BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de France
101st edition: July 5- July 27, 2014

Stage 16 results and photos

Back to 2014 Tour de France |

Tuesday, July 22: Stage 16, Carcassonne - Bagnères de Luchon, 237.5 km

Stage 16 map and profile | Stage 16 photos |

Michael Rogers wins stage 16

Michael Rogers wins stage 16. Photo ©Sirotti

Major ascents:

The Race: More than twenty riders escaped the field after the stage was about a third complete. When the escapees reached the day's final categorized, the hors category Port de Balès the break started to thin. Thomas Voeckler's attack reduced the group to four but in the lead-in to the finish, Voeckler wasn't doing enough work to make former world time trial champion happy. The group grew two six. Rogers went alone and won.

Since none of the break rider were GC threats, Vincenzo Nibali and Alejandro Valverde followed them in more than eight minutes later.

For BMC's Tejay Van Gardeen, the day was a catastrophe. He finished 37th, 12min 8sec after Rogers.

Vincenzo Nibali remains the GC leader with Alejandro Valverde second, at 4min 37sec

Complete Results:

1 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO 6hr 7min 10''sec
2 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR @ 9 seconds
3 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY
4 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA
5 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
6 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 13''
7 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 00' 36''
8 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 50''
9 Tom Jelte Slagter  GARMIN - SHARP + 02' 11''
10 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL
11 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 03' 33''
12 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03' 45''
13 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
14 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
15 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY + 08' 14''
16 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR + 08' 32''
17 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR + 08' 32''
18 Alejandro Valverde  MOVISTAR TEAM
19 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE
20 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM
21 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
22 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE + 08' 35''
23 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING + 09' 07''
24 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM + 09' 12''
25 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM
26 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 09' 43''
27 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR + 09' 43''
28 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING
29 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 22''
30 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 53''
32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL + 11' 32''
33 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING
34 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING + 11' 32''
35 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM + 12' 08''
36 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM  
37 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM
38 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA
39 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY
40 Luis Angel Mate  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
41 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE
42 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA
43 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM
44 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
45 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING
46 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
47 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM
48 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING + 13' 40''
49 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 14' 20''
50 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING + 14' 20''
51 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE + 14' 37''
52 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 14' 52''
53 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR + 16' 21''
54 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
55 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
56 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
57 Richie Porte TEAM SKY
58 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
59 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING
60 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO
61 José Joaquin Rojas  MOVISTAR TEAM + 20' 17''
62 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM
63 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING
64 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY
65 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING
66 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING
67 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY
68 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA
69 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA
70 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL
71 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM
72 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
73 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM
74 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN - SHARP + 20' 44''
75 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
76 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
77 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM
78 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA
79 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING
80 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
81 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA
82 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE
83 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR
84 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
85 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
86 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP
87 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
88 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL
89 Sergio  Paulinho  TINKOFF-SAXO
90 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
91 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING
92 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
93 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
94 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
95 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE + 23' 52''
96 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM + 23' 52''
97 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR + 24' 33''
98 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
99 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM
100 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
101 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING
102 Cedric Pineau FDJ.FR
103 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR
104 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
105 Maarten Wynants BELKIN PRO CYCLING
106 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR
107 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
108 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
109 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO
110 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
111 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
112 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING
113 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
114 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR
115 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
116 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
117 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE + 26' 47''
118 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL
119 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL
120 Matteo Tosatto TINKOFF-SAXO
121 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE
122 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO-BELISOL
123 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING
124 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING
125 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
126 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
127 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
128 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
129 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
130 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE
131 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE
132 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
133 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE
134 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
135 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
136 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
137 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE
138 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA
139 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
140 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
141 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
142 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA
143 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE
144 Ruben Plaza Molina MOVISTAR TEAM
145 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
146 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
147 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM
148 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
149 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO
150 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO
151 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
152 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE
153 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
154 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
155 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
156 Jean Marc Marino  CANNONDALE
157 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP
158 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP
159 Danny Pate TEAM SKY
160 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA
161 Reto Hollenstein IAM CYCLING
162 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
163 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
164 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP
165 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA
166 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA
167 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE
168 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM + 27' 59''
169 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM + 29' 43''

GC after Stage 16:

1 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 73hr 5min 19sec
2 Alejandro Valverde  MOVISTAR TEAM @ 4min 37sec
3 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR + 05' 06''
4 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 08''
5 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 40''
6 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM + 09' 25''
7 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 09' 32''
8 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 11' 12''
9 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 11' 28''
10 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 11' 33''
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 38''
12 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 09''
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL + 14' 02''
14 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING + 17' 37''
15 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA + 23' 06''
16 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY + 23' 54''
17 Richie Porte TEAM SKY + 24' 08''
18 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 26' 06''
19 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 26' 48''
20 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA + 29' 54''
21 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM + 33' 53''
22 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY + 34' 54''
23 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR + 41' 54''
24 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM + 42' 48''
25 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 44' 04''
26 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO + 44' 51''
27 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE + 45' 04''
28 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL + 47' 44''
29 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM + 49' 09''
30 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 01h 00' 25''
31 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 04' 11''
32 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 10' 04''
33 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR + 01h 15' 09''
34 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 17' 32''
35 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING + 01h 19' 23''
36 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 01h 20' 15''
37 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 22' 40''
38 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING + 01h 27' 45''
39 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 28' 51''
40 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 30' 28''
41 José Joaquin Rojas  MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 31' 34''
42 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 32' 21''
43 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 33' 33''
44 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 36' 38''
45 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 39' 43''
46 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 40' 35''
47 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 40' 53''
48 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 43' 18''
49 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 45' 35''
50 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 01h 48' 10''
51 Tom Jelte Slagter  GARMIN - SHARP + 01h 52' 44''
52 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 53' 40''
53 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 54' 50''
54 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE + 01h 57' 16''
55 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING + 01h 58' 13''
56 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE + 01h 59' 18''
57 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL + 02h 01' 59''
58 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 02' 31''
59 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 05' 11''
60 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE + 02h 05' 39''
61 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 06' 24''
62 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 06' 51''
63 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 07' 14''
64 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 07' 57''
65 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR + 02h 08' 42''
66 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 08' 58''
67 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING + 02h 11' 27''
68 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 12' 09''
69 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 13' 13''
70 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL + 02h 16' 23''
71 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 17' 15''
72 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 18' 08''
73 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 19' 37''
74 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 20' 40''
75 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 21' 40''
76 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 22' 41''
77 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 22' 45''
78 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 23' 15''
79 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE + 02h 26' 41''
80 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY + 02h 26' 41''
81 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 26' 45''
82 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 27' 32''
83 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 30' 12''
84 Ruben Plaza Molina MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 30' 46''
85 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 02h 31' 07''
86 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 31' 32''
87 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 34' 23''
88 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 02h 34' 56''
89 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR + 02h 36' 04''
90 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 37' 20''
91 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 02h 39' 03''
92 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING + 02h 40' 32''
93 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 41' 44''
94 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 42' 28''
95 Sergio  Paulinho  TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 42' 43''
96 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 43' 45''
97 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 44' 16''
98 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 44' 18''
99 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 44' 27''
100 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 02h 45' 15''
101 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING + 02h 45' 43''
102 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 46' 09''
103 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 46' 13''
104 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 02h 47' 44''
105 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 48' 03''
106 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 48' 58''
107 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 50' 08''
108 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 50' 11''
109 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 02h 50' 51''
110 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE + 02h 51' 27''
111 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE + 02h 52' 06''
112 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL + 02h 52' 17''
113 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 52' 32''
114 Maarten Wynants BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 02h 52' 37''
115 Reto Hollenstein IAM CYCLING + 02h 53' 19''
116 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 53' 37''
117 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 54' 17''
118 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 55' 52''
119 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 56' 56''
120 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY + 02h 59' 04''
121 Cedric Pineau FDJ.FR + 02h 59' 46''
122 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 01' 36''
123 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 01' 53''
124 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 04' 58''
125 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY + 03h 06' 01''
126 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 06' 11''
127 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 07' 28''
128 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 07' 41''
129 Matteo Tosatto TINKOFF-SAXO + 03h 08' 37''
130 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 03h 11' 47''
131 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 11' 50''
132 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 14' 40''
133 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 03h 16' 28''
134 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 16' 40''
135 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE + 03h 18' 37''
136 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP + 03h 18' 54''
137 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 20' 24''
138 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 21' 12''
139 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 21' 23''
140 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 21' 45''
141 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 23' 09''
142 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP + 03h 23' 56''
143 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING + 03h 24' 36''
144 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO + 03h 25' 45''
145 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP + 03h 26' 15''
146 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO-BELISOL + 03h 29' 45''
147 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 03h 33' 07''
148 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR + 03h 34' 04''
149 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 34' 15''
150 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP + 03h 34' 24''
151 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM + 03h 35' 48''
152 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 36' 54''
153 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 38' 52''
154 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 03h 38' 55''
155 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 38' 58''
156 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 03h 40' 13''
157 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL + 03h 40' 16''
158 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 40' 54''
159 Danny Pate TEAM SKY + 03h 43' 48''
160 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 03h 44' 16''
161 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 47' 25''
162 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR + 03h 49' 07''
163 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03h 49' 16''
164 William Bonnet FDJ.FR + 03h 50' 40''
165 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 53' 12''
166 Jean Marc Marino  CANNONDALE + 03h 55' 10''
167 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 03h 57' 06''
168 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 07' 06''
169 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 04h 31' 32''

Points Classification:

1 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE 402 points
2 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 226
3 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA 217
4 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 177
5 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 153
6 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 147
7 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL 143
8 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 134
9 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 105
10 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE 99
11 José Joaquin Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM 85
12 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 82
13 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE 77
14 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 76
15 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 74
16 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 71
17 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM 70
18 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 68
19 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 65
20 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 64
21 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 63
22 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING 63
23 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING 61
24 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 60
25 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 58
26 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 56
27 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 56
28 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM 55
29 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 55
30 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO 54
31 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 53
32 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 51
33 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 50
34 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 50
35 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 47
36 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 44
37 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 44
38 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 43
39 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO 42
40 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE 41
41 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR 40
42 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE 39
43 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 39
44 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE 39
45 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM 32
46 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE 32
47 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 31
48 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 31
49 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 30
50 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 30
51 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 30
52 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 29
53 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING 29
54 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 29
55 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR 29
56 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP 29
57 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 28
58 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 28
59 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 27
60 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 26
61 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING 26
62 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 26
63 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA 26
64 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 26
65 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING 26
66 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 25
67 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 25
68 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY 24
69 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 24
70 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 23
71 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE 22
72 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE 21
73 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 21
74 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 20
75 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 20
76 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING 20
77 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING 20
78 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 20
79 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 20
80 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 19
81 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY 19
82 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 19
83 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 18
84 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING 17
85 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 17
86 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING 16
87 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 16
88 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 15
89 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 15
90 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 15
91 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL 14
92 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA 14
93 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING 13
94 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING 13
95 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 12
96 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 12
97 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 12
98 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 11
99 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR 11
100 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 11
101 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR 11
102 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 11
103 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 10
104 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 10
105 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM 9
106 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 8
107 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE 8
108 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 7
109 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM 7
110 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 7
111 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL 7
112 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM 6
113 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM 5
114 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 5
115 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 5
116 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING 4
117 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM 4
118 Jelte Slagter Tom GARMIN - SHARP 4
119 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL 4
120 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO 4
121 Reto Hollenstein IAM CYCLING 4
122 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM 3
123 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING 3
124 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO 3
125 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 3
126 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 3
127 Marc Marino Jean CANNONDALE 3
128 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 2
129 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR 1
130 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 1
131 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM -4
132. Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE -5
133. Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA -13
134. Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA -20

Mountains Classification:

1 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 89 points
2 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 88
3 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 86
4 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 61
5 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 49
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte MOVISTAR TEAM 40
7 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 38
8 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA 36
9 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 32
10 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 29
11 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 26
12 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 24
13 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 24
14 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO 19
15 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 18
16 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 17
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 16
18 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 14
19 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM 14
20 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY 14
21 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING 12
22 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 12
23 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 12
24 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 12
25 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 11
26 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 11
27 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 10
28 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO 9
29 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 9
30 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE 9
31 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP 7
32 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 6
33 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 6
34 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING 5
35 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 5
36 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 4
37 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 4
38 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING 4
39 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 4
40 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 4
41 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 2
42 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 2
43 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 2
44 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE 2
45 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 2
46 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 2
47 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE 2
48 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 2
49 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 1
50 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 1
51 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1
52 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL 1
53 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1
54 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING 1
55 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1

Young Rider Classification:

1 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 73hr 10min 25sec
2 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 34sec
3 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 06' 22''
4 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 55' 19''
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 23' 45''
6 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP + 01h 47' 38''
7 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE + 01h 54' 12''
8 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP + 01h 57' 25''
9 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 01' 18''
10 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 02' 08''
11 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 18' 09''
12 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 22' 26''
13 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 02h 29' 50''
14 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING + 02h 35' 26''
15 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 41' 03''
16 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 41' 07''
17 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 56' 30''
18 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 01' 05''
19 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 16' 39''
20 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 31' 48''
21 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR + 03h 44' 01''
22 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03h 44' 10''
23 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 03h 52' 00''
24 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 02' 00''  

Team Classification:

1 Ag2R La Mondiale 219hr 28min 1sec
2 Belkin Pro Cycling @ 26min 21sec
3 Team Sky + 39' 19''
4 Movistar Team + 54' 56''
5 BMC Racing Team + 55' 46''
6 Team Europcar + 01h 01' 12''
7 Astana Pro Team + 01h 07' 23''
8 Lampre - Merida + 01h 35' 30''
9 Trek Factory Racing + 01h 37' 12''
10 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 01h 40' 54''
11 FDJ.Fr + 02h 00' 25''
12 Lotto-Belisol + 02h 07' 17''
13 Iam Cycling + 02h 25' 16''
14 Team Netapp-Endura + 02h 26' 26''
15 Tinkoff-Saxo + 02h 26' 35''
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 02h 35' 28''
17 Team Katusha + 02h 50' 05''
18 Bretagne - Seche Environnement + 03h 34' 46''
19 Garmin - Sharp + 04h 18' 42''
20 Orica Greenedge + 04h 34' 59''
21 Team Giant-Shimano + 05h 14' 29''
22 Cannondale + 05h 28' 28''  

Stage 16 photos:

Fabio Casartelli monument

Fabio Casartelli monument. Casartelli, the 1992 Olympiic Race Champion, died descending the Portet d'Aspet during the 15th stage of the 1992 Tour de France. Photo ©Sirotti

Mark Cavendish in the Omega Pharma team car.

Mark Cavendish riding in the Omega Pharma team car. Photo ©Sirotti

Tunnel

Racing through a tunnel. Photo ©Sirotti

Jurgen Van den Broeck

Jurgen Van den Broeck. Photo ©Sirotti

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot leads the yellow jersey group. Photo ©Sirotti

Vincenzo Nbali

Nibali takes a pull climbing the Port de Bales. Photo ©Sirotti

Yellow Group descends

They're gone! the yellow jersey group descends the Port de Bales. Photo ©Sirotti

Sunflowers

The obligatory Tour de France sunflower picture. Photo ©Sirotti

Michael Rogers handily wins the stage

Michael Rogers handily wins the stage. Photo ©Sirotti

Bernard Hinault congratulates stage winner Michael Rogers.

Bernard Hinault congratulates stage winner Michael Rogers. Photo ©Sirotti

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali is another day closer to yellow in Paris. Photo ©Sirotti

Thibaut Pinot

Young rider classification leader Thibaut Pinot. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage 16 map and profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Back to 2014 Tour de France |