BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a España

77th edition: August 19 - September 11, 2022

Stage 18: Thursday, September 8

Back to 2022 Vuelta a España

Thursday, September 8: Stage 18, Trujillo - Alto de Piornal, 192 km

Stage 18 map & profile | Stage 18 photos

Remco Evenepoel shows he deserves the red jersey.

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Barredo, on the route, 31 km from the finish, at 1:15 PM, local time: 22C (72F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 7% chance of rain.

Stage 18 rated ascents:

  • Km 109.7: Alto de la Desperá, 3.7 km @ 9.4%. Cat. 2
  • Km 151.2: Alto de Piornal, 13.5 km @ 5%. Cat. 1
  • Km 192: Alto de Piornal, 13.5 km @ 5%. Cat. 1

The race: There were two non-starters today: Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) is suffering from bronchitis and Samuele Battistella (Astana-Qazaqstan) has a fever but is covid-19 negative. That leaves a peloton of 136 riders.

Early in the stage Jay Vine (Alpecin Deceuninck) abandoned after a crash.

Here's the race organizer's stage 18 summary:

Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) surged to victory atop the Alto de Piornal after an all out battle on the mountains of Extremadura on stage 18 of La Vuelta 22. UAE Team Emirates upped the ante with 100km to go, Enric Mas (Movistar) and his GC rivals attacked several times on the final ascent of the day… But the young Belgian responded with maestria. He eventually caught up to the early attacker Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma) inside the final kilometre and dominated a 3-man sprint against the Dutch veteran and Mas.

Evenepoel takes his second stage win and his 13th La Roja, achieving the longest run atop the overall standings of a Grand Tour for a Belgian rider since Johan De Muynck won the Giro 1978 - the last victory to date for Belgium in a three-week event. Evenepoel has three more days to go to Madrid.

La Vuelta 22 rises on Thursday with a mountain stage featuring three categorised ascents on the way to an unprecedented summit finish atop Alto de Piornal. The peloton face 192km of racing with 3,550m of elevation. 136 riders start from Trujillo without Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan) and Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), who were ill.

Vine abandons, the breakaway impresses
It’s an all out battle from the start, with attackers covering 49.9km in the first hour before a 42-man break gets away. There is no direct GC threat at the front, as Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) is the best rider in the overall standings (16th, +26’20’’).

The Ecuadorian climber leads the virtual KOM standings after Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck) was forced to abandon in a crash that also involved Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers), 4th of the overall standings (+5’20’’).

Enric Mas (Movistar) has two teammates in the break: Nelson Oliveira and Carlos Verona. On the day after Rigoberto Uran’s victory at Monasterio de Tentudia, EF Education-EasyPost have five riders at the front: Hugh Carthy, Merhawi Kudus, Mark Padun, James Shaw and Julius van den Berg. The likes of Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan) are also up there.

Almeida’s move
Remco Evenepoel’s Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl are willing to let the break go. The gap is up to 9 minutes when UAE Team Emirates turn the race upside down just ahead of the first ascent of the day, the cat-2 Alto de la Despera (summit at km 109.7). Pascal Ackermann, Juan Sebastian Molano and Brandon McNulty launch Joao Almeida (6th overall, +6’51’’) on the move.

At the summit, the Portuguese gets back to his teammate and compatriot Ivo Oliveira, who was also in the breakaway. They’ve brought the gap down to 4’45’’. Astana Qazaqstan drive the bunch for Miguel Angel Lopez, 1’30’’ further down.

An all out battle on the Alto de Piornal
At the bottom of the first ascent of the cat-1 Alto de Piornal (km 151.2), Almeida trails by 3’15’’ and the peloton follow with a gap of 4’. Carthy attacks at the front of the race. Pinot and Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe) are the quickest to react. Carapaz sets off in pursuit and bridges the gap towards the summit with Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma) and Elie Gesbert (Arkea Samsic).

Joao Almeida trails by 2’30’’. He now enjoys the support of Marc Soler. In the peloton, Miguel Angel Lopez accelerates. Rodriguez struggles to react but the GC group gets back together, 45’’ behind Almeida.

Evenepoel’s raw power
At the bottom of the final climb (13.4km at 5.6%), the Almeida group trail by 1’14’’ and the GC group by 1’49’’. Gesbert attacks early on the ascent. Gesink joins him at the front with 8.5km to go and drops him a couple of kilometres later.

In the GC group, Mas accelerates for the first time with 10km to go. Evenepoel counters with 8.5km to go. They get back to the Almeida group. Mas tries again several times, but Evenepoel is always able to respond.

The duo eventually catch up to Gesink with 400m to go. Evenepoel unleashes his raw power to take a 2nd stage win in La Vuelta 22 and tighten his grip on La Roja with three days to go to Madrid.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

Stage 18 photos

192 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.381 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4hr 45min 17sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 2sec
3 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 13''
5 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
6 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
8 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
10 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
12 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 26''
13 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 45''
14 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 13''
15 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 1' 17''
16 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 19''
17 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
18 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 56''
19 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 14''
20 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 22''
21 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 26''
22 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 33''
23 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 04''
24 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 30''
25 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 3' 48''
26 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 4' 08''
27 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 51''
28 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
29 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 5' 28''
30 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
31 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 51''
32 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 55''
33 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 58''
34 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6' 29''
35 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
36 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 6' 53''
37 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 7' 00''
38 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 09''
39 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 36''
40 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 8' 57''
41 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH s.t.
42 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 9' 19''
43 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 29''
44 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
45 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 11' 23''
47 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 12' 31''
48 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 15''
49 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
50 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
51 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 13' 33''
52 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
55 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 15' 10''
56 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 16' 00''
57 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 16' 19''
58 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 17' 40''
59 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
60 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 18' 30''
61 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
62 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
63 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 07''
64 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 23' 14''
65 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
66 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 32''
67 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
68 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
69 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
70 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
71 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 25' 51''
72 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 27''
73 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 27' 26''
74 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 28' 24''
75 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
76 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
77 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
78 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
79 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
80 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
81 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
83 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
84 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
85 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
86 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
87 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
88 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 28' 28''
89 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 28' 38''
90 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 29' 06''
91 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
92 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
93 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30' 56''
94 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
95 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 32' 44''
96 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 50''
97 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
98 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
99 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
101 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
102 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
103 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
104 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
105 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
106 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
107 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
108 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
109 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
110 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
111 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM s.t.
112 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
113 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
114 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
115 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
117 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
118 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
119 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
120 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
121 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
123 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
124 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
125 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 32' 58''
126 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
127 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 15''
128 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 24''
130 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 33' 31''
132 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 35' 17''
133 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35' 48''

 

GC after stage 18:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Mountains classification leader: Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Points classification leader: Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

2,867.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.966 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 69hr 59min 12sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 2min 7sec
3 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 14''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 5' 56''
5 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 49''
6 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 14''
7 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 8' 09''
8 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 9' 34''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 9' 56''
10 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 03''
11 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 13' 53''
12 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 03''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 24' 31''
14 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 46''
15 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 27''
16 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 39' 58''
17 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 42' 33''
18 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 43' 41''
19 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 45' 00''
20 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 47' 06''
21 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 47' 41''
22 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 49' 28''
23 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 53' 51''
24 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 56' 33''
25 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 56' 45''
26 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 58' 33''
27 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 58' 44''
28 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 00' 36''
29 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 10' 42''
30 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 11' 30''
31 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 11' 51''
32 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 12' 00''
33 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 1H 16' 41''
34 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 19' 18''
35 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 19' 52''
36 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 22' 31''
37 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 22' 42''
38 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 1H 22' 49''
39 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 33' 06''
40 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 34' 09''
41 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1H 34' 25''
42 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 1H 36' 15''
43 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 37' 31''
44 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 42' 19''
45 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1H 44' 46''
46 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 50' 40''
47 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 57' 36''
48 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 57' 42''
49 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 1H 59' 21''
50 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 2H 00' 23''
51 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 02' 22''
52 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 2H 04' 00''
53 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2H 10' 19''
54 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 2H 10' 45''
55 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 2H 14' 21''
56 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2H 14' 55''
57 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 2H 17' 45''
58 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 2H 17' 53''
59 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2H 20' 06''
60 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 21' 23''
61 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 25' 23''
62 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 27' 53''
63 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2H 30' 54''
64 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 2H 36' 57''
65 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 38' 00''
66 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 2H 38' 28''
67 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2H 38' 56''
68 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 40' 45''
69 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 41' 57''
70 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 45' 08''
71 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2H 48' 48''
72 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2H 49' 47''
73 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2H 49' 53''
74 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 50' 10''
75 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 50' 41''
76 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 52' 39''
77 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2H 54' 07''
78 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2H 55' 51''
79 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 56' 58''
80 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 59' 21''
81 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 3H 02' 27''
82 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 02' 54''
83 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 3H 06' 12''
84 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 07' 27''
85 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 09' 17''
86 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 11' 45''
87 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 12' 36''
88 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 13' 39''
89 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 14' 34''
90 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 17' 16''
91 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 18' 04''
92 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 18' 51''
93 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 20' 58''
94 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 3H 27' 32''
95 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3H 28' 14''
96 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 3H 29' 00''
97 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 30' 35''
98 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 31' 34''
99 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3H 33' 28''
100 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 35' 45''
101 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 36' 38''
102 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 3H 40' 09''
103 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 40' 39''
104 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 3H 41' 07''
105 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 43' 32''
106 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3H 44' 54''
107 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 46' 01''
108 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 3H 47' 30''
109 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 3H 48' 08''
110 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 3H 49' 06''
111 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 49' 12''
112 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3H 51' 00''
113 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 55' 52''
114 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN 3H 57' 24''
115 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3H 57' 33''
116 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3H 57' 45''
117 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 59' 08''
118 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 4H 02' 42''
119 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 4H 03' 41''
120 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 06' 02''
121 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 07' 34''
122 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 4H 09' 40''
123 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 4H 10' 17''
124 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 14' 34''
125 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 19' 43''
126 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 22' 41''
127 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4H 24' 20''
128 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 29' 21''
129 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4H 31' 28''
130 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4H 32' 20''
131 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 32' 55''
132 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4H 36' 56''
133 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR 4H 43' 36''
134 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 4H 44' 26''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 18 map & profile:

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Remco Evenepoel descending the Alto de Piornal after climbing it for the first time.

This was not the ideal terrain for points leader Mads Pedersen. He was 133rd today.

Joao Goncalves was tenth today

Sixth-place Thibaut Pinot descending.

Robert Gesink was third today.

Remco Evenepoel finishes 2 seconds ahead of Enric Mas and Robert Gesink.

After the stage, Alejandro Valverde & Carlos Quintanilla

After Jay Vine crashed out Richard Carapaz is the new King of the Mountains.

Remco Evenepoel has three stages to go.