BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta a España

77th edition: August 19 - September 11, 2022

Stage 2: Saturday, August 20, 2022

Back to 2022 Vuelta a España

Saturday, August 20: Stage 2, 's-Hertogenbosch - Utrecht, 175.1 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Sam Bennett wins stage two.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Utrecht at 1:45 PM, local time: 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (7 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

Rated ascent:

  • Km 105.1: Alto de Amerongse, 2.1 km @ 2.4%. Cat. 4

The race: All 182 stage one finishers began today's stage.

Here's the race organizer's stage two report:

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) was the strongest sprinter to win stage 2 of La Vuelta 22, in Utrecht. The Irish man claims his second victory this year and his first Grand Tour win since 2020, already in La Vuelta, the three-week event where he’s been the most successful with a total of four triumphs. Bennett outsprinted Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) and Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Deceuninck). Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) finished 4th and took La Roja, the leader’s red jersey, from his teammate and Dutch compatriot Robert Gesink. On Sunday, he will enjoy it on home soil with a 3rd stage set around Breda.

The peloton set off from ’s-Hertogenbosch with 182 riders and many attackers willing to make the first break of La Vuelta 22. After 3km, Pau Miquel (Kern Pharma) makes sure he’ll have a special 22nd birthday as he joins four riders at the front: Julius van den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost), Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH), Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Thibault Guernalec (Arkea-Samsic). The break is on!

Merlier's teammates control the early break
Their lead is up to 5’05’’ when Alpecin-Deceuninck start driving the chase, 15km into the stage. Tim Merlier’s teammates control the gap around 2 minutes and accelerate again to bring the attackers' lead down to 10’’ as the race enters the last 100km.

The gap slightly increases again, furthermore since the early attackers launch a hard battle for the KOM points of the day, up the Amerongseberg (cat-4, km 105.1). Van den Berg sprints to the summit, ahead of Guernalec, and the Dutchman secures the polka-dot jersey for himself.

Mate goes for the counter-attack
After the climb, the gap is back up to 1 minute but Alpecin-Deceuninck accelerate again. The early attackers are eventually caught with 59km to go. Some 14km later, it’s time for Luis Angel Mate (Euskaltel-Euskadi) to set off at the front of the race.

The Spanish baroudeur, who committed to donate a tree to reforest the Sierra Bermeja for each km he would spend at the front of La Vuelta 22, enters the last 40km with a lead of 30’’. The gap is up to 35’’ with 30km to go.

Bennett and Teunissen take glory
The tension in the bunch increases towards the final rush to Utrecht, and so does the pace. Mate is eventually caught with 21km to go.

Nobody else gets away until the final sprint, dominated by Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe), ahead of Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) and Tim Merlier. Mike Teunissen sprints to the 4th place and becomes the second Dutch leader of La Vuelta 22 in two days of racing on Dutch soil, after his teammate and compatriot Robert Gesink.

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

175.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.765 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 49min 34sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
4 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 DANIEL MCLAY TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
7 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
8 JAKE STEWART GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
10 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
11 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
12 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
13 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
15 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
16 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
19 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
21 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
25 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
26 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
28 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
29 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
30 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
32 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM DSM s.t.
36 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
38 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
39 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
40 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
41 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
43 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
44 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
45 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
48 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
49 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
51 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
52 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 SIMON PHILIP YATES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
54 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
55 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
56 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
58 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
59 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM s.t.
60 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
61 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
62 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
63 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
64 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
65 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
66 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
67 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
72 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
73 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
75 CLÉMENT RUSSO TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
78 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
79 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
80 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
81 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
82 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
83 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
84 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R-CITROEN @ 26sec
85 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
86 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
87 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
88 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 31''
90 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
92 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 35''
93 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
94 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
95 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
96 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
97 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
98 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
99 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
100 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
101 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
102 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
103 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
105 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
106 ANDER OKAMIKA BENGOETXEA BURGOS-BH s.t.
107 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
108 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
109 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
110 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
111 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
113 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
114 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
115 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
117 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 41''
118 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
119 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 43''
120 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
121 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
123 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
124 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
125 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
126 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
127 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
128 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
129 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
130 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
131 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
132 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
133 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
134 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
135 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 47''
136 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
137 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0' 55''
138 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
139 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
140 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
141 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 58''
142 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 00''
143 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
144 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
145 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
146 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH s.t.
147 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
148 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
149 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
150 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
151 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
152 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
153 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
154 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1' 07''
155 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
156 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1' 09''
157 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
158 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
159 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
160 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
161 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
162 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 12''
163 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 20''
164 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 1' 23''
165 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1' 26''
166 THIBAULT GUERNALEC TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 27''
167 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 36''
168 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 57''
169 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
170 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
171 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
172 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
173 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2' 22''
174 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 28''
175 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH @ 0sec
176 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT @ 0sec
177 GERBEN THIJSSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT @ 0sec
178 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA @ 0sec
179 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3' 32''
180 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 12''
181 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visa)
  • Mountains classification leader: Julius Van Den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Best young rider: Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

198.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.823 km/hr.

1 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 14min 14sec
2 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS @ 12sec
7 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 13''
8 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 REMCO EVENEPOEL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 14''
11 ILAN VAN WILDER QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
12 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
13 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 31''
14 SIMON PHILIP YATES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
15 LUCAS HAMILTON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
16 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 33''
17 PASCAL ACKERMANN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
20 JUAN AYUSO PESQUERA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 JOAO PEDRO GONÇALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 JAKE STEWART GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 38''
25 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 39''
28 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
29 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 41''
30 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 42''
33 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
34 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
35 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
36 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0' 43''
38 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
39 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
41 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 45''
42 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 0' 46''
43 VINCENZO NIBALI ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
44 LUCAS PLAPP INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 48''
45 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 49''
46 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 0' 53''
47 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM DSM s.t.
48 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM s.t.
49 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
50 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
51 FABIAN LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 55''
52 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
53 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 56''
54 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
55 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0' 57''
56 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 58''
57 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 59''
58 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 00''
59 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 03''
60 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 03''
61 GIANNI VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
62 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 04''
63 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
64 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
65 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
66 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 06''
67 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 08''
68 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 12''
70 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 13''
71 QUENTIN PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
72 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
74 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 14''
75 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
76 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 17''
77 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 DARIO CATALDO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 19''
80 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
81 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 21''
82 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
83 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
84 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
85 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 1' 23''
86 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 25''
87 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
88 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
89 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
90 CLÉMENT RUSSO TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
92 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
93 GERBEN THIJSSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
94 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 26''
95 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R-CITROEN 1' 30''
96 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 31''
97 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 32''
98 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
99 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
100 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
101 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
102 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
103 NANS PETERS AG2R-CITROEN 1' 34''
104 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 35''
105 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 1' 36''
106 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 1' 38''
107 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 43''
108 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1' 44''
109 ITAMAR EINHORN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 49''
110 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 1' 50''
113 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
114 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
115 HECTOR CARRETERO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 52''
116 MICHAEL HEPBURN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
117 VOJTĚCH ŘEPA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 55''
118 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
119 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
120 HAROLD ALFONSO TEJADA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
121 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1' 58''
122 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
123 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
124 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 00''
125 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
126 JOSE FELIX PARRA CUERDA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2' 02''
127 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
128 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
129 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 03''
130 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
131 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 07''
132 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
133 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 08''
134 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
135 YEVGENIY FEDOROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
136 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2' 11''
137 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
138 JAY VINE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 15''
139 ANTOINE RAUGEL AG2R-CITROEN 2' 20''
140 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 24''
141 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 2' 25''
142 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
143 DANIEL MCLAY TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 32''
144 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
145 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 33''
146 ANDER OKAMIKA BENGOETXEA BURGOS-BH s.t.
147 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
148 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 2' 34''
149 LOUIS VERVAEKE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2' 36''
150 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 39''
151 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 2' 41''
152 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 42''
153 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 49''
154 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2' 50''
155 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 52''
156 THIBAULT GUERNALEC TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
157 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 2' 54''
158 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 58''
159 G LAWSON CRADDOCK BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3' 03''
160 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 09''
161 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 10''
162 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
163 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 12''
164 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 16''
165 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 22''
166 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 3' 24''
167 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
168 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 26''
169 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3' 38''
170 OSCAR CABEDO CARDA BURGOS-BH 3' 41''
171 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
172 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 3' 44''
173 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 4' 13''
174 LUIS GUILLERMO MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 4' 43''
175 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 4' 47''
176 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 53''
177 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR TEAM 5' 03''
178 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5' 04''
179 MERHAWI GHEBREMEDHIN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 53''
180 KAMIL MALECKI LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 01''
181 FLORIS DE TIER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 14' 36''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stge 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

EF Education-EasyPost

Team EF Education-EasyPost is presented during the starting ceremonies

Chris Froome

Chris Froome before the race start.

Robert Gesink

GC leader Robert Gesink before the stage start.

Just a couple of meters from the line.

And Sam Bennett takes the stage.

World Champion Julian Alaphilippe was the last man in the front group.

Sam Bennett leads the points classification.

Mike Teunissen

Mike Teunissen is the new GC leader.