BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Bemer Cyclassics (World Tour),
Hamburg, Germany

26th edition: Sunday, August 20, 2023

Hamburg Cyclassics podium history | 2022 edition | Course map | Photos | Start list

Hamburg - Hamburg, 205.6 km

Mads Pedersen wins a big one. Bettini Photo

Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Hamburg at 1:40 PM, local time: 24C (77F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 16 km/hr (11 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Elia Viviani's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Elia Viviani sprinted to an impressive third place at the Bemer Cyclassics in Hamburg as the race came down to a thrilling finale.

After three tough ascents of the Waseberg, Viviani was manoeuvred into position by team-mate Connor Swift in the final kilometres.

Up ahead a three-man move was caught within sight of the line, but not before Mads Pedersen (Lidi-Trek) had launched clear of the peloton with 600 metres to go. The Dane narrowly held on, with the fast-finishing Danny van Poppel (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Viviani rounding out the podium places in a near-photo finish.

The result represented the fourth podium finish in the race’s last five editions for Viviani, who claimed three wins in a row on the streets of Hamburg between 2017 and 2019.

The event also saw a welcome return from injury for Ethan Hayter. The team will compete again on German soil this coming week, as the Deutschland Tour kicks off on Wednesday.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

Photos

205.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.601 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 4hr 36min 35sec
2 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
5 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
7 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
8 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
10 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
12 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
14 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
15 Ethan Vernon Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
16 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
18 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
19 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
20 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
22 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
23 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
24 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
26 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
27 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
29 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Marius Mayrhofer Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
32 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
34 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
35 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
36 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
37 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
40 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
41 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
42 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
43 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty @ 7sec
48 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
49 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:09
50 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
51 Florian Stork Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
52 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
53 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
56 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 0:13
58 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 0:17
59 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek s.t.
60 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
62 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
63 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
64 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 0:24
65 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:16
66 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 1:39
67 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 1:47
68 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 1:52
69 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 2:08
70 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 2:32
71 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 2:34
72 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 2:42
73 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
74 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
75 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
76 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
79 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
80 Emils Liepins Lidl-Trek 3:21
81 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
82 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
84 Alex Edmondson Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
85 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
86 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
87 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
88 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
89 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
91 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
92 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
94 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
95 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
96 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
97 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
98 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
99 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
100 Abner González Movistar s.t.
101 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
102 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
106 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
109 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
110 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
111 Nils Eekhoff Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
112 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
113 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
114 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
115 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
116 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
117 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
118 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
119 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
120 Martijn Tusveld Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
121 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
122 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
123 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 6:21
124 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
125 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious s.t.
126 Harry Sweeny Lotto Dstny s.t.
127 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 10:17
128 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
129 Daniel Mclay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
130 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
131 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 10:38
132 Sergio Samitier Movistar 12:20
133 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
134 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla s.t.
135 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
136 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
137 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Course map:

2023 Cyclassics map


2023 Cyclassics photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Starting ceremonies. Team Groupama-FDJ is presented.

Greg van Avermaet

Ethan Hayter

Rick Zabel

Dylan Groenewegen

Alberto Bettiol picks up his bike

Max Schachmann heads to the start

Arnaud Demare

The peloton rounds a corner.

A compact peloton

Soudal Quick-Step at the front

The day after winning the Tour of Denmark Mads Pedersen is first in Hamburg.

A closer shot of the finish

Mads Pedersen just after the race.

Winner Mads Pedersen being interviewed just after the race finished.

The podium, from left: Danny Van Poppel (2nd), Mads Pedersen (1st) & Elia Viviani (3rd)

Race winner Mads Pedersen


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, August 19, 2023:

BORA-HANSGROHE
1 Marco Haller
2 Patrick Gamper
3 Ryan Mullen
4 Nils Politt
5 Danny Van Poppel
6 Sam Bennett
7 Maximilian Schachmann
AG2R CITROËN
11 Stan Dewulf
12 Pierre Gautherat
13 Lawrence Naesen
14 Oliver Naesen
15 Antoine Raugel
16 Bastien Tronchon
17 Greg Van Avermaet
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
21 Quinten Hermans
22 Fabio Van Den Bossche
23 Ramon Sinkeldam
24 Kristian Sbaragli
25 Oscar Riesebeek
26 Alexander Krieger
27 Michael Gogl
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN
31 Cees Bol
32 Leonardo Basso
33 Dmitriy Gruzdev
34 Yevgeniy Gidich
35 Davide Martinelli
36 Simone Velasco
37 Gleb Syritsa
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
41 Yukiya Arashiro
42 Nikias Arndt
43 Nicolo Buratti
44 Matevz Govekar
45 Jonathan Milan
46 Andrea Pasqualon
47 Cameron Scott
COFIDIS
51 Max Walscheid
52 André Carvalho
53 Davide Cimolai
55 Alexandre Delettre
56 Eddy Finé
57 Harrison Wood
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
61 Alberto Bettiol
62 Owain Doull
63 Mark Padun
64 Jonas Rutsch
65 James Shaw
66 Julius Van Den Berg
67 Lukasz Wisniowski
GROUPAMA-FDJ
71 Ignatas Konovalovas
72 Olivier Le Gac
73 Laurence Pithie
74 Miles Scotson
75 Jake Stewart
76 Lars Van Den Berg
77 Bram Welten
INEOS GRENADIERS
81 Ethan Hayter
82 Luke Rowe
83 Salvatore Puccio
84 Connor Swift
85 Joshua Tarling
86 Elia Viviani
87 Cameron Wurf
INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY
91 Julius Johansen
92 Arne Marit
93 Madis Mihkels
94 Adrien Petit
95 Baptiste Planckaert
96 Loic Vliegen
97 Georg Zimmermann
JUMBO-VISMA
101 Mick Van Dijke
102 Timo Roosen
103 Tim Van Dijke
104 Jos Van Emden
105 Lennard Hofstede
106 Olav Kooij
107 Tosh Van Der Sande
LIDL-TREK
111 Dario Cataldo
112 Daan Hoole
113 Alex Kirsch
114 Emils Liepins
115 Mads Pedersen
116 Toms Skujins
117 Mathias Vacek
MOVISTAR
121 Alex Aranburu
122 Albert Torres
123 Juri Hollmann
124 Max Kanter
125 Gregor Mühlberger
126 Sergio Samitier
127 Abner González
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
131 Tim Declercq
132 Yves Lampaert
133 Tim Merlier
134 Florian Sénéchal
135 Bert Van Lerberghe
136 Stan Van Tricht
137 Ethan Vernon
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
141 Clément Russo
142 Anthony Delaplace
143 Matis Louvel
144 Daniel Mclay
145 Arnaud Démare
146 Lukasz Owsian
147 Alan Riou
TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH
151 Florian Stork
152 Martijn Tusveld
153 Alex Edmondson
154 Nils Eekhoff
155 Niklas Märkl
156 Marius Mayrhofer
157 Tim Naberman
TEAM JAYCO-ALULA
161 Luke Durbridge
162 Felix Engelhardt
163 Dylan Groenewegen
164 Elmar Reinders
165 Christopher Juul-Jensen
166 Lucas Hamilton
167 Lukas Pöstlberger
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
171 Pascal Ackermann
172 Alessandro Covi
173 Vegard Stake Laengen
174 Marc Hirschi
175 Brandon Mcnulty
176 Diego Ulissi
177 Tim Wellens
LOTTO DSTNY
181 Jarrad Drizners
182 Johannes Adamietz
183 Cédric Beullens
184 Arnaud De Lie
185 Michael Schwarzmann
186 Harry Sweeny
187 Rüdiger Selig
TOTALENERGIES
191 Edvald Boasson-Hagen
192 Emilien Jeannière
193 Daniel Oss
194 Julien Simon
195 Anthony Turgis
196 Dries Van Gestel
197 Mattéo Vercher
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
201 Itamar Einhorn
202 Taj Jones
203 Giacomo Nizzolo
204 Jens Reynders
205 Corbin Strong
206 Tom Van Asbroeck
207 Rick Zabel