BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a España

77th edition: August 19 - September 11, 2022

Stage 17: Wednesday, September 7

Back to 2022 Vuelta a España

Wednesday, September 7: Stage 17, Aracena - Monasterio de Tentudía, 162.3 km

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

Rigoberto Uran beats Quentin Pacher to the line. Photo: Sprint Cycling

Tour de France: 2020

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Monasterio at 1:25 PM, local time: 23C (73F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascent:

  • Km 162.3: Monasterio de Tentudí, 10.3 km @ 5%. Cat. 2

The race: Primoz Roglic did not start today's stage as a consequence of yesterday's crash. Also not starting are Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal) because of Covid-19 and Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) because of "fatigue from the last few days". That leaves a starting peloton of 140 riders.

Here's the race organizer's stage 17 summary:

An eventful finale of stage 17 of La Vuelta 22 saw Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost) take the win at Monasterio de Tentudia, ahead of his breakaway companions Quentin Pacher (Groupama-FDJ) and Jesus Herrada (Cofidis). The Colombian star completes his treble of Grand Tour stage wins, after previous successes in the Tour de France and the Giro d'Italia.

On the uphill finish, Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) was the best of the GC contenders, 9’’ ahead of Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), who retains La Roja on a day that began with the withdrawal of Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma). On Thursday, the riders face a mountain stage with three major ascents on the way to another unprecedented summit finish at Alto de Piornal.

The peloton of La Vuelta 22 face new uphill challenges with stage 17 leading them to an unprecedented summit finish at Monasterio de Tentudia. The roads go up and down all day long, adding up to 2,500m of elevation. 139 riders start from Aracena, without the 3-time defending winner Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), following his crash in Tomares. Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal) and Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) are also out of La Vuelta 22.

Soler, Herrada, Craddock… 13 riders at the front
Attacks fly from the start but a group of 13 baroudeurs only manage to get away after a first in which they cover 48.8km.

Clément Champoussin, Bob Jungels (AG2R Citroën), Gino Mäder, Fred Wright (Bahrain Victorious), Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost), Quentin Pacher (Groupama-FDJ), Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Premier Tech), Lawson Craddock (BikeExchange-Jayco), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), Elie Gesbert and Simon Guglielmi (Arkea-Samsic) make the break of the day.

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl control the day
After such a hard battle for the break, the pace drops in the bunch. Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl control the peloton and the gap rises to 7’20’’ as the attackers enter the last 60km of the stage.

Fred Wright goes first through the intermediate sprint in Segura de Leon (km 133.2), meaning that Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) will have to wait at least for one more stage to virtually secure the green jersey. The peloton trail by 6’55’’.

Countless attacks
Craddock opens up the battle for the stage win with 19km to go. After a series of attacks and counter-attacks, he faces the final ascent (10.3km at 5% with very irregular slopes) with a lead of 10’’.

The American baroudeur opens a gap of 25’’ to his chasers and holds on until the last kilometre. As he is caught, Champoussin attacks, Herrada counters… But Uran eventually surges to victory in an eventful finale.

In the GC group, Enric Mas (Movistar) attacks with 3km to go but Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) controls his Spanish rival. Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) eventually manages to open a gap of 9’’ to Remco Evenepoel, who keeps La Roja for a 12th stage in a row.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

Stage 17 photos

162.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.773 km/hr

1 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3hr 42min 28sec
2 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS @ 2sec
4 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 15''
5 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 26''
6 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 0' 29''
7 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 46''
8 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 0' 55''
9 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 09''
10 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 30''
11 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 06''
12 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 43''
13 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 02''
14 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 5' 11''
15 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
16 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 13''
17 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 15''
18 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
20 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 5' 20''
21 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 5' 25''
22 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 5' 52''
23 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 00''
24 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 23''
25 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 43''
26 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 6' 47''
28 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
29 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH s.t.
30 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 56''
31 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
32 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 18''
33 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 7' 37''
34 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 40''
35 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 45''
36 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
37 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
38 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 04''
39 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 8' 16''
40 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 25''
41 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 8' 45''
42 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
43 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
44 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 9' 03''
45 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 9' 26''
46 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
47 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 10' 11''
48 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
49 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 10' 19''
50 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
51 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
52 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
53 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
54 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
55 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
57 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
58 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
59 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 52''
60 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
61 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 11' 38''
62 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
63 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
64 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 29''
65 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
66 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 17''
67 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 14' 30''
68 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
70 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
71 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
73 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
74 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
75 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
76 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
77 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 14' 51''
78 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 15' 03''
79 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 50''
80 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
81 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
82 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
83 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
84 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
85 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
86 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
87 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
88 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
89 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
90 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
91 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 16' 29''
93 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 17' 12''
95 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 17' 43''
96 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 19' 08''
97 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
98 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
99 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
100 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
102 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
103 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
104 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
105 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
106 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
107 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
108 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 19' 21''
109 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
110 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
111 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
113 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
115 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
116 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
117 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
118 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
119 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
121 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
123 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
124 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
125 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
126 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
127 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
128 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 57''
129 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
131 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
133 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 21''
134 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
135 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
136 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
137 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 20' 26''
138 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.

 

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Points classification leader: Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

2,675.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.007 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 65hr 14min 5sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 01''
3 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 51''
4 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 20''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 5' 33''
6 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 51''
7 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 7' 46''
8 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 9' 11''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 9' 33''
10 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 40''
11 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 12' 30''
12 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 20''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 18' 53''
14 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 19' 07''
15 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 48''
16 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 26' 20''
17 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 33' 50''
18 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 38' 40''
19 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 40' 21''
20 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 40' 27''
21 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 44' 37''
22 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 44' 44''
23 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45' 01''
24 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 46' 30''
25 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 51' 14''
26 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 53' 06''
27 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 54' 09''
28 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 54' 33''
29 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 55' 46''
30 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 1H 04' 09''
31 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 04' 14''
32 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 05' 12''
33 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 1H 07' 12''
34 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 07' 28''
35 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 08' 19''
36 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 08' 54''
37 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 13' 17''
38 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 15' 16''
39 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 16' 53''
40 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 17' 40''
41 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 20' 10''
42 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1H 23' 46''
43 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 24' 21''
44 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1H 31' 03''
45 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 1H 34' 48''
46 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 35' 41''
47 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 36' 36''
48 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 39' 52''
49 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 40' 01''
50 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 42' 11''
51 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
52 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 48' 57''
53 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 1H 50' 57''
54 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 1H 51' 19''
55 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 51' 32''
56 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 51' 49''
57 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 1H 52' 18''
58 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 52' 35''
59 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 52' 49''
60 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1H 57' 54''
61 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 59' 19''
62 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 2H 03' 57''
63 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 2H 04' 10''
64 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 05' 00''
65 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2H 06' 21''
66 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2H 07' 45''
67 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2H 10' 22''
68 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 12' 11''
69 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 13' 23''
70 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 2H 13' 27''
71 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 15' 52''
72 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2H 20' 14''
73 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2H 20' 37''
74 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2H 22' 51''
75 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 2H 24' 45''
76 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2H 25' 29''
77 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 25' 55''
78 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 26' 21''
79 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2H 26' 23''
80 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2H 28' 27''
81 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 29' 54''
82 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 30' 21''
83 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 34' 27''
84 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 36' 45''
85 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 2H 37' 45''
86 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 39' 14''
87 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 39' 36''
88 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 40' 14''
89 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 40' 29''
90 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 43' 42''
91 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 44' 02''
92 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 46' 00''
93 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 47' 03''
94 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 2H 47' 32''
95 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 47' 58''
96 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 2H 56' 00''
97 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 58' 34''
98 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 2H 58' 58''
99 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
100 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 01' 54''
101 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 02' 01''
102 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 03' 31''
103 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 3H 07' 09''
104 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3H 07' 11''
105 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3H 07' 27''
106 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 08' 04''
107 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 08' 05''
108 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 3H 08' 13''
109 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3H 11' 54''
110 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 13' 01''
111 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 3H 14' 30''
112 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 3H 15' 08''
113 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 3H 16' 06''
114 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3H 17' 52''
115 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 18' 06''
116 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 21' 59''
117 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 22' 52''
118 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN 3H 24' 24''
119 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3H 24' 33''
120 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3H 24' 45''
121 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 30' 35''
122 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 32' 35''
123 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 3H 36' 32''
124 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3H 37' 17''
125 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 37' 51''
126 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 38' 00''
127 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 41' 34''
128 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 42' 52''
129 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 46' 43''
130 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 49' 16''
131 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 51' 20''
132 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 56' 21''
133 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 56' 57''
134 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 59' 20''
135 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4H 03' 52''
136 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4H 03' 56''
137 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR 4H 10' 36''
138 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 4H 10' 45''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 17 map & profile

Stage 17  map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Points classification leader Mads Pedersen picks up his bike before the stage start.

It's time to race. Stage 17 gets going.

Coming to the line Rigoberto Uran leads it out with Quentin Pacher and Jesus Herrada right behind him.

Rigoberto Uran wins the stage.

No flashy crowd salute, Rigoberto Uran keeps his hand on the bars well after he has crossed the line.

Remco Evenepoel finishes with Enric Mas right with him.

Dylan van Baarle finished 59th.

Rohan Dennis leads in a group at 14min 30sec

Remco Evenepoel just after the stage.

Stage winner Rigoberto Uran

Remco Evenepoel has four more stages to go.