BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a España

77th edition: August 19 - September 11, 2022

Stage 3: Sunday, August 21, 2022

Back to 2022 Vuelta a España

Sunday, August 21: Stage 3, Breda - Breda, 193.2 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Sam Bennett

That's two Vuelta stage wins in a row for Sam Bennett. ASO photo

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Breda at 2:10 PM, local time: 23C (73F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 16 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascent:

  • Km 133.8: Rijsendeweg, 0.4 km @ 3.7%. Cat. 4

The race: All 181 stage 2 finishers began today's stage. Early in the stage Michael Woods (Israel-Premier Tech) crashed and abandoned.

Here's the race organizer's stage three summary:

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) is on a roll! On the day after his win in Utrecht, his first Grand Tour success in two years, the Irishman sprinted to another victory in Breda at the end of stage 3 of La Vuelta 22. He dominated Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) and Dan McLay (Arkea-Samsic) to take his 10th Grand Tour stage win, the 5th in La Vuelta. Never had he claimed two stage wins in a row in three-week events. The final stage in the Netherlands also saw a third rider from Jumbo-Visma take La Roja: Edoardo Affini, after Robert Gesink and Mike Teunissen. The race will resume on Tuesday, in Basque country.

The peloton set off from Breda for a 193.2km loop around the Dutch city with 181 riders. Spanish and Dutch baroudeurs lead the first breakaway attempts until Belgium’s Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) launches a successful attack at km 4. He is joined at the front by Julius van den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost), wearing the polka-dot jersey on his Dutch roads, as well as Jose Herrada (Cofidis), Jan Bakelants (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), Pau Miquel (Kern Pharma) and Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

Woods crashes and abandons
They rapidly open a gap of 3 minutes but sprint teams are also quick to react. Sam Bennett’s Bora-Hansgrohe, Mads Pedersen’s Trek-Segafredo and Tim Merlier’s Alpecin-Deceuninck are the most involved to drive the chase. The attackers fly through the wind, maintaining an average speed of 45km/h in the first two hours. But the gap is down to 2 minutes as they enter the last 100km.

In the bunch, Michael Woods (Israel-Premier Tech) suffers a crash with his teammate Itamar Einhorn. The Canadian climber, a 2-time stage winner in La Vuelta, is forced to give up on his GC ambitions as he has to abandon the race.

Van den Berg defends the polka dots
The tension increases in the bunch and the gap drops down to 1’ ahead of the climb of the day, Rijzendeweg (km 133.8). Thomas De Gendt comes first at the summit, ahead of Julius van den Berg, who successfully defends his leadership in the KOM standings before leaving the Netherlands to go to the Basque country.

De Gendt also dominates the intermediate sprint (km 170.6) and then drops back to the bunch. Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) is involved in an incident with 19km to go, but he quickly gets back to the bunch with Pavel Sivakov and Tao Geoghegan Hart.

Bennett, unleashed
The break is eventually reeled in with 11km to go. And the battle for the front positions of the bunch is full on both for the sprinters and the GC leaders.

Alpecin-Deceuninck and UAE Team Emirates try to set Tim Merlier and Pascal Ackermann for the win. But Bora-Hansgrohe surge to the front inside the final 500m and Sam Bennett sprints to his second stage win in a row.

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

193.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.144 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 5min 53sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
4 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
5 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
6 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
7 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
8 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
12 JAKE STEWART GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
14 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
15 GERBEN THIJSSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
16 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
17 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
18 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM s.t.
22 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
23 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
24 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
25 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
26 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
27 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
28 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
29 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
31 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
32 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
33 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
35 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
36 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
41 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
42 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
43 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
44 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
45 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
46 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
47 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
49 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
50 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
51 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
52 SIMON PHILIP YATES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
53 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
55 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
56 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
57 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
59 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
60 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
61 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
63 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
64 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
65 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM DSM s.t.
66 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
67 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
68 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
69 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
70 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
71 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
72 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
75 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
76 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
78 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
79 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
80 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
81 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
82 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
84 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
85 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
87 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
88 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
90 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
91 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
92 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
93 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
94 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
97 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
98 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
99 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
100 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
101 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
102 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
103 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
104 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
105 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
106 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
107 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
108 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
109 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
110 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
111 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
112 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
113 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
114 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
115 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
116 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
118 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
119 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
120 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
121 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
122 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
123 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
124 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
126 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
127 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
128 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
129 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
131 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
133 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
134 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
135 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
136 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
137 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
138 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
139 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
140 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
141 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
142 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
143 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
144 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
145 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
146 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
147 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
148 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
149 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
150 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
151 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
152 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
153 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
154 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
156 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH s.t.
157 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
158 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
159 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
160 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
161 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
162 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO @ 31sec
163 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 32''
164 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 39''
165 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 0' 54''
166 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
167 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN  EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
168 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 18''
169 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 34''
170 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 52''
171 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
172 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 09''
173 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 55''
174 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 12''
175 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
176 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
177 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
178 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
179 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
180 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 7' 28''

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Julius Van Den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Best young rider: Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

391.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.981 km/hr

1 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA 8hr 20min 7sec
2 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS @ 13sec
8 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
11 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
12 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
13 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
14 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 14''
15 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
16 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
17 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
18 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 27''
19 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 31''
20 SIMON PHILIP YATES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
21 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
22 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
23 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 33''
24 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 JAKE STEWART GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 38''
31 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 39''
37 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 41''
38 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 42''
43 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
44 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
45 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
46 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
48 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
50 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
51 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
53 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
54 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 0' 43''
56 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
57 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
58 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
59 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
60 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 45''
61 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 0' 46''
62 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
63 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
64 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
65 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
66 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
67 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 52''
68 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 0' 53''
69 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
70 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
71 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM DSM s.t.
72 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
73 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
74 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 55''
75 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
76 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
77 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
78 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
79 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
80 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
81 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0' 57''
82 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
83 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
84 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
85 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 59''
86 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 00''
87 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1' 01''
88 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 03''
89 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
90 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
91 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 04''
92 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
93 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
94 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
95 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 1' 08''
96 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 12''
97 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1' 14''
98 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 19''
99 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
100 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
101 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
102 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
103 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
104 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 21''
105 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 1' 23''
106 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 24''
107 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 25''
108 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
109 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
111 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
112 GERBEN THIJSSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
113 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
114 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
115 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
116 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
117 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
118 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 27''
119 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 32''
120 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
121 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
122 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1' 44''
123 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 49''
124 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
125 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
126 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
127 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 1' 50''
129 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
130 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
131 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
132 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 51''
133 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 52''
134 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 1' 58''
135 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
136 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
137 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
138 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
139 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
140 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 1' 59''
141 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 02''
143 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 03''
144 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2' 05''
145 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2' 08''
146 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2' 22''
147 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 28''
148 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 33''
149 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2' 36''
150 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 42''
151 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 2' 49''
152 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 52''
153 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 54''
154 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 58''
155 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 3' 03''
156 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
157 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 3' 07''
158 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3' 09''
159 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 10''
160 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 12''
161 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 22''
162 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3' 24''
163 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 3' 41''
164 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 3' 42''
165 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR 3' 43''
166 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 56''
167 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 4' 13''
168 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 44''
169 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 4' 47''
170 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 16''
171 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5' 34''
172 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 5' 57''
173 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5' 58''
174 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 6' 23''
175 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6' 41''
176 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM 7' 53''
177 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 02''
178 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 10' 20''
179 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 01''
180 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 18' 48''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jan Janssen, Joop Zoetemelk

There were a couple of cycling immortals at the race, Jan Janssen (in white) and Joop Zoetemelk.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates during the pre-race rider presentation ceremonies.

Alejandro Valverde

Enric Mas (left) & Alejandro Valverde

Jan Bkelandts

Jan Bakelandts

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett sits up and enjoys his win.

Sam Bennett

Stage winner Sam Bennett

Edoardo Affini

New GC leader Edoardo Affini