min 51sec
  10. Giulio Bresci @ 17min 27sec

Stage 13: Wednesday, June 7, Rimini - Arezzo, 244 km

climbMajor ascents: San Marino, Muraglione

  1. Luciano Maggini: 7hr 19min 55sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Gino Bartali s.t.
  4. Annibale Brasola s.t.
  5. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  6. Désiré Keteleer s.t.
  7. Ferdy Kübler s.t.
  8. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  9. Sergio Pagliazzi s.t.
  10. Mario Vicini s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Hugo Koblet: 88hr 19min 50sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 7min 12sec
  3. Alfredo Martini @ 9min 11sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 9min 15sec
  5. Silvio Pedroni @ 13min 7sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 14min 20sec
  7. Luciano Pezzi @ 14min 34sec
  8. Luciano Maggini @ 15min 51sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 16min 15sec
  10. Giulio Bresci @ 19min 27sec

Stage 14: Thursday, June 8, Arezzo - Perugia, 185 km

climbMajor ascent: Mandroli

  1. Fritz Schaer: 5hr 30min 26sec
  2. Serse Coppi @ 1min 22sec
  3. Giacomo Zampieri s.t.
  4. Primo Volpi @ 2min 39sec
  5. Bruno Pasquini @ 3min 34sec
  6. Mario Fazio @ 6min 55sec
  7. Alfredo Pasotti @ 7min 27sec
  8. Nello Sforacchi s.t.
  9. Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
  10. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Hugo Koblet: 94hr 0min 25sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 6min 12sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 8min 45sec
  4. Alfredo Martini @ 9min 11sec
  5. Silvio Pedroni @ 13min 7sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 14min 20sec
  7. Luciano Pezzi @ 14min 34sec
  8. Luciano Maggini @ 15min 51sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 16min 15sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 19min 6sec

Stage 15: Saturday, June 10, Perugia - L'Aquila, 185 km

climbMajor ascent: Somma

  1. Giancarlo Astrua: 5hr 1min 20sec
  2. Luciano Maggini @ 5min 0sec
  3. Désiré Keteleer @ 5min 6sec
  4. Guido De Santi s.t.
  5. Angelo Fumagalli s.t.
  6. Alfredo Pasotti @ 7min 27sec
  7. Nello Sforacchi s.t.
  8. Dino Rossi @ 7min 32sec
  9. Giovanni Corrieri @ 7min 40sec
  10. Mario Vicini s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Hugo Koblet: 99hr 11min 23sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 5min 12sec
  3. Alfredo Martini @ 8min 41sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 8min 45sec
  5. Luciano Maggini @ 10min 49sec
  6. Silvio Pedroni @ 13min 7sec
  7. Fiorenzo Magni @ 14min 7sec
  8. Luciano Pezzi @ 14min 34sec
  9. Pasquale Fornara @ 16min 35sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 19min 6sec

Stage 16: Sunday, June 11, L'Aquila - Campobasso, 203 km

climbMajor ascent: Macerone

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 6hr 9min 2sec
  2. Giulio Bresci @ 17sec
  3. Ferdy Kübler @ 50sec
  4. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  5. Gino Bartali s.t.
  6. Donato Zampini s.t.
  7. Pietro Giudici s.t.
  8. Luciano Maggini s.t.
  9. Armando Barducci s.t.
  10. Alfredo Martini s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Hugo Koblet: 105hr 21min 18sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 5min 12sec
  3. Alfredo Martini @ 8min 41sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 8min 45sec
  5. Luciano Maggini @ 10min 49sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 12min 14sec
  7. Silvio Pedroni @ 13min 7sec
  8. Luciano Pezzi @ 14min34sec
  9. Giulio Bresci @ 18min 6sec
  10. Pietro Giudici @ 20min 5sec

Stage 17: Monday, June 12, Campobasso - Napoli, 167km

  1. Annibale Brasola: 4hr 43min 30sec
  2. Guido De Santi s.t.
  3. Renzo Soldani @ 3min 10sec
  4. Nello Sforacchi s.t.
  5. Mario Fazio s.t.
  6. Bruno Pasquini s.t.
  7. Adolfo Grosso @ 10min 20sec
  8. Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
  9. Antonio Bevilacqua @ 14min 50sec
  10. Luigi Casola s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Hugo Koblet: 110hr 19min 28sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 5min 12sec
  3. Alfredo Martini @ 8min 41sec
  4. Ferdy Kübler @ 8min 45drv
  5. Luciano Maggini @ 10min 49sec
  6. Fiorenzo Magni @ 12min 14sec
  7. Silvio Pedroni @ 13min 7sec
  8. Luciano Pezzi @ 14min 34sec
  9. Giulio Bresci @ 18min 6sec
  10. Pietro Giudici @ 20min 5sec

18th and Final Stage: Tuesday, June 13, Napoli - Roma, 230 km

  1. Oreste Conte: 7hr 8min 35sec
  2. Annibale Brasola s.t.
  3. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  4. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  5. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  6. Giorgio Albani s.t.
  7. Giancarlo Astrau s.t.
  8. Gino Bartali s.t.
  9. 66 riders at same time and placing

1950 Giro d'Italia complete final General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1950 Giro d'Italia photos

Bartali, Robic and Koblet

On the Pordoi: Bartali looks back at Robic and Koblet

Hugo Koblet

Hugo Koblet


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!