BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a España

77th edition: August 19 - September 11, 2022

Stage 16: Tuesday, September 6

Back to 2022 Vuelta a España

Tuesday, September 6: Stage 16, Sanlúcar de Barrameda - Tomares, 189.4 km

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Mads Pedersen wins stage 16. Sirotti photo

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Tomares at 1:20 PM, local time: 28C (83F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

Ascents: Stage 16 has no rated ascents

The race: There were two non-starters: Maxim van Gils (Lotto Soudal) and Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost) leaving a peloton of 142 riders.

Here's the race organizer's stage sixteen summary:

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) won stage 16 of La Vuelta 22 in a five-man sprint after Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) attacked in the streets of Tomares. The Slovenian 3-time winner of the Spanish Grand Tour opened a gap while Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) suffered a puncture inside the last 3km… but Roglic crashed with 75m to go. Pascal Ackermann (UAE Team Emirates) and Danny van Poppel (Bora-Hansgrohe) rounded out the podium of the day with a gap of 8’’ to the first part of the bunch. Evenepoel retains La Roja for the 11th stage in a row, the longest run since Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) took his first GC win in 2019. The favorites for the overall victory will reignite their battles on Wednesday with an unprecedented summit finish at Monasterio de Tentudia.

The final week of La Vuelta 22 begins with a 189.4km from Sanlucar de Barrameda to Tomares. The course is mostly flat but the finish could prove tricky for the sprinters. 142 riders return to action, without Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost) nor Maxim van Gils (Lotto Soudal).

Trek-Segafredo and Cofidis control the day
Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH) and Luis Angel Maté (Euskaltel-Euskadi) attack from the start to quickly make the break.

This is Okamika’s fourth day at the front in La Vuelta 22 while Maté is up there to deliver on the promise he made ahead of the race to donate one tree to plant in La Sierra Bermeja for every kilometre he spends in breakaways.

Mads Pedersen’s Trek-Segafredo and Bryan Coquard’s Cofidis quickly take the reins of the bunch to control the gap under 4 minutes.

Into the last 50km, the same two teams still drive the bunch and the gap is down to 2 minutes. They are eventually caught with 13km to go, after 176km at the front.

Pedersen rises, Roglic goes down
Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) ignites a crazy finale with an attack with 2.5km to go. At the same moment, Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) indicates he suffers a puncture.

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Pascal Ackermann (UAE Team Emirates), Danny van Poppel (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Fred Wright (Bahrain Victorious) follow Roglic’s move. The Danish star powers to victory while Roglic touches Wright in the sprint and hits the deck.

Primoz Roglic with teammate Mike Teunissen finishing the stage.

Evenepoel crosses the line with a gap of 3’10’’. Since his mechanical happened inside the last 3km, he is classified with the same time as Quentin Pacher (Groupama-FDJ), who led the first bunch through the line with a gap of 8’’.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

Stage 16 photos

189.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.806 km/hr

1 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4hr 45min 29sec
2 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
5 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 8sec
6 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
7 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
10 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
11 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM s.t.
12 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
13 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
14 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
15 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
17 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
18 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
19 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
20 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
22 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
23 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
24 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
25 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
26 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
27 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
30 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 0' 08''
32 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 19''
33 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 37''
34 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 0' 47''
35 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 0sec
36 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 0' 53''
37 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH s.t.
38 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
39 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
40 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
41 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
42 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
43 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 56''
44 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
45 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 0' 59''
46 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 24''
47 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 36''
48 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 43''
49 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
51 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
52 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
54 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
55 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
56 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
57 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
59 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
60 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
61 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
62 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
63 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 13''
65 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
67 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 25''
68 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 26''
69 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 28''
70 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2' 30''
71 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2' 32''
72 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 35''
73 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 37''
75 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
78 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
79 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
80 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 41''
81 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
82 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
83 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
84 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 8sec
85 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 2' 41''
86 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
87 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 53''
88 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2' 57''
89 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 59''
90 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
91 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
92 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
93 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
94 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3' 05''
95 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 08''
97 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
98 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 3' 10''
99 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
100 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
101 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
102 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
103 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
104 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 19''
105 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN 3' 30''
106 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 33''
107 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 3' 43''
108 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 45''
109 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
110 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
111 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
112 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
114 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3' 52''
115 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 58''
116 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 4' 02''
117 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
118 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
119 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
120 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
121 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
122 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 17''
123 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 12''
124 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
125 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
127 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
128 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
129 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
130 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
131 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
132 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 5' 15''
133 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
134 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 48''
135 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 56''
136 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 05''
137 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 6' 07''
138 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 25''
139 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 6' 35''
140 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 7' 53''
142 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.

 

GC after stage 16:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Points classification leader: Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

2,512.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.898 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 61hr 26min 26sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 26sec
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 01''
4 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 49''
5 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 16''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 5' 24''
7 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 00''
8 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 7' 05''
9 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 8' 57''
10 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 36''
11 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 11' 41''
12 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 56''
13 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 08''
14 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 16' 02''
15 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 14''
16 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 17' 21''
17 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 23' 06''
18 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 30' 57''
19 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 36' 55''
20 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 38' 06''
21 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 38' 20''
22 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 38' 45''
23 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 41' 36''
24 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 43' 08''
25 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 44' 22''
26 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 44' 33''
27 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 45' 14''
28 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 47' 40''
29 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 49' 35''
30 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 58''
31 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 51' 40''
32 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 57' 42''
33 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 59' 00''
34 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 59' 06''
35 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 01' 38''
36 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 05' 56''
37 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 06' 20''
38 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 07' 01''
39 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 10' 51''
40 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 11' 45''
41 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 1H 11' 54''
42 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 12' 42''
43 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1H 18' 46''
44 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 24' 12''
45 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 27' 17''
46 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 29' 14''
47 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 29' 38''
48 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 31' 43''
49 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 1H 32' 52''
50 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 1H 33' 12''
51 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 34' 44''
52 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
53 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 37' 56''
54 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 38' 38''
55 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 40' 53''
56 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 1H 41' 39''
57 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 1H 42' 39''
58 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 43' 16''
59 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1H 52' 13''
60 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 54' 11''
61 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 1H 54' 38''
62 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 54' 51''
63 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1H 55' 13''
64 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 1H 55' 35''
65 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 55' 42''
66 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 56' 34''
67 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 58' 02''
68 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 02' 05''
69 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 02' 52''
70 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2H 05' 14''
71 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 07' 28''
72 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2H 07' 41''
73 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 2H 08' 19''
74 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 10' 55''
75 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2H 11' 19''
76 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 11' 58''
77 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 12' 48''
78 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2H 14' 17''
79 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 14' 44''
80 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 2H 14' 53''
81 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 15' 42''
82 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2H 16' 45''
83 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2H 18' 29''
84 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 20' 17''
85 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2H 21' 15''
86 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 2H 23' 35''
87 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 24' 21''
88 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 25' 13''
89 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 26' 17''
90 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 26' 19''
91 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 27' 26''
92 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 29' 32''
93 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 29' 34''
94 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 33' 23''
95 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 2H 33' 35''
96 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 37' 19''
97 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 37' 57''
98 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 41' 45''
99 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 44' 24''
100 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2H 45' 01''
101 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 47' 57''
102 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 2H 48' 19''
103 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 2H 50' 52''
104 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 53' 19''
105 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 53' 54''
106 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2H 56' 30''
107 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 56' 32''
108 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2H 56' 44''
109 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2H 56' 55''
110 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 58' 23''
111 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 58' 27''
112 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 3H 01' 11''
113 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 3H 01' 56''
114 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 02' 22''
115 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 3H 02' 29''
116 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3H 02' 37''
117 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 03' 56''
118 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 08' 42''
119 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3H 10' 36''
120 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3H 10' 48''
121 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3H 11' 52''
122 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN 3H 13' 45''
123 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 15' 32''
124 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 15' 49''
125 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 18' 38''
126 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 3H 21' 32''
127 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 3H 22' 22''
128 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3H 23' 07''
129 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 23' 41''
130 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 24' 03''
131 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 26' 48''
132 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 28' 42''
133 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 34' 30''
134 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 37' 10''
135 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 37' 24''
136 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 41' 11''
137 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 42' 11''
138 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 45' 10''
139 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 49' 42''
140 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3H 49' 59''
141 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 3H 56' 35''
142 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR 3H 59' 57''


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 16 map & profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map.

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Euskaltel-Euskadi presented during the starting ceremonies

Louis Meintjes

Points classification leader Mads Pedersen.

Head down, Mads Pedersen drives for the line while Primoz Roglic is on the ground.

A closer shot of about the same moment

As Mads Pedersen wins the stage you can see Primoz Roglic's bike on the left, behind him.

Remco Evenepoel will start stage 17 in red.

Mike Teunissen escorts Primoz Roglic to the line.

The pair cross the line.

Stage winner Mads Pedersen

Remco Evenepoel has just five stages to go.