BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia: Volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

2019 Tour | 2021 Tour | Tour de France database | List of Stages | Start list | Teams presentation photos | Organizer's explanation of the route and the revised schedule
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

2020 Tour de France

2020 Tour de France: 3,482.2 km.


Sunday, September 20: 21st & Final Stage, Mantes la Jolie - Paris/Champs-Elysées, 122 km

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Sam Bennett

Green Jersey Sam Bennett takes the final stage of the 2020 Tour de France. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

MountainRated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Paris at 1:30 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 3 km/hr (2 mph). No rain is forecast.

Race organizer's stage 21 preview: Emotions run high on the final stage of the Tour. Light hearted in the first part of the race when time has come to celebrate and congratulate one another with sometimes a sip of champagne. Then comes the pleasure of re-discovering every year the Île-de-France area and Paris of course. Finally there are the shivers, the flower bouquet on the Champs-Ẻlysées indeed remains one of the most coveted on the sprinting planet.

Tadej Pogacar having sealed the overall victory of the 107th Tour de France with a surprise victory at La Planche des belles filles and the polka dot and white jerseys being his as well, the main sporting stake of the conclusive stage from Mantes-la-Jolie to Paris will be the fight for the points classification. For the first time, the seven time winner Peter Sagan will not enter the Champs-Elysées in the green jersey (in 2017, he was disqualified on stage 4). His deficit to Sam Bennett is 55 points. Pretty much, the Irishman will win his first distinctive jersey if he sticks to the wheel of the Slovakian and doesn’t crash in both intermediate and final sprints. Caleb Ewan who already claimed two stage victories is a serious candidate for a third one on the world’s most beautiful avenue where he already imposed himself last year. Wout van Aert is the other double stage winner who’d be eager to make it three – like Pogacar – after having delivered an enormous work as a domestique for the poor Primoz Roglic over the three weeks of racing.

The race: The final stage is scheduled to start at 3:45 PM, local time, but the official start was given to the remaining 146 riders at 4:14. Over the Tour's first 20 stages 30 riders abandoned.

Here's the race organizer's stage 21 summary:

Sam Bennett claimed a well-deserved stage win in front of world champion Mads Pedersen and mega-star Peter Sagan on the Champs-Elysées in Paris, after he imposed himself in prestigious cities like Rome, Dubai and Istanbul at the end of other national Tours. The last winner of the conclusive stage with the green jersey was Mark Cavendish in 2011. Tadej Pogacar won his first Tour de France as well as the King of the Mountains competition and the best young rider prize.

146 riders started stage 21 in Mantes-la-Jolie with Tadej Pogacar in the yellow jersey for the first time of his career. It was time to celebrate for the Slovenians and UAE Team Emirates. As the peloton entered the final loops in Paris, Neilson Powless (EF) was first to attack.

Following several skirmishes, four riders managed to go clear with 42km to go: Greg Van Avermaet (CCC), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis), Conor Swift (Arkéa-Samsic) and Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe). Behind them, Sam Bennett won the sprint of the peloton for the fifth place of the intermediate sprint. The winner of the beautiful stage on the Ré island had therefore mathematically secured the green jersey to become the first Irishman to do so since Sean Kelly in 1989.

The leading quartet that had not much more than 20’’ lead stayed away until Swift got dropped with 7.5km to go, the other three being reeled in after a strong pull by Rémi Cavagna 4km before the end. Several teams including Sunweb and Lotto-Soudal geared up for the final sprint but Deceuninck-Quick Step had the best organisation to deliver a perfect bunch gallop for Bennett despite a strong acceleration by Trek-Segafredo for Pedersen on his last day of racing in the rainbow jersey. Bennett timed his effort really well to fend off his opponents and get the best victory of his career so far.

Complete Results:

Stage 21 photos | Final GC | Mountains | Points | Young rider | Team

122 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.182 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2hr 53min 32sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
6 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
9 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
12 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
13 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
14 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
15 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
18 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
19 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
21 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
22 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
23 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
24 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
26 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
28 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
29 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
30 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
31 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
32 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
33 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
34 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
36 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
37 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
40 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
41 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
43 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
44 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
46 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
47 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
48 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
49 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
50 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
51 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
52 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
53 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
54 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
55 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
56 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
57 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
58 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
59 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
60 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
61 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
62 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
64 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
65 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 18sec
66 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 21''
67 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
70 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
72 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
73 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
74 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
75 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
76 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
77 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
80 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
81 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
82 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
85 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
86 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
87 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 32''
89 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 34''
90 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 39''
92 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 47''
94 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 01''
95 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1' 06''
96 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
97 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
100 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 09''
101 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
102 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
103 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
104 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
105 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 0sec
106 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 09''
107 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
108 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
109 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 13''
110 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 15''
111 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 17''
112 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 20''
114 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1' 23''
115 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 1' 25''
116 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 26''
117 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 28''
118 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 30''
119 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
120 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 35''
122 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 2' 05''
123 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 10''
124 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
126 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 27''
127 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 29''
128 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 30''
129 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
130 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 2' 38''
131 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
133 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
134 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
136 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
137 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 51''
138 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 3' 05''
139 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 3' 23''
140 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
141 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 25''
142 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 47''
143 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
144 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
146 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 53''

Yellow JerseyFinal GC after stage 21:

3,482.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.872 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 87hr 20min 5sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 59sec
3 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 30''
4 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5' 58''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 6' 07''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 6' 47''
7 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 48''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 8' 02''
9 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 9' 25''
10 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 14' 03''
11 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 16' 58''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 17' 41''
13 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 25' 53''
14 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 31' 04''
15 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 42' 20''
16 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 55' 56''
17 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 3' 07''
18 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 8' 26''
19 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1h 19' 54''
20 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 20' 31''
21 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1h 31' 53''
22 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 1h 36' 12''
23 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 38' 45''
24 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 39' 27''
25 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 40' 06''
26 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 40' 51''
27 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 42' 43''
28 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 1h 55' 12''
29 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 59' 54''
30 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 06' 32''
31 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 13' 02''
32 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 2h 13' 47''
33 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 15' 39''
34 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2h 15' 49''
35 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 16' 19''
36 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 19' 11''
37 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 2h 20' 31''
38 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 21' 57''
39 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 26' 53''
40 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 29' 54''
41 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 30' 25''
42 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 2h 30' 35''
43 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 33' 30''
44 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2h 34' 50''
45 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 2h 37' 02''
46 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2h 39' 37''
47 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 2h 39' 54''
48 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2h 44' 27''
49 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2h 48' 44''
50 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 2h 49' 50''
51 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 50' 04''
52 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 51' 56''
53 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 54' 17''
54 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 2h 54' 34''
55 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 3h 01' 41''
56 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 3h 03' 09''
57 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 03' 28''
58 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3h 06' 26''
59 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 07' 42''
60 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 3h 13' 41''
61 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 22' 04''
62 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 3h 24' 55''
63 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 25' 17''
64 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 3h 27' 13''
65 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 27' 46''
66 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 32' 40''
67 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 3h 34' 58''
68 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 37' 12''
69 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 3h 38' 55''
70 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 3h 40' 49''
71 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 40' 52''
72 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 41' 20''
73 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 41' 45''
74 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 3h 48' 00''
75 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 3h 48' 50''
76 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3h 49' 02''
77 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 49' 04''
78 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 51' 57''
79 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 3h 52' 10''
80 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 3h 52' 51''
81 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 53' 09''
82 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 53' 17''
83 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 00' 34''
84 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 04' 15''
85 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 11' 03''
86 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 4h 14' 28''
87 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 4h 15' 38''
88 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 17' 07''
89 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 4h 18' 47''
90 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 20' 41''
91 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 4h 22' 20''
92 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 4h 24' 13''
93 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 24' 42''
94 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 24' 52''
95 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 25' 50''
96 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 27' 07''
97 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 28' 39''
98 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 33' 17''
99 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 34' 03''
100 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4h 34' 06''
101 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 34' 19''
102 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 35' 48''
103 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 4h 38' 50''
104 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 39' 08''
105 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 40' 46''
106 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 41' 59''
107 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 4h 44' 30''
108 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 44' 57''
109 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 45' 26''
110 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 47' 23''
111 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 48' 47''
112 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 4h 53' 50''
113 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 58' 46''
114 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 00' 04''
115 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5h 00' 14''
116 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 5h 00' 43''
117 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 01' 32''
118 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 5h 05' 28''
119 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 08' 10''
120 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5h 09' 02''
121 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 5h 09' 32''
122 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5h 10' 32''
123 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 10' 40''
124 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 11' 03''
125 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 5h 12' 04''
126 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 5h 13' 11''
127 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 14' 52''
128 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 5h 17' 28''
129 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 5h 17' 50''
130 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 26' 21''
131 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 27' 38''
132 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5h 28' 28''
133 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 5h 28' 45''
134 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 5h 29' 38''
135 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 5h 30' 01''
136 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5h 31' 30''
137 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5h 31' 37''
138 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 32' 33''
139   GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5h 34' 43''
140 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 5h 38' 16''
141 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 42' 13''
142 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 43' 07''
143 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5h 46' 27''
144 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 50' 25''
145 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 6h 01' 48''
146 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 6h 07' 02''

King of the mountainsFinal Mountains classification:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 82 PTS
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 74 PTS
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 67 PTS
4 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 62 PTS
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 51 PTS
6 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 36 PTS
7 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 36 PTS
8 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 36 PTS
9 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 32 PTS
10 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 27 PTS
11 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 26 PTS
12 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 26 PTS
13 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 26 PTS
14 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 25 PTS
15 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25 PTS
16 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 24 PTS
17 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 24 PTS
18 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 24 PTS
19 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 23 PTS
20 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 22 PTS
21 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 21 PTS
22 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 16 PTS
23 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 16 PTS
24 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 16 PTS
25 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 15 PTS
26 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 14 PTS
27 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 14 PTS
28 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 12 PTS
29 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 10 PTS
30 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 10 PTS
31 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 10 PTS
32 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 8 PTS
33 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 7 PTS
34 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 7 PTS
35 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 6 PTS
36 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6 PTS
37 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 6 PTS
38 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 6 PTS
39 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6 PTS
40 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 5 PTS
41 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 5 PTS
42 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 5 PTS
43 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4 PTS
44 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 4 PTS
45 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 4 PTS
46 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3 PTS
47 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3 PTS
48 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3 PTS
49   MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 2 PTS
50 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2 PTS
51 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2 PTS
52 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2 PTS
53 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2 PTS
54 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2 PTS
55 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2 PTS
56 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2 PTS
57 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2 PTS
58 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 1 PT
59 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1 PT
60 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 1 PT
61 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1 PT
62 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 0 PT

Green jerseyFinal Points classification:

1 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 380 PTS
2 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 284 PTS
3 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 260 PTS
4 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 181 PTS
5 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 174 PTS
6 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 170 PTS
7 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 150 PTS
8 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 143 PTS
9 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 138 PTS
10 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 138 PTS
11 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 118 PTS
12 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 115 PTS
13 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 113 PTS
14 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 106 PTS
15 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 106 PTS
16 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 95 PTS
17 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 91 PTS
18 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 85 PTS
19 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 84 PTS
20 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 83 PTS
21 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 76 PTS
22 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 72 PTS
23 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 66 PTS
24 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 65 PTS
25 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 64 PTS
26 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 63 PTS
27 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 63 PTS
28 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 61 PTS
29 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 60 PTS
30 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 58 PTS
31 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 57 PTS
32 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 57 PTS
33 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 57 PTS
34 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 56 PTS
35 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 55 PTS
36 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 51 PTS
37 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 51 PTS
38 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 48 PTS
39 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 47 PTS
40 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 45 PTS
41 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 44 PTS
42 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 44 PTS
43 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 43 PTS
44 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 42 PTS
45 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 41 PTS
46 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 41 PTS
47 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 40 PTS
48 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 40 PTS
49 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 37 PTS
50 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 37 PTS
51 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 37 PTS
52 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 36 PTS
53 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 34 PTS
54 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 34 PTS
55 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 32 PTS
56 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 29 PTS
57 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 29 PTS
58 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 29 PTS
59 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 28 PTS
60 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 28 PTS
61 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 28 PTS
62 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 27 PTS
63 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 27 PTS
64 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 27 PTS
65 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 27 PTS
66 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 27 PTS
67 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 27 PTS
68 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 26 PTS
69 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 25 PTS
70 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 24 PTS
71 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 24 PTS
72 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 24 PTS
73 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 23 PTS
74 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23 PTS
75 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 23 PTS
76 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 21 PTS
77 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21 PTS
78 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 21 PTS
79 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 21 PTS
80 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 21 PTS
81 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 20 PTS
82 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 20 PTS
83 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 18 PTS
84 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 17 PTS
85 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 17 PTS
86 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 17 PTS
87 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 17 PTS
88 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 16 PTS
89 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 15 PTS
90 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15 PTS
91 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 15 PTS
92 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 15 PTS
93 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15 PTS
94 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 14 PTS
95 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 14 PTS
96 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 13 PTS
97 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 13 PTS
98 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 13 PTS
99 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 13 PTS
100 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 12 PTS
101 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 12 PTS
102 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 12 PTS
103 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 11 PTS
104 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11 PTS
105 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 11 PTS
106 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 10 PTS
107 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 9 PTS
108 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 9 PTS
109 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 9 PTS
110 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9 PTS
111 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 9 PTS
112 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 8 PTS
113 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 8 PTS
114 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 8 PTS
115 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 7 PTS
116 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 5 PTS
117 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5 PTS
118 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 4 PTS
119 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 4 PTS
120 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 4 PTS
121 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 3 PTS
122 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 3 PTS
123 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 2 PTS
124 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2 PTS
125 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 2 PTS
126 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1 PT
127 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 1 PT
128 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 1 PT
129 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1 PT
130 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1 PT

White jerseyFinal young rider classification:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 87hr 20min 5sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR @ 6min 7sec
3 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 42' 43''
4 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 1h 55' 12''
5 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 15' 39''
6 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 2h 37' 02''
7 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 50' 04''
8 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 2h 54' 34''
9 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 3h 03' 09''
10 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 4h 15' 38''
11 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 4h 24' 13''
12 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 27' 07''
13 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 4h 38' 50''
14 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 41' 59''
15 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 58' 46''
16 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 00' 04''
17 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 5h 00' 43''
18 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 11' 03''
19 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 27' 38''
20 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 5h 28' 45''
21 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5h 31' 30''
22 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 5h 38' 16''

Final Team Classification:

1 MOVISTAR TEAM 262hr 14min 58sec
2 TEAM JUMBO-VISMA @ 18min 31sec
3 BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 57' 10''
4 EF PRO CYCLING 1h 16' 43''
5 INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 32' 01''
6 TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 39' 39''
7 ASTANA PRO TEAM 1h 47' 15''
8 AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 58' 47''
9 UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 06' 46''
10 MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 25' 10''
11 GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 28' 36''
12 TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 42' 03''
13 COFIDIS 4h 24' 08''
14 CCC TEAM 4h 58' 19''
15 BORA-HANSGROHE 5h 05' 37''
16 B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT P / B KTM 6h 49' 27''
17 TEAM SUNWEB 7h 12' 53''
18 DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 7h 26' 54''
19 ISRAEL START-UP NATION 8h 32' 30''
20 NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM 9h 55' 41''
21 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10h 24' 44''
22 LOTTO SOUDAL 13h 35' 41''

Stage 21 map & profile:

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar gets to ride only one stage in yellow, but it's the one that matters. Here he is with World Road Champion Mads Pedersen.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar just has to finish this one stage.

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins the final stage.

Team Movistar

Team Movistar wn the Team Classification.

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett won the Points Classification as well as the final stage.

2020 Tour de France podium

The final 2020 Tour de France GC podium, from left: Primoz Roglic (2nd), Tadej Pogacar (1st) & Richie Porte (3rd).

Tadej Pogacar

2020 Tour de France winner Tadej Pogacar


Saturday, September 19: Stage 20, Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles, 36.2 km individual time trial

Complete stage 20 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar crosses the line. He's probably won the Tour de France. Photo: Alex Broadway

Results:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 55min 55sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 21sec
3 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 31''
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 1' 56''
6 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 59''
7 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 29''
8 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 40''
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 45''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 2' 54''

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 20:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 84hr 26min 33sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 59sec
3 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 30''
4 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5' 58''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 6' 07''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 6' 47''
7 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 48''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 8' 02''
9 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 9' 25''
10 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 14' 03''

Friday, September 18: Stage 19, Bourg en Bresse - Champagnole, 166.5 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Soren kraghe Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen wins stage 19. Photo: Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3hr 36min 33sec
2 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 53sec
3 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
5 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 59''
8 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 02''
9 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.

GC after stage 19:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 83hr 29min 41sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 57sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 27''
4 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 06''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 28''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 4' 19''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 55''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 6' 05''
9 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 24''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 12' 12''

Thursday, September 17: Stage 18, Méribel - La Roche sur Foron, 175 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Kwiatkowski and Carapaz

INEOS Grenadiers teammates Michael Kwiatkowski and Richard Carapaz cross the finish together. Photo: ASO

Results:

1 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 4hr 47min 33sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
3 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 51sec
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 1' 53''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 54''
7 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
8 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
9 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
10 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 18:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 79hr 45min 30sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 57sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 27''
4 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 06''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 28''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 4' 19''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 55''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 6' 05''
9 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 24''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 12' 12''

Wednesday, September 16: Stage 17, Grenoble - Méribel Col de la Loze, 170 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez takes the 17th stage. Photo: Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4hr 49min 8sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 15sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30''
4 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 56''
5 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 01''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 12''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 20''
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 1' 59''
10 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 2' 13''

GC after stage 17:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 74hr 56min 4sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 57sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 26''
4 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 05''
5 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 14''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 3' 24''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 27''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 4' 18''
9 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 23''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 9' 31''

Tuesday, September 15: Stage 16, La Tour du Pin - Villard de Lans, 164 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Lennard Kamna

Lennard Kämna wins a big one. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 12min 52sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 1mn 27sec
3 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 56''
4 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 34''
5 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2' 35''
6 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 37''
7 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 2' 41''
8 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 2' 47''
9 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2' 51''
10 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 54''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 16:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 70hr 6min 47sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 40sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 1' 34''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 45''
5 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 03''
6 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 13''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 16''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 15''
9 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 5' 19''
10 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 43''

Monday, September 14: Rest Day 2 on Isère


Sunday, September 13: Stage 15, Lyon - Grand Colombier, 175 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar finishes just ahead of GC leader Primoz Roglic. Photo: Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 34min 13sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 5sec
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 08''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 15''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 18''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 24''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 15:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 65hr 37min 7sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 40sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 1' 34''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 45''
5 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 03''
6 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 13''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 16''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 15''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 08''
10 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 5' 12''

Saturday, September 12: Stage 14, Clermont Ferrannd - Lyon, 194 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Soren Andersen

Soren Andersen has plenty of time to sit up and enjoy his win. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 4hr 28min 10sec
2 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 15sec
3 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
8 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
10 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after Stage 14:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 61hr 3min 0sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 44sec
3 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 59''
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 1' 10''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 12''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 31''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 42''
8 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 55''
9 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 06''
10 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 54''

Friday, September 11: Stage 13: Châtel Guyon - Puy Mary Cantal, 191.5 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Daniel Martinez

Daniel Martinez finishes just ahead of Lennard Kamna. Photo: PresseSports/Stephane Mantey

Results:

1 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 5hr 1min 47sec
2 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE @ 4sec
3 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 51''
4 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 33''
5 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1' 42''
6 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1' 53''
7 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2' 35''
8 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 43''
9 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 3' 18''
10 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 52''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 13:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 56hr 34min 35sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 44sec
3 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 59''
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 1' 10''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 12''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 31''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 42''
8 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 55''
9 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 06''
10 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 54''

Thursday, September 10: Stage 12, Chauvigny - Sarran Corrèze, 218 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Marc Hirschi

Marc Hirschi wins stage twelve. Photo: PresseSports/Bernard Papon

Results:

1 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 5hr 8min 49sec
2 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT @ 47sec
3 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 52''
4 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
5 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
6 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
8 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 56''
10 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 12:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 51hr 26min 43sec
2 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS @ 21sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 28''
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 30''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 32''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44''
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 02''
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 15''
10 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 42''

Wednesday, September 9: Stage 11: Châtelaillon Plage - Poitiers, 167.5 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos map & profile

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan wins stage eleven. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 0min 1sec
2 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
5 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
9 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 11:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 46hr 15min 24sec
2 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS @ 21sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 28''
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 30''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 32''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44''
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 02''
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 15''
10 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 42''

Tuesday, September 8: Stage 10, Île D’Oléron - Île de Ré Saint Martin de Ré, 168.5 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett takes a close sprint win. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 35min 22sec
2 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
5 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
8 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 10:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 42hr 15min 23sec
2 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS @ 21sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 28''
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 30''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 32''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44''
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 02''
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 15''
10 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 42''

Monday, September 7: Rest Day 1 at La Charente-Maritime


Sunday, September 6: Stage 9, Pau - Laruns, 153 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar takes the ninth stage. Photo: Alex Broadway.

Results:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 55min 17sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
6 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 11sec
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
8 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 9:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 38hr 40min 1sec
2 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS @ 21sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 28''
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 30''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 32''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44''
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 02''
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 15''
10 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 42''

Saturday, September 5: Stage 8, Cazères sur Garonne - Loudenvielle, 141 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Nana Peters

Nans Peters has left everyone behind. Sirotti photo

Results:

1 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 2min 12sec
2 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 47sec
3 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
4 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM 1' 09''
5 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 1' 41''
6 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 42''
7 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 4' 04''
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 00''
10 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 38''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 8:

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 34hr 44min 52sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 3sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 09''
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 11''
5 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
7 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 48''
10 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 00''

Friday, September 4: Stage 7, Millau - Lavaur, 168 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Wout Van Aert

Wout Van Aert wins stage seven. Photo: Alex Broadway

Results:

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 32min 3sec
2 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
3 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
4 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
5 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
8 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 7:

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30hr 36min 0sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 3sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 9''
4 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
5 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
7 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
9 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.

Thursday, September 3: Stage 6, Le Teil - Mont Aigoual, 191 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko takes a solo win at Mont Aigoual. Photo: Pauline Ballet

Results:

1  ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 4hr 32min 34sec
2  JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS @ 55sec
3  GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 2' 15''
4  NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 2' 17''
5  JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 52''
6  BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 53''
7  MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8  EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9  RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10  ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 6:

1  ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 27hr 3min 57sec
2  PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 3sec
3  TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 07''
4  GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 09''
5  EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
6  TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7  ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8  NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9  ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10  MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.

Wednesday, September 2: Stage 5, Gap - Privas, 183 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Wout Van Aert

Wout Van Aert takes stage five. Photo: Pressesport/Bernard Papon

Results:

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 21min 22sec
2 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
8 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22hr 28min 30sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 3sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 07''
4 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 09''
5 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
6 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
8 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
10 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

Tuesday, September 1: Stage 4, Sisteron - Orcières Merlette, 160.5 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins stage four. Photo: Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 7min 47sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
4 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
7 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
10 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 4:

699.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.609 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18hr 7min 4sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 4sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 07''
4 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11''
5 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 13''
6 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 17''
7 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
10 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.

Monday, August 31: Stage 3, Nice - Sisteron, 198 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan takes stage three.

Results:

1 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 5hr 17min 42sec
2 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
4 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
9 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 3:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13hr 59min 17sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 4sec
3 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 07''
4 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17''
5 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
10 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.

Sunday, August 30: Stage 2, Nice Haut Pays - Nice, 185 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins stage two and takes over the GC lead.

Results:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 55min 27sec
2 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 1sec
4 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
5 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
8 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8hr 41min 35sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 4sec
3 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 07''
4 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 17''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.

Saturday, Aug 29: Stage 1, Nice Moyen Pays-Nice, 156 km

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, stage map & profile

Aexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins the first stage

Results:

1 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 46min 23sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
9 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

Yello JerseyGC after stage 1:

1 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 46min 13sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 4sec
3 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 6''
4 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10''
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
9 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

Revised 2020 Tour de France schedule, released April 15, 2020.

STAGE 1 29-Aug 156 KM  NICE MOYEN PAYS > NICE
STAGE 2 30-Aug 187 KM  NICE HAUT PAYS > NICE
STAGE 3 31-Aug 198 KM NICE > SISTERON
STAGE 4 1-Sep 157 KM SISTERON > ORCIÈRES-MERLETTE
STAGE 5 2-Sep 183 KM GAP > PRIVAS
STAGE 6 3-Sep 191 KM LE TEIL > MONT AIGOUAL
STAGE 7 4-Sep 168 KM MILLAU > LAVAUR
STAGE 8 5-Sep 140 KM CAZÈRES-SUR-GARONNE > LOUDENVIELLE
STAGE 9 6-Sep 154 KM PAU > LARUNS
REST 7-Sep LA CHARENTE-MARITIME
STAGE 10 8-Sep 170 KM ÎLE D'OLÉRON LE CHÂTEAU-D'OLÉRON >
ÎLE DE RÉ SAINT-MARTIN-DE-RÉ
STAGE 11 9-Sep 167 KM CHÂTELAILLON-PLAGE > POITIERS
STAGE 12 10-Sep 218 KM CHAUVIGNY > SARRAN CORRÈZE
STAGE 13 11-Sep 191 KM CHÂTEL-GUYON > PUY MARY CANTAL
STAGE 14 12-Sep 197 KM CLERMONT-FERRAND > LYON
STAGE 15 13-Sep 175 KM LYON > GRAND COLOMBIER
REST 14-Sep ISÈRE
STAGE 16 15-Sep 164 KM LA TOUR-DU-PIN > VILLARD-DE-LANS
STAGE 17 16-Sep 168 KM GRENOBLE > MÉRIBEL COL DE LA LOZE
STAGE 18 17-Sep 168 KM MÉRIBEL > LA ROCHE-SUR-FORON
STAGE 19 18-Sep 160 KM BOURG-EN-BRESSE > CHAMPAGNOLE
STAGE 20 19-Sep 36 KM  LURE > LA PLANCHE DES BELLES FILLES
STAGE 21 20-Sep 122 KM MANTES-LA-JOLIE > PARIS CHAMPS-ÉLYSÉES

Start list with back numbers, August 28, 2020:

INEOS GRENADIERS
1 EGAN BERNAL
2 ANDREY AMADOR
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ
4 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO
5 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
6 LUKE ROWE
7 PAVEL SIVAKOV
8 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
11 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC
12 GEORGE BENNETT
13 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN
14 TOM DUMOULIN
15 ROBERT GESINK
16 SEPP KUSS
17 TONY MARTIN
18 WOUT VAN AERT
BORA-HANSGROHE
21 PETER SAGAN
22 EMANUEL BUCHMANN
23 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
24 LENNARD KÄMNA
25 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
26 DANIEL OSS
27 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER
28 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 ROMAIN BARDET
32 MIKAEL CHEREL
33 BENOIT COSNEFROY
34 PIERRE LATOUR
35 OLIVER NAESEN
36 NANS PETERS
37 CLÉMENT VENTURINI
38 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
41 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
42 KASPER ASGREEN
43 SAM BENNETT
44 RÉMI CAVAGNA
45 TIM DECLERCQ
46 DRIES DEVENYNS
47 BOB JUNGELS
48 MICHAEL MØRKØV
GROUPAMA-FDJ
51 THIBAUT PINOT
52 WILLIAM BONNET
53 DAVID GAUDU
54 STEFAN KÜNG
55 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
56 VALENTIN MADOUAS
57 RUDY MOLARD
58 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
61 MIKEL LANDA
62 PELLO BILBAO
63 DAMIANO CARUSO
64 SONNY COLBRELLI
65 MARCO HALLER
66 MATEJ MOHORIC
67 WOUTER POELS
68 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI
EF PRO CYCLING
71 RIGOBERTO URAN
72 ALBERTO BETTIOL
73 HUGH JOHN CARTHY
74 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA
75 JENS KEUKELEIRE
76 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ
77 NEILSON POWLESS
78 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
81 NAIRO QUINTANA
82 WINNER ANACONA
83 WARREN BARGUIL
84 KÉVIN LEDANOIS
85 DAYER QUINTANA
86 DIEGO ROSA
87 CLÉMENT RUSSO
88 CONNOR SWIFT
MOVISTAR TEAM
91 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
92 DARIO CATALDO
93 IMANOL ERVITI
94 ENRIC MAS
95 NELSON OLIVEIRA
96 JOSÉ ROJAS
97 MARC SOLER
98 CARLOS VERONA
TREK-SEGAFREDO
101 RICHIE PORTE
102 NIKLAS EG
103 KENNY ELISSONDE
104 BAUKE MOLLEMA
105 MADS PEDERSEN
106 TOMS SKUJINS
107 JASPER STUYVEN
108 EDWARD THEUNS
CCC TEAM
111 GREG VAN AVERMAET
112 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
113 SIMON GESCHKE
114 JAN HIRT
115 JONAS KOCH
116 MICHAEL SCHÄR
117 MATTEO TRENTIN
118 ILNUR ZAKARIN
COFIDIS
121 GUILLAUME MARTIN
122 SIMONE CONSONNI
123 NICOLAS EDET
124 JESUS HERRADA
125 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
126 ANTHONY PEREZ
127 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
128 ELIA VIVIANI
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
131 TADEJ POGACAR
132 FABIO ARU
133 DAVID DE LA CRUZ
134 DAVIDE FORMOLO
135 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
136 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
137 MARCO MARCATO
138 JAN POLANC
ASTANA PRO TEAM
141 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ
142 OMAR FRAILE
143 HUGO HOULE
144 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
145 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
146 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
147 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ
148 HAROLD TEJADA
LOTTO SOUDAL
151 CALEB EWAN
152 STEFF CRAS
153 JASPER DE BUYST
154 THOMAS DE GENDT
155 JOHN DEGENKOLB
156 FREDERIK FRISON
157 PHILIPPE GILBERT
158 ROGER KLUGE
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
161 ADAM YATES
162 JACK BAUER
163 SAMUEL BEWLEY
164 ESTEBAN CHAVES
165 DARYL IMPEY
166 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN
167 LUKA MEZGEC
168 MIKEL NIEVE
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
171 DANIEL MARTIN
172 ANDRÉ GREIPEL
173 BEN HERMANS
174 HUGO HOFSTETTER
175 KRISTS NEILANDS
176 GUY NIV
177 NILS POLITT
178 TOM VAN ASBROECK
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
181 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO
182 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU
183 LILIAN CALMEJANE
184 JÉRÔME COUSIN
185 FABIEN GRELLIER
186 ROMAIN SICARD
187 GEOFFREY SOUPE
188 ANTHONY TURGIS
NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM
191 GIACOMO NIZZOLO
192 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
193 RYAN GIBBONS
194 MICHAEL GOGL
195 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN
196 ROMAN KREUZIGER
197 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO
198 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID
TEAM SUNWEB
201 TIESJ BENOOT
202 NIKIAS ARNDT
203 CEES BOL
204 MARC HIRSCHI
205 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN
206 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS
207 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN
208 NICOLAS ROCHE
B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT P / B KTM
211 BRYAN COQUARD
212 CYRIL BARTHE
213 MAXIME CHEVALIER
214 JENS DEBUSSCHERE
215 CYRIL GAUTIER
216 QUENTIN PACHER
217 KÉVIN REZA
218 PIERRE ROLLAND