BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Vuelta a España 2002,
September 7 - September 29

Notable riders scheduled to start:
US Postal: Heras, Rubiera
Telekom: Zabel
Saeco: Simoni, Di Luca
ONCE: Beloki, de Galdeano
Coast: Casero, Escartin
Acqua Sapone: Cipollini
Cofidis: Millar
Domo: Blijlevens
Euskaltel: Laiseka, Mayo, Etxebarria
Fassa Bortolo: Casagrande, Baldato, Petacchi
Ibanesto: Blanco, Mercado, Mancebo
Alexia: Savoldelli
Kelme: Botero, Sevilla
Lampre: Tonkov
Mapei: Freire

Sunday, September 29: 21st and Final Stage, Warner Bros Park - Estadio Santiago Bernabeau 41.2 km Individual Time Trial. Heras didn't have the time-trialing power to hold his slim lead. Aitor Gonzalez did a smashing ride and wins the Vuelta! Oscar Seveilla had a flat and two bike changes that cost him his place on the podium.

1. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) 47min 54sec
2. Angel Casero (Coast) @ 1min 23sec
3. David Plaza (Coast) @ 1min 45sec
4. Santiago Botero (Kelme) @ 1min 55sec
5. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 2min 10sec
14. Roberto Heras (US Postal @ 3min 22sec

Final GC:

1. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) 75hr 13min 52sec
2. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2min 14sec
3. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 3min 11sec
4. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 3min 16sec
5. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 5min 42sec

Saturday, September 28: Stage 20, Avila, Warner Bros Park, 141 km.

1. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) 3hr 8sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s,t,
4. Sven Teutenberg (Phonak) s.t.
5. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 20 and only the time trial to go on Sunday:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 74hr 24min 50sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 1min 8sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 1min 45sec
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 2min 9sec
5. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 4min 15sec

Friday, September 27: Stage 19, Bejar - Avila, 178 km.

1. Jose Garcia Acosta (Ibanesto) 4hr 24min 27sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 2min 2sec
3. Martin Perdiguero (Acqua Sapone) @ 2min 6sec
4. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) s.t.
5. Roberto Heras (US Postal) s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 71hr 24min 42sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 1min 8sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 1min 45sec
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 2min 9sec
5. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 4min 15sec

Thursday, Septemebr 26: Stage 18, Salamanca - Estacion de Esqui La Covatilla. This is the final hard climbing stage.

1. Santiago Blanco (Ibanesto) 5hr 4min 17sec
2. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 39sec
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Ibanesto) @ 47sec
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 51sec
5. Pietro Caucchioli (Alessio) @ 1min 9sec

GC after Stage 18:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 66hr 58min 9sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 1min 12sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 1min 45sec
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 2min 9sec
5. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 4min 15sec

Wednesday, September 25: Stage 17, Benevente - Salamanca.

1. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) 2hr 58min
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Sven Teutenberg (Phonak) s.t.

GC after stage 17:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 61hr 53min 13sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 35sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 1min 8sec
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 1min 57sec
5. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 16sec
6. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3min 56sec

Tuesday, September 24: Stage 16 Aviles - Leon

1. Santiago Botero (Kelme) 3hr 32min 7sec
2. Luis Perez (Coast) s.t.
3. Jose Gutierrez (Kelme) @ 5sec
4. Aitor Osa (Ibanesto) s.t.
5. David Plaza (Coast) s.t.
5. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 8min 58sec

GC after Stage 16:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 58hr 55min 13sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 35sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 1min 8sec
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 1min 57sec
5. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 16sec
6. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3min 56sec

Monday, September 23: Rest Day

Sunday, September 22: Stage 15, Gijon - Angliru, 177 km.

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 5hr 1min 2sec
2. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 1min 36sec
3. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 41sec
4. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 54sec
5. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 2min 16sec
6. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) s.t.

GC after the fearsome Angliru:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 56hr 14min 8sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 35sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 1min 8sec
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 1min 57sec
5. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 16sec

Saturday, September 21: Stage 14, Santander - Gijon, 190 km.

1. Serguei Smetanine (Jazztel) 4hr 17min 23sec
2. Oscar Laguna (Relax) @ 1min 57sec
3. Angelo Gurlan (Alessio) @ 2min 39sec
4. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 50hr 11min 24sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 1sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 1min 42sec
4. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 4sec
5. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) s.t.

Friday, September 20: Stage 13, Burgos - Santander, 189km.

1. Giovanni Lombardi (Acqua Sapone) 4hr 11min 21sec
2. Davide Bramanti (Mapei) s.t.
3. Paolo Bossoni (Tacconi) s.t.

Thursday, September 19: Stage 12, Segovia - Burgos, 210 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 16min 32sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 41hr 31min 40sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 1sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 1min 42sec
4. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 4sec
5. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) s.t.

Wednesday, September 18: Stage 11, Alcobandas - Collado Villalba, 166 km.

1. Pablo Lastras (Ibanesto) 3hr 55min 54ses
2. Haimar Zulbadia (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Claus-Michael Moller (Milaneza) @ 2sec

GC after Stage 11:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 37hr 15min 18sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 1sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 1min 42sec

Tuesday, September 17: Rest Day

Monday, September 16: Stage 10

Cordoba Individual Time Trial, 36.5 km.

1. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme)
2. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 40sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 1min
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 1min 4sec

GC after Stage 10:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme)
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 1sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 1min 42sec
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 2min 4sec

Sunday, September 15: Stage 9, Cordoba - Cordoba, 130km.

1. Pablos Lastra (Ibanesto) 2hr 48min 52sec
2. Luis Perez (Coast) @ 13sec
3. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 32hr 32min 53sec
2. Alexander Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 14sec
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 41sec

Saturday, September 14: Stage 8, Malaga - Ubrique,173 km.

1. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) 4hr 8min 36sec
2. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Luis Perez (Coast) s.t.

Cipollini abandoned, as promised

GC after Stage 7:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 29hr 43min 42sec
2. Alexander Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 14sec
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 41sec

Friday, September 13: Stage 7, Jaen - Malaga.

1. Mario Cipollini (Acqua Sapone) 4hr 33min 47sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Sven Teutenberg (Phonak) s.t.
4. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 25hr 25min 4sec
2. Alexander Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 14sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 39sec
4. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 41sec
5. Felix Garcia Casas (Bigmat) @ 52sec

Thursday, September 12: Stage 6, Granada - Sierra de la Pandera, 153 km.

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 3hr 56min 47sec
2. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 18sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) s.t.
4. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 19sec
5. Alexander Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 48sec
10. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 4sec
15. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 1min 25sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 20hr 51min 17sec
2. Alexander Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 14sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 39sec
4. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 41sec
5. Felix Garcia Casas (Bigmat) @ 49sec

Tuesday, September 10: Stage 4, Aguilas - Roquetas de Mar, 149 km.

1. Mario Cipollini (Acqua Sapone) 3hr 33min 32sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) 11hr 7min 11sec
2. Mikel Zarrabeita (ONCE) s.t.
3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) s.t.
4. Jose Azevedo (ONCE) s.t.

Monday, September 9: Stage 3, San Vicente de Raspeig - Murcia, 134 km.

1. Mario Cipollini (Acqua Sapone) 3hr 7min 32sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
4. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) 7hr 33min 39sec
2. Mikel Zarrabeita (ONCE) s.t.
3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) s.t.
4. Jose Azevedo (ONCE) s.t.

Sunday, September 8: Stage 2, Valencia - Alcoy, 144.7 km.

1. Danilo Di Luca (saeco) 3hr 59min 35sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) 4hr 25min 56sec
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) s.t.
3. Jose Azevedo ( ONCE) s.t.

Saturday, September 7: Stage 1, Valencia 24.6 km Team Time Trial.

1. ONCE 26min 21sec
2. US Postal @ 14sec
3. Kelme @ 15sec
4. Telekom @ 18sec
5. Fassa Bortolo @ 23sec
16. Saeco @ 1min 13sec

GC: The ONCE boys are at the top of the GC standing with Beloki the leader and Galdeano at 2nd. Saeco had a rider crash near the finish, so Gilberto Simoni is 116th, down 1min 13sec.