BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de Picardie (2.1), France

Stage 1 Results

68th Edition: May 16 - May 18, 2014

Back to 2014 Tour de Picardie |

Friday, May 16: Stage 1, Fort Mahon Plage - Estrées St. Denis, 191 km

The Race: Bryan Coquard, who was injured at the Flèche Wallone, let Arnaud Demare start the sprint. Coquard hesitated, but did get into Demare's draft to come around the speedy Europcar rider.

With the time bonuses, Although Coquard is the race leader, Demare is only a single second behind in the general classification.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 44.513 km/hr

1 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 4hr 17min 27sec
2 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR  
3 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
4 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
5 Kenneth Van Bilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
7 Fréderique Robert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
8 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM
9 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
10 Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
11 Kristan Sbaragli MTN-QHUBEKA
12 Robin Stenuit WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
13 Jonas Ahlstrand TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
14 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
15 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE
16 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
17 Gert Steegmans OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
18 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
19 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM
20 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
22 Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
23 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93
24 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR
25 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
26 Louis Verhelst COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
27 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
28 Wesley Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
29 Rick Zabel BMC RACING TEAM
30 Vegard Stake Laengen BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
31 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
32 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
33 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
34 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
35 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
36 Gregory Habeaux WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
37 Romain Hardy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
38 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
39 Jacopo Guarnieri ASTANA PRO TEAM
40 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
41 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
42 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR
43 Frédéric Amorison WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
44 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM
45 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
46 Clément Saint-Martin TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
47 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
48 David Boucher FDJ.FR
49 Sander Helven TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
50 Ruslan Tleubayev ASTANA PRO TEAM
51 Petr Vakoc OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
52 Stijn Vandenbergh OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
53 Stéphane Poulhies COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
54 Valentin Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
55 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP @ 21 seconds
56 Antoine Duchesne TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:17
57 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:25
58 Danilo Napolitano WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
59 Tim De Troyer WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:45
60 Stephen Cummings BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:24
61 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR 0:02:41
62 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:03:02
63 Frederic Brun BIGMAT-AUBER 93
64 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
65 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha MTN-QHUBEKA
66 Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM
67 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
68 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
69 Tim Declercq TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
70 Justin Jules TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
71 Romain Pillon ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
72 Erwann Corbel BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
73 Clément Koretzky BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
74 Andrew Fenn OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
75 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
76 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT-AUBER 93
77 Timothy Dupont ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
78 Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM
79 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93
80 Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
81 Florent Mottet WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
82 Dmitriy Muravyev ASTANA PRO TEAM
83 Kenny De Ketele TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
84 Jonas Rickaert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
85 Loïc Pestiaux WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
86 Benjamin Lemontagner BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
87 Jonathan Dufrasne WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
88 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
89 Martin Wesemann MTN-QHUBEKA
90 Antoine Demoitie WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
91 Sebastian Lander BMC RACING TEAM
92 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR
93 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
94 Klaas Lodewijck BMC RACING TEAM
95 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
96 Alexandr Dyachenko ASTANA PRO TEAM
97 Baptiste Planckaert ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
98 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
99 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93
100 Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93
101 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
102 Jaco Venter MTN-QHUBEKA
103 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
104 Sea Keong Loh TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
105 Sebastien Delfosse WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
106 Julian Kern AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:15
107 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:05:41
108 Brian Bulgac TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:05:43
109 Maxime Renault BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:06:29
110 Olivier Chevalier WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
111 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
112 Jimmy Engoulvent TEAM EUROPCAR
113 Jérome Cousin TEAM EUROPCAR
114 Morgan Lamoisson TEAM EUROPCAR
115 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay MTN-QHUBEKA
116 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
117 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
118 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN-QHUBEKA
119 Rudy Kowalski ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:12:22
120 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.FR
121 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR

GC after stage 1:

1 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 4hr 17min 17sec
2 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR @ 1 second
3 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:06
4 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:07
5 Kenneth Van Bilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:08
6 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:09
7 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:10
8 Fréderique Robert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
9 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM
10 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
11 Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
12 Kristan Sbaragli MTN-QHUBEKA
13 Robin Stenuit WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
14 Jonas Ahlstrand TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
15 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
16 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE
17 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
18 Gert Steegmans OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
19 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
20 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM
21 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE
22 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
23 Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
24 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93
25 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR
26 Louis Verhelst COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
27 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
28 Wesley Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
29 Rick Zabel BMC RACING TEAM
30 Vegard Stake Laengen BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
31 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
32 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
33 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
34 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
35 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
36 Gregory Habeaux WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
37 Romain Hardy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
38 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
39 Jacopo Guarnieri ASTANA PRO TEAM
40 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
41 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR
42 Frédéric Amorison WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
43 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
44 Clément Saint-Martin TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
45 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
46 David Boucher FDJ.FR
47 Sander Helven TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
48 Ruslan Tleubayev ASTANA PRO TEAM
49 Petr Vakoc OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
50 Stijn Vandenbergh OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
51 Valentin Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
52 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:30
53 Stéphane Poulhies COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
54 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:31
55 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:38
56 Antoine Duchesne TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:27
57 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:35
58 Danilo Napolitano WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
59 Tim De Troyer WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
60 Stephen Cummings BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:34
61 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR 0:02:51
62 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:03:12
63 Frederic Brun BIGMAT-AUBER 93
64 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
65 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha MTN-QHUBEKA
66 Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM
67 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
68 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
69 Tim Declercq TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
70 Justin Jules TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
71 Romain Pillon ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
72 Erwann Corbel BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
73 Clément Koretzky BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
74 Andrew Fenn OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
75 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
76 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT-AUBER 93
77 Timothy Dupont ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
78 Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM
79 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93
80 Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
81 Florent Mottet WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
82 Dmitriy Muravyev ASTANA PRO TEAM
83 Kenny De Ketele TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
84 Jonas Rickaert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
85 Loïc Pestiaux WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
86 Benjamin Lemontagner BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
87 Jonathan Dufrasne WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
88 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
89 Martin Wesemann MTN-QHUBEKA
90 Antoine Demoitie WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
91 Sebastian Lander BMC RACING TEAM
92 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR
93 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
94 Klaas Lodewijck BMC RACING TEAM
95 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
96 Alexandr Dyachenko ASTANA PRO TEAM
97 Baptiste Planckaert ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
98 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
99 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93
100 Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93
101 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
102 Jaco Venter MTN-QHUBEKA
103 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
104 Sea Keong Loh TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
105 Sebastien Delfosse WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
106 Julian Kern AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:25
107 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:05:51
108 Brian Bulgac TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:05:53
109 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:06:38
110 Maxime Renault BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:06:39
111 Olivier Chevalier WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
112 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
113 Jimmy Engoulvent TEAM EUROPCAR
114 Jérome Cousin TEAM EUROPCAR
115 Morgan Lamoisson TEAM EUROPCAR
116 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay MTN-QHUBEKA
117 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
118 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN-QHUBEKA
119 Rudy Kowalski ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:12:32
120 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.FR
121 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR

Back to 2014 Tour de Picardie |