BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a España

77th edition: August 19 - September 11, 2022

Stage 4: Tuesday, August 23, 2022

Back to 2022 Vuelta a España

Tuesday, August 23: Stage 4, Vitoria Gasteiz - Laguardia, 152.5 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Primoz Roglic wins his tenth Vuelta stage.


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Bicycle History

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city Laguardia at 1:20 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 61.9: Puerto de Opakua, 5km @ 6.9%. Cat. 2
  • Km 138: Puerto de Herrera, 7.3 km @ 4.8%. Cat. 3

The race: All 180 stage three finishers began today's stage.

Here's the race organizer's stage four summary:

As soon as La Vuelta hit the first Spanish climbs of the 2022 edition, Primoz Roglic rose to glory. The Slovenian star dominated the uphill sprint at the end of stage 4 in Laguardia, on Tuesday, to take his 10th stage win in the Spanish Grand Tour ahead of Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) and Enric Mas (Movistar). He also is the fourth rider from Jumbo-Visma to take La Roja in La Vuelta 22, after Robert Gesink, Mike Teunissen and Edoardo Affini. More climbing challenges await the peloton as they head to Bilbao on day 5.

On the day after the transfer from the Netherlands to the Basque country, 180 riders start from Vitoria-Gasteiz, facing a hilly 152.5km course towards the uphill finish in Laguardia. The return to Spain and such terrain inspire many attackers.

Bora-Hansgrohe and Jumbo-Visma control the day
After 5km, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Qazaqstan) and Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Premier Tech) are the first riders to open a gap. Several chasers launch counter-attacks, until four more riders make the break: James Shaw (EF Education-EasyPost), Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal) and Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

The gap is up to 2’ when Bora-Hansgrohe and Jumbo-Visma start driving the bunch, 15km into the stage. The attackers push their lead to a maximum of 3’15’’ atop the first climb of the day, the cat-2 ascent of Puerto de Opakua (km 61.9). Joan Bou goes first over the top and takes the lead of the KOM standings.

Affini works for Roglic
With a very strong pace on a rolling terrain, riders struggle at the front of the race and in the bunch. Ander Okamika is dropped from the breakaway with 73km to go. Jarrad Drizners and Joan Bou suffer the same fate 20km further. The gap to the bunch is already down to under 1 minute.

Alexey Lutsenko, James Shaw and Alessandro De Marchi are eventually reeled in 35km away from the line. The battle for the front positions of the bunch is on ahead of the cat-3 ascent of the Puerto de Herrera (km 138).

With La Roja on his shoulders, Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) drives the bunch at a high speed towards the climb. He is quickly dropped as they hit the first slopes.

Roglic, naturally
Trek-Segafredo and Jumbo-Visma set the pace on the climb. Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) accelerates towards the summit and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) is quick to react and to take the 3 bonus seconds at the summit.

Riders from Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan) try to make the most of the downhill towards Laguardia but it all comes down to the final uphill kilometre, where Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) sprints to victory ahead of Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo). He also takes his 37th red leader’s jersey in the Spanish Grand Tour.

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

152.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.348 km/hr.

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 31min 5sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
4 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
5 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
6 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
7 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
9 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
12 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 SIMON PHILIP YATES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO @ 7sec
14 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
15 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
16 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
17 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
18 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
19 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
20 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
21 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
23 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
24 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
25 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
26 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
27 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
29 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
30 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
31 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
33 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
34 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
35 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
37 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
39 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
40 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
41 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
44 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
45 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
46 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 17''
47 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 0' 19''
48 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
49 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 20''
50 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
51 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 28''
52 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 0' 33''
53 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
54 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
55 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 35''
56 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
57 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
58 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
59 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0' 42''
60 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 0' 45''
61 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 0' 49''
62 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
63 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 53''
64 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 59''
65 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM DSM s.t.
66 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1' 03''
67 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
68 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
69 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 08''
70 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 1' 13''
71 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 19''
72 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 43''
73 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
75 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1' 45''
76 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 2' 33''
77 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2' 47''
78 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 2' 55''
79 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 33''
80 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5' 58''
82 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
83 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
84 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
85 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
86 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
87 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
88 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
89 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
90 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
91 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
92 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
93 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 6' 09''
94 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 14''
95 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
96 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
97 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 30''
98 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 7' 54''
99 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 8' 02''
100 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 07''
101 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 9' 56''
102 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
103 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
104 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
105 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 10' 16''
106 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
107 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
109 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 10' 29''
111 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
112 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 10' 42''
113 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 11' 18''
114 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
115 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 11' 57''
116 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 11' 59''
117 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 13''
118 JAKE STEWART GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
120 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
121 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
123 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
124 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t.
125 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
126 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
127 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
128 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
129 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
130 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
132 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
133 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
134 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
137 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 14' 18''
139 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 15' 16''
140 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
141 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 15' 54''
142 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 00''
143 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
144 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 43''
145 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 20''
146 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
148 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
149 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
150 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
151 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
153 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
154 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
155 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
156 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
157 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 18' 26''
158 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 18' 29''
159 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 18' 33''
160 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 39''
161 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
162 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
163 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
164 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
165 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
166 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
167 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
168 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
169 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
170 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
171 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
172 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
173 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
174 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
175 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 18' 51''
176 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
177 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
178 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 20' 49''
179 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 20' 52''
180 GERBEN THIJSSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
  • Points classification leader: Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Best young rider: Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

544.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.917 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 11hr 50min 59sec
2 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA @ 13sec
3 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 26''
4 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
6 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 27''
7 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 33''
8 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 34''
10 SIMON PHILIP YATES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 51''
11 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
12 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 52''
14 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 53''
15 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
18 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 54''
19 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 58''
21 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 01''
22 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 02''
23 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
24 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
25 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
26 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
29 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1' 03''
31 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
32 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1' 06''
33 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
34 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 08''
35 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM 1' 13''
37 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 17''
38 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1' 20''
39 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 21''
40 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 24''
41 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN 1' 28''
42 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 30''
43 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 39''
44 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
45 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
46 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1' 44''
47 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
48 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 45''
49 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
50 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
51 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
52 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 52''
53 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
54 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 57''
55 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1' 59''
56 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM DSM 2' 05''
57 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
58 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 09''
59 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 2' 10''
60 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 13''
61 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
62 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 14''
63 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 2' 18''
64 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2' 41''
65 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2' 42''
66 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 2' 44''
67 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 3' 06''
68 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 3' 16''
69 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3' 23''
70 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 3' 39''
71 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 4' 13''
72 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 14''
73 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 4' 19''
74 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 4' 30''
75 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 4' 31''
76 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 58''
77 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 59''
78 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 18''
79 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 6' 09''
80 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 6' 42''
81 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 45''
82 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 53''
83 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 6' 57''
84 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 05''
85 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 7' 06''
86 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 7' 08''
87 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 7' 15''
88 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 7' 19''
89 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 25''
90 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 7' 26''
91 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN 7' 36''
92 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 52''
93 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 8' 09''
94 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 8' 14''
95 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 9' 00''
96 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 9' 12''
97 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 19''
98 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 09''
99 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 10' 29''
100 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R-CITROEN 11' 04''
101 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
102 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 11' 21''
103 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 11' 28''
104 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 11' 33''
105 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 11' 43''
106 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 11' 53''
107 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 12' 17''
108 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 18''
109 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 12' 26''
110 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 12' 43''
111 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
112 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 12' 52''
113 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 11''
114 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 14' 02''
115 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA 14' 26''
116 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
117 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 14' 46''
118 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 59''
119 JAKE STEWART GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 04''
120 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 15' 05''
121 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 08''
122 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
123 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 15' 19''
124 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 21''
125 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 26''
126 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 51''
127 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 15' 58''
128 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 16' 31''
129 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
130 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 16' 43''
131 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 46''
132 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
133 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 16' 48''
134 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 17' 19''
135 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 24''
136 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 17' 26''
137 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR 18' 09''
138 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 19' 06''
139 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 19' 13''
140 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 19' 15''
141 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 19' 32''
142 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 33''
143 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
144 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 37''
145 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 19' 42''
146 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 19' 45''
147 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 19' 51''
148 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 19' 55''
149 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 20' 05''
150 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 20' 07''
151 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 20' 13''
152 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 22''
153 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
154 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 20' 23''
155 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 20' 24''
156 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
157 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 20' 25''
158 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 20' 29''
159 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 20' 31''
160 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
161 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
162 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 20' 41''
163 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 43''
164 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 20' 51''
165 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 06''
166 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
167 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 20''
168 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 21' 22''
169 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 04''
170 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 22' 16''
171 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 22' 27''
172 GERBEN THIJSSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 22' 30''
173 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 23' 05''
174 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 23' 07''
175 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
176 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 24' 56''
177 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM 26' 57''
178 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 27''
179 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 35''
180 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 37' 34''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Opening ceremonies: Team Jumbo-Visma is presented. In red is race leader Edoardo Affini.

Points leader Sam Bennett

The ever-young Alejandro Valverde

Before the race start Edoardo Affini signs an autograph.

Primoz Roglic drives for the line.

Primoz Roglic wins the stage and takes the GC lead.

Edoardo Affini finished 120th, @ 14min 13sec

Ethan Hayter is still the Best Young Rider.

Roglic will start stage 5 in red.