BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de France
101st edition: July 5- July 27, 2014

Stage 20 results and photos

Back to 2014 Tour de France |

Saturday, July 26: Stage 20, Bergerac - Périgueux 54 km individual time trial

Stage 20 live updates | Stage 20 photos | Stage 20 map and profile |

Tony Martin

Tony Martin riding to his stage 20 victory. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage 20 has no categorized ascents

The Race: The 2014 Tour de France is almost in our rear view mirror. The time trial made for a few serious changes to the GC. While there was no surprise in Tony Martin's commanding stage win today, Alejandro Valverde folded today, giving up third place to Jean-Christophe Péraud, despite Péraud's puncture.

Young rider classification leader Thibaut Pinot challenged Péraud for third place, but ultimately came up a half-minute short. He'll be back.

Tejay Van Garderen had a good day and good fortune, being able to ride into fifth place ahead of Romain Bardet. Bardet wasn't so lucky, getting a flat close to the end of his ride.

Biggest heartbreak might have been Bauke Mollema's ride. The Dutchman was 140th, 9min 26sec slower than Martin. Mollema is better than that. Mollema slid to 10th place, 21min 24sec behind Nibali.

Nibali rode strongly and smothly to extend his lead still further.

Stage 20 complete results:

1 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 1hr 6min 21sec
2 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO @ 1min 39sec
3 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 01' 47''
4 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 58''
5 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02' 02''
6 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 08''
7 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 27''
8 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING + 02' 36''
9 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 39''
10 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 58''
11 Danny Pate TEAM SKY + 03' 01''
12 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR + 03' 12''
13 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING + 03' 12''
14 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE + 03' 13''
15 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE + 03' 23''
16 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM + 03' 24''
17 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 30''
18 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 35''
19 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE + 03' 38''
20 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 44''
21 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING + 03' 45''
22 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 00''
23 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 05''
24 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA + 04' 06''
25 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 15''
26 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 17''
27 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 04' 23''
28 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 28''
29 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR + 04' 30''
30 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 31''
31 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 04' 41''
32 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 44''
33 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 56''
34 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY + 05' 01''
35 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 05' 06''
36 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN - SHARP + 05' 11''
37 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR + 05' 13''
38 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 13''
39 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 05' 16''
40 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 05' 16''
41 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP + 05' 18''
42 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 05' 19''
43 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 05' 25''
44 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL + 05' 31''
45 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 05' 34''
46 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 05' 43''
47 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 05' 47''
48 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA + 05' 48''
49 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 05' 50''
50 Sergio Paulinho   TINKOFF-SAXO + 05' 59''
51 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 59''
52 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL + 06' 01''
53 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 06' 02''
54 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 02''
55 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 06' 03''
56 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE + 06' 08''
57 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 06' 09''
58 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO + 06' 10''
59 Luis Angel Mate   COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 06' 10''
60 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING + 06' 11''
61 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE + 06' 14''
62 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 18''
63 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 06' 18''
64 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 21''
65 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 22''
66 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL + 06' 22''
67 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING + 06' 29''
68 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE + 06' 31''
69 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 33''
70 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM + 06' 37''
71 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR + 06' 39''
72 Richie Porte TEAM SKY + 06' 41''
73 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR + 06' 44''
74 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 06' 52''
75 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 07' 03''
76 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 07' 04''
77 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY + 07' 04''
78 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO + 07' 05''
79 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 07' 10''
80 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 07' 11''
81 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 07' 12''
82 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL + 07' 14''
83 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA + 07' 16''
84 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE + 07' 18''
85 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 18''
86 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 07' 21''
87 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA + 07' 23''
88 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 23''
89 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING + 07' 26''
90 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 26''
91 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM + 07' 27''
92 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 07' 28''
93 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 07' 29''
94 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 30''
95 William Bonnet FDJ.FR + 07' 32''
96 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO-BELISOL + 07' 33''
97 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO + 07' 34''
98 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL + 07' 36''
99 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR + 07' 36''
100 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 07' 37''
101 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 07' 40''
102 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 07' 41''
103 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM + 07' 42''
104 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 43''
105 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM + 07' 45''
106 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM + 07' 47''
107 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO + 07' 48''
108 Ruben Plaza Molina MOVISTAR TEAM + 07' 50''
109 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 54''
110 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE + 07' 56''
111 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP + 07' 57''
112 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING + 07' 59''
113 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY + 08' 05''
114 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 06''
115 Matteo Tosatto TINKOFF-SAXO + 08' 10''
116 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE + 08' 14''
117 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 08' 18''
118 Jelte Slagter Tom GARMIN - SHARP + 08' 20''
119 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 08' 28''
120 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR + 08' 34''
121 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 08' 41''
122 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 41''
123 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP + 08' 42''
124 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR + 08' 51''
125 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM + 08' 53''
126 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 08' 55''
127 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 08' 55''
128 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO + 08' 55''
129 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 56''
130 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL + 08' 59''
131 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 09' 05''
132 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY + 09' 13''
133 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 09' 14''
134 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 09' 14''
135 Cedric Pineau FDJ.FR + 09' 15''
136 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE + 09' 16''
137 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 09' 18''
138 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 09' 19''
139 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP + 09' 21''
140 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 09' 26''
141 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 09' 28''
142 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE + 09' 30''
143 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA + 09' 31''
144 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING + 09' 32''
145 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 09' 33''
146 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE + 09' 33''
147 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING + 09' 41''
148 Jean Marc Marino  CANNONDALE + 09' 43''
149 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING + 09' 50''
150 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 09' 50''
151 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 09' 53''
152 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY + 09' 53''
153 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 09' 56''
154 Maarten Wynants BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 09' 56''
155 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 15''
156 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 10' 33''
157 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 36''
158 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 48''
159 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 00''
160 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM + 11' 40''
161 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP + 11' 43''
162 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 12' 11''
163 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 19''
164 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA + 12' 28''

GC after Stage 20: 3523 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.667 km.hr

1 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 86hr 37min 52sec
2 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 7min 52sec
3 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR + 08' 24''
4 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM + 09' 55''
5 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 44''
6 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 46''
7 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 14' 41''
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING + 18' 12''
9 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 18' 20''
10 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 21' 24''
11 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR + 23' 16''
12 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING + 25' 57''
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL + 34' 01''
14 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA + 36' 50''
15 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 38' 15''
16 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 43' 59''
17 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA + 44' 46''
18 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY + 46' 40''
19 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM + 47' 30''
20 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM + 52' 11''
21 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE + 58' 00''
22 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY + 59' 29''
23 Richie Porte TEAM SKY + 01h 00' 35''
24 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 06' 11''
25 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 08' 56''
26 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 17' 43''
27 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 19' 53''
28 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 20' 49''
29 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL + 01h 28' 28''
30 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR + 01h 32' 31''
31 Luis Angel Mate  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 37' 01''
32 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING + 01h 38' 27''
33 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 01h 48' 09''
34 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING + 01h 48' 28''
35 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 52' 45''
36 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 54' 50''
37 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 55' 57''
38 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 56' 58''
39 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 58' 28''
40 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 01h 59' 17''
41 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 00' 50''
42 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 08' 07''
43 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 09' 52''
44 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 17' 53''
45 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 18' 40''
46 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 21' 18''
47 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 02h 25' 20''
48 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 29' 06''
49 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 31' 40''
50 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 32' 25''
51 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 33' 26''
52 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE + 02h 34' 01''
53 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 41' 26''
54 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 44' 21''
55 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 02h 49' 03''
56 Tom Jelte Slagter  GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 49' 20''
57 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR + 02h 49' 37''
58 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING + 02h 50' 50''
59 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 51' 43''
60 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 52' 00''
61 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE + 02h 53' 16''
62 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 53' 20''
63 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL + 02h 53' 38''
64 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 53' 53''
65 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 55' 04''
66 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 56' 02''
67 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 56' 12''
68 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 58' 00''
69 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 59' 05''
70 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 06' 00''
71 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 03h 07' 27''
72 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 03h 07' 40''
73 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 08' 30''
74 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN - SHARP + 03h 09' 00''
75 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING + 03h 12' 19''
76 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR + 03h 14' 41''
77 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03h 18' 56''
78 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 20' 57''
79 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 21' 04''
80 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE + 03h 21' 16''
81 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL + 03h 22' 24''
82 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 22' 42''
83 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 22' 57''
84 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 25' 29''
85 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY + 03h 27' 08''
86 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING + 03h 27' 19''
87 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 30' 51''
88 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03h 34' 05''
89 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO + 03h 36' 33''
90 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 38' 19''
91 Ruben Plaza Molina MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 38' 27''
92 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 03h 38' 49''
93 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 39' 01''
94 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 03h 39' 05''
95 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 39' 28''
96 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO + 03h 41' 10''
97 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 03h 41' 33''
98 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 41' 58''
99 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 42' 26''
100 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 42' 38''
101 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 43' 25''
102 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 43' 37''
103 Cedric Pineau FDJ.FR + 03h 43' 44''
104 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 44' 40''
105 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 45' 09''
106 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY + 03h 45' 22''
107 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03h 46' 14''
108 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 03h 46' 18''
109 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 46' 52''
110 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03h 47' 05''
111 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL + 03h 52' 39''
112 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE + 03h 52' 52''
113 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 54' 42''
114 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 55' 20''
115 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 57' 50''
116 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 58' 17''
117 Maarten Wynants BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 04h 00' 13''
118 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE + 04h 00' 39''
119 Matteo Tosatto TINKOFF-SAXO + 04h 01' 36''
120 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 04' 15''
121 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE + 04h 04' 17''
122 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE + 04h 05' 03''
123 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 04h 06' 30''
124 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 04h 07' 01''
125 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA + 04h 12' 10''
126 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY + 04h 13' 45''
127 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP + 04h 18' 10''
128 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR + 04h 18' 50''
129 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04h 21' 34''
130 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE + 04h 21' 56''
131 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04h 22' 33''
132 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04h 23' 19''
133 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 04h 23' 25''
134 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO + 04h 26' 29''
135 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA + 04h 28' 55''
136 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE + 04h 29' 14''
137 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP + 04h 30' 15''
138 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04h 30' 19''
139 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING + 04h 34' 03''
140 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP + 04h 34' 29''
141 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP + 04h 38' 06''
142 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 04h 39' 27''
143 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR + 04h 39' 49''
144 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 04h 40' 06''
145 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO-BELISOL + 04h 41' 21''
146 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 04h 41' 55''
147 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04h 42' 48''
148 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 04h 45' 04''
149 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 04h 45' 11''
150 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL + 04h 45' 18''
151 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04h 45' 28''
152 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04h 46' 28''
153 Danny Pate TEAM SKY + 04h 46' 56''
154 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM + 04h 47' 56''
155 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 04h 53' 41''
156 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA + 04h 57' 34''
157 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 04h 58' 44''
158 William Bonnet FDJ.FR + 05h 00' 06''
159 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR + 05h 00' 53''
160 Jean Marc Marino  CANNONDALE + 05h 02' 53''
161 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 05h 06' 51''
162 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 05h 10' 55''
163 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 05h 12' 22''
164 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 05h 53' 23''

Points Classification:

1 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE 417 points
2 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 253
3 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA 247
4 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 189
5 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 182
6 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 177
7 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 147
8 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL 143
9 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 127
10 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE 117
11 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 105
12 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING 101
13 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 96
14 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 94
15 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 85
16 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM 84
17 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 83
18 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 81
19 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 79
20 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 77
21 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE 77
22 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 74
23 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 74
24 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 74
25 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 73
26 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 69
27 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 68
28 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM 67
29 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 67
30 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 66
31 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 64
32 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO 64
33 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 61
34 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 59
35 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO 54
36 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 51
37 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 49
38 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING 46
39 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 45
40 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 45
41 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 44
42 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 44
43 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE 44
44 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 42
45 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR 40
46 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 39
47 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE 39
48 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 39
49 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 38
50 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 34
51 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 32
52 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM 32
53 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE 32
54 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 31
55 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 30
56 Jelte Slagter Tom GARMIN - SHARP 30
57 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 29
58 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING 29
59 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 29
60 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 29
61 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR 29
62 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 29
63 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 29
64 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 29
65 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP 29
66 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 28
67 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 28
68 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 28
69 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 28
70 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE 28
71 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 27
72 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 26
73 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 26
74 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA 26
75 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING 26
76 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY 24
77 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING 23
78 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 23
79 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE 21
80 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 21
81 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 20
82 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING 20
83 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING 20
84 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 20
85 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING 20
86 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 20
87 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 19
88 Moreira Paulinho Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 19
89 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL 19
90 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY 19
91 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 19
92 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR 17
93 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING 17
94 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 17
95 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 16
96 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR 16
97 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING 15
98 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 15
99 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 15
100 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL 14
101 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA 14
102 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 13
103 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR 12
104 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING 12
105 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 11
106 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 11
107 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 11
108 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO 10
109 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 10
110 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 9
111 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM 9
112 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR 9
113 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL 9
114 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 8
115 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE 8
116 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM 7
117 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM 7
118 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 7
119 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE 7
120 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA 6
121 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 6
122 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM 5
123 Danny Pate TEAM SKY 5
124 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING 4
125 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM 4
126 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 4
127 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA 4
128 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO 4
129 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM 3
130 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 3
131 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 3
132 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA 3
133 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA 2
134 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 2
135 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE 1
136 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR 1
137 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 1
138 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM -4
139. Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE -5
140. Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE -5
141. Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA -13
142. Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA -20

Mountains Classification:

1 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 181 points
2 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 168
3 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 112
4 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 89
5 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 85
6 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 78
7 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 61
8 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 54
9 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM 48
10 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 48
11 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 44
12 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 44
13 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 43
14 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA 36
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 36
16 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING 34
17 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO 33
18 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 26
19 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY 24
20 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 22
21 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM 22
22 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 20
23 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO 19
24 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 17
25 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 17
26 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 17
27 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA 16
28 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 13
29 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING 12
30 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 12
31 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 12
32 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 11
33 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM 11
34 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 10
35 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 10
36 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 9
37 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE 9
38 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP 8
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING 8
40 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM 8
41 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 6
42 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 6
43 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA 6
44 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING 5
45 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 5
46 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 4
47 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING 4
48 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 4
49 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 4
50 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 2
51 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 2
52 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 2
53 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE 2
54 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 2
55 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM 2
56 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 2
57 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE 2
58 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 2
59 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 2
60 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 1
61 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 1
62 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1
63 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1
64 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 1
65 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL 1
66 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING 1

Young Rider Classification:

1 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 86hr 46min 16sec
2 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 03min 22sec
3 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 12' 25''
4 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 01h 39' 45''
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 52' 26''
6 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 09' 29''
7 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 25' 02''
8 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 33' 02''
9 Tom Jelte Slagter  GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 40' 56''
10 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 43' 19''
11 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE + 02h 44' 52''
12 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 12' 33''
13 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING + 03h 18' 55''
14 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 22' 27''
15 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 03h 30' 41''
16 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 36' 45''
17 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 56' 39''
18 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 58' 06''
19 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04h 21' 55''
20 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04h 38' 04''
21 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 04h 50' 20''
22 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR + 04h 52' 29''
23 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 05h 02' 31''
24 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 05h 03' 58''  

Team Classification:

1 Ag2R La Mondiale 260hr 24min 10sec
2 Belkin Pro Cycling @ 34min 44sec
3 Movistar Team + 01h 05' 44''
4 BMC Racing Team + 01h 08' 09''
5 Team Europcar + 01h 34' 58''
6 Astana Pro Team + 01h 35' 37''
7 Team Sky + 01h 40' 34''
8 Trek Factory Racing + 02h 05' 49''
9 FDJ.Fr + 02h 30' 29''
10 Lampre - Merida + 02h 32' 50''
11 Tinkoff-Saxo + 02h 59' 10''
12 Iam Cycling + 03h 21' 24''
13 Team Netapp-Endura + 03h 23' 39''
14 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 03h 26' 41''
15 Lotto-Belisol + 03h 35' 41''
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 03h 37' 04''
17 Team Katusha + 04h 02' 29''
18 Bretagne - Seche Environnement + 04h 52' 01''
19 Garmin - Sharp + 05h 53' 06''
20 Orica Greenedge + 07h 02' 09''
21 Cannondale + 07h 20' 26''
22 Team Giant-Shimano + 07h 44' 46''  

Stage 20 photos:

Jean-Christophe Péraud

What a talent! Thibaut Pinot finished third in the overall and won the young rider classification. Photo ©Sirotti

Jean-Christophe Péraud

Jean-Christophe Péraud wanted to finish a Tour de France in second place. He's done it. Photo ©Sirotti

Tejay Van Garderen riding into fifth place.

Tejay Van Garderen riding into fifth place, Photo ©Sirotti

Romain Bardet

a fifth place that had been occupied by this man, Romain Bardet, who had a very unfortunate flat tire. Photo ©Sirotti

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde had a terrible time trial and slid to fourth place. Photo ©Sirotti

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali looks smooth and unstressed during his whole ride. He had this thing in the bag and didn't need to take chances. Since stage two he's been able to ride conservatively and defensively. Photo ©Sirotti

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel. Photo ©Sirotti

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin. Photo ©Sirotti

John Gadret

John Gadret. Photo ©Sirotti

Chris Horner

Chris Horner. Photo ©Sirotti

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland. Photo ©Sirotti

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema. Photo ©Sirotti

Laurens Ten Dam

Laurens Ten Dam. Photo ©Sirotti

Jurgen Van de Broeck

Jürgen Van den Broeck. Photo ©Sirotti

Brice Feillu

Brice Feillu. Photo ©Sirotti

Leopold konig

Leopold König. Photo ©Sirotti

Tony Martin

Stage winner Tony Martin. Photo ©Sirotti

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali just has to stay upright tomorrow to have this thing won. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage 20 live updates:

Weather at Périgueux at 1:25 PM local time: 22C (72F) and is forecast to climb to 27C (80F) with plenty of sunshine, wind from the south at 5 km/hr (3 mph). Mostly cloudy right now, 89% humidity. 10% chance of rain.

In De Telegraaf, Belkin rider Tom Leezer described the course as not being too technical, with three or four curves and having the wind always from the same direction, from the back.

8:40 AM PDT, 5:40 PM local time: Vincenzo Nibali does a terrific ride, finishing in fourth place today day and nailing down his dominating 2014 Tour de France victory.

8:30 AM PDT, 5:30 local time: Alejandro Valverde has ridden well enough to save his GC fourth place.

Thibaut Pinot cannot save his second place, Péraud has taken it. But, there will be two Frenchmen on the podium in Paris tomorrow.

8:20 AM PDT, 5:20 PM local time: Thibaut Pinot is going slower than Péraud. At this point Péraud is riding into second place, and is going to be third. Romain Bardet flatted, making it hard for him to take fifth place from a strong-riding Tejay Van Garderen. Bauke Mollema finished 134th, almost ten minunutes slower than Martin. What a shame!

Romain Bardet lost fifth place to Tejay Van Garderen because of his flat tire.

8:09 AM PDT, 5:09 PM local time: Thibaut Pinot and Jean-Christophe Péraud are within 6 seconds of each other in the virtual GC. Bauke Mollema is having a meltdown and will slide well down the standings. Alejandro Valverde is doing poorly as well. It is very unlikely the Spaniard will finish third in Paris.

7:59 AM PDT, 4:59 PM local time: Jean-Christophe Péraud is riding himself into second place. He is currently the virtual second place on the road while Thibaut Pinot is virtual third. Vincenzo Nibali looks smooth and relaxed on his bike.

Peraud flatted and got a very smooth, rapid bike change. He didn't lose much time at all.

7:28 AM PDT, 4:28 PM local time: Vincenzo Nibali has set off in a yellow skinsuit. Nibali's bike has deep dish front carbon spoked wheel and rear disc. Everyone is either on the course or is finished.

7:04 AM PDT, 4:02 local time: Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) has started. With Zubeldia, we're in the top ten on GC and they will start every three minutes. With 123 riders having completed the course, there is no change to the day's top eight placers.

6:50 AM PDT, 3:50 PM local time: Tony Martin has done an impressive ride, beating Jan Barta by almost two minutes.

The standings after Tony Martin's ride with 115 riders having completed the course:

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma) 1hr 6min 21sec. 48.832 km/hr
  2. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 47sec
  3. Markel Irizar (Trek) @ 2min 39sec
  4. Daniel Oss (BMC) @ 2min 58sec
  5. Danny Pate (Sky) @ 3min 1sec
  6. Martin Elmiger (IAM) @ 3min 12sec
  7. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 3min 13sec
  8. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 23sec

6:12 AM PDT, 3:12 local time: Tony Martin is setting the best time at each check point. With 96 riders having completed the course, 131 started and 33 yet to begin, the standing at the finish are:

  1. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) 1hr 8min 8sec. 47.554 km/hr
  2. Markel Irizar (Trek) @ 52sec
  3. Daniel Oss (BMC) @ 1min 11sec
  4. Danny Pate (sky) @ 1min 14sec
  5. Martin Elmiger (IAM) @ 1min 25sec
  6. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 1min 26sec

5:58AM PDT, 2:58 PM local time: World time trial champion Tony Martin is on the course in his rainbow skinsuit. Martin is smoking the course and is catching his two-minute man, Rudy Molard.

Jan Barta has beat Danny Pate's time by more than a minute.

5:38 AM PDT, 2:38 local time: 113 riders have started, 77 have completed the course, 50 have yet to begin.

The standings, Danny Pate is still leading:

  1. Danny Pate (Sky) 1hr 9min 22sec 46.701 km/hr
  2. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 12sec
  3. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 22sec
  4. Nelson Olveira (Lampre) @ 29sec
  5. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 37sec
  6. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 1min 4sec

5:08 AM PDT, 2:08 PM local time: 62 riders are in the barn and 66 have yet to start.

The standings:

  1. Danny Pate (Sky) 1hr 9min 22sec 46.701 km/hr
  2. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 12sec
  3. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 22sec
  4. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 37sec
  5. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 1min 4sec
  6. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 1min 5sec

4:21 AM PDT (1:21 Local time): 77 riders have started, 42 have completed the course and 87 have yet to begin. First rider off was the lanterne rouge, Ji Cheng (Giant-Shimano), China's first Tour de France rider. Last man to start will be the yellow jersey, Vincenzo Nibali.

The Standings:

  1. Danny Pate (Sky) 1hr 9min 22sec. 46.701 km/hr
  2. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 22sec
  3. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 37sec
  4. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 22sec
  5. Dmitri Gruzdev (Astana) @ 1min 55sev
  6. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) @ 2min 12sec

Stage 20 map and profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Back to 2014 Tour de France |