BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

97th Paris - Roubaix (World Cup)
Sunday , April 11, 1999

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1998 edition | 2000 edition

273 km. 183 starters, 66 classified finishers

1999 marks the third Mapei complete Paris-Roubaix podium and four Mapei wins in five years. Tafi escaped from a 7-man break with 29 km to go.

Andrea Tafi wins 1999 Paris-Roubiax

Andrea Tafi wins

Andrea Tafi escapes in the 1999 Paris-Roubiax

He's gone! Tafi is on his way to winning the 1999 Paris-Roubaix.

Complete Results:

  1. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) 6hr 44min 15sec. 40.519 km/hr
  2. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei) @ 2min 14sec
  3. Tom Steels (Mapei) @ 2min 26sec
  4. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  5. Jo Planckaert (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  6. Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Frank Vandenbroucke (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 2min 40sec
  9. Johan Museeuw (Mapei) s.t.
  10. Lars Michaelsen (FDJ) @ 2min 53sec
  11. Franco Ballerini (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Denis Zanette (Polti) @ 2min 55sec
  13. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) @ 3min 46sec
  14. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Rolf Sorensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Chris Peers (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  17. Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  18. Maximilian Sciandri (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Gianluca Bortolami (Vini Calidrola) s.t.
  20. Juris Silovs (Team Home-Jack & Jones) s.t.
  21. Frankie Andreu (US Postal) s.t.
  22. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
  23. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Wim Feys (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  25. Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  26. Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ) @ 4min 37sec
  27. Arvis Piziks (Team Home-Jack & Jones) @ 5min 0sec
  28. Enrico Cassani (Polti) s.t.
  29. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
  30. Servais Knaven (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  31. Thierry Gouvenou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  32. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  33. Bart Leysen (Mapei) s.t.
  34. Nicolay Bo Larsen (Team Home-Jack & Jones) s.t.
  35. Arturas Kasputis (Casino) s.t.
  36. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) @ 6min 27sec
  37. Steven De Jongh (TVM-farm Frites) s.t.
  38. Christian Henn (Telekom) @ 9min 39sec
  39. Johan Capiot (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  40. Hendrick Van dyck (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  41. Andrej Hauptman (Vini Caldirola) @ 10min 49sec
  42. Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto-Mobistar) 2 11min 51sec
  43. Henk Vogels (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  44. Anthony Rokia (Cofidis) @ 13min 39sec
  45. Bert Hiemstra (Rabobank) s.t.
  46. Florent Brard (Festina) s.t.
  47. Matteo Tosatto (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  48. Nicola Loda (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  49. Eros Poli (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  50. Alexei Sivikov (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  51. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
  52. Rossano Brasi (Polti) s.t.
  53. Ruben Galvan (Kelme) s.t.
  54. Christophe Detilloux (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  55. Lauri Aus (Casino) s.t.
  56. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  57. Christophe Bassons (FDJ) s.t.
  58. Koen Beeckman (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  59. Johan Verstrepen (Lampre) s.t.
  60. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  61. Stéphane Barthe (Casino) s.t.
  62. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  63. Marco milesi (Liquigas) s.t.
  64. Andreas Klier (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  65. Geert Van Bondt (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  66. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 16min 39sec