BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de Picardie (2.1), France

Stage 2 Results

68th Edition: May 16 - May 18, 2014

Back to 2014 Tour de Picardie |

Saturday, May 17: Stage 2, Mouy - Beaurieux Chemin des Dames, 176.5 km

The Race: Arnaud Demare's preparations for the Tour de France certainly look to be on track.

Though he complained of being tired after Four Days of Dunkerque where he won two stages and the final General Classification, today he took the second stage of the Tour de Picardie in an uphill sprint. It was a double win for Demare, he won not only the stage, but also the overall lead by nine seconds over Ramon Sinkeldam.

Tomorrow is the final stage, 170.5 km ending in Bray-sur-Somme.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 44.608 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 3hr 57min 24sec
2 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
3 Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE @ 2 seconds
4 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
5 Kristan Sbaragli MTN-QHUBEKA
6 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
7 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
8 Justin Jules TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
9 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
10 Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
11 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
12 Erwann Corbel BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
13 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
14 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
15 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:07
16 Florent Mottet WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
17 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:10
18 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93
19 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM
20 Valentin Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
21 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
22 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE
23 Sebastian Lander BMC RACING TEAM
24 Vegard Stake Laengen BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
25 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
26 Wesley Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
27 Stéphane Poulhies COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
28 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE
29 Clément Saint-Martin TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
30 Tim Declercq TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
31 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
32 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
33 Timothy Dupont ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
34 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM
35 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR
36 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM
37 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
38 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93
39 David Boucher FDJ.FR
40 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
41 Jonas Ahlstrand TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
42 Alexandr Dyachenko ASTANA PRO TEAM
43 Petr Vakoc OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
44 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
45 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM
46 Jonas Rickaert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
47 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
48 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
49 Gert Steegmans OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
50 Benjamin Lemontagner BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
51 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
52 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR
53 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
54 Stijn Vandenbergh OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
55 Fréderique Robert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
56 Gregory Habeaux WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
57 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
58 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
59 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR
60 Kenneth Van Bilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
61 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
62 Sebastien Delfosse WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
63 Jaco Venter MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:37
64 Robin Stenuit WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:00:10
65 Stephen Cummings BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:51
66 William Bonnet FDJ.FR 0:01:25
67 Andrew Fenn OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:01:29
68 Antoine Demoitie WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:00:10
69 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:47
70 Klaas Lodewijck BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:10
71 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
72 Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:06:52
73 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
74 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
75 Martin Wesemann MTN-QHUBEKA
76 Romain Pillon ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
77 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
78 Romain Hardy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
79 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.FR
80 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR
81 Jimmy Engoulvent TEAM EUROPCAR
82 Frédéric Amorison WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
83 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR
84 Tim De Troyer WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
85 Kenny De Ketele TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
86 Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM
87 Dmitriy Muravyev ASTANA PRO TEAM
88 Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93
89 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93
90 Sea Keong Loh TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
91 Rick Zabel BMC RACING TEAM
92 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha MTN-QHUBEKA
93 Frederic Brun BIGMAT-AUBER 93
94 Jacopo Guarnieri ASTANA PRO TEAM
95 Ruslan Tleubayev ASTANA PRO TEAM
96 Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM
97 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
98 Loïc Pestiaux WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:07:06
99 Julian Kern AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:07:08
100 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:09:23
101 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
102 Sander Helven TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:09:25
103 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR
104 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
105 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:09:29
106 Baptiste Planckaert ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:09:30
107 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:12:40
108 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
109 Jonathan Dufrasne WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
110 Louis Verhelst COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
111 Clément Koretzky BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
112 Antoine Duchesne TEAM EUROPCAR
113 Morgan Lamoisson TEAM EUROPCAR
114 Danilo Napolitano WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
115 Jérome Cousin TEAM EUROPCAR

yellow jerseyGC after Stage 2:

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 8hr 14min 32sec 
2 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO @ 9 seconds
3 Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:17
4 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:18
5 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:19
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:20
7 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
8 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:21
9 Kristan Sbaragli MTN-QHUBEKA
10 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
11 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
12 Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
13 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
14 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:26
15 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
16 Kenneth Van Bilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:27
17 Vegard Stake Laengen BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:28
18 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:29
19 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM
20 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93
21 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE
22 Wesley Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
23 Jonas Ahlstrand TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
24 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
25 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR
26 Fréderique Robert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
27 Gert Steegmans OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
28 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
29 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
30 Valentin Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
31 Clément Saint-Martin TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
32 Robin Stenuit WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
33 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
34 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
35 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
36 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
37 David Boucher FDJ.FR
38 Gregory Habeaux WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
39 Petr Vakoc OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
40 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
41 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR
42 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:46
43 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:49
44 Stéphane Poulhies COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
45 Stijn Vandenbergh OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
46 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:50
47 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:57
48 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:54
49 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:06
50 Justin Jules TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:03:23
51 Erwann Corbel BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
52 Florent Mottet WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:03:28
53 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:03:31
54 Tim Declercq TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
55 Timothy Dupont ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
56 Sebastian Lander BMC RACING TEAM
57 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
58 Jonas Rickaert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
59 Benjamin Lemontagner BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
60 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93
61 Alexandr Dyachenko ASTANA PRO TEAM
62 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
63 Antoine Demoitie WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
64 Klaas Lodewijck BMC RACING TEAM
65 Sebastien Delfosse WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
66 Stephen Cummings BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:34
67 Jaco Venter MTN-QHUBEKA 0:03:58
68 William Bonnet FDJ.FR 0:04:44
69 Andrew Fenn OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:04:50
70 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:06:10
71 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:06:58
72 Romain Hardy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:07:11
73 Rick Zabel BMC RACING TEAM
74 Frédéric Amorison WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
75 Jacopo Guarnieri ASTANA PRO TEAM
76 Ruslan Tleubayev ASTANA PRO TEAM
77 Tim De Troyer WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:08:56
78 Sander Helven TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:09:44
79 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR 0:09:52
80 Romain Pillon ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:10:13
81 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93
82 Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
83 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
84 Frederic Brun BIGMAT-AUBER 93
85 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha MTN-QHUBEKA
86 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
87 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
88 Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM
89 Martin Wesemann MTN-QHUBEKA
90 Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM
91 Kenny De Ketele TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
92 Dmitriy Muravyev ASTANA PRO TEAM
93 Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93
94 Sea Keong Loh TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
95 Loïc Pestiaux WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:10:27
96 Julian Kern AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:42
97 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:12:44
98 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT-AUBER 93
99 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR 0:12:46
100 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
101 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:12:48
102 Baptiste Planckaert ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:12:51
103 Louis Verhelst COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:12:59
104 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:13:40
105 Jimmy Engoulvent TEAM EUROPCAR
106 Antoine Duchesne TEAM EUROPCAR 0:14:16
107 Danilo Napolitano WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:14:24
108 Clément Koretzky BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:16:01
109 Jonathan Dufrasne WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
110 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
111 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:19:27
112 Morgan Lamoisson TEAM EUROPCAR 0:19:28
113 Jérome Cousin TEAM EUROPCAR
114 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.FR 0:19:33
115 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR

Back to 2014 Tour de Picardie |