BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1949 Giro d'Italia

32nd edition: May 21 - June 12

Results, stages with running GC & photos

1948 Giro | 1950 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1949 Giro Quick Facts | 1949 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1949 Giro d'Italia photos


1949 Giro Quick Facts:

4,088 km raced at an average speed of 32.566 km/hr

102 starters and 65 classified finishers

By the end of stage nine Fausto Coppi was almost ten minutes behind leader Adolfo Leoni. In stage ten with its three major Dolomite passes, Coppi was able to come within 28 seconds of the lead.

Then, in one of the most famous rides in cycling history, Fausto Coppi was first over five major Alpine passes in stage 17. That ride put him more than 23 minutes ahead of GC second-place Gino Bartali.

Those two stages gave the 1949 Giro to Fausto Coppi. Coppi went on to win the Tour de France the same year, making him the first-ever Giro/Tour double winner.

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France - 2021, The Little Cannibal Dominates is available as an audiobook here.


1949 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaFausto Coppi (Bianchi): 125hr 25min 50sec
  2. Gino Bartali (Bartali) @ 23min 47sec
  3. Giordano Cottur (Wilier-Triestina) @ 38min 27sec
  4. Adolfo Leoni (Legnano) @ 39min 1sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua (Benotto) @ 39min 50sec
  6. Alfredo Martini (Wilier-Triestina) @ 48min 48sec
  7. Giulio Bresci (Wilier-Triestina) @ 49min 14sec
  8. Serafino Biagioni (Viscontea) @ 53min 14sec
  9. Nedo Logli (Arbos) @ 56min 59sec
  10. Silvio Pedroni (Fréjus) @ 1hr 2min 10sec
  11. Mario Fazio (Bottecchia) @ 1hr 6min 10sec
  12. Luciano Maggini (Wilier-Triestina) @ 1hr 12min 38sec
  13. Settimo Simonini (Fréjus) @ 1hr 14min 13sec
  14. Fritz Schaer (Stucchi) @ 1hr 15min 39sec
  15. Franco Franchi (Fréjus) @ 1hr 17min 54sec
  16. Jean Goldschmidt (Fiorelli) @ 1hr 20min 35sec
  17. Primo Volpi (Arbos) @ 1hr 21min 42sec
  18. Vincenzo Rossello (Legnano) @ 1hr 22min 43sec
  19. Vittorio Rossello (Legnano) @ 1hr 24min 13sec
  20. Léon Jomaux (Bartali) @ 1hr 25min 26sec
  21. Luciano Pezzi (Atala) @ 1hr 25min 44sec
  22. Renzo Soldani (Legnano) @ 1hr 27min 49sec
  23. Andrea Carrea (Bianchi) @ 1hr 28min 7sec
  24. Pino Cerami (Ganna) @ 1hr 29min 26sec
  25. Alfredo Pasotti (Benotto) @ 1hr 33min 37sec
  26. Bruno Pasquini (Bianchi) @ 1hr 38min 22sec
  27. Ettore Milano (Bianchi) @ 1hr 39min 46sec
  28. Pasquale Fornara (Legnano) @ 1hr 47min 49sec
  29. Angelo Brignole (Bartali) @ 1hr 50min 7sec
  30. Umberto Drei (Benotto) @ 1hr 52min 2sec
  31. Dino Rossi (Cimatti) @ 1hr 52min 17sec
  32. Giovanni Corrieri (Bartali) @ 1hr 55min 37sec
  33. Vittorio Seghezzi (Edelweiss) @ 1hr 57min 52sec
  34. Ezio Cecchi (Cimatti) @ 1hr 58min 3sec
  35. Vittorio Magni (Bottecchia) @ 2hr 10min 47sec
  36. Giuseppe Doni (Fréjus) @ 2hr 12min 6sec
  37. Oliviero Tonini (Cimatti) @ 2hr 15min 56sec
  38. Attilio Lambertini (Viscontea) @ 2hr 16min 17sec
  39. Giuseppe Ausenda (Wilier-Tirestina) @ 2hr 17min 34sec
  40. Antonio Bevilacqua (Atala) @ 2hr 23min 52sec
  41. Emilio Croci-Torti (Stucchi) @ 2hr 43min 2sec
  42. Guido De Santi (Atala) @ 2hr 50min 7sec
  43. Dino Ottusi (Legnano) @ 2hr 51min 14sec
  44. Enzo Bellini (Bartali) @ 3hr 6min 8sec
  45. Armando Barducci (Fréjus) @ 3hr 9min 16sec
  46. Enzo Coppini (Bottecchia) @ 3hr 28min 22sec
  47. Marcello Paolieri (Arbos) @ 3hr 36min 33sec
  48. Glauco Servadei (Viscontea) @ 3hr 39min 50sec
  49. Mario Ricci (Viscontea) @ 3hr 40min 27sec
  50. Valerio Bonini (Benotto) @ 3hr 42min 40sec
  51. Valeriano Zanazzi (Arbos) @ 3hr 51min 9sec
  52. Roger Missine (Ganna) @ 3hr 52min 42sec
  53. Luciano Frosini (Legnano) @ 3hr 53min 26sec
  54. Fernando Della Giustina (Stucchi) @ 3hr 56min 7sec
  55. Serse Coppi (Bianchi) @ 4hr 26min 4sec
  56. Giovanni Pinarello (Stucchi) @ 4hr 42min 20sec
  57. Alfio Fazio (Bottecchia) @ 4hr 57min 4sec
  58. Fiorenzo Crippa (Bianchi) @ 4hr 59min 50sec
  59. Annibale Brasola (Bottecchia) @ 5hr 1min 17sec
  60. Pietro Fulcheri (Edelweiss) @ 5hr 10min 28sec
  61. Oreste Conte (Bianchi) @ 5hr 51min 37sec
  62. Primo Zuccotti (Fiorelli)@ 6hr 18min 39sec
  63. Mario Benso (Bartali) @ 7hr 41min 58sec
  64. Luigi Malabrocca (Stucchi) @ 7hr 47min 26sec
  65. Sante Carollo (Wilier-Triestina) @ 9hr 57min 7sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. green jerseyFausto Coppi (Bianchi)
  2. Gino Bartali (Bartali)
  3. Alfredo Pasotti (Benotto)

Winning Team: Wilier-Triestina


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

 

1949 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Saturday, May 21, Palermo - Catania, 261 km

climbMajor ascent: Contrasto

  1. Mario Fazio: 7hr 47min 55sec (2 minute time bonus)
  2. Andrea Carrea s.t. (45 second time bonus)
  3. Giordano Cottur @ 36sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 2min 21sec
  5. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  6. Gino Bartali s.t.
  7. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  8. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  9. Luciano Maggini s.t.
  10. Nedo Logli s.t.

Stage 2: Sunday, May 22, Catania - Messina, 163 km

  1. Sergio Maggini: 4hr 47min 46sec. (1 minute bonus)
  2. Giordano Cottur s.t. (30 second bonus)
  3. Fritz Schaer s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Aldo Ronconi s.t.
  5. Guido De Santi s.t.
  6. Léon Jomaux @ 1min 13sec
  7. Luciano Pezzi s.t
  8. Luciano Frosini s.t.
  9. Giovanni Corrieri @ 2min 24sec
  10. Glauco Servadei s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 12hr 36min 13sec
  2. Andrea Carrea @ 1min 17sec
  3. Mario Fazio @ 1min 18sec
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 34sec
  5. Aldo Ronconi @ 1min 49sec
  6. Léon Jomaux @ 3min 2sec
  7. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  8. Alfredo Martini @ 3min 43sec
  9. Giovanni Corrieri @ 4min 13sec
  10. Gino Bartali @ 4min 13sec

Stage 3: Monday, May 23, Villa San Giovanni - Consenza, 214 km

climbMajor ascent: Tiriolo

  1. Guido De Santi: 7hr 3min 31sec. (1 minute bonus)
  2. Alfredo Pasotti @ 1min 38sec (30 second bonus)
  3. Luciano Maggini @ 3min 13sec (15 second bonus)
  4. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  5. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  6. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  7. Léon Jomaux s.t.
  8. Aldo Ronconi s.t.
  9. Ugo Fondelli s.t.
  10. Mario Ricci s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 19hr 42min 57sec
  2. Andrea Carrea @ 1min 7sec
  3. Mario Fazio @ 1min 18sec
  4. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 34sec
  5. Aldo Ronconi @ 1min 49sec
  6. Léon Jomaux @ 2min 2sec
  7. Luciano Pezzi @ 3min 2sec
  8. Alfredo Martini @ 3min 43sec
  9. Nedo Logli s.t.
  10. Luciano Maggini @ 3min 58sec

Stage 4: Tuesday, May 24, Cosenza - Salerno, 292 km

  1. Fausto Coppi: 9hr 59min 21sec (1 minute bonus)
  2. Adolfo Leoni s.t. (30 second bonus)
  3. Gino Bartali s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  5. Umberto Drei s.t.
  6. Luciano Frosini s.t.
  7. Danilo Barozzi s.t.
  8. Nedo Logli s.t.
  9. Mario Ricci s.t.
  10. Mario Fazio s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 29hr 42min 18sec
  2. Mario Fazio @ 1min 18sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 34sec
  4. Aldo Ronconi @ 1min 34sec
  5. Léon Jomaux @ 2min 2sec
  6. Andrea Carrea @ 2min 11sec
  7. Fausto Coppi 2 2min 58sec
  8. Luciano Pezzi @ 3min 2sec
  9. Guido De Santi @ 3min 33sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 3min 43sec

Stage 5: Thursday, May 26, Salerno - Napoli, 161 km

  1. Serafino Biagioni: 4hr 36min 24sec (1 minute bonus)
  2. Adolfo Leoni @ 4min 2sec (30 second bonus)
  3. Luciano Maggini s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  5. Nedo Logli s.t.
  6. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  7. Gino Bartali s.t.
  8. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  9. 26 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 34hr 22min 44sec
  2. Mario Fazio @ 1min 18sec
  3. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 34sec
  4. Aldo Ronconi s.t.
  5. Léon Jomaux @ 2min 2sec
  6. Andrea Carrea @ 2min 11sec
  7. Fausto Coppi @ 2min 58sec
  8. Adolfo Leoni @ 3min 13sec
  9. Guido De Santi @ 3min 18sec
  10. Serafino Biagioni @ 3min 23sec

Stage 6: Friday, May 27, Napoli - Roma, 233 km

  1. Mario Ricci: 7hr 7min 50sec (1 minute bonus)
  2. Luciano Frosini s.t. (30 second bonus)
  3. Alfredo Pasotti s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  5. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  6. Elio Busancano s.t.
  7. Pino Cerami s.t.
  8. Albert Duboisson s.t.
  9. Adolfo Leoni @ 30sec
  10. Oreste Conte s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 41hr 31min 4sec
  2. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 4sec
  3. Mario Fazio @ 1min 18sec
  4. Aldo Ronconi @ 1min 34sec
  5. Léon Jomaux @ 2min 2sec
  6. Andrea Carrea @ 2min 11sec
  7. Fausto Coppi @ 2min 58sec
  8. Adolfo Leoni @ 3min 13sec
  9. Guido De Santi @ 3min 18sec
  10. Serafino Biagioni @ 3min 23sec

Stage 7: Saturday, May 28, Roma - Pesaro, 296 km

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 8hr 2min 6sec (1 minute bonus)
  2. Luciano Maggini s.t. (30 second bonus)
  3. Alfredo Pasotti s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  5. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  6. Nedo Logli s.t.
  7. Valeriano Zanazzi s.t.
  8. 9 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Mario Fazio: 49hr 24min 28sec
  2. Aldo Ronconi @ 1sec
  3. Giordano Cottur @ 26sec
  4. Adolfo Leoni @ 55sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 30sec
  6. Nedo Logli @ 55sec
  7. Léon Jomaux @ 2min 27sec
  8. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 24sec
  9. Serafino Biagioni @ 3min 49sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 4min 9sec

Stage 8: Sunday, May 29, Pesaro - Venezia, 273 km

  1. Luigi Casola: 8hr 19min 7sec (2 minute bonus)
  2. Adolfo Leoni s.t. (45 second bonus)
  3. Mario Ricci s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Nedo Logli s.t.
  5. Oreste Conte s.t.
  6. 67 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Mario Fazio: 57hr 53min 35sec
  2. Aldo Ronconi @ 1sec
  3. Adolfo Leoni @ 13sec
  4. Giordano Cottur @ 26sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 1min 50sec
  6. Nedo Logli @ 2min 25sec
  7. Léon Jomaux @ 2min 28sec
  8. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 24sec
  9. Serafino Biagioni @ 3min 49sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 4min 5sec

Stage 9: Tuesday, May 31, Venezia - Udine, 249 km

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 7hr 1min 20sec. (2 minute bonus)
  2. Alfredo Pasotti s.t. (30 second bonus)
  3. Luciano Pezzi s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Oliviero Tonini s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Doni s.t.
  6. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  7. Luciano Frosini s.t.
  8. Leo Castelucci s.t.
  9. Aldo Ronconi @ 2min 53sec
  10. Fritz Schaer s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 64hr 52min 6sec
  2. Mario Fazio @ 4min 42sec
  3. Aldo Ronconi @ 4min 44sec
  4. Serafino Biagioni @ 5min 38sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 6min 12sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 6min 42sec
  7. Luciano Pezzi @ 8min 41sec
  8. Nedo Logli @ 8min 42sec
  9. Léon Jomaux @ 8min 45sec
  10. Fausto Coppi @ 9min 41sec

Stage 10: Wednesday, June 1, Udine - Bassano del Grappa, 154 km

  1. Giovanni Corrieri: 3hr 45min 41sec (1 minute bonus)
  2. Giuseppe Doni @ 1min 14sec (30 second bonus)
  3. Pasquale Fornara s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Adolfo Leoni @ 2min 5sec
  5. Glauco Servadei s.t.
  6. Oreste Conte s.t.
  7. Vittorio Seghezzi s.t.
  8. Marcello Paolieri s.t.
  9. Luciano Frosini s.t.
  10. Nedo Logli s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 68hr 40min 51sec
  2. Mario Fazio @ 4min 43sec
  3. Aldo Ronconi @ 4min 44sec
  4. Serafino Biagioni @ 5min 29sec
  5. Fritz Schaer @ 6min 13sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 6min 42sec
  7. Luciano Pezzi @ 8min 41sec
  8. Nedo Logli @ 8min 42sec
  9. Léon Jomaux @ 8min 45sec
  10. Fausto Coppi @ 9min 41sec

Stage 11: Thursday, June 2, Bassano del Grappa - Bolzano, 237 km

climbsMajor ascents: Rolle, Pordoi, Gardena

  1. Fausto Coppi: 8hr 13min 35sec (3min 30sec bonus)
  2. Adolfo Leoni @ 6min 58sec (1min 15sec bonus)
  3. Gino Bartali s.t. (1min 45sec bonus)
  4. Giancarlo Astrua s.t. (15 second bonus)
  5. Vittorio Rossello @ 12min 47sec
  6. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  7. Andrea Carrea @ 14min 43sec
  8. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  9. Léon Jomaux @ 15min 31sec
  10. Nedo Logli @ 16min 18sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 77hr 0min 9sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 28sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 10min 12sec
  4. Gordano Cottur @ 13min 17sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua @ 14min 28sec
  6. Mario Fazio @ 16min 30sec
  7. Aldo Ronconi @ 16min 31sec
  8. Serafino Biagioni @ 17min 26sec
  9. Fritz Schaer @ 18min 0sec
  10. Léon Jomaux @ 18min 33sec

Stage 12: Saturday, June 4, Bolzano - Modena, 253 km

  1. Oreste Conte: 7hr 21min 0sec (1min 30sec bonus)
  2. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t (1min 30sec bonus)
  3. Vittorio Seghezzi s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Nedo Logli s.t.
  5. Umberto Drei s.t.
  6. Armando Barducci s.t.
  7. Oliviero Tonini s.t.
  8. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  9. Andrea Carrea s.t.
  10. Adolfo Leoni @ 4min 26sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 84hr 25min 20sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 43sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 10min 27sec
  4. Giordano Cottur @ 14min 20sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua @ 14min 54sec
  6. Nedo Logli @ 15min 6sec
  7. Mario Fazio @ 16min 45sec
  8. Aldo Ronconi @ 16min 56sec
  9. Serafino Biagioni @ 17min 41sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 18min 15sec

Stage 13: Sunday, June 5, Modena - Montecatini Terme, 163 km

climbsMajor ascent: Abetone

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 5hr 4min 0sec (1 minute bonus)
  2. Fausto Coppi s.t. (45 second bonus)
  3. Alfredo Martini s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Gino Bartali s.t. (30 second bonus)
  5. Nedo Logli s.t.
  6. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  7. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  8. Renzo Soldani s.t.
  9. 8 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 89hr 28min 20sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 58sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 10min 56sec
  4. Giordano Cottur @ 15min 2sec
  5. Nedo Logli @ 16min 6sec
  6. Giancarlo Astrua @ 16min 21sec
  7. Mario Fazio @ 17min 45sec
  8. Aldo Ronconi @ 17min 46sec
  9. Alfredo Martini @ 20min 26sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 21min 40sec

Stage 14: Monday, June 6, Montecatini Terme - Genova, 226 km

climbMajor ascent: Bracco

  1. Vincezo Rossello: 6hr 35min 40sec
  2. Silvio Pedroni s.t.
  3. Vittorio Rossello s.t.
  4. Luciano Pezzi @ 2min 2sec
  5. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  6. Gino Bartali s.t.
  7. Mario Ricci s.t.
  8. Vittorio Seghezzi s.t.
  9. Nedo Logli s.t.
  10. Rausto Coppi s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 96hr 6min 2sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 58sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 10min 41sec
  4. Nedo Logli @ 14min 36sec
  5. Giordano Cottur @ 15min 2sec
  6. Giancarlo Astrua @ 16min 51sec
  7. Aldo Ronocni @ 17min 46sec
  8. Mario Fazio @ 19min 7sec
  9. Alfredo Martini @ 20min 26sec
  10. Fritza Schaer @ 21min 40sec

Stage 15: Tuesday, June 7, Genova - San Remo, 136 km

  1. Luciano Maggini: 3hr 50min 14sec (1 minute bonus)
  2. Renzo Soldani s.t. (30 second bonus)
  3. Vittorio Seghezzi s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Umberto Drei s.t.
  5. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  6. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  7. Oliviero Tonini s.t.
  8. Dino Rossi s.t.
  9. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  10. Serse Coppi @ 26sec

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 99hr 56mn 55sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 58sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 10min 41sec
  4. Nedo Logli @ 14min 36sec
  5. Giordano Cottur @ 15min 2sec
  6. Giancarlo Astrua @ 16min 51sec
  7. Aldo Ronconi @ 17min 46sec
  8. Mario Fazio @ 19min 7sec
  9. Alfredo Martini @ 20min 26sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 21min 40sec

Stage 16: Thursday, June 9, San Remo - Cuneo, 190 km

climbMajor ascent: Nava

  1. Oreste Conte: 5hr 45min 43sec (1 minute bonus)
  2. Mario Ricci s.t. (30 second bonus)
  3. Oliviero Tonini s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Luciano Maggini s.t.
  5. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  6. Anibale Brasola s.t.
  7. Vittorio Rossello s.t.
  8. Albert Dubuisson s.t.
  9. Léon Jomaux s.t.
  10. Pasquale Forara s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 105hr 43min 47sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 43sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 10min 11sec
  4. Nedo Logli @ 14min 36sec
  5. Giordano Cottur @ 15min 2sec
  6. Giancarlo Astrua @ 16min 51sec
  7. Aldo Ronconi @ 17min 46sec
  8. Mario Fazio @ 19min 7sec
  9. Alfredo Martini @ 20min 26sec
  10. Fritz Schaer @ 22min 10sec

Stage 17: Thursday, June 9, Cuneo - Pinerolo, 254 km

climbMajor ascents: Maddalena, Vars, Izoard, Montgenèvre, Sestriere

  1. Fausto Coppi: 9hr 19min 55sec (4 minute bonus)
  2. Gino Bartali @ 11min 52sec (2 minute bonus)
  3. Alfredo Martini @ 19min 45sec (45 second bonus)
  4. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  5. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  6. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  7. Serafino Biagioni @ 23min 37sec
  8. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  9. Umberto Drei s.t.
  10. Dino Rossi s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 115hr 0min 25sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 23min 20sec
  3. Adolfo Leoni @ 26min 54sec
  4. Giordano Cottur @ 37min 33sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua @ 39min 22sec
  6. Alfredo Martini @ 42min 27sec
  7. Giulio Bresci @ 45min 38sec
  8. Serafino Biagioni @ 50min 21sec
  9. Nedo Logli @ 54min 24sec
  10. Mario Fazio @ 58min 55sec

1949 stage 17 map

Map of the historic 17th stage.

Stage 17 profile

Profile of stage 17.

Stage 18: Saturday, June 11, Pinerolo - Torino 65 km individual time trial

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 1hr 32min 3sec (1 minute bonus)
  2. Giovanni Corrieri @ 1min 32sec (30 second bonus)
  3. Guido De Santi @ 1min 33sec (15 second bonus)
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 2min 8sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua @ 2min 21sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 2min 47sec
  7. Giuseppe Ausenda @ 2min 49sec
  8. Gino Bartali @ 3min 20sec
  9. Dino Rossi @ 3min 32sec
  10. Nedo Logli @ 4min 28sec

GC after stage 18:

  1. Fausto Coppi: 116hr 34min 36sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 24min 32sec
  3. Giordano Cottur @ 38min 12sec
  4. Adolfo Leoni @ 38min 46sec
  5. Giancarlo Astrua @ 39min 35sec
  6. Alfredo Martini @ 48min 48sec
  7. Giulio Bresci @ 48min 59sec
  8. Serafino Biagioni @ 52min 59sec
  9. Nedo Logli @ 56min 44sec
  10. Silvio Pedroni @ 1hr 1min 55sec

19th and Final Stage: Sunday, June 12, Torino - Monza, 267 km

climbMajor ascent: Ghisallo

  1. Giovanni Corrieri: 8hr 51min 29sec (1 minute bonus)
  2. Mario Ricci s.t. (30 second bonus)
  3. Fausto Coppi s.t. (15 second bonus)
  4. Oliviero Tonini s.t.
  5. Annibale Brasola s.t.
  6. Luciano Frosini s.t.
  7. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  8. 51 riders at same time and placing

1949 Giro d'Italia final complete General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

 

1949 Giro d'Italia photos

Fausto Coppi and Gino Bartali

Coppi looks back at Bartali

Coppi on the Pordoi

Coppi on the Podoi

Fausto Coppi

Fausto Coppi alone and off the front


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!