BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a España

77th edition: August 19 - September 11, 2022

Stage 11: Wednesday, August 31

Back to 2022 Vuelta a España

Wednesday, August 31: Stage 11, ElPozo Alimentación - Cabo de Gata, 191.2 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Kaden Groves wins stage 11. Getty Sport photo

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Bicycle History

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Cabo de Gata at 1:50 PM, local time: 31C (87F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

Rated ascents: Stage 11 has no rated climbs.

The race: There were five non starters today: Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) and Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers), 5th and 9th in the overall standings, returned positive tests to Covid-19 ahead of stage 11. The same goes with three riders from Equipo Kern Pharma: Roger Adria, Hector Carretero and Pau Miquel.

Here's the race organizer's stage 11 summary:

Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco) took his first Grand Tour stage win on day 11 of La Vuelta, a fast and furious sprint on the Mediterranean coast. A few hours after his GC leader Simon Yates had to leave the race, the young Australian sprinter got the best of Danny van Poppel (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) to take his biggest victory in Cabo de Gata. Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) retained La Roja but he lost a precious teammate as the world champion Julian Alaphilippe crashed out of the race.

On the day after an explosive ITT in Alicante, the peloton of La Vuelta 22 face a mostly flat 191.2km stage from ElPozo Alimentacion (Alhama de Murcia) to Cabo de Gata, with long stretches along the coast and a 3.5km final straight entirely exposed. Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) and Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) are among the five riders forced to withdraw due to Covid-19.

The sprinters control the day
Three baroudeurs attack from the start: Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH), Vojtech Repa (Kern Pharma) and Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi). After 10km of racing, their lead on the bunch is up to 4 minutes.

Tim Merlier’s Alpecin-Deceuninck are the first to react. They are quickly joined by Dan McLay’s Arkea-Samsic, Mads Pedersen’s Trek-Segafredo. Kaden Groves’ BikeExchange-Jayco also pull the bunch to control the day.

Groves speeds up
The peloton ride through the stage safely until Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) hits the deck with 64km to go. The world champion quickly indicates he suffers from his right shoulder. He is evacuated in an ambulance.

At the front, Jetse Bol drops his breakaway companions with 52km to go. Joan Bou and Vojtech Repa are quickly caught by the bunch, also pulled by Bora-Hansgrohe. Bol is eventually reeled in with 26km to go.

The peloton control the race until the final sprint. BikeExchange-Jayco launch Kaden Groves and the 23 year old Australian shows the speed he has built on the track to take victory ahead of Danny van Poppel and Tim Merlier.

Complete results:

Stage 11 photos

191.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.832 km/hr

1 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 5hr 3min 14sec
2 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
4 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
7 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
8 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
11 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM s.t.
12 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
13 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
14 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
15 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
18 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
19 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
20 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
21 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
22 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
23 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
24 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
26 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
28 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
29 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
30 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
31 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
32 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
34 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
35 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
36 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
37 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
38 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
41 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
42 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
43 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
44 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
45 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
47 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
48 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
49 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
50 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
52 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
53 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
54 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
56 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
58 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
59 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
60 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
61 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
62 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
64 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
65 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
66 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
68 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
69 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
70 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
71 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
72 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
73 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
74 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
75 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
77 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
78 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
81 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
82 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
83 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
84 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
85 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
86 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH s.t.
87 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
89 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
90 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
92 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
93 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
94 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
95 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
96 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
97 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
98 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
99 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
100 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
101 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
102 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
104 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
106 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
107 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
108 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
109 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
110 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
111 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
112 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
113 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
115 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
116 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
117 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
119 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
120 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC @ 35sec
122 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 49''
123 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 07''
124 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
126 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
127 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
128 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
129 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
130 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 42''
131 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 0sec
132 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 49''
133 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1' 56''
135 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
136 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
137 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
138 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
139 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
140 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
142 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
143 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
144 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2' 20''
145 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
146 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
147 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
148 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
149 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2' 22''
150 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 38''

 

GC after stage 11:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Points classification leader: Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Quick Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,649.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.598 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 39hr 39min 4sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 2min 41sec
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 03''
4 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 55''
5 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 53''
6 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 45''
7 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 6' 50''
8 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 37''
9 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 7' 46''
10 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 8' 44''
11 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 24''
12 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 32''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 10' 07''
14 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 10' 08''
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 10' 13''
16 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 10' 44''
17 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 11' 49''
18 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 52''
19 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 36''
20 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 13' 51''
21 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 04''
22 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 14' 11''
23 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 13''
24 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 19' 26''
25 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 22' 12''
26 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 22' 16''
27 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 18''
28 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 24''
29 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 23' 26''
30 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 25' 09''
31 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 10''
32 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 10''
33 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 29' 03''
34 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 29' 16''
35 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 29' 54''
36 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 30' 18''
37 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 34' 42''
38 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 34' 46''
39 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 56''
40 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 37' 35''
41 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 39' 00''
42 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 39' 47''
43 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 39' 50''
44 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 39' 54''
45 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 41' 51''
46 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 42' 06''
47 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 43' 07''
48 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 44' 13''
49 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 45' 36''
50 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 45' 59''
51 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 47' 28''
52 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 47' 47''
53 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 48' 36''
54 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 49' 12''
55 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 49' 53''
56 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 50' 02''
57 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 50' 27''
58 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 52' 03''
59 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 52' 12''
60 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 52' 49''
61 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 57' 04''
62 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 58' 45''
63 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 59' 03''
64 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 59' 17''
65 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 01' 43''
66 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 01' 55''
67 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 02' 41''
68 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 02' 50''
69 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 03' 08''
70 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 03' 25''
71 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
72 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 1H 04' 26''
73 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 1H 04' 30''
74 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 05' 58''
75 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 1H 07' 53''
76 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 07' 55''
77 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 08' 19''
78 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 09' 39''
79 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 10' 20''
80 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 13' 04''
81 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1H 13' 16''
82 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 14' 05''
83 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 15' 32''
84 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 16' 39''
85 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 16' 53''
86 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 1H 19' 01''
87 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 19' 17''
88 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 21' 12''
89 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 22' 33''
90 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 22' 39''
91 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 24' 54''
92 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 25' 58''
93 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1H 26' 17''
94 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 26' 32''
95 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 27' 17''
96 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 27' 40''
97 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 28' 19''
98 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1H 29' 13''
99 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 29' 20''
100 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 29' 43''
101 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1H 29' 44''
102 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1H 30' 31''
103 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 1H 30' 48''
104 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 32' 29''
105 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 33' 40''
106 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 34' 10''
107 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 34' 18''
108 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 34' 35''
109 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1H 37' 30''
110 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1H 39' 38''
111 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1H 40' 43''
112 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 41' 48''
113 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 1H 42' 20''
114 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 43' 12''
115 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 1H 44' 50''
116 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 46' 08''
117 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 46' 40''
118 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 47' 37''
119 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1H 48' 03''
120 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 49' 02''
121 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 50' 53''
122 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN 1H 51' 42''
123 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 51' 50''
124 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 53' 09''
125 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 53' 12''
126 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 1H 53' 19''
127 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 54' 17''
128 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 57' 42''
129 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 58' 37''
130 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 1H 59' 26''
131 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 2H 02' 00''
132 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 2H 02' 12''
133 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 04' 27''
134 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 06' 09''
135 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 06' 46''
136 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 08' 13''
137 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 08' 14''
138 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2H 09' 00''
139 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2H 09' 16''
140 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 10' 39''
141 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 13' 58''
142 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 18' 47''
143 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 19' 55''
144 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 21' 00''
145 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 25' 43''
146 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 25' 46''
147 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 2H 26' 27''
148 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2H 26' 55''
149 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR 2H 28' 16''
150 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2H 35' 22''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 11 map & profile:

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa during the starting ceremonies.

Tim Merlier

Belgian road champion Tim Merlier

Mads Pedersen

Points classification leader Mads Pedersen

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel heads to the start.

Stage start

It's time to race. GC leader Remco Evenepoel can be seen at the front of the pack in his red jersey.

Kaden Groves

Kaden Groves just wins the 11th stage.

Kaden Groves

Kaden Groves celebrates his stage win.

The setting for the stage finish was lovely.

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel getting care right after the stage.

Remco Evenepoel will start stage 12 in red.