BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de France
101st edition: July 5- July 27, 2014

Stage results 13 and photos

Back to 2014 Tour de France |

Friday, July 18: Stage 13, St Etienne - Chamrousse, 197.5 km (hilltop finish)

Stage 13 live updates | Stage 13 photos | Stage 13 map and profile |

Vincenzo Nibali wins stage 13

Vincenzo Nibali wins stage 13. Photo ©Sirotti

Major ascents:

The Race: Today's first day in the high mountains didn't lack for drama or surprises.

On the day's second climb, the first-category Col de Palaquit, Cannondale's Alessandro de Marchi went solo. He pressed on and when he started the 2014 Tour's first hors category climb, the ascent to Chamrousse, he was still alone and being chased by Jan Bakelants.

The day had been raced at a very high speed and in real heat. When the peloton started ascending the Chamrousse climb, it was quickly shredded and soon there were just 15 riders. Movistar, looking to set things up for an Alejandro Valverde move, had been particularly active at the front of the peloton, keeping the speed high.

Very quickly Sky's GC man, Richie Porte was dropped. Then one after another riders of the caliber of Pierre Rolland and Rui Costa were also shelled. De Marchi was caught and passed by the reduced peloton.

The first big move came NetApp-Endura's Leopold König. He attacked the fast-moving yellow-jersey peloton, taking Rafal Majka with him. Soon thereafter Alejandro Valverde made his expected attack. It was a violent and effective acceleration, but race leader Vincenzo Nibali was immediately on his wheel. They were later joined by Thibaut Pinot and Laurens Ten Dam.

Six kilometers from the finish, without making any particular attack, Nibali just rode the others off his wheel. He was soon up to and past Konig and Majka, soloing off the front. It was an extraordinary performance.

Nibali crossed the line ten seconds ahead of Majka, and more significantly, nearly a minute in front of Valverde. Still, Valverde's efforts paid off, he is now in second place with French wonder Romain Bardet third.

Several riders had a catastrophic day, including Porte, who lost about nine minutes, and Michal Kwiatkowski. Nibali's Astana teammate, Jakob Fuglsang had been sitting in tenth place, but after crashing on a descent, he was never able to regain the front group.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 37.9 km/hr

1 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 5hr 12min 29sec
2 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO @ 10 seconds
3 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 00' 11''
4 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 50''
5 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR + 00' 53''
6 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 23''
7 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE  
8 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 01' 36''
9 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 09''
10 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 09''
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING  
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL  
13 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING  
14 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 01''
15 Rui Alberto Costa LAMPRE - MERIDA  
16 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO + 03' 07''
17 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 11''
18 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 02''
19 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 04' 12''
20 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 05' 55''
21 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA  
22 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 06' 39''
23 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM + 06' 51''
24 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM + 07' 07''
25 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY + 08' 48''
26 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY  
27 Richie Porte TEAM SKY  
28 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING  
29 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE  
30 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING + 10' 05''
31 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM + 10' 51''
32 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR + 11' 08''
33 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 15''
34 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING + 13' 35''
35 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP  
36 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL + 13' 56''
37 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING + 14' 10''
38 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 15' 42''
39 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 17' 48''
40 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
41 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP  
42 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE + 19' 10''
43 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO  
44 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR + 19' 35''
45 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 20' 23''
46 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING  
47 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM  
48 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA  
49 Jose Joaquin Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM + 21' 59''
50 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM  
51 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING  
52 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM  
53 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
54 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING  
55 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM  
56 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 44''
57 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR + 23' 30''
58 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR + 23' 30''
59 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR + 24' 55''
60 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 24' 57''
61 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  
62 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM + 30' 19''
63 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 32' 22''
64 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP  
65 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
66 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING  
67 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM  
68 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
69 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL  
70 Ruben Plaza Molina MOVISTAR TEAM  
71 Rafael Valls LAMPRE - MERIDA  
72 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR  
73 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM  
74 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR  
75 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
76 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA  
77 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR  
78 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
79 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING  
80 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING  
81 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE  
82 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA  
83 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP  
84 Maarten Wynants BELKIN PRO CYCLING  
85 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM  
86 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
87 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO  
88 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING  
89 Matteo Tosatto TINKOFF-SAXO  
90 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 32' 30''
91 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM + 33' 09''
92 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM + 33' 09''
93 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM + 33' 31''
94 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO + 33' 56''
95 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO  
96 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
97 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
98 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE  
99 Cedric Pineau FDJ.FR + 34' 11''
100 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY + 34' 16''
101 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 34' 18''
102 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 34' 38''
103 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM + 36' 52''
104 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 38' 38''
105 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE  
106 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA  
107 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE  
108 Simon Yates ORICA GREENEDGE  
109 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
110 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING  
111 Reto Hollenstein IAM CYCLING  
112 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
113 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE  
114 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE  
115 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE  
116 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL  
117 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE  
118 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE  
119 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE  
120 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
121 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR  
122 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE  
123 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
124 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING  
125 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
126 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE  
127 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP  
128 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA  
129 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL  
130 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA  
131 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM  
132 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
133 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR  
134 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE  
135 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE  
136 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY  
137 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE  
138 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP  
139 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL  
140 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR  
141 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR  
142 Danny Pate TEAM SKY  
143 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
144 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE  
145 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE  
146 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM  
147 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP  
148 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA  
149 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA  
150 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM + 38' 48''
151 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE  
152 Marc Marino Jean CANNONDALE + 39' 03''
153 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 39' 06''
154 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO-BELISOL  
155 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 39' 15''
156 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP  
157 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
158 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR + 39' 15''
159 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP + 39' 21''
160 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN - SHARP + 39' 37''
161 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM + 39' 45''
162 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 40' 10''
163 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY  
164 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA  
165 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  
166 William Bonnet FDJ.FR  
167 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 40' 42''
168 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP  
169 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 41' 46''
170 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  
171 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  
172 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  
173 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING  

GC after Stage 13: 2,354 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.492 km/hr

1 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 56hr 44min 3sec
2 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM @ 3min 37sec
3 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 24''
4 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR + 04' 40''
5 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM + 05' 19''
6 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 06''
7 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 06' 17''
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL + 06' 27''
9 Rui Alberto Costa LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 35''
10 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 08' 36''
11 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 08' 51''
12 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 09' 18''
13 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR + 09' 48''
14 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING + 10' 10''
15 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA + 10' 44''
16 Richie Porte TEAM SKY + 11' 11''
17 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING + 14' 00''
18 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY + 14' 05''
19 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY + 14' 51''
20 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 27''
21 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 17' 27''
22 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 19' 23''
23 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM + 26' 18''
24 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM + 30' 42''
25 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM + 34' 50''
26 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM + 35' 39''
27 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 38' 30''
28 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE + 39' 08''
29 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR + 41' 34''
30 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 42' 14''
31 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 46' 14''
32 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL + 47' 35''
33 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO + 50' 55''
34 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 59' 22''
35 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 00' 46''
36 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 04' 02''
37 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 04' 21''
38 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING + 01h 05' 41''
39 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 07' 05''
40 José Joaquin Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 07' 25''
41 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR + 01h 08' 48''
42 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING + 01h 09' 21''
43 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 12' 22''
44 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 13' 14''
45 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 15' 38''
46 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 16' 44''
47 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 17' 38''
48 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 18' 29''
49 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 01h 18' 46''
50 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE + 01h 19' 46''
51 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 25' 18''
52 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 25' 28''
53 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 27' 06''
54 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL + 01h 27' 53''
55 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE + 01h 28' 33''
56 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP + 01h 31' 32''
57 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 31' 55''
58 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE + 01h 34' 17''
59 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 34' 38''
60 Rafael Valls LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 34' 40''
61 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 35' 14''
62 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE + 01h 36' 52''
63 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01h 38' 42''
64 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE + 01h 38' 46''
65 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 39' 42''
66 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP + 01h 39' 43''
67 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING + 01h 39' 49''
68 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE + 01h 41' 52''
69 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING + 01h 41' 52''
70 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 43' 28''
71 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 44' 53''
72 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 01h 45' 11''
73 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 47' 51''
74 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 49' 04''
75 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 01h 49' 20''
76 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 49' 40''
77 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR + 01h 49' 57''
78 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 50' 23''
79 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL + 01h 50' 38''
80 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 52' 28''
81 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING + 01h 55' 23''
82 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 55' 23''
83 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 55' 39''
84 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 01h 56' 51''
85 Ruben Plaza Molina MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 57' 13''
86 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 01h 57' 49''
87 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 58' 14''
88 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR + 01h 58' 33''
89 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING + 02h 00' 12''
90 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 00' 21''
91 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 00' 56''
92 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 01' 10''
93 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 01' 21''
94 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 01' 27''
95 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 03' 02''
96 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 03' 03''
97 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 03' 35''
98 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 04' 42''
99 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 05' 08''
100 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 05' 43''
101 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 05' 45''
102 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 06' 17''
103 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE + 02h 06' 17''
104 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY + 02h 06' 38''
105 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 06' 46''
106 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 06' 53''
107 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE + 02h 08' 02''
108 Maarten Wynants BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 02h 08' 56''
109 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 09' 01''
110 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL + 02h 09' 02''
111 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 02h 09' 03''
112 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 02h 09' 32''
113 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 09' 49''
114 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 10' 32''
115 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 11' 27''
116 Simon Yates ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 12' 04''
117 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY + 02h 13' 29''
118 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 15' 06''
119 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 15' 17''
120 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 16' 16''
121 Cedric Pineau FDJ.FR + 02h 16' 20''
122 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 16' 43''
123 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 02h 18' 35''
124 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 19' 02''
125 Reto Hollenstein IAM CYCLING + 02h 21' 01''
126 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 21' 18''
127 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 22' 10''
128 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 25' 55''
129 Matteo Tosatto TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 26' 47''
130 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 27' 31''
131 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 29' 02''
132 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 29' 20''
133 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 30' 10''
134 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 31' 21''
135 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 02h 31' 48''
136 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 32' 30''
137 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 32' 38''
138 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE + 02h 32' 48''
139 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 35' 39''
140 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 37' 47''
141 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 37' 57''
142 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY + 02h 39' 03''
143 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 39' 11''
144 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 39' 37''
145 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 42' 30''
146 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 43' 00''
147 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO-BELISOL + 02h 43' 50''
148 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 02h 46' 22''
149 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 02h 47' 36''
150 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 47' 36''
151 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 48' 53''
152 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 48' 56''
153 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 48' 58''
154 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 49' 34''
155 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR + 02h 50' 37''
156 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 51' 05''
157 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 51' 14''
158 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 02h 53' 07''
159 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 53' 21''
160 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 02h 54' 09''
161 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 54' 19''
162 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 02h 54' 42''
163 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL + 02h 54' 45''
164 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING + 02h 55' 24''
165 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR + 02h 58' 07''
166 Danny Pate TEAM SKY + 02h 58' 14''
167 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 58' 59''
168 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE + 03h 04' 17''
169 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 03h 06' 13''
170 William Bonnet FDJ.FR + 03h 07' 23''
171 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 07' 41''
172 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 09' 15''
173 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 33' 41''

Points Classification:

1 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE 341 points
2 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 191
3 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA 172
4 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 167
5 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 118
6 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 117
7 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL 117
8 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 115
9 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 87
10 José Joaquin Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM 81
11 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE 80
12 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 76
13 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 74
14 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM 70
15 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 64
16 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 63
17 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE 63
18 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 56
19 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 55
20 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 55
21 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 55
22 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 53
23 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 51
24 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM 49
25 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 44
26 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 44
27 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 43
28 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 43
29 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO 42
30 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING 41
31 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 40
32 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR 40
33 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE 39
34 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 35
35 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 35
36 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 35
37 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM 32
38 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE 32
39 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE 32
40 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 31
41 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 31
42 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 31
43 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 30
44 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 30
45 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 30
46 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING 29
47 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 29
48 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 29
49 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE 28
50 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING 28
51 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 28
52 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 27
53 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 26
54 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 26
55 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING 26
56 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 25
57 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 24
58 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 23
59 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 23
60 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 23
61 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO 22
62 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE 22
63 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 20
64 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 20
65 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 20
66 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING 20
67 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 20
68 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 20
69 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 20
70 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 19
71 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 18
72 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING 17
73 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 17
74 Rui Alberto Costa LAMPRE - MERIDA 16
75 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 16
76 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE 15
77 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 15
78 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 15
79 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 15
80 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 14
81 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL 14
82 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR 14
83 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA 14
84 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING 13
85 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING 13
86 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 12
87 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 11
88 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR 11
89 Simon Yates ORICA GREENEDGE 11
90 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 11
91 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR 11
92 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 10
93 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 10
94 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 10
95 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 10
96 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING 8
97 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING 8
98 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 8
99 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE 8
100 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 7
101 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM 7
102 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL 7
103 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 7
104 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 7
105 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 6
106 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 6
107 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 5
108 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 4
109 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING 4
110 Rafael Valls LAMPRE - MERIDA 4
111 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL 4
112 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO 4
113 Reto Hollenstein IAM CYCLING 4
114 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 4
115 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING 3
116 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 3
117 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 3
118 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 3
119 Marc Marino Jean CANNONDALE 3
120 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM 2
121 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 2
122 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR 1
123 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM -4
124. Jelte Slagter Tom GARMIN - SHARP -5
125. Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE -5
126. Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA -13
127. Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA -20

Mountains Classification:

1 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 70 points
2 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 53
3 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 41
4 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM 40
5 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 40
6 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 34
7 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 32
8 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 28
9 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 26
10 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 22
11 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 20
12 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 18
13 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 17
14 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 14
15 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING 12
16 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 12
17 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 11
18 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 10
19 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 9
20 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 9
21 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 6
22 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 6
23 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING 5
24 Simon Yates ORICA GREENEDGE 5
25 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 4
26 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 4
27 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 4
28 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 4
29 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 4
30 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO 3
31 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 2
32 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP 2
33 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 2
34 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 2
35 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE 2
36 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 2
37 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE 2
38 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 2
39 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 1
40 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 1
41 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 1
42 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1
43 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1
44 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL 1
45 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING 1
46 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1

Young Rider Classification:

1 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 56hr 48min 27sec
2 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR @ 16 seconds
3 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 04' 27''
4 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 37' 50''
5 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE + 01h 15' 22''
6 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 21' 04''
7 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP + 01h 27' 08''
8 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 35' 18''
9 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP + 01h 35' 19''
10 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 44' 40''
11 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 45' 16''
12 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING + 01h 50' 59''
13 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 57' 03''
14 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 00' 44''
15 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 01' 53''
16 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 04' 37''
17 Simon Yates ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 07' 40''
18 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 11' 52''
19 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 02h 14' 11''
20 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 34' 47''
21 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 46' 41''
22 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR + 02h 53' 43''
23 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 54' 35''
24 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 03h 01' 49''
25 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 04' 51''  

Team Classification:

1 Ag2R La Mondiale 170hr 27min 17sec
2 Belkin Pro Cycling @ 9min 24sec
3 Team Sky + 23' 46''
4 Astana Pro Team + 29' 20''
5 BMC Racing Team + 33' 31''
6 Movistar Team + 45' 25''
7 Team Europcar + 55' 33''
8 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 01h 00' 15''
9 Lampre - Merida + 01h 00' 40''
10 Trek Factory Racing + 01h 02' 14''
11 Lotto-Belisol + 01h 33' 16''
12 FDJ.Fr + 01h 34' 32''
13 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 01h 39' 52''
14 Team Netapp-Endura + 01h 40' 14''
15 Iam Cycling + 01h 41' 17''
16 Team Katusha + 01h 47' 15''
17 Tinkoff-Saxo + 01h 54' 50''
18 Bretagne - Seche Environnement + 03h 00' 57''
19 Garmin - Sharp + 03h 09' 06''
20 Orica Greenedge + 03h 31' 07''
21 Cannondale + 03h 36' 44''
22 Giant-Shimano + 03h 38' 13'  

Stage 13 photos:

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali has just passed under the red kite. Rafal Majka can be seen chasing. Photo © Sirotti

Leopold konig andRafal Majka

Leopold König and Rafal Majka climb to Chamrousse. Photo © Sirotti

Thibaut Pinot and Alejandro Valverde

Thibaut Pinot and Alejandro Valverde. Photo ©Sirotti

Tejay Van Garderen adn Romain Bardet

Tejay Van Garderen and Romain Bardet. Photo ©Sirotti

Laurens Ten Dam

Laurens Ten Dam. Photo ©Sirotti

Bauke Mmollema and Frank Schleck

Bauke Mollema and Frank Schleck. Photo ©Sirotti

Pierre Rolland and mivhael Rogers

Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Pierre Rolland. Photo ©Sirotti

Rui Costa

Rui Costa. Photo ©Sirotti

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski. Photo ©Sirotti

Richie Porte and Mikel Nieve

Mikel Nieve leads Richie Porte. Photo ©Sirotti

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali gave a master class in racing today. Photo © Sirotti

Vincenzo Nibali and Bernard Hinault

Beranrd Hinault with Nibali on the podium. Photo © Sirotti

Stage 13 live updates:

Weather at Chamrousse at 1:05 PM local time: 26C (79F), wind from the west-southwest at 10 kmh (6mph). Sunny, no chance of rain. 34% humdity.

Km 0: We have arrived at the Alps. Today will have this edition's first hors category climb, the hilltop finish at Chamrousse. 177 riders started after a moment of remembrance for Jean-Louis Gauthier (who wore yellow in the 1983 Tour), whose funeral is today. Both Dutch teams, Giant-Shimano and Belkin, are wearing black arm bands in homage to the down flight MH17 that started in Amsterdam.

Km 39: As the peloton came to the day's first climb, the third category Col de la Croix de Monvieux, seven riders went clear: Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale), Blel Kadri (AG2R), Jack Bauer (Garmin), Tom Dumoulin (Giant), Kristjan Durasek (Lampre) and Daniel Oss (BMC). Bauer was dropped and Dumoulin punctured.

Then Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) and Brice Feillu (Bretagne) bridged to the five. Chasing those seven were Jan Bakelants (OPQS) and Rudy Molard (Cofidis).

Giovanni Visconti was first over the Monvieux.

And now, after the descent, the seven escapees are 24 seconds ahead of Bakelants and Molard and 2min 50sec in front of the peloton.

Km 46: Bakelants and Molard have made contact with the break, so now there are nine riders 3 minutes ahead of the peloton.

Km 55: The gap is holding steady at 3min 15sec. Katusha is pulling on the leash because their rider Joaquin Rodriguez has made no secret of the fact that he wants to wear polka-dots in Paris. Since today's finish is above category, the points are doubled. 50 KOM points are waiting for the winner at Chamrousse. Given that Rodriguez, who currently leads the mountains classification with 51 points to Thomas Voeckler's 34, the importance of today's finish are clear.

Km 64: Arthur Vichot, 2013 French road champion, has abandoned. The nine breakaways have a lead of 3min 40sec. Vichot's director sportif explained, “Arthur has been sick with bronchitis for five days. We were hoping that the heat would help him to be healthy again. Yesterday, it was difficult for him to follow the rhythm and today, the fast start has been too much. It's a pity. He would have had an important role alongside his best friend Thibaut Pinot in the coming days.”

Km 81, 82 km to go: The nine escapees are 4min 53sec up the road. The best-placed member of the break is Brice Feillu, 11min 32sec behind Vincenzo Nibali in the general classification and sitting in 24th place.

Km 97: I see four Katusha riders at the front of the peloton. They are followed by Astana. The break's gap is just about four minutes. After 2hrs 14minutes of racing, the peloton has just left the feed zone.

Km 103: Daniel Navarro, looking terrible, has pulled over to the side of the road. He has abandoned.

Km 108: Oh, no! Garmin-Sharp rider Javier Acevedo is off his bike and talking with his director Robbie Hunter. Acevedo has also abandoned.

Katusha has whittled the break's lead to 3min 16sec. At times the peloton is in a long, single-file line, so insistent are Katusha's efforts.

Km 116: The nine riders off the front with a lead that has been cut down to 2min 40sec: Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale), Jan Bakelants (OPQS), Blel Kadri (AG2R), Kristjan Durasek (Lampre), Daniel Oss (BMC), Rudy Molard (Cofidis), Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) and Brice Feillu (Bretagne).

Km 120: Daniel Oss seems to be unhappy with the others in the break. He's on his second attempt to leave the other eight behind. Oss has been caught again. Gap back to the Katusha-led pack is 2min 7sec and steadily falling. Europcar riders have come up to the front and asked to join in the seven-man Katusha line. Europcar doesn't have a rider in the break.

Km 131, 65.6 km to go: Europcar's Kevin Reza just took a pull at the front. Is Europcar's Thomas Voeckler ambitious to take Rodriguez' polka-dots? Those 50 KOM points at Chamrousse will matter a lot. The break's gap has fallen under two minutes, it's now 1min 34sec.

The race is approaching the first-category Col de Palaquit, a 14-km long climb.

Km 136: This is a fast stage. The riders are 20 minutes ahead of the fastest projected schedule. Average speed so far is 44.8 km/hr. The break has broken up again under Daniel Oss' pressure. Blel Kadri is now leading just four of the break's riders. Sprinters are getting shelled from the peloton as the Palaquit begins.

Europcar leads the peloton.

Km 140: Blel Kadri leads just Jan Bakelants at the pointy part of the race.

It's hot and more than a few riders have completely unzipped their jerseys.

Alessandro de Marchi rode back up to Kadri and Bakelants. He then went right on by and is now the rider in the lead. Thomas Voeckler is struggling behind the peloton.

Km 144: Nibali is at the front of the peloton. Nibali has already lost two domestiques, Dmitri Gruzdev and Tanel Kangert. Sky has moved up to the front as well. De Marchi is 1min 43sec ahead of the yellow jersey group. Kadri and Bakelants trail De Marchi by 40 seconds.

Now Bakelants has attacked Kadri and headed up the road in search of De Marchi.

Km 147: Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis) has jumped from the peloton. It looks like Kadri has cracked. In the peloton it looks like Nibali has four Astana riders with him.

Astana leads the peloton. Chris Horner is at the front of the pack as well.

Km 149, 3 km from the summit of the Palaquit: Alesandro De Marchi is pedaling strongly in a small gear. Bakelants trails by 50 seconds. The pack is 3 minutes behind De Marchi. Astana domestiques Michele Scarponi and Lieuwe Westra are riding at the back of the peloton rather than at the front with Nibali.

Km 152: Over the summit of the Palaquit, De Marchi goes over first, followed by Jan Bakelants, 70 seconds later. Bakelants gets a different bike for the descent. Then Maté 20 seconds after Bakelants. Jerome Pineau followed later, fourth, 2min 40sec after De Marchi.

Chris Horner leads the yellow jersey group up the mountain. Michal Kwiatkowski is in trouble.

Joaquin Rodriguez gets the fifth-place KOM points, 2min 45sec behind De Marchi. Now a long descent.

Astana's Jakob Fuglsang fell and went sliding at speed down the hill. Though he's really scuffed up, Fuglsang is back up and chasing.

Km 172, 25 km to go: De Marchi was first thorugh the intermediate sprint at the bottom of the descent. He's followed by Bakelants, 48 seconds back. The pelton is 3min 31sec behind De Marchi and is led by FDJ. Fuglsang can't quite close the gap up to the yellow jersey group.

Km 176: Closing in on the big final climb De Marchi is starting to look gassed. Bakelants looks better, but is not closing the gap, which is 40 seconds. At this point, Nibali has two domestiques, Lieuwe Westra and Tanel Kangert.

Km 180: The hors category climb to Chamrousse has begun. The stage has so far been raced at an average speed of 41 km/hr. Movistar has moved to the front of the yellow jersey group.

Lieuwe Westra has hit the wall and has been dropped. Nibali has just Tanel Kangert for help. Kangert has been struggling today. Functionally, Nibali is isolated.

Km: 182: Movistar is pounding at the front of the yellow jersey group, which is losing riders steadily. Bakelants has been caught and De Marchi is 70 seconds up the road.

Sky's Geraint Thomas has been dropped as has Nicolas Roche. Richie Porte is looking good in the yellow jersey group. Bauke Mollema, Alejandro Valverede and Tejay Van Garderen are up there as well.

Km 184: The inevitable has happened, De Marchi has been caught and he's trying to hang on to the speeding yellow jersey group.

The Tour de France is in play now. It's be here or be square.

Here who has made the cut in the front group:  Mikel Nieve and Richie Porte (Sky), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Rafal Majka and Michael Rogers (Tinkoff), Vincenzo Nibali and Tanel Kangert (Astana), Bauke Mollema and Laurens ten Dam (Belkin), Jean-Christophe Péraud and Romain Bardet (AG2R), Rui Costa and Chris Horner (Lampre), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Jurgen van den Broeck (Lotto) Tejay van Garderen and Peter Stetina (BMC), Pierre Rolland (Europcar), Fränck Schleck and Haimar Zubeldia (Trek), Leo König (NetApp).

Km 185: Richie Porte is losing contact with the front group! Sky teammate Mikel Nieve dropped back to help Porte. Porte is already a half-minute back.

Though Tanel Kangert had been stuggling, he is leading the front group.

Kangert is dropped. So is Rolland, Stetina and Costa. This front elite bunch is being shredded.

Km 187: Bam! Leopold Konig attacks. Rafal Majka joins him. Rui Costa and Rolland have made it back.

Km 188: Double Bam! Alejandro Valverde attacks. Nibali chases and is quickly up to him. Thibaut Pinot is on to them like stink on poo!

Now we have Valverde, Nibali and Pinot chasing Konig and Majka.

Km 189: Laurens Ten Dam is up with the Nibali group, which follows Koenig and Majka by 11 seconds. The others are a minute back. This is insane. Everyone is going deep and racing desperately hard.

Km 190: Valverde is doing the work of trying to catch Koenig and Majka. Nibali looks good and needs only hold Valverde's wheel.

Porte has called for medical assitance.

Km 191: Triple BAM! Nibali goes. Pinot tries to hold his wheel and can't. Nibali has caught Koenig and Majka.

Further back down Romain Bardet has bolted form his group and is chasing solo.

Pinot tells Valverde to help chase Nibali, but Valverde can't.

5 km to go: Valverde attacks Pinot, but can't drop the Frenchman. Tejay Van Garderen and Romain Bardet are chasing about 90 seconds behind the leaders.

3 Km to go: Nibali has just ridden Konig and Majka off his wheel. He's alone and of the front.

2 km to go: Valverde and Pinot are 45 seconds behind Nibali.

Under the red kite: Nibali is riding to a fantastic stage win.

The finish: Nibali zips his jersey. He wins the stage, followed by Majka at 10 seconds, Konig and then Valverde, 50 seconds behind Nibali.

Stage 13 map and profile:

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Back to 2014 Tour de France |