BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de France
101st edition: July 5- July 27, 2014

Stage results and photos

Back to 2014 Tour de France |

Sunday, July 6: Stage 2, York - Sheffield, 201 km

Live Updates | Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 map and profile |

Vincenzo Nibali wins stage 2

Vincenzo Nibali wins stage two. Photo ©Sirotti

Rated ascents:

The Race: A group of seven escapees went almost from the start. They were never allowed much rope and by km 140, most were back in the pack and eventually the final holdout, Blel Kadri of Ag2r, was also caught.

Yellow Jersey Marcel Kittel was unable to handle the nine categorized ascents (plus all the unrated climbs that made the day so hard). He finished 166th, about 20 minutes down.

The final climbs reduced the peloton to the 20 best. All the contenders were there and several threw in vicious attacks. But near the end Italian road champion Vincenzo Nibali took off. It was perfect timing and for those few crucial seconds the others just looked at each other. That was enough. Nibali is enjoying the form of his life. He dug deep and crossed the line a couple of seconds in front of the charging pack. Nibali not only won the stage, he is the new yellow jersey. Chapeau!

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.1 km/hr

1 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 5hr 8min 36sec
2 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM @ 2 seconds
3 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
4 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE
5 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL
6 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE
7 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP
8 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING
9 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM
10 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL
12 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
13 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO
14 Alberto Costa Rui LAMPRE - MERIDA
15 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING
16 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE
17 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM
18 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
19 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY
20 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY
21 Richie Porte TEAM SKY
22 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR + 00' 16''
23 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY
24 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA
25 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
26 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING
27 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING
28 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR
29 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
30 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA
31 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO
32 John Darwin Atapuma  BMC RACING TEAM
33 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING
34 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
35 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM
36 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE
37 Fabian Cancellara TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 35''
38 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
39 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
40 Daniel Navarro Garcia COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
41 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM
42 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA
43 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
44 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
45 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING
46 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM
47 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
48 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
49 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
50 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING + 00' 56''
51 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01' 19''
52 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA
53 Andy Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING
54 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING
55 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM
56 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 01' 45''
57 Jelte Slagter Tom GARMIN - SHARP
58 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE
59 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
60 Janier Alexis Acevedo  GARMIN - SHARP
61 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM
62 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO + 02' 34''
63 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE + 02' 42''
64 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE
65 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
66 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 40''
67 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE
68 Simon Yates ORICA GREENEDGE + 04' 34''
69 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY
70 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA
71 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR + 05' 46''
72 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
73 Rafael Valls LAMPRE - MERIDA + 06' 34''
74 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM
75 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
76 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 08' 40''
77 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
78 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL + 10' 31''
79 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL
80 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
81 Stef Clement BELKIN PRO CYCLING
82 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM
83 Ruben Plaza Molina MOVISTAR TEAM
84 José Joaquin Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM
85 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
86 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM
87 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
88 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
89 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
90 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP
91 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
92 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
93 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA
94 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE
95 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
96 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
97 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM
98 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA
99 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING
100 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
101 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM
102 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING
103 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
104 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR
105 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
106 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
107 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM
108 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR
109 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM
110 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 12' 03''
111 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 48''
112 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
113 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
114 Edward King CANNONDALE
115 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
116 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL
117 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR
118 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR
119 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING
120 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
121 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING
122 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
123 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN - SHARP
124 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
125 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE
126 Maarten Wynants BELKIN PRO CYCLING
127 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING
128 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
129 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL
130 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING
131 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY
132 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP
133 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM
134 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA
135 Reto Hollenstein IAM CYCLING
136 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO
137 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
138 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
139 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
140 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM
141 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA
142 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR
143 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE
144 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE + 15' 39''
145 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE
146 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA
147 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
148 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE
149 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
150 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR
151 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING
152 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING
153 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
154 Mathew Hayman ORICA GREENEDGE
155 Jesus Hernandez  TINKOFF-SAXO
156 David De La Cruz TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
157 Xabier Zandio Echaide TEAM SKY
158 Matteo Tosatto TINKOFF-SAXO
159 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO
160 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO
161 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM
162 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO
163 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE + 15' 39''
164 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 18' 33''
165 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 19' 50''
166 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
167 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
168 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
169 Danny Van Poppel TREK FACTORY RACING
170 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO-BELISOL
171 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL
172 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
173 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP
174 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP
175 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
176 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
177 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
178 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
179 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
180 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
181 Cedric Pineau FDJ.FR
182 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
183 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
184 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA
185 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE
186 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
187 Marc Marino Jean CANNONDALE
188 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
189 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
190 Gregory Henderson LOTTO-BELISOL
191 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA
192 Alexander Porsev TEAM KATUSHA
193 Danny Pate TEAM SKY
194 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY
195 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING
196 Ariel Richeze  LAMPRE - MERIDA + 22' 22''

GC after Stage 2: 391.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.631 km/hr

1 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 09h 52' 43''
2 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE @ 2 seconds
3 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
4 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE
5 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY
6 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL
8 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO
9 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM
10 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
11 Alejandro Valverde  MOVISTAR TEAM
12 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
13 Alberto Costa Rui LAMPRE - MERIDA
14 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
15 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING
16 Richie Porte TEAM SKY
17 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE
18 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY
19 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL
20 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
21 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP
22 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY + 00' 16''
23 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
24 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR
25 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM
26 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO
27 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING
28 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR
29 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING
30 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA
31 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING
32 John Darwin Atapuma  BMC RACING TEAM
33 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA
34 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
35 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
36 Fabian Cancellara TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 35''
37 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA
38 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING
39 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
40 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
41 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM
42 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
43 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM
44 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
45 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
46 Daniel Navarro Garcia COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
47 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
48 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
49 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING + 00' 56''
50 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 01' 19''
51 Andy Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING
52 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
53 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA
54 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM
55 Janier Alexis Acevedo GARMIN - SHARP + 01' 45''
56 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
57 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING
58 Jelte Slagter Tom GARMIN - SHARP
59 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM
60 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE
61 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE + 02' 21''
62 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO + 02' 34''
63 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE + 02' 42''
64 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
65 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE
66 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 40''
67 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE
68 Simon Yates ORICA GREENEDGE + 04' 34''
69 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY
70 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA
71 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 46''
72 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR
73 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 34''
74 Rafael Valls LAMPRE - MERIDA
75 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 05''
76 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING + 08' 40''
77 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
78 José Joaquin Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM + 10' 31''
79 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE
80 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
81 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING
82 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
83 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA
84 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL
85 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA
86 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING
87 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
88 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR
89 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
90 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP
91 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM
92 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
93 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM
94 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR
95 Ruben Plaza Molina MOVISTAR TEAM
96 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
97 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
98 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM
99 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
100 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM
101 Stef Clement BELKIN PRO CYCLING
102 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM
103 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
104 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
105 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
106 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
107 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
108 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 12' 03''
109 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM + 12' 25''
110 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL + 13' 00''
111 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 14' 48''
112 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
113 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM
114 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING
115 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
116 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING
117 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR
118 Maarten Wynants BELKIN PRO CYCLING
119 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
120 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL
121 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
122 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE
123 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY
124 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM
125 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR
126 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
127 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING
128 Reto Hollenstein IAM CYCLING
129 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA
130 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
131 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
132 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
133 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
134 Sergio Paulinho  TINKOFF-SAXO
135 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE
136 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA
137 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP
138 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE
139 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
140 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN - SHARP
141 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 15' 08''
142 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 15' 39''
143 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
144 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE
145 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM
146 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE
147 Xabier Zandio Echaide TEAM SKY
148 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
149 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR
150 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO
151 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE
152 Mathew Hayman ORICA GREENEDGE
153 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING
154 Jesus Hernandez TINKOFF-SAXO
155 Matteo Tosatto TINKOFF-SAXO
156 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE
157 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL + 16' 16''
158 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA + 17' 09''
159 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
160 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO
161 Edward King CANNONDALE + 17' 17''
162 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO + 17' 54''
163 David De La Cruz TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 18' 50''
164 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 19' 50''
165 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP
166 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL
167 Danny Van Poppel TREK FACTORY RACING
168 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
169 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
170 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP
171 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
172 Alexander Porsev TEAM KATUSHA
173 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO-BELISOL
174 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
175 Cedric Pineau FDJ.FR
176 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
177 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY
178 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
179 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
180 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
181 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
182 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
183 Marc Marino Jean CANNONDALE + 19' 50''
184 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 20' 55''
185 Danny Pate TEAM SKY + 21' 20''
186 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 21' 40''
187 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
188 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 21' 55''
189 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 22' 15''
190 Gregory Henderson LOTTO-BELISOL + 22' 19''
191 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING + 22' 29''
192 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 23' 27''
193 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA + 23' 37''
194 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 28' 42''
195 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 33' 59''
196 Ariel Richeze  LAMPRE - MERIDA + 36' 31''

Points Classification:

1 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE 69 points
2 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 47
3 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 45
4 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 31
5 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 30
6 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 30
7 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE 27
8 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA 25
9 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 22
10 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO 22
11 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 20
12 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 20
13 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 20
14 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 17
15 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 17
16 David De La Cruz TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 17
17 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL 17
18 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 16
19 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 15
20 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 15
21 Joaquin Rojas Gil José MOVISTAR TEAM 14
22 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP 13
23 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING 13
24 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 12
25 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING 11
26 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 11
27 Fabian Cancellara TREK FACTORY RACING 10
28 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL 10
29 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 9
30 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 9
31 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 8
32 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 7
33 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE 7
34 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 7
35 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 6
36 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 6
37 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM 5
38 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE 5
39 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO 4
40 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING 4
41 Alberto Costa Rui LAMPRE - MERIDA 3
42 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL 3
43 Alexander Porsev TEAM KATUSHA 3
44 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING 2
45 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE 2
46 Gregory Henderson LOTTO-BELISOL 2
47 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL 1

Mountains Classification:

1 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 6 points
2 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 5
3 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 4
4 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 4
5 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 2
6 Jelte Slagter Tom GARMIN - SHARP 2
7 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 2
8 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 2
9 David De La Cruz  TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 2
10 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 1
11 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 1
12 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 1
13 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 1
14 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP 1
15 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 1
16 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL 1

Young Rider Classification:

1 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE 09h 52' 45''
2 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
3 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
4 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR + 00' 14''
5 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
6 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
7 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 33''
8 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01' 43''
9 Jelte Slagter Tom GARMIN - SHARP
10 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM
11 Simon Yates ORICA GREENEDGE + 04' 32''
12 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA + 10' 29''
13 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP
14 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
15 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
16 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 14' 46''
17 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM
18 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE + 15' 37''
19 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO + 17' 07''
20 David De La Cruz Melgarejo TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 18' 48''
21 Danny Van Poppel TREK FACTORY RACING + 19' 48''
22 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
23 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
24 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
25 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 21' 53''
26 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 22' 13''
27 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 28' 40''

Team Classification:

1 Team Sky 29hr 38min 15sec
2 Astana Pro Team + 00' 12''
3 Bmc Racing Team + 00' 14''
4 Team Netapp-Endura + 00' 47''
5 Trek Factory Racing
6 Cannondale
7 Iam Cycling + 01' 01''
8 Team Katusha + 01' 20''
9 Belkin Pro Cycling + 01' 31''
10 Lampre - Merida
11 Tinkoff-Saxo + 02' 46''
12 Garmin - Sharp + 03' 26''
13 Orica Greenedge + 04' 23''
14 Ag2R-La Mondiale + 05' 44''
15 FDJ.Fr + 06' 31''
16 Team Europcar + 07' 50''
17 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 09' 44''
18 Lotto-Belisol + 10' 29''
19 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 11' 02''
20 Movistar Team + 12' 12''
21 Bretagne - Seche Environnement + 13' 29''
22 Team Giant-Shimano + 25' 29''

Live Updates:

Weather at York, at 12:25 local time: 19C (67F), wind from the northwest at 16 kph (10 mph), partly and mostly sunny. It will change to cloudy with a 50% chance of rain.

Omega Pharma sprinter Mark Cavendish, who crashed hard during the final meters of yesterday's stage, did not start today. Simon Gerrens, who also fell, did start.

Km 45: The day's break again went early. Today it's bigger than the trio who formed yesterday's escape. Today eventually seven riders came together and have been allowed a gap of 3min 8sec so far. The riders are: Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), Perrig Quémeneur (Europcar), Matthew Busche (Trek), Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis), David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura), Blel Kadri (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol).

Fonseca was the attacker who got the break going.

Km 58: Cyril Lemoine was first over the Blubberhouses climb, taking the only KOM point available from Armindo Fonseca Fonseca's Bretagne team has ambitions to take the KOM classification from Jens Voigt today.

There was a crash that took down Tejay van Garderen, Simon Gerrans (again!), Joaquin Rodriguez. The pack slowed to allow the riders to rejoin. With the Keighley intermediate sprint coming, Marcel Kittel's Giant-Shimano team has taken control of the front of the peloton. Van Garderen has made it back to the pack. The gap to the break is 2min 46sec.

Km 66: The day's parcours is very lumpy, with far more small climbs than just the nine rated ascents listed for the day. Today will be a bit like an Ardennes classic. The riders seems to be nervous with lots of little crashes happening along the way. The crowds might be even larger than yesterday. The break's gap is 2min 16sec.

Km 68: The riders in the break did not contest the intermediate sprint with Blel Kadri (Ag2r) being first over the line. They just kept their well-oiled paceline driving down the road. But back in the peloton, the sprint was taken seriously. Cannondale and Katusha set up sprint trains, but it was FDJ's Bryan Coquard who won the field sprint for eighth place, follwed by Alexander Kristoff, André Greipel and Peter Sagan. The increased speed reduced the break's gap down to 1min 45sec.

Km 85: The stage is 2hr 21min old. Perrig Quémeneur took off on the Oxenhope Moor climb to claim the two KOM points with Cyril Lemoine getting the remaining single point. On the descent the break regrouped. The pack is 3min 6sec back. So far the sky has clouds, but no rain. Average speed so far: 37.1 km/hr.

Km 98: The riders have passed through the Hebden Bridge feed zone. Janier Acevedo and Koen de Kort crashed and the Lampre rider Kristijan Durasek went down. The break seems to be tiring. Without an organized chase, the pack, led mostly by Tinkoff-Saxo, has brought the gap down to 1min 50sec.

Km 106: The race is slightly more than half over and even out in the remote moors, the fans have turned out in huge numbers. Next up, the third category Ripponden at km 112. French champion Arnaud Démare flatted and got a lightning-fast front wheel change and is chasing back on.

Km 112: Matthew Busche (Trek) hung back a bit on the mid part of the Ripponden climb and then attacked. Cyril Lemoine was on him instantly. Lemoine went over first with David De La Cruz second. At this point Lemoine is tied with Jens Voigt for the KOM classification. The pack didn't coast down the climb and Démare, who had just regained the field, was dropped. Démare has help from a teammate who has gone back to the French champion. He's back on and in just a few kilometers he'll face the third category Greetland.

Km 119: Things are getting warmer, the pack is showing still more energy. Riders are getting dropped from the peloton on the Greetland. Démare (and now André Greipel) was dropped again. Up front, Cyril Lemoine and David de la Cruz fought for the two KOM points and Lemoine got it, making him the virtual polka-dot jersey. Next, a real climb, the second category Holme Moss.

Km 126: The break has less than a minute now. The peloton may be together for the Holme Moss ascent and then the race will be truly engaged. Démare (and I assume Greipel) has again gained the pack. The service vehicles have been pulled from behind the break, which is now only 44 seconds ahead of the pack. Sky, Astana and Garmin are moving to the front in preparation of Holme Moss. Something has happened to Peter Sagan, he's picking his way through the follow cars.

Km 136: Another crash. Richie Porte and Nicolas Roche are caught in it and Porte needs (and gets) a new bike. Porte is almost more than a minute back. They will have a hard chase getting back on. The break now has only 18 seconds and the pack can see them.

Km 139: The Holme Moss climb has started. Blel Kadri attacked the break taking Lemoine with him. Back in the pack, riders are getting shelled, including the yellow jersey, Marcel Kittel. The rest of the break has been swept up. Porte has help from Danny Pate chasing the pack.

Km 142: Europcar's Thomas Voeckler has taken off and is closing in on Kadri. He's caught him. Sky leads the peloton, probably not wanting to go too hard with Richie Porte chasing. Porte is at the back of the peloton.

Km 143: Kadri has dropped Voeckler. Kadri goes over the Holme Moss first. Nicolas Edet has caught and passed Voeckler and goes over second, Voeckler third. Marcel Kittel has flatted and got a slow repair. He's three minutes back. Now a hair-raising, fast descent.

Km 154: Five riders have separated themselves from the pack and are chasing Kadri: Tony Martin (OPQS), Marcus Burghardt (BMC), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Cyril Gautier and Thomas Voeckler (Europcar)

So, it's Kadri alone, off the front, the gang of five at 45 seconds, the main peloton a further 31 seconds behind and the yellow jersey group three minutes behind the main peloton.

Km 163, 38 km to go: Tinkoff-Saxo is pounding away at the front of the main peloton. Kadri isn't waiting, but the five chasers are only 17 seconds behind and the main peloton (which sprinter Bryan Coquard has just regained) just 13 seconds behind the five. It should come together, though the yellow jersey group is five minutes behind the peloton.

Km 165: The five escapees and then Kadri are caught. The peloton is on the third-category Midhopestones ascent. The relentless climbing is softening the legs of a lot of the riders. Hey, Andrew Talansky is climbing in second position. Something up or just being careful?

Km 167: Tom Jelte Slagter led Talansky over Midhopestones and now comes a technical descent. Froome and Nibali are close by. Now comes and uncategorised climb and the high heat Garmin is throwing is having a big effect on the pack. Riders are getting tossed. The front group might be down to about 25 riders!

Km 173: The pack is on the fourth-category Bradfield. There has been a big regroupment and the pack is up to 60 riders, including all the GC contenders as well as Peter Saga and Simon Gerrans.

Astana rider Andrei Grivko was first over the Bradfield. Geraint Thomas of Sky leads the field with Astana close by.

Km 183: Pierre Rolland (Europcar) amd JC Péraud (Ag2r) got away on the third-category Oughtibridge hill. They have just 15 seconds. Péraud didn't feel like working and Rolland (2011 L'Alpe d'Huez winner) has gone off alone.

Km 190, 10 km to go: Rolland has just seven seconds before the short, steep Jenkin Road ascent. Cannondale, working for Peter Sagan, is massed at the front and leads the chase.

Rolland is caught and Orcia-GreenEdge leads with Sky right next to them.

Km 196: Hoo Ha! Here comes Contador. This is STEEP! Nibali is next to him. Contador makes a dig and Sagan matches him. Froome goes and is first over Jenkin Road with Tejay Van Garderen on his wheel. Sagan leads on the descent with 4 km to go, taking chances on the technical descent.

Bam! The attacks are coming one after another. Nibali launches a perfectly timed attack and the others watch each other. No one wants to drag Sagan to the line.

The finish: Nibali makes it stick! The champion of Italy wins the second stage of the Tour de France. Nibali is also the new leader of the Tour de France.

Stage 2 photos:

Mark Cavendish and Patrick Lefevre

Mark Cavendish talks with Omega Pharma team boss about abandoning the 2014 Tour de France because of his stage one crash. Cavendish did not start today's stage. Photo ©Sirotti

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali gets ready to head to the start. Photo ©Sirotti

Marcel Kittel

Race leader Marcel Kittel signs an autograph before the start. Photo ©Sirotti

André Greipel

André Greipel heads off to a day in the Yorkshire hills. Photo ©Sirotti

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen is showing excellent form this Tour.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde has been quiet these two stages, but he's had a superb season so far.

Jens Voigt

Jens Voigt got to spend only a single day in polka dots.

York departure

The scene at the York departure. Photo ©Sirotti

Nibali and Contador

Alberto Contador leads Vincenzo Nibali up the day's last climb, Jenkin Rd. Photo ©Sirotti

Chris Froome

Chris Froome. Photo ©Sirotti

vincenzo Nibali wins stage 2

Vincenzo Nibali not only timed his attack perfectly so that no one wanted to drag Peter Sagan to the line, he had the suds to stay away. Photo ©Sirotti

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali gets help putting on his new leader's jersey from an expert on the subject, Bernard Hinault. Photo ©Sirotti

Blel Kadri

Blel Kadri holds up his well-earned combativity prize. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Back to 2014 Tour de France |