BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de Luxembourg (2.Pro)

80th edition: September 15 - 19, 2020

Tour de Luxembourg podium history | 2019 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2020 Tour of Luxembourg map

Map of the 2020 Tour de Luxembourg


Saturday (Samedi), September 19: 5th & Final Stage, Mersch - Luxembourg, 177 km

Andreas Kron

Andreas Kron takes the final stage with GC winner Diego Ulissi in yellow, right next to him. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Luxembourg at 1:50 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: GC winner Diego Ulissi's UAE-Team Emirates posted this:

With second place in the finish of the 5th and final stage, Diego Ulissi has put the final seal on the success in the general classification of the Tour de Luxembourg.

In the final stage (Mersch-Luxembourg, 177 km), the UAE Team Emirates leader was bettered in the sprint by Andreas Kron (Riwal Securitas).

The second spot was enough for Ulissi to win the race, with a margin of 25″ over Markus Hoelgaard (Uno-X Pro) and 27″ over Aimé De Gendt (Circus-Wanty Gobert).

The Italian rider also won the points ranking.

The seasonal victory haul for UAE Team Emirates now rises to 27 wins.

Ulissi: “I am very happy to have won the overall standings: three wins in five days, I couldn’t have asked for better for me and for UAE Team Emirates. Today’s stage was exciting, the course was challenging, with an important split in the final.  The team worked well today at the head of the group. Too bad we didn’t win the stage, but that’s okay, with the overall win in the bag.

Now I’ll head to the World Championships full of confidence”.

Complete Results:

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.702 km/hr

1 Andreas Kron Riwal Securitas 4hr 8min 42sec
2 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
4 Jan Bakelants Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
5 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
6 Clément Champoussin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
8 Franck Bonnamour Arkéa-Samsic @ 6sec
9 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
10 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence 9''
14 Mauro Schmid Leopard Pro Cycling 11''
15 Roland Thalmann Vorarlberg-Santic 15''
16 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 17''
17 Vadim Pronskiy Astana s.t.
18 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 19''
20 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 29''
21 Mathias De Witte Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
22 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31''
23 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
24 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
26 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren 55''
28 Ivan Centrone Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole 1' 01''
29 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 1' 03''
30 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 10''
31 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
33 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
34 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 1' 15''
36 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
42 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
44 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana 1' 38''
46 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal 1' 40''
47 Romain Le Roux Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Umberto Marengo Vini Zabù-KTM 1' 45''
49 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1' 53''
50 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH 2' 09''
51 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
53 August Jensen Riwal Securitas 3' 26''
54 Laurens De Vreese Astana 3' 32''
55 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 3' 56''
56 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
57 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4' 00''
58 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
59 Davide Martinelli Astana 4' 20''
60 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling 4' 57''
61 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB 5' 36''
64 Alexis Guérin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
65 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 6' 23''
66 Colin Stüssi Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
67 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
68 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
69 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 8' 20''
72 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Juan Pedro López Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
75 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 Martijn Budding Riwal Securitas s.t.
78 Matteo Busato Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
79 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
80 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
81 Ángel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
82 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
83 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 Tom Dernies Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
85 Jérémy Leveau Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
86 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Sergio Martín Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Securitas s.t.
91 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
92 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Jesús Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
94 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
95 Jonas Hvideberg Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
96 Jaume Sureda Burgos-BH 8' 34''
97 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 8' 49''
98 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 9' 49''
99 Johannes Schinnagel Vorarlberg-Santic 9' 51''
100 Evaldas Šiškevicius Nippo-Delko Provence 28' 03''
101 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH s.t.
102 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
103 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

712 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.036 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 16hr 32min 39sec
2 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling @ 25sec
3 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 27''
4 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 35''
5 Andreas Kron Riwal Securitas 38''
6 Jan Bakelants Circus-Wanty Gobert 44''
7 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 47''
8 Clément Champoussin Ag2r La Mondiale 48''
9 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 50''
10 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 54''
11 Mauro Schmid Leopard Pro Cycling 59''
12 Vadim Pronskiy Astana 1' 05''
13 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 1' 25''
14 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 1' 37''
15 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren 2' 26''
16 Roland Thalmann Vorarlberg-Santic 2' 34''
17 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling 2' 44''
18 Mathias De Witte Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole 2' 48''
19 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling 3' 13''
20 Ivan Centrone Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole 3' 20''
21 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3' 26''
22 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 3' 29''
23 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 3' 34''
24 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
25 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 3' 38''
27 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 3' 40''
28 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale 3' 50''
29 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Umberto Marengo Vini Zabù-KTM 4' 15''
31 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4' 35''
32 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 4' 37''
33 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 42''
34 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 4' 44''
35 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5' 00''
36 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB 5' 02''
37 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 5' 29''
38 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 5' 54''
39 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH 5' 59''
40 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 6' 12''
41 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence 8' 12''
42 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 8' 32''
43 James Shaw Riwal Securitas 8' 42''
44 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 8' 45''
46 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana 8' 46''
47 August Jensen Riwal Securitas 8' 47''
48 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling 8' 54''
49 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9' 15''
50 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal 10' 20''
51 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale 10' 39''
52 Jérémy Leveau Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
53 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 10' 53''
54 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11' 04''
55 Juan Pedro López Trek-Segafredo 11' 18''
56 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert 12' 25''
57 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 12' 38''
58 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 13' 35''
60 Franck Bonnamour Arkéa-Samsic 13' 43''
61 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 14' 01''
62 Jesús Ezquerra Burgos-BH 14' 38''
63 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 15' 21''
64 Laurens De Vreese Astana 18' 28''
65 Romain Le Roux Arkéa-Samsic 19' 14''
66 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Securitas 19' 27''
67 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB 19' 30''
68 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 19' 39''
69 Martijn Budding Riwal Securitas 20' 04''
70 Davide Martinelli Astana 20' 07''
71 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 20' 11''
72 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling 20' 34''
73 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence 21' 09''
74 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù-KTM 21' 21''
75 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling 21' 55''
76 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 21' 58''
77 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 22' 14''
78 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23' 02''
79 Jonas Hvideberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 23' 05''
80 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 23' 06''
81 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 23' 12''
82 Sergio Martín Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23' 41''
83 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 23' 54''
84 Matteo Busato Vini Zabù-KTM 24' 23''
85 Ángel Fuentes Burgos-BH 24' 58''
86 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 25' 11''
87 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26' 03''
88 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 26' 45''
89 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27' 42''
90 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 27' 48''
91 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE Team Emirates 27' 58''
92 Johannes Schinnagel Vorarlberg-Santic 28' 00''
93 Alexis Guérin Vorarlberg-Santic 29' 49''
94 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30' 36''
95 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 34' 26''
96 Jaume Sureda Burgos-BH 36' 16''
97 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH 39' 06''
98 Tom Dernies Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole 43' 39''
99 Colin Stüssi Vorarlberg-Santic 43' 47''
100 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 45' 00''
101 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg-Santic 45' 37''
102 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 47' 13''
103 Evaldas Šiškevicius Nippo-Delko Provence 55' 19''

Friday (Vendredi), September 18: Stage 4, Rodange - Differdange, 201 km

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi takes stage four. Sirotti pnoto

Weather at the finish city of Differdange at 3:00 PM, local time: 26C (79F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 23 km/hr (14 mph).

The race: Here's what stage winner Diego Ulissi's UAE-Team Emirates posted.

Diego Ulissi put down a strong marker today on stage 4 of the Skoda Tour of Luxembourg, the veteran claiming the stage win in a reduced group sprint between four riders.

After much work in the crosswinds early-on from the ever-present Oliveira twins, the puncheur went clear with 7km to go in a group containing fellow race favourite Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) before taking his second win of the race.

Ulissi: “Today’s stage was very hard, we were fighting crosswinds all day. The team keep me out of trouble and set me up well on the last climb. I attacked with 10km to go with a group with Wellens. My legs are feeling great and I hope to hang on to the overall tomorrow. After the work the team did today I am confident about it.”

Tomorrow the team will aim to defend the jersey on the final stage from Mersch to Luxembourg city (177km).

Complete Results:

201 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.259 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 45min 23sec
2 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
3 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
4 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix @ 15sec
6 Jan Bakelants Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
7 Mauro Schmid Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
8 Vadim Pronskiy Astana s.t.
9 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Andreas Kron Riwal Securitas s.t.
11 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 Clément Champoussin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 18''
14 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 24''
15 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren 58''
16 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling 1' 44''
18 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 46''
19 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
21 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
22 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Roland Thalmann Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
26 Jérémy Leveau Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
27 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
28 Umberto Marengo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
29 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Securitas s.t.
30 Mathias De Witte Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
31 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Ivan Centrone Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
37 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
38 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
39 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Jesús Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH s.t.
43 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
44 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
48 Juan Pedro López Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Loïc Vliegen Circus-Wanty Gobert 1' 51''
50 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling 3' 24''
52 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana 3' 31''
53 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3' 38''
55 Franck Bonnamour Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
58 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4' 17''
59 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence 4' 48''
60 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
63 August Jensen Riwal Securitas s.t.
64 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
66 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH 5' 05''
67 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling 7' 13''
68 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal 8' 07''
70 Jonas Hvideberg Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
73 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 10' 23''
77 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
78 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Martijn Budding Riwal Securitas s.t.
80 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Securitas s.t.
82 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 11' 07''
83 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 11' 50''
84 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
86 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
88 Sergio Martín Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Colin Stüssi Vorarlberg-Santic 12' 25''
90 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 13' 44''
91 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
92 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
93 Ángel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
94 Axel Zingle Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
95 Jay Thomson NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
96 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
99 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
100 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
101 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
102 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Johannes Schinnagel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
104 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
105 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 Romain Le Roux Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
107 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Matteo Busato Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
109 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence 20' 27''
110 Evaldas Šiškevicius Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
111 Thibault Ferasse Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
112 Jaume Sureda Burgos-BH s.t.
113 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
114 Alexis Guérin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
115 Dušan Rajovic Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
116 Tom Dernies Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
117 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.

GC after stage 4:

535 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.116 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 12hr 24min 7sec
2 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 17''
3 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling 19''
4 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 21''
5 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 31''
6 Jan Bakelants Circus-Wanty Gobert 34''
7 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 38''
8 Clément Champoussin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Mauro Schmid Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Andreas Kron Riwal Securitas s.t.
11 Vadim Pronskiy Astana s.t.
12 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 40''
13 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 47''
14 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 58''
15 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 1' 21''
16 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
17 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 59''
18 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling 2' 03''
19 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2' 06''
20 Mathias De Witte Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole 2' 09''
21 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
23 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
24 Roland Thalmann Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
25 Ivan Centrone Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
26 Jérémy Leveau Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
27 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
28 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
30 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Umberto Marengo Vini Zabù-KTM 2' 20''
32 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 2' 25''
34 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2' 34''
38 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling 2' 46''
39 Juan Pedro López Trek-Segafredo 2' 48''
40 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 3' 14''
41 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Securitas 3' 26''
42 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH 3' 40''
43 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling 3' 47''
44 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 54''
45 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert 3' 55''
46 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 01''
47 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 4' 09''
48 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 4' 09''
49 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4' 21''
50 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Delko Provence 4' 51''
52 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5' 05''
53 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 August Jensen Riwal Securitas 5' 11''
55 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 5' 27''
56 Jesús Ezquerra Burgos-BH 6' 08''
57 Loïc Vliegen Circus-Wanty Gobert 6' 27''
58 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 6' 29''
59 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence 6' 47''
60 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
61 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana 6' 58''
62 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling 7' 17''
63 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 8' 18''
64 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 8' 20''
65 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal 8' 30''
66 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH 10' 53''
67 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Securitas 10' 57''
68 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 11' 09''
69 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11' 13''
70 Martijn Budding Riwal Securitas 11' 34''
71 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 11' 41''
72 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren 11' 43''
73 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 13' 05''
74 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 13' 20''
75 Franck Bonnamour Arkéa-Samsic 13' 27''
76 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB 13' 44''
77 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling 14' 01''
78 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 14' 14''
79 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14' 32''
80 Jonas Hvideberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 14' 35''
81 Laurens De Vreese Astana 14' 46''
82 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X Pro Cycling 14' 50''
83 Sergio Martín Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15' 11''
84 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 15' 24''
85 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 15' 25''
86 Davide Martinelli Astana 15' 37''
87 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 15' 41''
88 Matteo Busato Vini Zabù-KTM 15' 53''
89 Ángel Fuentes Burgos-BH 16' 28''
90 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 16' 33''
91 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 16' 47''
92 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling 16' 48''
93 Romain Le Roux Arkéa-Samsic 17' 24''
94 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17' 33''
95 Johannes Schinnagel Vorarlberg-Santic 17' 59''
96 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 18' 15''
97 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 18' 38''
98 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 19' 00''
99 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19' 12''
100 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates 19' 28''
101 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù-KTM 20' 01''
102 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence 20' 50''
103 Thibault Ferasse Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
104 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 21' 41''
105 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22' 06''
106 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 23' 38''
107 Alexis Guérin Vorarlberg-Santic 24' 03''
108 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 24' 27''
109 Evaldas Šiškevicius Nippo-Delko Provence 27' 06''
110 Jaume Sureda Burgos-BH 27' 32''
111 Axel Zingle Nippo-Delko Provence 31' 18''
112 Dušan Rajovic Nippo-Delko Provence 32' 34''
113 Tom Dernies Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole 35' 09''
114 Jay Thomson NTT Pro Cycling 35' 45''
115 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 36' 38''
116 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg-Santic 37' 07''
117 Colin Stüssi Vorarlberg-Santic 37' 14''

Thursday (Jeudi), September 17: Stage 3, Rosport - Schifflange, 159.8 km

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb is the day's fast man. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Schifflange at 1:45 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Stage winner John Degenkolb's Lotto-Soudal team sent me this:

John Degenkolb sprinted to his first 2020 win in Skoda Tour de Luxembourg. In a bunch sprint John was the fastest in Schifflange. The 31-year-old German preceded Eduard Grosu and Pieter Vanspeybrouck. It is his first victory for team Lotto Soudal.

John Degenkolb:
“We had something to make up after two difficult opening stages here in Luxembourg. Especially since Tomasz Marczyński and Harm Vanhoucke could not start this morning because of the isolation measures. That was a setback for Lotto Soudal and we only started the stage with four remaining riders.”

“I was well protected end kept out of the wind by my teammates. We are working together so well. In the final kilometers Tosh Van der Sande did a tremendous job leading me out. I am so so happy with victory. It is nice to give something back to the team and the fact that this is my first win for Lotto Soudal makes it extra special.”

“This win comes only 19 days after my crash in the opening stage in Tour de France. This victory is a sign that I was in a really good shape starting the Tour. The knee is getting better, at the moment I don’t feel pain anymore.

“There are still some chances left for the team in the next two stages, but not for me. I will support Tim, Tosh and Phil in the next stages. Tim is feeling better and better and can target the general classification.”

“I am also selected for the world championships next week. This selection might come as a surprise for some, but today’s win is proof of my good form. The course in Imola does not suit my characteristics, so I will ride in a support role for Germany.”

Results:

159.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.447 km/hr

1 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 3hr 35min 43sec
2 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
3 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
4 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
6 August Jensen Riwal Securitas s.t.
7 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Mathias De Witte Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
13 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
16 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Ivan Centrone Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
18 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
19 Martijn Budding Riwal Securitas s.t.
20 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
21 Roland Thalmann Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
22 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
24 Jan Bakelants Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
25 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Securitas s.t.
27 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
28 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
31 Umberto Marengo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
32 Andreas Kron Riwal Securitas s.t.
33 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
34 Clément Champoussin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Vadim Pronskiy Astana s.t.
36 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
37 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
39 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
41 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Mauro Schmid Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Matteo Busato Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
44 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
46 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
48 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
50 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 Jérémy Leveau Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
54 Sergio Martín Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Securitas s.t.
56 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
57 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 Juan Pedro López Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
64 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
65 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Jonas Hvideberg Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Franck Bonnamour Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Thibault Ferasse Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
75 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
76 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Davide Martinelli Astana 13''
79 Loïc Vliegen Circus-Wanty Gobert 16''
80 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 40''
81 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
82 Alexis Guérin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
83 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43''
84 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X Pro Cycling 47''
85 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence 1' 11''
86 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
87 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH s.t.
89 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH 1' 15''
92 Ángel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
93 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1' 16''
94 Szymon Rekita Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 1' 26''
96 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 1' 35''
97 Romain Le Roux Arkéa-Samsic 1' 42''
98 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg-Santic 1' 47''
99 Johannes Schinnagel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
100 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB s.t.
102 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2' 00''
103 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 2' 02''
104 Colin Stüssi Vorarlberg-Santic 2' 45''
105 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 0''
106 William Clarke Trek-Segafredo 3' 01''
107 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Jesús Ezquerra Burgos-BH 3' 43''
109 Jaume Sureda Burgos-BH s.t.
110 Dušan Rajovic Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
111 Evaldas Šiškevicius Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
112 Julien Antomarchi Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole 4' 20''
113 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
114 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
115 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 5' 02''
116 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 7' 22''
118 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 11' 14''
119 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro Cycling 11' 15''
120 Tom Dernies Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
121 Jay Thomson NTT Pro Cycling 13' 42''
122 Axel Zingle Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
123 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
124 Jan Petelin Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
125 Philipp Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
126 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
127 Michael Carbel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
128 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.

GC after stage 3:

334.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.654 km/hr

1 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Delko Provence 7hr 38min 49sec
2 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates @ 5sec
3 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9''
4 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 11''
5 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12''
6 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15''
8 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 16''
10 Jan Bakelants Circus-Wanty Gobert 17''
12 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18''
14 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Mathias De Witte Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
17 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
18 August Jensen Riwal Securitas s.t.
19 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
20 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
22 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
23 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Ivan Centrone Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
25 Roland Thalmann Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
26 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Clément Champoussin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
30 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
31 Mauro Schmid Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
33 Andreas Kron Riwal Securitas s.t.
34 Jérémy Leveau Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
35 Vadim Pronskiy Astana s.t.
36 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
37 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
38 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
40 Thibault Ferasse Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
41 Umberto Marengo Vini Zabù-KTM 29''
42 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
43 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Securitas s.t.
44 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
45 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 34''
46 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
47 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 38''
51 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
52 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
53 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 41''
54 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 43''
55 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Laurens De Vreese Astana 57''
57 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Juan Pedro López Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X Pro Cycling 1' 01''
60 Martijn Budding Riwal Securitas 1' 06''
61 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren 1' 18''
62 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 1' 23''
63 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1' 34''
64 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 1' 35''
65 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Securitas s.t.
66 Davide Martinelli Astana 1' 48''
67 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH 1' 49''
68 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 1' 52''
69 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence 1' 54''
70 Matteo Busato Vini Zabù-KTM 2' 04''
71 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
72 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 2' 09''
73 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 2' 18''
74 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 2' 19''
76 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling 2' 24''
77 Ángel Fuentes Burgos-BH 2' 39''
78 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 2' 44''
79 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3' 01''
80 Sergio Martín Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 16''
81 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana 3' 22''
82 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 3' 30''
83 Alexis Guérin Vorarlberg-Santic 3' 31''
84 Romain Le Roux Arkéa-Samsic 3' 35''
85 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 44''
86 Johannes Schinnagel Vorarlberg-Santic 4' 10''
87 Jesús Ezquerra Burgos-BH 4' 17''
88 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 4' 26''
89 Loïc Vliegen Circus-Wanty Gobert 4' 31''
90 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 4' 51''
91 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 4' 52''
92 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 4' 53''
93 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5' 01''
94 Szymon Rekita Leopard Pro Cycling 5' 03''
95 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 5' 11''
96 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5' 23''
97 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB 5' 34''
98 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH 5' 43''
99 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling 5' 49''
100 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 6' 02''
101 Jonas Hvideberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 6' 23''
102 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 6' 27''
103 Evaldas Šiškevicius Nippo-Delko Provence 6' 34''
104 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6' 43''
105 Jaume Sureda Burgos-BH 7' 00''
106 William Clarke Trek-Segafredo 7' 04''
107 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù-KTM 8' 07''
108 Julien Antomarchi Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
109 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates 9' 00''
110 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling 9' 30''
111 Franck Bonnamour Arkéa-Samsic 9' 44''
112 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 10' 38''
113 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11' 39''
114 Dušan Rajovic Nippo-Delko Provence 12' 02''
115 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 13' 10''
116 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14' 16''
117 Tom Dernies Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole 14' 37''
118 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro Cycling 15' 39''
119 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg-Santic 16' 35''
120 Michael Carbel NTT Pro Cycling 17' 04''
121 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17' 26''
122 Axel Zingle Nippo-Delko Provence 17' 29''
123 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 19' 50''
124 Jan Petelin Vini Zabù-KTM 19' 57''
125 Jay Thomson NTT Pro Cycling 21' 56''
126 Philipp Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 22' 05''
127 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 22' 49''
128 Colin Stüssi Vorarlberg-Santic 24' 44''

Wendesday (Mercredi), September 16: Stage 2, Remich - Hesperange, 160.8 40.5 km

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare zooms to another race win. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Hesperange at 1:50 PM, local time: 31C (87F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain.

The race: The riders were concerned about the safety of the route and after 18 km they neutralized a large part of the stage in protest. The riders and race management came to an agreement and the peloton raced 40.5 kilometers around Hesperange.

Here's the report from stage winner Arnaud Démare's Groupama-FDJ team:

The collection starts again for the French champion. After a tough opening stage on Tuesday, Arnaud Démare found his way back to victory in the second stage of the Tour de Luxembourg on Wednesday.

After a very special day, during which the peloton neutralized the race for 100 kilometers due to a lack of safety, the Frenchman made the most of a good teamwork to get his tenth win of the season, making him the most successful rider of the international peloton.

No less than 160 kilometers were on the menu of the Tour de Luxembourg’s second stage between Remich and Hesperange on Wednesday. Eventually, the riders only did 60 kilometers of racing: the first twenty and the last forty. In-between these two sections, the bunch got united and imposed neutralization due to insufficient safety on the race.

Race stoppage

The riders explain their complaints about road safety. Sirotti photo

“It was quite a special day, confirmed Frédéric Guesdon. From the start, some went to complain to the commissaires after the problems that occurred during yesterday’s stage. We then entered a circuit of twenty kilometers and a few cars entered the race’s course. It made everyone angry and a few guys stepped forward to say “this is enough, let’s stop before it gets too serious!”. It just happened quite quickly, and everyone got it pretty well, including the organizers after a twenty-minute discussion. It’s not really their fault, because it’s not easy to control everything in Luxembourg. The rules are different and it’s difficult to completely block the roads and put people at every intersection”.

“It’s a shame that it happens here, because there is everything to have a great race: great roads, great courses, great weather, a great field. Let’s say that there was no accident, that the neutralization happened early enough so that is the main thing,” Frédéric concluded on the topic. “We know that it’s hard to organize races currently, and it is all the more difficult to give a rant”, confessed Arnaud. “Unfortunately, security was not enough, neither yesterday nor this morning and all the riders found it logical to protest. Our sport is quite dangerous, it should not be made even more complicated with cars on our way”.

Following this unanimous decision, accepted by the organization and the commissaires, the riders then progressed for a hundred kilometers without actually racing. “When the neutralization started, we thought it was going to be long,” admitted Frédéric. “Actually it did not feel that long. It eventually passed quite quickly with the good roads and scenery. It was done at a decent pace and we were able to refuel the riders 2-3 times before arriving on the final circuit”. The 20-kilometer circuit was to be repeated twice and included a short climb. “It was a 500-meter climb at 6-7%. We knew Arnaud was going to get over it, and moreover the finish was not at the top. In case of, we could always come back after, we weren’t worried.”

However, the team had to be ready for a fierce last hour of racing. “Little by little, the guys got back in the race context,” explained Frédéric. “We knew it was going to start again very fast, so we had to be up and running right away and that’s what they managed to do.” A few attacks naturally came from the peloton, but the latter never left much room, in particular thanks to Ignatas Konovalovas for Groupama-FDJ. The whole team finally got back in front of the bunch in the wake of the Luxembourg champion Kevin Geniets, as they entered the last ten kilometers, in order to tackle the final climb in the best conditions.

Arnaud Démare and the last three men on his train were able to get over it in a good position and then organize themselves for the sprint. Miles Scotson took the lead ahead of Ramon Sinkeldam, Jacopo Guarnieri and their leader. “Arnaud still had some guys by his side and they really did their job at the right time,” said Frédéric.

The Groupama-FDJ lead-out train did not drop from the front row during the last kilometre and Arnaud Démare was thus perfectly launched with 200 meters to go. Behind him, Jasper Philipsen never seemed able to come back up. “There was great team work,” said the French champion. “We knew that the last 500 meters were very tortuous, we were in front and no one pulled us back. It’s the clearest sprint I’ve been able to make since the start of the year. At no time was I rubbed in the last kilometre, it was a very clean sprint. This is my tenth victory of the season; it’s amazing. Being now the world most successful rider is also quite symbolic, it means something”. “It’s no surprise,” Frédéric said. “We know that Arnaud has the qualities to net a large number of victories over a year”.

At the top of his game since the season restarted at the end of July, Arnaud Démare will have the opportunity to add an eleventh victory on Thursday. “We will see from day to day, and even if it will be a little more complicated tomorrow, I think it is still doable for Arnaud”, concluded Frédéric.

Complete results:

40.5 kilomters raced at an average speed of 48.503 km/hr

1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 50min 6sec
2 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
5 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
8 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 Martijn Budding Riwal Securitas s.t.
10 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3''
12 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
13 Jaume Sureda Burgos-BH s.t.
14 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
16 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
17 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
19 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
21 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 Umberto Marengo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
23 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
25 Matteo Busato Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
26 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
27 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH s.t.
28 Mathias De Witte Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
29 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
32 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
34 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 August Jensen Riwal Securitas s.t.
36 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Mauro Schmid Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
40 Jan Bakelants Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
41 Roland Thalmann Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
42 Evaldas Šiškevicius Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
43 Jérémy Leveau Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
44 Tom Dernies Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
45 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 Romain Le Roux Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
48 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
49 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
50 Ivan Centrone Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
51 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Jesús Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
53 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
55 Sergio Martín Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
57 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
58 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
59 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
61 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 Clément Champoussin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Securitas s.t.
64 Vadim Pronskiy Astana s.t.
65 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
66 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
68 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
70 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
72 Andreas Kron Riwal Securitas s.t.
73 Axel Zingle Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
74 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Securitas s.t.
75 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
80 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 Ángel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
82 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
85 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Juan Pedro López Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
89 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Michael Carbel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
93 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
94 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Thibault Ferasse Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
98 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Alexis Guérin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
100 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
101 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren @ 24sec
104 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 38''
105 Julien Antomarchi Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole 1' 09''
106 Szymon Rekita Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Johannes Schinnagel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
108 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates 1' 20''
109 Matteo De Bonis Vini Zabù KTM 1' 30''
110 Jay Thomson NTT Pro Cycling 1' 46''
111 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
112 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Loïc Vliegen Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
114 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
115 William Clarke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB s.t.
117 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
118 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
119 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
121 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
122 Andrea Bartolozzi Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
123 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 2' 59''
124 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling 3' 11''
125 Franck Bonnamour Arkéa-Samsic 3' 20''
126 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 Colin Stüssi Vorarlberg-Santic 3' 38''
128 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
130 Jonas Hvideberg Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
131 Philipp Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 3' 54''
132 Raphaël Kockelmann Vorarlberg-Santic 4' 15''
133 Jan Petelin Vini Zabù KTM 4' 25''
134 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling 5' 57''
135 Dušan Rajovic Nippo-Delko Provence 6' 00''
136 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
137 Erlend Blikra Uno-X Pro Cycling 11' 20''

GC after stage 2:

174 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.031 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 3min 11sec
2 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates @ 4sec
3 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
4 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
5 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 6''
6 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 7''
7 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10''
8 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 12''
10 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13''
11 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
15 Mathias De Witte Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
16 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
17 August Jensen Riwal Securitas s.t.
18 Jan Bakelants Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
19 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
21 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
25 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
26 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
27 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Jérémy Leveau Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
29 Ivan Centrone Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
30 Roland Thalmann Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
31 Clément Champoussin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Mauro Schmid Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
35 Andreas Kron Riwal Securitas s.t.
36 Vadim Pronskiy Astana s.t.
37 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
40 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Thibault Ferasse Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
42 Umberto Marengo Vini Zabù KTM 24''
43 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
44 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Securitas s.t.
45 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
47 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 26''
48 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 29''
49 Jesús Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
50 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
51 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH s.t.
53 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 33''
57 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
59 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
60 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 36''
61 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 38''
62 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
63 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 49''
65 Laurens De Vreese Astana 52''
66 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Juan Pedro López Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Martijn Budding Riwal Securitas 1' 01''
69 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1' 03''
70 Ángel Fuentes Burgos-BH 1' 19''
71 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 1' 28''
72 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Davide Martinelli Astana 1' 30''
74 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 1' 30''
75 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Securitas s.t.
76 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 1' 47''
77 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 1' 48''
78 Romain Le Roux Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 1' 51''
81 Matteo Busato Vini Zabù KTM 1' 59''
82 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
83 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 2' 04''
84 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 2' 13''
85 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 2' 14''
86 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 2' 17''
87 Johannes Schinnagel Vorarlberg-Santic 2' 18''
88 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling 2' 19''
89 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
90 Evaldas Šiškevicius Nippo-Delko Provence 2' 46''
91 Alexis Guérin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
92 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2' 56''
93 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 Sergio Martín Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 11''
96 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
97 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
98 Jaume Sureda Burgos-BH 3' 12''
99 Tom Dernies Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole 3' 17''
100 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
101 Michael Carbel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3' 31''
103 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3' 39''
104 Axel Zingle Nippo-Delko Provence 3' 42''
105 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
107 Szymon Rekita Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Julien Antomarchi Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
109 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates 3' 53''
110 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 3' 55''
111 William Clarke Trek-Segafredo 3' 58''
112 Loïc Vliegen Circus-Wanty Gobert 4' 10''
113 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro Cycling 4' 19''
114 Matteo De Bonis Vini Zabù KTM 4' 23''
115 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 4' 26''
116 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH 4' 27''
117 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 4' 48''
118 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5' 22''
119 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling 5' 44''
120 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 5' 57''
121 Jan Petelin Vini Zabù KTM 6' 10''
122 Jonas Hvideberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 6' 18''
123 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 6' 22''
124 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7' 14''
125 Jay Thomson NTT Pro Cycling 8' 09''
126 Dušan Rajovic Nippo-Delko Provence 8' 14''
127 Philipp Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix 8' 18''
128 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 9' 02''
129 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling 9' 25''
130 Andrea Bartolozzi Vini Zabù KTM 9' 34''
131 Franck Bonnamour Arkéa-Samsic 9' 39''
132 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12' 23''
133 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg-Santic 14' 43''
134 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 Erlend Blikra Uno-X Pro Cycling 17' 53''
136 Colin Stüssi Vorarlberg-Santic 21' 54''
137 Raphaël Kockelmann Vorarlberg-Santic 22' 31''

Tuesday (Mardi) September 15: Stage 1, Luxembourg - Luxembourg, 133.5 km

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi takes the first stage. Bettini photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Luxembourg at 2:10 PM, local time: 32C (89F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Diego Ulissi's UAE-Team Emirates.

Diego Ulissi put in a confident performance to take his first win of the season on stage 1 of the Skoda-Tour of Luxembourg (2.Pro). After being set up nicely by his teammates, the Italian made one of his trademark punchy attacks on the final incline which came with 1km to go.

As the group came back Ulissi eased off before pouncing with 250m to go and holding off until the line.

Jasper Philipsen and Rui Oliveira finished off a strong team performance with 5th an 6th respectively on the stage.

Ulissi: “The team did a great job today, setting me up perfectly for my attack in the last kilometer. I did a good sprint, finally managing to get my first win of the season after so many placings. The stage in general wasn’t too hard, but the final 20 km were complicated, especially the last thousand meters, where luckily I had great legs”.

Ulissi will now wear the yellow leader’s jersey heading into stage 2 from Remich to Hesperange (160.8k) which features a hilly finishing circuit.

Complete results:

133.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.449 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 13min 15sec
2 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
3 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
4 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
8 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
9 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Mathias De Witte Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
13 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
14 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
15 Jan Bakelants Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
16 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
17 Clément Champoussin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 August Jensen Riwal Securitas s.t.
20 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Andreas Kron Riwal Securitas s.t.
22 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
24 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
25 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 Ivan Centrone Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
27 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Thibault Ferasse Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
29 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
30 Vadim Pronskiy Astana s.t.
31 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Jérémy Leveau Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
33 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Roland Thalmann Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
38 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
40 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Mauro Schmid Leopard Pro Cycling 11''
42 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
43 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Securitas s.t.
45 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 Umberto Marengo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
47 Jesús Ezquerra Burgos-BH 16''
48 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
50 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH s.t.
52 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
53 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
56 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren 20''
57 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
59 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
60 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 23''
61 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25''
62 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
63 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 36''
65 Juan Pedro López Trek-Segafredo 39''
66 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
68 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 50''
69 Martijn Budding Riwal Securitas 51''
70 Johannes Schinnagel Vorarlberg-Santic 1' 00''
71 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 1' 03''
72 Ángel Fuentes Burgos-BH 1' 06''
73 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 1' 15''
74 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
75 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
77 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Securitas 1' 17''
78 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Davide Martinell Astana s.t.
80 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 1' 35''
82 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 Jan Petelin Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
85 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 Romain Le Roux Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB 1' 46''
88 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
89 Matteo Busato Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
90 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
91 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 2' 00''
92 William Clarke Trek-Segafredo 2' 02''
93 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 2' 04''
94 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 2' 06''
97 Dušan Rajovic Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
98 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
99 Loïc Vliegen Circus-Wanty Gobert 2' 16''
100 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro Cycling 2' 23''
101 Szymon Rekita Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
103 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 Julien Antomarchi Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
105 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2' 27''
106 Jonas Hvideberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 2' 30''
107 Alexis Guérin Vorarlberg-Santic 2' 33''
108 Evaldas Šiškevicius Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
109 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2' 43''
110 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
112 Matteo De Bonis Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
113 Jaume Sureda Burgos-BH 2' 59''
114 Sergio Martín Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 Michael Carbel NTT Pro Cycling 3' 04''
116 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
117 Tom Dernies Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
118 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling 3' 18''
119 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3' 26''
120 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
121 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
122 Axel Zingle Nippo-Delko Provence 3' 32''
123 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
124 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 4' 14''
125 Philipp Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
126 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH s.t.
127 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 5' 14''
128 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 6' 13''
129 Franck Bonnamour Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
130 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
131 Jay Thomson NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
132 Erlend Blikra Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
133 Andrea Bartolozzi Vini Zabù KTM 7' 38''
134 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg-Santic 12' 47''
135 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Raphaël Kockelmann Vorarlberg-Santic 18' 06''
137 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 3h 13' 15''

GC after stage 1:

1 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 13min 2sec
2 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 7sec
3 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
4 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 12''
5 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13''
6 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
10 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Mathias De Witte Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
14 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
15 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
16 Jan Bakelants Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
17 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
18 Clément Champoussin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 August Jensen Riwal Securitas s.t.
21 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Andreas Kron Riwal Securitas s.t.
23 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
25 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
26 Ivan Centrone Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
27 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Thibault Ferasse Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
29 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
30 Vadim Pronskiy Astana s.t.
31 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Jérémy Leveau Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
33 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Jacob Hindsgaul Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Roland Thalmann Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
38 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
40 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Mauro Schmid Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 24''
43 Harm Vanhouck Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Securitas s.t.
45 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 Umberto Marengo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
47 Jesús Ezquerra Burgos-BH 29''
48 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
50 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH s.t.
52 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
53 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
56 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren 33''
57 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
59 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
60 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 36''
61 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38''
62 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
63 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 49''
65 Juan Pedro López Trek-Segafredo 52''
66 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Laurens De Vreese Astana 52''
68 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1' 03''
69 Martijn Budding Riwal Securitas 1' 04''
70 Johannes Schinnagel Vorarlberg-Santic 1' 13''
71 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 1' 16''
72 Ángel Fuentes Burgos-BH 1' 19''
73 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 1' 28''
74 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
75 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
77 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Securitas 1' 30''
78 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
80 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 1' 48''
82 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 Jan Petelin Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
85 Emiel Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 Romain Le Roux Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB 1' 59''
88 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
89 Matteo Busato Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
90 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
91 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 2' 13''
92 William Clarke Trek-Segafredo 2' 15''
93 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 2' 17''
94 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 2' 19''
97 Dušan Rajovic Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
98 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
99 Loïc Vliegen Circus-Wanty Gobert 2' 29''
100 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Pro Cycling 2' 36''
101 Szymon Rekita Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
103 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 Julien Antomarchi Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
105 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2' 40''
106 Jonas Hvideberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 2' 43''
107 Alexis Guérin Vorarlberg-Santic 2' 46''
108 Evaldas Šiškevicius Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
109 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2' 56''
110 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
112 Matteo De Bonis Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
113 Sergio Martín Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 11''
114 Jaume Sureda Burgos-BH 3' 12''
115 Michael Carbel NTT Pro Cycling 3' 17''
116 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
117 Tom Dernies Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
118 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling 3' 31''
119 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3' 39''
120 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
121 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
122 Axel Zingle Nippo-Delko Provence 3' 42''
123 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 3' 55''
124 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 4' 27''
125 Philipp Walsleben Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
126 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH s.t.
127 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 5' 27''
128 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 6' 22''
129 Franck Bonnamour Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
130 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6' 26''
131 Jay Thomson NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
132 Erlend Blikra Uno-X Pro Cycling 6' 36''
133 Andrea Bartolozzi Vini Zabù KTM 7' 51''
134 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg-Santic 13' 00''
135 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Raphaël Kockelmann Vorarlberg-Santic 18' 19''
137 Colin Stüssi Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.