BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

96th Paris - Roubaix (World Cup)
Sunday , April 12, 1998

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1997 edition | 1999 edition

Complete results

266.5 km. 192 starters, 49 classified finishers. Another 17 riders finished outside time limit

With about 65 kilometers to go, 8 riders broke away and Franco Ballerini left that group another 15 kilometers later. He soloed into the Roubaix velodrome with more than 4 minutes in hand.

Franco Ballerini wins the 1998 Paris-Roubaix

Franco Ballerini wins

ranco Ballerini in the 1998 paris Roubaix

Ballerini has made good his escape.

Complete Results:

  1. Franco Ballerini (Mapei) 6hr 57min 49sec. 38.27 km/hr
  2. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) @ 4min 16sec
  3. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei) @ 4min 19sec
  4. Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) @ 4min 49sec
  5. Frédéric Moncassin (GAN) s.t.
  6. Rolf Sorensen (Rabobank) @ 4min 50sec
  7. Magnus Backstedt (GAN) @ 4min 52sec
  8. Bart Leysen (Mapei) @ 6min 34sec
  9. Gianluca Bortolami (Festina) s.t.
  10. Henk Vogels (GAN) s.t.
  11. Thierry Gouvenou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  12. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 6min 35sec
  13. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 8min 34sec
  14. Michael Rich (Saeco) @ 9min 12sec
  15. Christophe Capelle (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Biagio Conte (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  17. Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  18. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 9min 14sec
  19. Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 11min 0sec
  20. Stuart O'Grady (GAN) s.t.
  21. Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ) @ 11min 18sec
  22. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US postal) s.t.
  23. Jan Schaffrath (Telekom) s.t.
  24. Tom Steels (Mapei) @ 11min 19sec
  25. Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) @ 13min 2sec
  26. Alexei Sivakov (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  27. Hendrik Van dDyck (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 14min 42sec
  28. Bruno Boscardin (Festina) @ 15min 28sec
  29. Lars Michaelsen (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 15min 33sec
  30. Martin Hvastija (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  31. Johan Capiot (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  32. Anthony Rokia (Polti) s.t.
  33. Nicola Loda (Ballan) s.t.
  34. Wim Feys (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  35. Max Van Heeswijk (Rabobank) @ 15min 38sec
  36. Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  37. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  38. Ludovic Auger (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  39. Servais Knaven (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  40. Geert Van Bondt (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 15min 43sec
  41. Marco Serpellini (Brescialat-Liquigas) @ @ 15min 46sec
  42. Eros Poli (GAN) @ 17min 53sec
  43. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) @ 17min 43sec
  44. Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 19min 29sec
  45. Davide Casarotto (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  46. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  47. Jan Kirsipuu (Casino) @ 19min 30sec
  48. Viatcheslav Djavanian (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  49. Dario Pieri (Scrigno-Gaerne) @ 19min 31sec