BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a España

77th edition: August 19 - September 11, 2022

Stage 6: Thursday, August 25, 2022

Back to 2022 Vuelta a España

Thursday, August 25: Stage 6, Bilbao - Ascensión al Pico Jano. San Miguel de Aguayo, 181.2 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Jay Vine climbed through the mist to win stage six.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Cycling's World Championships

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at San Miguel de Aguayo at 1:30 PM, local time: 17C (63F), cloudy, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain during the afternoon.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 77.7: Puerto de Alisas, 8.7 km@ 5.8%. Cat. 2
  • Km 145.8: Collada de Brenes, 6.8 km @ 8.2%. Cat. 1
  • Km 181.2: Ascensión al Pico Jano, 12.6 km @ 6.55%. Cat. 1

The race: 178 riders began today's stage. There was one non-starter: Jan Hirt (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), who is Covid-19 positive.

Here's the race organizer's stage six summary:

An extraordinary first! An unprecedented summit finish on the slopes of Pico Jano, at the end of stage 6 of La Vuelta 22, has seen Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck) rise to a maiden Grand Tour stage win just ahead of Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl). Through the fog, the young star takes La Roja from Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ) with a gap of 21’’. He is the first Belgian leader of the Spanish Grand Tour since Dylan Teuns took the red jersey after stage 6 of La Vuelta 19. Enric Mas (Movistar) was Evenepoel’s closest rival. Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) showed his budding talent while Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) lost over a minute.

Following skirmishes on the ascents of the Basque country, the peloton of La Vuelta 22 head to the first proper mountains with a cat-2 and two cat-1 ascents on the way to the unprecedented summit finish at Pico Jano. 178 riders start as Jan Hirt (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) has to withdraw after returning a positive test to Covid-19.

Molard’s teammates control the break
After 14km of battles, ten riders manage to open a gap of 34’’ to the bunch: Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis), Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost), Jan Bakelants (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Fausto Masnada (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco), Marco Brenner (Team DSM), Dario Cataldo (Trek-Segafredo), Xandro Meurisse (Alpecin-Deceuninck) and Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

Rudy Molard’s Groupama-FDJ drive the bunch and the gap hits a maximum of 5’50’’ atop the first climb of the day, the cat-2 Puerto de Alisas (summit at km 77.7). At that point, Jan Bakelants leads the virtual standings as he was only 5’02’’ down on GC at the start of the day. But the peloton up the pace on the downhill.

The race explodes up La Collada de Brenes
Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) also participates in the chase on the valley towards the cat-1 ascent of Collada de Brenes (km 145.8). And Ineos Grenadiers up the ante just ahead of the climb. The gap is down to 2’ at the bottom.

The race explodes on the ascent. With 5km to go to the summit, Mark Padun drops all his breakaway companions. Remco Evenepoel’s Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl set a hard pace in the bunch, so hard that Rudy Molard is dropped inside the last 2km of ascent. At the summit, Padun is 1’ ahead of Fernandez, closely followed by Masnada. The bunch trail by 1’50’’ and Molard is 50’’ further behind.

Vine and Evenepoel set off
On wet roads, Padun drops time on the descent. As he enters the last 15km, he is the last attacker still ahead of the bunch, with a lead of 55’’. A kilometre later, Molard returns to the bunch just ahead of the final ascent with the help of Quentin Pacher.

Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck) sets off in pursuit with 10km to go… And Remco Evenepoel ups the pace a couple of kilometres later. The young Belgian rider drops everyone except for Mas.

Vine resists, Evenepoel impresses
Vine catches Padun and drops him with 6.5km to go. At that point, he has a 25’’ gap to Evenepoel, who sets a brutal pace to open significant GC gaps while Primoz Roglic tries to limit his losses, with the likes of Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers), Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) and Jai Hindley (Bora-Hansgrohe) on his wheel.

At the summit, Vine holds on to a margin of 15’’ ahead of Evenepoel, who takes the overall leadership. Mas finishes 3rd (+16’’), ahead of his young compatriot Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates, +55’’). Roglic leads the rest of the GC contenders with a gap of 1’37’’.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

181.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.108 km/hr

1 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4hr 38min 0sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL @ 15sec
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 16''
4 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 55''
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 37''
6 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 SIMON PHILIP YATES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
11 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
13 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
15 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
16 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1' 50''
17 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 57''
18 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 13''
19 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 32''
20 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 39''
21 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 42''
22 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 43''
23 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
24 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 50''
25 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 59''
26 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3' 15''
27 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 17''
28 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 3' 30''
29 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 53''
30 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 4' 34''
31 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 41''
32 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 49''
33 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
34 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5' 06''
35 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5' 46''
37 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 5' 54''
39 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 07''
40 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 32''
41 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
42 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
43 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 07''
44 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 8' 20''
45 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
46 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 29''
47 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 10' 57''
48 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 11' 00''
49 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 12' 26''
50 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 12' 38''
51 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 12' 58''
52 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 13' 29''
53 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 50''
54 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
56 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
58 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
59 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 14' 58''
61 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
62 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
63 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 38''
64 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 17' 58''
65 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 19' 19''
66 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 53''
67 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
68 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
69 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
71 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
72 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
73 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 13''
74 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
75 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
76 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
77 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
78 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 22' 24''
79 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
80 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 43''
81 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
82 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
83 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 25' 19''
84 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
85 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 26' 11''
86 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 26' 26''
87 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 26' 40''
88 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
90 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
91 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM s.t.
93 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
98 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
99 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
100 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
101 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
102 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
103 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
104 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
105 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
106 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
107 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
108 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM DSM s.t.
109 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
111 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
112 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
113 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
114 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
115 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
116 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
117 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
118 JAKE STEWART GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
121 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
122 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
123 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
124 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
126 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
127 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
128 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
129 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
131 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
132 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
133 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
134 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t.
135 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
136 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
137 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
138 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
139 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
140 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
141 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
142 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
143 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 26' 51''
144 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
145 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 53''
146 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
148 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
149 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
150 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 06''
151 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 30' 14''
152 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
153 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 30' 48''
154 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
155 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
156 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
157 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 31' 19''
158 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
159 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
160 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
161 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 33' 15''
162 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
163 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
164 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 33' 46''
165 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 22''
166 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 18''
167 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
168 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
169 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
170 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
171 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
172 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
173 GERBEN THIJSSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
174 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
175 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
176 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
177 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 36' 28''
178 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 38' 40''

 

GC after stage 6:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Mountains classification leader: Victor Langellotti (Burgo-BH)
  • Points classification leader: Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

912.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.796 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 20hr 50min 7sec
2 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 21sec
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 28''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 01''
5 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 12''
6 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 27''
7 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 34''
9 SIMON PHILIP YATES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 52''
10 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 54''
11 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 55''
12 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 03''
14 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 09''
15 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
16 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 2' 14''
17 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2' 20''
18 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 22''
19 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 56''
20 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 09''
21 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 10''
22 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 16''
23 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3' 45''
24 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
25 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 52''
26 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 59''
27 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 19''
28 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 26''
29 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 15''
30 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 35''
31 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 26''
32 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 33''
33 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 49''
34 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 7' 07''
35 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 7' 14''
36 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 17''
37 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 8' 06''
38 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 8' 37''
39 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 9' 01''
40 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 9' 41''
41 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 45''
42 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 11' 27''
43 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 12' 42''
44 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 13' 24''
45 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 14' 03''
46 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 05''
47 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 14' 17''
48 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 22''
49 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 53''
50 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 58''
51 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 15' 57''
52 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 16' 06''
53 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 19' 53''
54 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 20' 19''
55 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 20' 53''
56 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 21' 41''
57 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 21' 57''
58 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 51''
59 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 22' 57''
60 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM DSM 23' 04''
61 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 23' 10''
62 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 23' 16''
63 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 23' 22''
64 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 24' 15''
65 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 24' 22''
66 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 04''
67 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 25' 11''
68 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 26' 02''
69 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 26' 06''
70 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 26' 16''
71 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 29''
72 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 26' 55''
73 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 57''
74 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 27' 37''
75 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 28' 07''
76 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 28' 13''
77 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 28' 25''
78 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 28' 48''
79 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 30' 23''
80 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 30' 48''
81 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 32' 06''
82 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS 32' 11''
83 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 32''
84 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 32' 44''
85 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 32' 47''
86 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 32' 55''
87 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 32' 56''
88 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 36' 26''
89 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO 37' 02''
90 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 37' 06''
91 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 37' 34''
92 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 37' 48''
93 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 37' 57''
94 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 38' 21''
95 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 38' 22''
96 JAKE STEWART GROUPAMA-FDJ 39' 29''
97 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 40' 12''
98 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 40' 21''
99 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 40' 30''
100 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 40' 35''
101 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 41' 34''
102 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 42' 18''
103 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 42' 35''
104 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 43' 34''
105 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 43' 38''
106 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 43' 47''
107 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 44' 10''
108 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 44' 24''
109 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 44' 26''
110 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 45' 01''
111 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 45' 03''
112 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 45' 07''
113 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 45' 14''
114 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN 45' 18''
115 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R-CITROEN 45' 23''
116 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 45' 23''
117 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 45' 47''
118 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 45' 51''
119 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 46' 02''
120 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 46' 06''
121 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 46' 12''
122 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 46' 45''
123 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 46' 54''
124 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 47' 30''
125 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 47' 53''
126 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 48' 45''
127 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 49' 03''
128 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 50' 09''
129 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 50' 11''
130 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 50' 19''
131 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 50' 22''
132 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 50' 31''
133 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 51' 19''
134 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 51' 21''
135 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 51' 46''
136 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 51' 47''
137 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 51' 49''
138 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA 52' 08''
139 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 53' 21''
140 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 53' 33''
141 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 53' 40''
142 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 53' 51''
143 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 54' 13''
144 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 54' 25''
145 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 54' 28''
146 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 54' 39''
147 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 55' 01''
148 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 55' 14''
149 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO SOUDAL 55' 19''
150 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 55' 46''
151 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 55' 59''
152 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
153 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 57' 48''
154 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 58' 02''
155 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 58' 05''
156 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 58' 07''
157 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 58' 08''
158 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 58' 13''
159 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 59' 02''
160 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 59' 04''
161 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 59' 05''
162 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 59' 42''
163 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 00' 01''
164 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 1H 00' 47''
165 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 00' 50''
166 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 01' 41''
167 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 02' 47''
168 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 04' 06''
169 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 04' 57''
170 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 1H 05' 08''
171 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR 1H 05' 29''
172 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 06' 53''
173 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 08' 03''
174 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 09' 47''
175 GERBEN THIJSSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 09' 50''
176 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 10' 23''
177 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM 1H 14' 17''
178 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 19' 24''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Bahrain-Merida before the start. That's Fred Wright in the White Jersey.

GC leader Rudy Molard before the stage start. He knows he in for a very tough day on terrain not suited to his skills.

Rudy Molard in his last moments in red. He was 35th.

Alejandro Valverde was 22nd.

Wilco Kelderman was 13th.

Carlos Rodriguez (9th) and Simon Yates (10th)

Primoz Roglic was fifth.

Fourth-place Juan Ayuso

Enric Mas was third

Remco Evenepoel's second place was good enough for the GC lead.

Jay Vine wins the stage.

Stage winner Jay Vine

Bundled up in there is the new GC leader, Remco-Evenepoel