BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Bemer Cyclassics (World Tour),
Hamburg, Germany

25th edition: Sunday, August 21, 2022

Hamburg Cyclassics podium history | 2019 edition (race not held 2020, '21) | 2023 edition | Course map | Start list

Hamburg - Hamburg, 204.7 km

Marco Haller (on right) takes a close win in Hamburg.

Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Hamburg at 2:15 PM, local time: 24C (76F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from race winner Marco Haller's Team Bora-hansgorhe.

With the Cyclassics in Hamburg, another race on home soil was on the team’s program for this Sunday, standing at 204.7 kilometres long, with start and finish in the heart of the Hanseatic City of Hamburg. A flat and fast race with the Waseberg was the main topographical obstacle.

The final 30km on the narrow streets of the Hamburg suburbs were characterised by a hectic race and a crash in the peloton, which made for additional chaos. After perfect work by Ide Schelling in an early breakaway and Patrick Konrad in the decisive group, Marco Haller punched through in the final sprint against Wout Van Aert to ultimately take the win, a first for Marco in Hamburg, and also the very first win for BORA - hansgrohe at Cyclassics Hamburg.

The podium, from left: Wout van Aert (2nd), Marco Haller (1st) & Quinten Hermans (3rd).

"It’s basically a dream that came true for me! After Waseberg I told my team mate Patrick Konrad that we should just keep riding because even if we finish 4th and 5th it’s still better than making it to the line with the bunch. I had really good legs, Patrick did a great job on the final kilometer and so I was able to beat Wout in a long and hard sprint." Marco Haller

"Even though the other riders asked the boys what they were doing with their offensive way of racing, they were doing it just right. It was our plan to make the race as hard as we can and they executed that plan absolutely perfect. You also need riders who are ready to race like this. Look at Ide, you could really see that he likes that attacking style of riding. In the end Patrick and Marco worked together very well and did a great job taking home this win. Now it’s not true anymore that BORA - hansgrohe has never won this race." Rolf Aldag, Sports Director

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

204.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.278 km/hr

1 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 4hr 37mn 23sec
2 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe @ 4sec
6 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:09
7 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
10 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
14 Iván García Cortina Movistar 0:10
15 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
16 Cristian Scaroni Astana-Qazaqstan s.t.
17 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
18 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
21 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
23 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 0:11
28 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
29 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:12
31 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 0:13
32 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
33 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 0:14
34 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:16
35 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 0:22
36 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:40
37 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 0:46
38 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 0:48
39 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 0:50
40 Cees Bol Team DSM 1:40
41 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
43 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
44 Felix Gros UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 1:41
46 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 1:42
48 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
49 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 1:43
51 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
52 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 1:44
53 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 1:48
54 Romain Combaud Team DSM 1:52
55 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 1:54
56 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 1:55
57 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
60 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 1:56
61 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
62 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:57
64 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 2:53
65 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
66 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
67 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
68 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
69 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
70 Max Walscheid Cofidis 2:54
71 Markus Pajur Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
73 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
74 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 2:55
75 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Antonio Nibali Astana-Qazaqstan s.t.
77 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
78 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
79 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
80 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Qazaqstan s.t.
81 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
82 Leonardo Basso Astana-Qazaqstan s.t.
83 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 2:56
84 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
85 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 3:21
88 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
89 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 3:50
90 Oier Lazkano Movistar 4:55
91 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
92 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
93 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 Campbell Stewart BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
95 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 4:56
96 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
97 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
98 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
99 Manuele Boaro Astana-Qazaqstan s.t.
100 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 4:57
101 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 6:00
102 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
104 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
105 Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:01
106 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
107 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
108 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 7:16
109 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 7:51
110 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
111 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
112 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
113 Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
114 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 7:52
115 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
116 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
117 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
118 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 7:53
119 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 9:42
120 Davide Martinelli Astana-Qazaqstan 9:43
121 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
122 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 9:44
123 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 9:48
124 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 9:49
126 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Qazaqstan 9:50
127 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 10:07
128 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 16:29

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Course map:

2022 Cyclassics map

2022 Cyclassics map



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, August 20, 2022:

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL
1 JAKOBSEN Fabio
2 BALLERINI Davide
3 SENECHAL Florian
4 STEELS Stijn
5 LAMPAERT Yves
6 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
7 VAN TRICHT Stan
AG2R-CITROEN TEAM
11 VAN AVERMAET Greg
12 JULLIEN Anthony
13 NAESEN Lawrence
14 NAESEN Oliver
15 SARREAU Marc
16 SCHÄR Michael
17 VAN HOECKE Gijs
ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN
21 BASSO Leonardo
22 BOARO Manuele
23 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
24 GIDICH Yevgeniy
25 MARTINELLI Davide
26 NIBALI Antonio
27 SCARONI Cristian
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
31 BAUHAUS Phil
32 HAUSSLER Heinrich
33 MILAN Jonathan
34 TRATNIK Jan
35 GRADEK Kamil
36 GOVEKAR Matevz
37 ARASHIRO Yukiya
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 ARCHBOLD Shane
42 GAMPER Patrick
43 HALLER Marco
44 KONRAD Patrick
45 POLITT Nils
46 SCHELLING Ide
47 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
COFIDIS
51 WALSCHEID Max
52 ALLEGAERT Piet
53 BOHLI Tom
54 CONSONNI Simone
55 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
56 VANBILSEN Kenneth
57 ZINGLE Axel
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
61 BETTIOL Alberto
62 BISSEGGER Stefan
63 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
64 KEUKELEIRE Jens
65 LANGEVELD Sebastian
66 RUTSCH Jonas
67 VAN DEN BERG Marijn
GROUPAMA-FDJ
71 DEMARE Arnaud
72 GUARNIERI Jacopo
73 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
74 SINKELDAM Ramon
75 WELTEN Bram
76 DAVY Clement
77 VAN DEN BERG Lars
INEOS GRENADIERS
81 PUCCIO Salvatore
82 HEIDUK Kim
83 NARVAEZ PRADO Jhonnatan
84 SHEFFIELD Magnus
85 SWIFT Ben
86 ROWE Luke
87 VIVIANI Elia
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT
91 HERMANS Quinten
92 KRISTOFF Alexander
93 PEÁK Barnabas
94 PETIT Adrien
95 VAN DER HOORN Taco
96 VLIEGEN Loïc
97 ZIMMERMANN Georg
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
101 BARBIER Rudy
102 BIERMANS Jenthe
103 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
104 NIZZOLO Giacomo
105 VAN ASBROECK Tom
106 VANMARCKE Sep
107 ZABEL Rick
JUMBO-VISMA
111 VAN AERT Wout
112 EENKHOORN Pascal
113 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
114 VAN EMDEN Jos
115 HOFSTEDE Lennard
116 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
117 LAPORTE Christophe
LOTTO SOUDAL
121 DE BUYST Jasper
122 EWAN Caleb
123 FRISON Frederik
124 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
125 VAN MOER Brent
126 VERMEERSCH Florian
127 WELLENS Tim
MOVISTAR
131 RODRIGUEZ Óscar
132 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
133 HOLLMANN Juri
134 SERRANO Gonzalo
135 KANTER Max
136 LAZKANO LOPEZ Oier
137 RANGEL COSTA Vinicius
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
141 BAUER Jack
142 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
143 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
144 MAAS Jan
145 KONYCHEV Alexander
147 MEZGEC Luka
147 STEWART Campbell
TEAM DSM
151 BITTNER Pavel
152 BOL Cees
153 COMBAUD Romain
154 DAINESE Alberto
155 DENZ Nico
156 EEKHOFF Nils
157 TUSVELD Martijn
TREK-SEGAFREDO
161 BRUSTENGA MASAGUE Marc
162 HELLEMOSE Asbjorn
163 HOELGAARD Markus
164 MOSCA Jacopo
165 MOSCHETTI Matteo
166 THEUNS Edward
167 VERGAERDE Otto
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
171 BJERG Mikkel
172 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
173 GIBBONS Ryan
174 GROß Felix
175 FORMOLO Davide
176 TRENTIN Matteo
177 TROIA Oliviero
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
181 PHILIPSEN Jasper
182 BALLERSTEDT Maurice
183 BAYER Tobias
184 SBARAGLI Kristian
185 PLANCKAERT Edward
186 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio
187 VERMOTE Julien
TEAM ARKÉA-SAMSIC
191 GRONDIN Donovan
192 HOFSTETTER Hugo
193 CAPIOT Amaury
194 DECLERCQ Benjamin
195 LOUVEL Matis
196 PAJUR Markus
197 NOPPE Christophe
TOTALENERGIES
201 BODNAR Maciej
202 CABOT Jeremy
203 DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor
204 MANZIN Lorrenzo
205 OSS Daniel
206 SAGAN Juraj
207 SAGAN Peter