BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a España

77th edition: August 19 - September 11, 2022

Stage 20: Saturday, September 10

Back to 2022 Vuelta a España

Saturday, September 10: Stage 20, Moralzarzal - Puerto de Navacerrada, 181 km

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Richard Carapaz gets his third stage win this Vuelta. ASO photo

Dirty Feet: Early days of the Tour de France

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Puerto de Navacerrada at 1:35 PM, local time: 24C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 34: Puerto de Navacerrada, 10.3 km @ 6.8%. Cat. 1
  • Km 92.8: Puerto de Navafría, Cat 2
  • Km 126.8: Puerto de Canencia, 7.5 km @ 4.9%. Cat. 2
  • Km 143.7: Puerto de la Morcuera, 9.4 km @ 6.9%. Cat. 1
  • Km 174.3: Puerto de Cotos, 10.3 km @ 6.9%. Cat. 1

The race: All 134 stage 20 finishers began today's stage.

Here's the race organizer's stage 20 summary:

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) and Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) are the two main winners after a gruelling showdown in stage 20 of La Vuelta 22. The Ecuadorian climber attacked early in the stage to chase his third stage victory a few seconds ahead of the GC contenders, after an all out battle over the summits of the Sierra de Guadarrama.

The young Belgian star responded to every attack to retain La Roja on the eve of the final stage. His tears after he crossed the line showed the magnitude of this moment for him and for Belgians, 44 years after their last victory in a Grand Tour (Johan De Muynck in the Giro 1978). On Sunday, the riders will parade in Madrid, where the final winners of La Vuelta 22 will be crowned. And Evenepoel is set to become the youngest winner of the race in more than half a century.

The final showdown of La Vuelta 22 takes the riders into the Sierra de Guadarrama with five major ascents adding up to 3,840m of elevation on the way to Puerto de Navacerrada. The 134 finishers from stage 19 start from Moralzarzal to face iconic climbs that notably saw Fabio Aru overthrow Tom Dumoulin in 2015.

An all out battle from the start
The last uphill challenges inspire attackers on the eve of the arrival in Madrid. Clément Champoussin (AG2R Citroën), Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis), Xandro Meurisse, Robert Stannard (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Dani Navarro (Burgos-BH), Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Simon Guglielmi (Arkea Samsic) are the first riders to really make the break, after 11km of battles.

Remco Evenepoel’s Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl are willing to let them go but an all out battle is launched on the cat-1 Puerto de Navacerrada, 25km into the stage. At the summit, Fernandez, Meurisse, Stannard, Navarro and Guglielmi are 40’’ ahead of a chase group led by Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers). The likes of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Louis Meintjes (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) are also on the move. A couple of days after his crash, Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) is dropped.

A relentless pace
Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) bridges the gap to the front of the race on the following downhill. Into the valley, the Spaniard keeps pushing with Stannard while the rest of the leaders drop back to a chase group with 24 riders. The peloton let the gap increase to 6’.

Bora-Hansgrohe react as Louis Meintjes threatens Jai Hindley’s position in the top 10. On the following ascent, the cat-2 Puerto de Navafria (summit at km 92.8), Thibaut Pinot sets off in pursuit. Gino Mäder (Bahrain Victorious) and Gregor Muhlberger (Movistar) join him. They reach the front of the race with 68km to go. The chase group trail by 1’10’’ and the peloton by 5’.

The attackers get together on the cat-2 Puerto de Canencia (km 126.8). On the penultimate ascent of La Vuelta 22, the cat-1 Puerto de la Morcuera (km 143.7), three riders get away at the front: Carapaz, Meintjes and Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe). Movistar up the ante and Enric Mas attacks inside the last 4km of ascent but his GC rivals respond.

Carapaz flies, Evenepoel replies
The leading trio faces the final ascent, the cat-1 Puerto de Cotos (km 174.3), with a gap of 45’’ to a 7-man chase group with Valverde. Soler pulls the GC group with a gap of 1’25’’.

Carapaz and Higuita set off 9km away from the summit. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan) is the most aggressive rider from the GC group but Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) defends his podium.

Carapaz attacks just ahead of the summit. He drops Higuita and eventually holds off Thymen Arensman (Team DSM) for a handful of seconds (+8’’). The GC contenders finish together, except for Rodriguez, and Evenepoel all but seals the overall victory.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

Stage 20 photos

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.648 km/hr

1 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 4hr 41min 34sec
2 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM @ 8sec
3 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 13''
4 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
6 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 15''
7 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
8 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
9 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 17''
10 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 32''
11 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 11''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 23''
13 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
14 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
15 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
16 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
17 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
18 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
19 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 34''
20 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
22 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
23 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 4' 49''
24 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
26 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
28 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
29 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 5' 44''
30 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
31 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 7' 06''
32 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 7' 58''
33 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 8' 01''
34 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
35 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
36 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
37 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
38 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 11' 14''
39 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
40 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
41 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
42 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH s.t.
43 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 12' 16''
44 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
45 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
46 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
49 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
50 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
51 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
52 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
53 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
54 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 18''
55 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 17' 53''
56 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
57 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
58 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
59 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
60 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
61 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
62 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 19' 13''
64 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 20' 42''
65 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 23' 15''
66 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
67 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
68 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
69 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
70 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
71 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
72 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM s.t.
73 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
74 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
75 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
76 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
77 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 23' 21''
79 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 26' 13''
80 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 02''
81 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR 28' 11''
82 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
83 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 58''
84 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
87 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
88 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
89 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
90 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
91 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
92 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
93 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
95 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
96 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
97 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
98 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
100 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
103 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
104 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
105 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
107 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
108 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
109 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
111 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
113 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
114 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
115 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
116 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
117 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
118 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
119 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
123 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
124 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
126 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
132 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
133 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.

 

GC after stage 20:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Mountains classification leader: Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Points classification leader: Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

3,186.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.850 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 78hr 0min 12sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 2min 5sec
3 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 08''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 5' 56''
5 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 16''
6 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 7' 56''
7 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 57''
8 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 10' 30''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 11' 04''
10 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 01''
11 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 13' 52''
12 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 22''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 25' 39''
14 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 28' 18''
15 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 43' 41''
16 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 46' 00''
17 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 46' 08''
18 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 48' 05''
19 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 48' 22''
20 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 51' 53''
21 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 59' 26''
22 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 1H 00' 27''
23 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 00' 51''
24 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 01' 07''
25 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 04' 31''
26 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 04' 50''
27 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 16' 56''
28 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 18' 42''
29 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 21' 33''
30 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 22' 43''
31 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 23' 31''
32 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 1H 24' 27''
33 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 1H 25' 08''
34 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 26' 35''
35 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 27' 51''
36 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 31' 51''
37 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 31' 53''
38 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 34' 14''
39 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 42' 15''
40 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1H 45' 24''
41 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 47' 17''
42 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 54' 25''
43 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1H 55' 04''
44 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 2H 03' 05''
45 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2H 05' 28''
46 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 13' 42''
47 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2H 15' 48''
48 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 2H 18' 01''
49 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 18' 25''
50 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 2H 23' 16''
51 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 2H 29' 28''
52 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 30' 13''
53 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 2H 30' 26''
54 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 2H 31' 04''
55 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2H 31' 57''
56 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 34' 04''
57 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2H 36' 37''
58 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2H 38' 11''
59 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 2H 38' 43''
60 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 39' 08''
61 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 2H 43' 13''
62 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 44' 52''
63 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2H 51' 49''
64 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 58' 32''
65 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3H 01' 54''
66 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 3H 06' 26''
67 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 08' 02''
68 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 3H 08' 40''
69 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 08' 41''
70 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 12' 46''
71 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3H 13' 58''
72 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 3H 14' 11''
73 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 15' 45''
74 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 3H 20' 05''
75 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3H 20' 37''
76 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 21' 31''
77 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 3H 26' 07''
78 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3H 27' 34''
79 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 29' 43''
80 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 31' 35''
81 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 33' 44''
82 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 40' 56''
83 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 41' 22''
84 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 43' 47''
85 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 44' 16''
86 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 47' 34''
87 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 48' 25''
88 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 49' 24''
89 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 3H 50' 38''
90 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 51' 18''
91 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 52' 40''
92 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 52' 41''
93 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 54' 38''
94 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 55' 36''
95 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 58' 05''
96 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 3H 59' 47''
97 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 59' 47''
98 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 4H 07' 05''
99 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4H 07' 47''
100 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 08' 21''
101 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4H 09' 03''
102 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4H 13' 01''
103 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 15' 05''
104 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4H 16' 06''
105 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 4H 16' 50''
106 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 4H 18' 20''
107 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4H 18' 45''
108 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 25' 34''
109 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 27' 35''
110 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 4H 28' 39''
111 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 4H 32' 05''
112 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 33' 38''
113 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4H 36' 26''
114 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 4H 38' 11''
115 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN 4H 41' 50''
116 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 4H 42' 15''
117 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 43' 34''
118 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 4H 44' 44''
119 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 50' 28''
120 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 4H 50' 52''
121 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 52' 00''
122 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 54' 07''
123 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 4H 54' 43''
124 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 4H 56' 51''
125 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 59' 16''
126 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5H 09' 52''
127 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5H 11' 31''
128 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 5H 13' 37''
129 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 5H 13' 47''
130 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5H 15' 54''
131 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5H 19' 31''
132 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5H 20' 06''
133 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR 5H 27' 00''
134 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 5H 31' 37''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 20 map & profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Remco Evenepoel and the Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl team are presented before the stage start.

Team Bora-hansgrohe riders pick up their bikes.

Race leader Remco Evenepoel on the Puerto de Navacerrada climb.

Mads Pedersen getting over the hill.

Riders climbing the Puerto de Navacerrada

Richard Carapaz wins stage 20.

Remco Evenepoel is overcome with the knowledge that barring terrible misfortune, he has won a Grand Tour.

Stage winner Richard Carapaz

Remco Evenepoel has just one more stage to go.