BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification

July 4 - July 26

Back to 2009 Tour de France

Final 2009 Tour de France General Classification

  1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 85hr 48min 35sec
  2. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 4min 11sec
  3. Lance Armstrong (Astana) @ 5min 24sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 6min 1sec
  5. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 6min 4sec
  6. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 6min 42sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 7min 35sec
  8. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 12min 4sec
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 14min 16sec
  10. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 14min 25sec
  11. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 14min 44sec
  12. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 17min 19sec
  13. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 18min 34sec
  14. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 20min 45sec
  15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto) @ 20min 50sec
  16. Stéphane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 22min 29sec
  17. Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) @ 26min 21sec
  18. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) @ 29min 33sec
  19. George Hincapie (Columbia-HTC) @ 33min 27sec
  20. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 34min 9sec
  21. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 34min 48sec
  22. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) @ 37min 44sec
  23. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 38min 20sec
  24. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 38min 35sec
  25. Brice Feillu (Agritubel) @ 41min 14sec
  26. Luis Léon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 41min 27sec
  27. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 43min 34sec
  28. Maxime Monfort (Columbia-HTC) @ 43min 54sec
  29. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) @ 44min 33sec
  30. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 45min 24sec
  31. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo) @ 46min 34sec
  32. Peter Velits (Milram) @ 46min 35sec
  33. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 49min 43sec
  34. Chris Anker Sorensen @ 49min 47sec
  35. Sergio Paulinho (Astana) @ 54min 0sec
  36. Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC) @ 55min 4sec
  37. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 56min 19sec
  38. Sébastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 57min 37sec
  39. Luis Pasamontes (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 57min 47sec
  40. Sergueri Ivanov (Katusha) @ 1hr 0min 21sec
  41. Yaroslav Popovych (Astana) @ 1hr 1min 8sec
  42. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1hr 1min 29sec
  43. Rémi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 1hr 3min 4sec
  44. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 7min 20sec
  45. Volodymyr Gustov (Cervelo) @ 1hr 9min 15sec
  46. Matthew Lloyd (Silence-Lotto) @ 1hr 9min 5sec
  47. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1hr 9min 23sec
  48. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  49. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1hr 14min 3sec
  50. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 1hr 15min 22sec
  51. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1hr 17min 4sec
  52. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1hr 20min 20sec
  53. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 1hr 21min 56sec
  54. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 1hr 21min 59sec
  55. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel @ 1hr 25min 47sec
  56. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1hr 26min 7sec
  57. Kim Kirchen (Columbia-HTC) @ 1hr 26min 52sec
  58. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 1hr 28min 35sec
  59. Charles Wegelius (Silence-Lotto) @ 1hr 29min 37sec
  60. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1hr 34min 57sec
  61. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 35min 49sec
  62. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 1hr 37min 19sec
  63. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 1hr 38min 30sec
  64. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agrituble) @ 1hr 40min 9sec
  65. Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) @ 1hr 42min 28sec
  66. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 44min 39sec
  67. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1hr 47min 40sec
  68. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) @ 1hr 51min 9sec
  69. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1hr 51min 52sec
  70. Maxime Bouet (Agritubel) @ 1hr 53min 4sec
  71. José Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1hr 54min 8sec
  72. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 57min 29sec
  73. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 1hr 58min 25sec
  74. Joan Horrach (Katusha) @ 1hr 58min 52sec
  75. Christophe Kern (Cofidis) @ 1hr 59min 20sec
  76. Sebastian Lang (Silence-Lotto) @ 2hr 0min 52sec
  77. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2hr 2min 36sec
  78. Johannes Fröhlinger (Milram) @ 2hr 4min 53sec
  79. Hayden Roulston (Cervelo) @ 2hr 7min 58sec
  80. Marzio Bruseghen (Lampre) @ 2hr 8min 42sec
  81. José Luis Arrieta (Ag2r) @ 2hr 11min 29sec
  82. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2hr 12min 43sec
  83. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 2hr 13min 56sec
  84. José Joaqui Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2hr 14min 16sec
  85. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2hr 15min 4sec
  86. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) @ 2hr 16min 11sec
  87. Iñigo Cuesta (Cervelo) @ 2hr 16min 39sec
  88. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) @ 2hr 17min 36sec
  89. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 2hr 20min 14sec
  90. Thierry Huppond (Skil-Shimano) @ 2hr 22min 58sec
  91. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 2hr 23min 55sec
  92. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) @ 2hr 23min 58sec
  93. Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto) @ 2hr 25min 38sec
  94. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 2hr 25min 52sec
  95. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 2hr 26min 22sec
  96. Stijn Vendenbergh (Katusha) @ 2hr 26min 34sec
  97. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 2hr 28min 35sec
  98. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2hr 29min 53sec
  99. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 2hr 39min 25sec
  100. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) @ 2hr 39min 39sec
  101. Mickael Delage (Silence-lotto) @ 2hr 42min 20sec
  102. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 2hr 42min 45sec
  103. Michael Rogers (Columbia-HTC) @ 2hr 42min 57sec
  104. Sébastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 2hr 43min 22sec
  105. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) @ 2hr 45min 28sec
  106. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) @ 2hr 46min 0sec
  107. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 46min 17sec
  108. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 2hr 47min 21sec
  109. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 2hr 52min 24sec
  110. Daniele Righi (Lampre) @ 2hr 52min 44sec
  111. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2hr 53min 25sec
  112. Fumiyuki Beppu (Skil-Shimano) @ 2hr 55min 21sec
  113. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 2hr 55min 28sec
  114. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) @ 2hr 58min 28sec
  115. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2hr 59min 10sec
  116. Brian Vandborg (Liquigas) @ 2hr 59min 57sec
  117. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3hr 2min 1sec
  118. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 3hr 2min 11sec
  119. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 3hr 2min 26sec
  120. Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) @ 3hr 4min 0sec
  121. Julian Dean (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3hr 4min 41sec
  122. Nikolai Troussov (Katusha) @ 3hr 5min 10sec
  123. Staf Scheirlinckx (Silence-Lotto) @ 3hr 5min 11sec
  124. Sturat O'Grady (Saxo) @ 3hr 8min 39sec
  125. Marcus Fothen (Milram) @ 3hr 12min 45sec
  126. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) @ 3hr 15min 12sec
  127. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) @ 3hr 15min 33sec
  128. William Bonnet (Bouoyues Telecom) @ 3hr 16min 29sec
  129. Yukiya Arashiro (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3hr 16min 44sec
  130. Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) @ 3hr 16min 50sec
  131. Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) @ 3hr 21min 54sec
  132. Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) @ 3hr 23min 29sec
  133. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 3hr 25min 39sec
  134. Bert Grabsch (Columbia-HTC) @ 3hr 27min 6sec
  135. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 3hr 27min 14sec
  136. Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) @ 3hr 27min 18sec
  137. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) @ 3hr 29min 54sec
  138. Grégory Rast (Astana) @ 3hr 30min 7sec
  139. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 3hr 30min 23sec
  140. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) @ 3hr 32min 9sec
  141. Dany Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3hr 32min 39sec
  142. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 3hr 34min 35sec
  143. Saïd Haddou (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3hr 34min 55sec
  144. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) @ 3hr 36min 14sec
  145. Marco Bandiera (Lampre) @ 3hr 39min 14sec
  146. Marcin Sapa (Lampre) @ 3hr 41min 46sec
  147. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) @ 3hr 42min 11sec
  148. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) @ 3hr 43min 15sec
  149. Mark Renshaw (Columbia-HTC) @ 3hr 46min 20sec
  150. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia-HTC) @ 3hr 47min 43sec
  151. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3hr 48min 13sec
  152. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 3hr 48min 38sec
  153. Steven De Jongh (Quick Step) @ 3hr 49min 21sec
  154. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 3hr 49min 39sec
  155. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) @ 3hr 54min 8sec
  156. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ 4hr 16min 27sec

Climber:

1. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas): 210 points
2. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel): 135
3. Alberto Contador (Astana): 126

Points:

1. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo): 280 points
2. Mark Cavendish (Columbia): 270
3. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) 172

Young Rider:

1. Andy Schleck (Saxo): 85hr 52min 46sec
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 3min 24sec
3. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 10min 5sec

Team GC:

1. Astana: 256hr 2min 58sec
2. Garmin-Slipstream @ 22min 35sec
3. Saxo @ 28min 34sec