BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour du Limousin (2.Pro), France

56th edition: August 15 - 18, 2023

Tour du Limousin podium history | 2022 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Overall map of the 2023 edition of the Tour du Limousin


Friday, August 18: 4th & final stage, Glandon - Limoges, 170.6 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Hugo Page wins the final stage.

Tour de France: 2022

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the Tour de France, 2022: The Fastest Tour Ever is available as in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Limoges at 1:40 PM, local time: 83F (29C), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Hugo Page's Team Intermarché-Circus-Wanty.

This Friday 18th of August, Hugo Page won the fourth and last stage of the Tour du Limousin in a bunch sprint through the streets of Limoges. In this way he achieved his first success as a professional rider, rewarding the work of his teammates all week long in the best way.

Just like Tom Paquot did on the second day, Simone Petilli controlled the gap to the early breakaway by setting the pace in the peloton, enabling the French 22 year old rider to sprint for the victory. Thanks to a lead out of Lorenzo Rota and then Aimé De Gendt, Page launched his effort with 250 meter to go, offering Intermarché-Circus-Wanty its fifteenth success of 2023.

The Walloon World Team concluded the race with a stage win and a top ten in the final classification with Laurens Huys, tenth in GC thanks to his performance on top of Bort les Orgues the day before. The first day, Intermarché-Circus-Wanty finished with three riders in the top ten, including Lorenzo Rota in fourth place.

“I had a fantastic team, we took our responsibility. I felt good all race. I asked my teammates if they wanted to ride and so they did. It is more their victory than mine. I had three stages in mind, all except for the third one yesterday which was a little too hard for me. At the end of the second day, I couldn't produce my effort like I wanted but this time I could sprint all out, without having to brake or anything else." “I recover quite well, now the mononucleosis virus is behind my back... I'm confident, I know this kind of races suit me. I already achieved several results since the start of the season. It is a relief, it's a weight off my shoulders. The page is not empty anymore. Now I'll be able to approach the sprints in a different way, with more confidence." - Hugo Page

Compelte results:

170.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.118 km/hr

1 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3hr 52min 1sec
2 Paul Magnier Trinity Racing s.t.
3 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
4 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
8 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
9 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
10 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
11 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
12 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
13 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
14 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
16 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
18 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
19 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
20 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
21 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
22 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
24 Yaël Joalland CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
25 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
27 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
28 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
29 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
31 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
32 Jordan Jegat CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
33 Callum Macleod Abloc CT s.t.
34 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
39 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
40 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
41 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID @ 13sec
43 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing @ 0sec
44 Davide Baldaccini Corratec-Selle Italia 0:15
45 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:22
46 Noa Isidore CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
47 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
49 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 0:24
50 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 0:32
51 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
52 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:46
53 Dawit Yemane BIKE AID 0:54
54 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:20
55 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
56 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
57 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
58 Lorenzo Quartucci Corratec-Selle Italia 1:33
59 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
60 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 1:46
61 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 1:57
62 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 2:10
63 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex 2:33
65 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
66 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID s.t.
67 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
68 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
69 Flavien Maurelet Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
70 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:12
71 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
72 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 3:58
73 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
74 Nils Sinschek Abloc CT s.t.
75 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
76 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
77 Simon Baran BIKE AID s.t.
78 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 5:09
79 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:10
80 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
81 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
82 Robin Plamondon CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
83 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies s.t.
84 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
85 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
86 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
87 Francisco Muñoz EOLO-Kometa 6:20
88 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 6:57
89 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
90 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
91 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
92 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
93 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
94 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
95 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
96 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
97 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
98 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
99 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 8:57
100 Eric Muhoza BIKE AID 9:46
101 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
102 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 14:24
104 Callum Thornley Trinity Racing 17:44

 

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Romain Grégoire (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Mountains classification winner: Martin Marcellusi (Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè)
  • Best young rider: Romain Grégoire (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Teams classification winner: Groupama-FDJ

717.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.870 km/hr

1 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 17hr 8min 3sec
2 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën @ 38sec
3 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 0:50
4 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:56
5 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 1:08
6 Jordan Jegat CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
7 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 1:10
8 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 1:42
9 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:47
10 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:48
11 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:53
12 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 1:55
13 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing 1:56
14 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:58
16 Paul Magnier Trinity Racing 2:08
17 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:14
18 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Yaël Joalland CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
20 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 2:21
21 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 2:52
22 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 3:10
24 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:14
25 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia 3:21
26 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia 3:42
27 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 4:04
28 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 4:15
29 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:18
30 François Bidard Cofidis 4:29
31 Davide Baldaccini Corratec-Selle Italia 4:33
32 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 7:09
33 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 7:16
34 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID 8:01
35 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 8:36
36 Dawit Yemane BIKE AID 8:47
37 Callum Macleod Abloc CT 9:18
38 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 9:21
39 Lorenzo Quartucci Corratec-Selle Italia 10:13
40 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 10:36
41 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 10:42
42 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 11:18
43 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 12:59
44 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 13:01
45 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 14:09
46 Imanol Erviti Movistar 15:36
47 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 15:44
48 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 15:58
49 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 16:45
50 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 16:51
51 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 17:06
52 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 17:46
53 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 18:13
54 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 18:17
55 Vinicius Rangel Movistar 18:47
56 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 18:49
57 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 19:56
58 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 20:00
59 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID 20:47
60 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 21:08
61 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 21:11
62 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 21:15
63 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex 21:20
64 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 21:55
65 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT 22:16
66 Flavien Maurelet Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 22:24
67 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT 22:48
68 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 23:03
69 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
70 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 23:04
71 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 23:14
72 Noa Isidore CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 23:25
73 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 23:57
74 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia 24:00
75 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 24:04
76 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 24:05
77 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 24:21
78 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 24:23
79 Nils Sinschek Abloc CT 24:31
80 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
81 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 26:57
82 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies 27:37
83 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 27:37
84 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 28:02
85 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 28:16
86 Stijn Appel Abloc CT 28:37
87 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 30:44
88 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 31:45
89 Francisco Muñoz EOLO-Kometa 32:01
90 Jose Herrada Cofidis 32:32
91 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 32:41
92 Simon Baran BIKE AID 32:42
93 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 33:06
94 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 33:10
95 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 36:11
96 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 36:17
97 Eric Muhoza BIKE AID 37:48
98 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 39:57
99 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex 39:59
100 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex 43:24
101 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 43:40
102 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 43:59
103 Robin Plamondon CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 47:39
104 Callum Thornley Trinity Racing 1:03:06

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


Thursday, August 17: Stage 3, Sarran - Bort les Orgues, 195.5 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Romain Gregoire wins again. Photo: Getty Images

Sticky Buns Across America

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Bort-les-Orgues at 1:50 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is an 8% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Romain Grégoire's Team Groupama-FDJ:

On Thursday in Bort-les-Orgues, Romain Grégoire took advantage of the queen stage of the Tour du Limousin to further consolidate his throne. In the yellow jersey since his victory on day 1, the Frenchman did not crack under pressure. Quite the opposite. The 20-year-old lived up to his status and crushed the competition in the last kilometre of the final climb.

As a proper leader, but also after remarkable teamwork, he claimed his second victory of the week and also widened his lead in the general classification. Michael Storer, seventh on the day, remains third overall before the final in Limoges on Friday.

This is the day everyone had been talking about since the start of the Tour du Limousin. Stage 3, of almost 200 kilometres between Sarran and Bort-les-Orgues, could indeed be considered as the queen stage. Not just because of its 3000 meters of elevation gain, but especially because of the double ascent of the Puy de Bort (6km at 6%) in the last thirty kilometres. Rarely has such a tough final been organized on the event, which surely made for a decisive day.

For the Groupama-FDJ cycling team, the first task was, as the day before, to let go the right breakaway. It was achieved after about forty minutes as six men hit the front: Nicolas Debeaumarché (St-Michel-Mavic-Auber 93), Martin Marcellusi (Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizane’), Callum Macleod (A Bloc CT), Thomas Bonnet (TotalEnergies), Andrea Mifsud (Nice Métropole Côte d’Azur) and Alessandro Iacchi (Team Corratec). “We knew that we should not count on the help of our main opponents today”, said Philippe Mauduit. “Indeed, we did not get any help, and we did not try to get some either because this kind of day makes a group. I didn’t want anyone’s help today, I wanted us to take our responsibilities, so that the boys could remember that for a long time.”

Like the two previous days, Matthieu Ladagnous therefore took the lead after the first hour of racing and set the pace within the bunch. Later, he was joined by Fabian Lienhard, and the gap never really grew. The Swiss man even reduced it to four minutes entering the last forty kilometers and kept on pushing to the bottom of the first climb of Puy de Bort. The peloton was obviously more nervous at that point and get back just 2’40 away from the breakaway, as Rein Taaramae tried to go alone in chase. The Estonian remained in-between throughout the final loop while Reuben Thompson and Rudy Molard kept control of a pack reduced to around fifty men.

“It came down quite simply to the legs today”, said Philippe. “I think the pace set by our guys killed the competition. Matthieu was exceptional again today, Fabian did an incredible job. When Rein Taaramae put us in a bit of trouble, Reuben and Rudy did the perfect job and that actually helped us make the race hard.” At the end of the first climb and towards the final ascent, the gaps narrowed while the yellow jersey still had four teammates alongside him.

Everything finally got back together shortly after starting the final climb, less than five kilometres from the finish. Rein Taaramae was caught, the last fugitive Marcellusi also, and the peloton got tiny really quickly due to a very hard pace. “Initially, we hoped to have Rudy and Reuben with us at the foot of the last climb”, explained Romain Grégoire. “We didn’t have them because they had to work before, and we had to handle it with Michael”.

Naturally, a dozen men soon moved away from the rest of the pack, then the yellow jersey jumped in the wheel of Kévin Vauquelin when the latter tried an attack. Then, Michael Storer tried to control the group, while neutralizing the major offensives. “The last climb was not easy with the attacks of Vauquelin, Gesbert, Rodriguez, Herrada”, resumed Romain. “There were a lot of guys, but we had the numbers with Michael and that’s also why I managed it well. I think he did well to do some little accelerations, I like it and it avoids dragging the others until the top”. Following a slight easing-off moment, Oscar Rodriguez, quite far in the GC, still managed to take a ten-second lead two kilometres from the summit. “Michael had to sacrifice himself and he did”, greeted Romain. “He sacrificed in the final, but I would like to have a thought for all the others who sacrificed beforehand”.

In the last hundreds of metres, the gap stabilized, and shortly after the passage of the flamme rouge, Jesus Herrada tried to attack to get victory. However, the yellow jersey jumped in his wheel straight away and dropped him a few moments later to catch Rodriguez and himself grab another win. With control and strength, Romain Grégoire then conquered his second bouquet of the week and his fourth of the year.

“I really hurt myself”, he said shortly after the finish. “It’s a perfect day. The team controlled all day, and we took our responsibilities. I think all seven of us are exhausted tonight, but it was worth it. I felt good, I gave everything I had left on the last climb, and we can say it wasn’t bad. Actually, I was waiting for someone to launch. I wasn’t super confident at all at the start of the climb, but when we got to two kilometres to go, it was a little less steep and I still felt good, so I thought that it was going to be ok, and that they weren’t going to drop me. I had a good amount of confidence, even if the stage win was really a bonus. If Rodriguez took the bonus seconds, that was fine with me too, but when Herrada went with 800 metres to go, I just had to keep pushing until the end”.

“Romain and Michael finished it off brilliantly. It’s a great victory, and it will serve as a basis for them”, added Philippe Mauduit. “It’s a perfect day but it was really difficult,” said Rudy. “It was not easy to control the breakaway all day and then to control the attacks in the final, but we knew that Romain was in good condition and that the finish suited him well. The whole team did a great job, and it feels good to finish the day like this. We won the stage, and we took an extra lead in the general classification for tomorrow as well. It’s all good!”

In addition to another enthusiastic celebration, Romain Grégoire did make a small gap over his main competitor for the GC victory. Together with the bonus seconds, it now gives him a 38-second lead. Third, Michael Storer is 50 seconds down. “There are still 170 kilometres left tomorrow, I think the others are not going to give up, so it’s far from over”, said the yellow jersey. “It’s a difficult day to approach, but we are still quite serene given the collective strength of the team”. “The Tour du Limousin still is a hard race, and you have to control the start of the stages well and do what is necessary”, concluded Philippe. “We expect to be attacked one last time, but the guys showed that they are united and solid, and I believe that we must approach the final day with confidence”.

Complete results:

195.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.316 km/hr

1 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 4hr 50min 57sec
2 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar @ 1sec
3 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:03
4 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 0:09
5 Jordan Jegat CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 0:11
6 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 0:14
8 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 0:15
9 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 0:45
10 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:51
11 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:53
12 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:56
13 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
14 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing 0:59
15 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
17 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:05
18 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 1:11
19 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
20 Lorenzo Quartucci Corratec-Selle Italia 1:17
21 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22 Paul Magnier Trinity Racing s.t.
23 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
24 Yaël Joalland CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
25 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
26 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
27 François Bidard Cofidis 1:30
28 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 1:39
30 Davide Baldaccini Corratec-Selle Italia 1:53
31 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 1:55
32 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
34 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 2:14
35 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID 2:21
36 Dawit Yemane BIKE AID s.t.
37 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:35
38 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 3:18
39 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 4:33
40 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 5:14
42 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
43 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Callum MacLeod Abloc CT 6:56
45 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
47 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 8:04
48 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 8:21
50 Nils Sinschek Abloc CT 9:00
51 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 9:02
52 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 9:25
53 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 10:12
54 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
56 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
57 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
58 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
59 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 10:39
60 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID 11:28
61 Jose Herrada Cofidis 11:40
62 Robin Plamondon CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
63 Eric Muhoza BIKE AID 12:05
64 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 12:22
65 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
66 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
67 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
68 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
69 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
71 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
72 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
73 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
74 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
75 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
76 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
77 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
78 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
79 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
80 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
81 Martijn Rasenberg Abloc CT s.t.
82 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
83 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
84 Flavien Maurelet Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
85 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
86 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing s.t.
87 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
88 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
89 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies 12:44
90 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
91 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
92 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 12:57
93 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 17:02
94 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 17:35
95 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa s.t.
97 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
98 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
99 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
100 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
101 Francisco Muñoz EOLO-Kometa s.t.
102 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
103 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
104 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
106 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
107 Lucas Grolier TotalEnergies 18:03
108 Simon Baran BIKE AID s.t.
109 Callum Thornley Trinity Racing 18:51
110 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing s.t.
111 Noa Isidore CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
112 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 21:20
113 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 25:23
114 Pirmin Eisenbarth BIKE AID s.t.
115 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 25:27
116 Jesper Rasch Abloc CT 27:04

 

GC after stage 3:

546.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.214 km/hr

1 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 13hr 16min 2sec
2 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën @ 38sec
3 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 0:50
4 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:56
5 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 1:08
6 Jordan Jegat CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
7 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 1:12
8 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 1:42
9 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:48
10 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:50
11 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:53
12 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing 1:56
13 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
14 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:08
16 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:14
17 Paul Magnier Trinity Racing s.t.
18 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Yaël Joalland CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
20 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 2:21
21 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 2:52
22 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
24 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 3:10
25 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia 3:21
26 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:32
27 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia 3:42
28 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 4:04
29 François Bidard Cofidis 4:07
30 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 4:15
31 Davide Baldaccini Corratec-Selle Italia 4:18
32 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 5:30
33 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:37
34 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 6:49
35 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID 7:48
36 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 7:51
37 Dawit Yemane BIKE AID 7:53
38 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 8:36
39 Lorenzo Quartucci Corratec-Selle Italia 8:40
40 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 9:01
41 Callum MacLeod Abloc CT 9:18
42 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 9:21
43 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 10:36
45 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 10:49
46 Imanol Erviti Movistar 11:39
47 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 12:37
48 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 13:33
49 Axel Mariault Cofidis 13:41
50 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 14:09
51 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 14:47
52 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 14:58
53 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 15:24
54 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 15:31
55 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 15:44
56 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
57 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 16:05
58 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 16:42
59 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 16:53
60 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 17:54
61 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 17:59
62 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID 18:14
63 Vinicius Rangel Movistar 18:47
64 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
65 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
66 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 18:49
67 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT 18:50
68 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 18:58
69 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT 19:43
70 Flavien Maurelet Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 19:51
71 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 20:00
72 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
73 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 20:06
74 Nils Sinschek Abloc CT 20:33
75 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 20:40
76 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 21:04
77 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies 22:27
78 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 23:03
79 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
80 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
81 Noa Isidore CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
82 Stijn Appel Abloc CT 23:29
83 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 23:47
84 Martijn Rasenberg Abloc CT 23:52
85 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia 24:00
86 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 24:05
87 Johan Jacobs Movistar 24:58
88 Francisco Muñoz EOLO-Kometa 25:41
89 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 26:09
90 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 26:35
91 Eric Muhoza BIKE AID 28:02
92 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 28:06
93 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 28:16
94 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 28:19
95 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing s.t.
96 Simon Baran BIKE AID 28:44
97 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 28:54
98 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 29:14
99 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 29:20
100 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 29:35
101 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 30:11
102 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex 30:17
103 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 30:37
104 Jose Herrada Cofidis 31:12
105 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 32:09
106 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex 36:27
107 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 36:43
108 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 39:01
109 Lucas Grolier TotalEnergies 40:25
110 Robin Plamondon CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 42:29
111 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 44:05
112 Callum Thornley Trinity Racing 45:22
113 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 51:58
114 Pirmin Eisenbarth BIKE AID 59:12
115 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing 1:00:35
116 Jesper Rasch Abloc CT 1:02:42

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Wednesday, August 16: Stage 2, Excideuil - Trélissac, 185.6 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Luca Mozzato wins stage two. Photo: Getty Images


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!
Paris–Roubaix: The Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Trélissac at 1:50 PM, local time: 27C (81F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is just a 3% chance of rain.

The race: Stage winner Luca Mozzato's Team Arkéa-Samsic posted this.

Italian Luca Mozzato won the 2nd stage of the Tour du Limousin in a sprint, the 5th success for the Arkéa-Samsic team this season.

Luca Mozzato:
“I’m very happy, it’s my first professional victory! It’s a success that will stay with me forever. People have been asking me for a long time when I was going to unlock my counter, I’ve been hanging around for a long time and it’s finally happened! I’d like to thank my team-mates today: perhaps they believed in it even more than I did. Last night, Maxime Bouet told me “tomorrow is perfect for you”. He helped me a lot! They took charge very early on in the race, and it was good for me mentally to see that they had confidence in me. It gives me confidence too. My team-mates helped me push my limits. This first place really rewards all the work they’ve done.”

Roger Tréhin, sports director:
“Our aim in coming here was to get back to winning ways and get the positive momentum going again. Since yesterday, all the riders have done a great job of assuming their responsibilities from the start of each stage. Today, we knew that the profile suited Luca very well. Our team took charge and managed it well. Luca’s team-mates put him in the best possible position. We believed in Luca, he’s got the profile to win races, he can handle the bumps and he’s got great speed. This victory, his first as a professional, will give him confidence for the future, that’s for sure.”

Complete results:

185.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.967 km/hr

1 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 4hr 25min 20sec
2 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
5 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
6 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
7 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
8 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
10 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
11 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
12 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
13 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
14 Paul Magnier Trinity Racing s.t.
15 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
17 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
19 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
20 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
21 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
22 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
23 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
25 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing s.t.
26 Callum Macleod Abloc CT s.t.
27 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
29 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
30 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
31 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
33 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Jordan Jegat CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
36 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
38 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
41 Simon Baran BIKE AID s.t.
42 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
43 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
44 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
45 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
46 Yaël Joalland CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
47 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
48 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
49 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
50 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID s.t.
52 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
53 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
54 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
55 Davide Baldaccini Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
56 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
59 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies s.t.
60 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
61 Dawit Yemane BIKE AID s.t.
62 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
63 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies @ 23sec23
64 Stijn Appel Abloc CT 0:26
65 François Bidard Cofidis 0:44
66 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
67 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
69 Martijn Rasenberg Abloc CT 0:49
70 Nils Sinschek Abloc CT 0:52
71 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT 0:56
72 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
73 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
74 Lorenzo Quartucci Corratec-Selle Italia 0:58
75 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
76 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
77 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
78 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
79 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 1:04
80 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
81 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
82 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Flavien Maurelet Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
84 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 1:22
85 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID s.t.
86 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
87 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
88 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
89 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
90 Francisco Muñoz EOLO-Kometa 1:41
91 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 1:42
92 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
93 Noa Isidore CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 1:47
94 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:55
95 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
96 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
97 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 2:19
98 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:28
99 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing 5:16
100 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
101 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
102 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
103 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 Eric Muhoza BIKE AID s.t.
105 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex 8:11
106 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 9:00
107 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
108 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 10:48
109 Lucas Grolier TotalEnergies 11:41
110 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa s.t.
111 Luke Tuckwell Trinity Racing s.t.
112 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 15:50
113 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing s.t.
114 Callum Thornley Trinity Racing s.t.
115 Pirmin Eisenbarth BIKE AID s.t.
116 Jesper Rasch Abloc CT s.t.
117 Robin Plamondon CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 21:04
118 Bo Godart Tarteletto-Isorex 21:53

 

GC after stage 2:

351.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.718 km/hr

1 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 8hr 25min 15sec
2 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën @ 19sec
3 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 0:26
4 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:39
5 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 0:41
6 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:47
7 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
8 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
9 Paul Magnier Trinity Racing s.t.
10 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
11 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
12 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
13 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Jordan Jegat CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
16 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
17 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing s.t.
18 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
19 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
23 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
24 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
25 Yaël Joalland CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
26 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
28 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
29 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
30 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
31 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 1:49
32 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 2:15
33 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
34 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
35 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
36 Callum Macleod Abloc CT s.t.
37 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
38 Davide Baldaccini Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
39 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
40 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 François Bidard Cofidis 2:27
43 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:59
44 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:19
45 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:33
46 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 3:57
47 Noa Isidore CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 4:02
48 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 4:34
49 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID 5:17
50 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 5:22
51 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
52 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
53 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
54 Dawit Yemane BIKE AID s.t.
55 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
56 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 6:06
57 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 6:12
58 Vinicius Rangel Movistar 6:15
59 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
61 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
62 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
63 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
64 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 6:17
65 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT 6:18
66 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 6:20
67 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
68 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 6:26
69 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID 6:36
70 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 6:44
71 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT 7:11
72 Lorenzo Quartucci Corratec-Selle Italia 7:13
73 Flavien Maurelet Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 7:19
74 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 7:34
75 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 7:37
76 Francisco Muñoz EOLO-Kometa 7:56
77 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies 9:35
78 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 10:21
79 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 10:31
80 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
81 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
82 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
83 Simon Baran BIKE AID s.t.
84 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
85 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 10:39
86 Stijn Appel Abloc CT 10:57
87 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 11:15
88 Martijn Rasenberg Abloc CT 11:20
89 Nils Sinschek Abloc CT 11:23
90 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 11:29
91 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 11:29
92 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 11:35
93 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 12:13
94 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 12:26
95 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
96 Eric Muhoza BIKE AID 15:47
97 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
98 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
99 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
100 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing s.t.
102 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 17:03
103 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex 17:45
104 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 18:05
105 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 18:35
106 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex 18:42
107 Jose Herrada Cofidis 19:22
108 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 19:31
109 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 21:16
110 Lucas Grolier TotalEnergies 22:12
111 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 26:21
112 Callum Thornley Trinity Racing s.t.
113 Robin Plamondon CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 30:39
114 Luke Tuckwell Trinity Racing 31:43
115 Pirmin Eisenbarth BIKE AID 33:39
116 Jesper Rasch Abloc CT 35:28
117 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing 41:34
118 Bo Godart Tarteletto-Isorex 50:22

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Tuesday, August 15: Stage 1, Rilhac Rancon - Béné L'Abbaye, 165.7 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Romain Grégoire takes a solo win at Béné L'Abbaye

Dirty Feet: Early days of the Tour de FranceLes Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the Creuse Department where the stage is run at 1:30 PM, local time: 22C (71F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 73% chance of rain, dropping to 7% at 3:00.

The race: Here's the report from winner Romain Grégoire's Team Groupama-FDJ.

Everybody, including himself, was expecting him. On Tuesday, Romain Grégoire lived up to all expectations. In the opening stage of the Tour du Limousin, the young Frenchman already made an impression as he won in Bénévent L’Abbaye after a solo ride of about fifteen kilometers. After breaking away in the last climb, the 20-year-old puncher managed to stay away and also benefited from Michael Storer’s (3rd) presence in the chasing group. As a consequence, he also took the yellow jersey, which he will try to defend from Wednesday to Trélissac.

Romain Grégoire is not a man who hides his ambitions. Named among the favorites of the Tour du Limousin, the young rider from Groupama-FDJ fully took on his status on Tuesday morning in Rilhac-Rancon, the start city of the event’s first stage. Due to the hilly finish, including two climbs in the last thirty kilometres then a slight uphill road towards the line, the Frenchman clearly aimed for victory. His teammates therefore fully backed him and took their responsibilities once the day’s breakaway was formed, after about thirty kilometres.

Tom Maiguenaud (Van Rysel-Roubaix Lille Métropole), Samuele Zoccarato (Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizane’), Oliver Mattheis (Bike Aid), Andrea Pietrobon (Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team) and Jean-Louis Le Ny (Nice Métropole Côte d’Azur) got a maximum gap of four minutes before Matthieu Ladagnous took the lead, set the pace and reduced the gap by half. Eighty-three kilometres from the end, the riders crossed the finish line for the first time, then headed towards the hilly final. Thanks to Matthieu Ladagnous, Groupama-FDJ remained in the first positions at all times, thus avoiding the few crashes that occurred, then really took control before the decisive sequence of the côte des Beiges ( 2.5 km at 5.5%) and the côte Saint-Goussaud (5 km at 5%).

“One of the plans was to follow the attacks, the other was to make it hard and be protagonists ourselves”, explained Philippe. “That’s what the boys did. They really started to pace hard before the penultimate climb.”

“We first decided to take the race in hand to be well positioned in the descent”, explained Rudy Molard. “Michael and Romain felt good, we had a team capable of taking control and so that’s what we did. Reuben pulled first, then I took over on the last climb to make it hard. Before that, Lada pulled all day. We really did a good job as a team. We came with ambitions, and we wanted to try on the climb to see what could happen”.

“I wasn’t feeling super great at the start of the stage, but when I saw all the guys sacrificing themselves one by one and doing a great job, that gave me even more strength,” confessed Romain Grégoire. Due to the high tempo, no competitor was able to attack, and the peloton was reduced to just thirty riders on the Saint-Goussaud climb. Then, Michael Storer launched the big fight seventeen kilometres from the line although he was quickly chased down. “The pace was high from the bottom of the climb because the guys did a great job”, explained Romain. “Michael made the first move, and I took the opportunity to make a counterattack right after. It was a bit far from the top, but on the other hand, everyone was a bit at the limit after Michael’s attack. I took a little look behind after attacking, I saw that I was all alone, and from that moment, it was full gas until the end!”

The young man quickly opened a gap of about fifteen seconds on the “peloton”, from which Benoit Cosnefroy, Lorenzo Rota and… Michael Storer then broke away. At the top, the trio was still about ten seconds behind, but the gap narrowed on the following downhill. “It was not easy because the descent was not very nice”, explained Romain. “It was technical, with some wet parts, dry ones, and a bit of foam on the side of the road… I didn’t want to end up on the ground, so I was quite careful. I didn’t make a good downhill and they actually almost came back, but as soon as I got on the flat, I put myself in time trial mode and I made my effort. I also knew that Michael was riding easy behind, so I had nothing to lose. I didn’t think twice.”

From a handful of seconds, the gap then increased again, to ten, then twenty and then almost thirty seconds with seven kilometres to go. The peloton being even further, the Frenchman could therefore already feel victory entering the last three kilometres. “I knew they were quite hard on a false uphill slope, so I tried to keep a bit of energy for this final and I didn’t crack,” he said. This is how, after a solo display of sixteen kilometres, the 20-year-old puncher got himself his third win among the professionals. The first one in this particular way.

“I clearly had the Tour du Limousin in mind, I expected a lot from it”, said Romain. “I really wanted to win, and I did it, even though I didn’t imagine it being that way. I had the trust of the team; the team did a great job and I managed to reward them in the most beautiful way. Each victory is nice, each victory is prestigious because it is always a pro victory, so I am very proud. I also needed to win to get some confidence and it feels good mentally ahead of the Vuelta”. “It’s the kind of victory you remember”, said Philippe. “This day should reassure him. More generally, the plan was to go all-in with Romain and Michael today, and it worked out pretty well.”

Apart from Romain Grégoire’s victory, Groupama-FDJ indeed placed Michael Storer on the third step of the podium on Tuesday, thus retaining two major assets for the general classification. After stage 1, the Frenchman leads by twenty-three on Benoît Cosnefroy and by twenty-six on his teammate. “I first aimed for the stages, hoping that the GC would come as a consequence”, completed Romain. “I now have my stage win, so we will focus on the GC. I expect attacks all over. I have a small margin and it’s quite reassuring, but we’ll need to be super vigilant and focused the next three days. They’re not gonna make it easy for us, so we’ll need to hold on. If I can win again, I will gladly do it, but the focus will be more on the general”. “The third stage is very difficult this year”, added Philippe. “It is true that the race is usually won on bonus seconds, but this time, it will be necessary to get through stage 3 to be a bit more relaxed”.

Complete results:

165.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.411 km/hr

1 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 4hr 0min 5sec
2 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën @ 19sec
3 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 0:20
4 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:29
5 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:37
6 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
7 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
8 Jordan Jegat CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
9 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
10 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
11 Paul Magnier Trinity Racing s.t.
12 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Yaël Joalland CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
15 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
17 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
18 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing s.t.
21 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
22 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
23 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
24 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
25 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
29 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
31 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 1:16
32 François Bidard Cofidis 1:33
33 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 2:05
34 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
35 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
36 Davide Baldaccini Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
38 Callum MacLeod Abloc CT s.t.
39 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
40 Noa Isidore CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
41 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
42 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
43 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
44 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID 5:09
50 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 5:11
51 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:12
52 Dawit Yemane BIKE AID s.t.
53 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
54 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
56 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID s.t.
58 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
60 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
61 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
63 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 6:05
66 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
67 Francisco Muñoz EOLO-Kometa s.t.
68 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
69 Flavien Maurelet Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
70 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
71 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
72 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
73 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
74 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
75 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
76 Lorenzo Quartucci Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
77 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 9:25
79 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies s.t.
80 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa s.t.
81 Robin Plamondon CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
82 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
83 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 10:21
84 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
85 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
86 Nils Sinschek Abloc CT s.t.
87 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
88 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Eric Muhoza BIKE AID s.t.
90 Simon Baran BIKE AID s.t.
91 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
92 Martijn Rasenberg Abloc CT s.t.
93 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
94 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
96 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
97 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 Lucas Grolier TotalEnergies s.t.
99 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
100 Callum Thornley Trinity Racing s.t.
101 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
102 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
104 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
105 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
106 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
107 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
108 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
109 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
110 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
111 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing s.t.
112 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 16:13
113 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
114 Jose Herrada Cofidis 17:17
115 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 17:39
116 Pirmin Eisenbarth BIKE AID 17:39
117 Jesper Rasch Abloc CT s.t.
118 Luke Tuckwell Trinity Racing 19:52
119 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing 25:34
120 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 26:43
121 Bo Godart Tarteletto-Isorex 27:59

GC after stage 1:

1 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 3hr 59min 55sec
2 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën @ 23sec
3 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 0:26
4 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:39
5 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:47
6 Hugo Page Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
7 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
8 Jordan Jegat CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
9 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
10 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
11 Paul Magnier Trinity Racing s.t.
12 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Yaël Joalland CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
15 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
17 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
18 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Adrien Boichis Trinity Racing s.t.
21 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
22 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
23 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
24 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
25 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 Alex Tolio Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
29 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
31 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 1:26
32 François Bidard Cofidis 1:43
33 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 2:15
34 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
35 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
36 Davide Baldaccini Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
38 Callum MacLeod Abloc CT s.t.
39 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
40 Noa Isidore CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
41 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
42 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
43 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
44 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:15
50 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID 5:17
51 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID 5:19
52 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 5:21
53 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:22
54 Dawit Yemane BIKE AID s.t.
55 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
56 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
57 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
58 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
61 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
62 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 6:12
66 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 6:15
67 Vinicius Rangel Movistar s.t.
68 Francisco Muñoz EOLO-Kometa s.t.
69 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
70 Flavien Maurelet Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
71 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
72 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
73 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
74 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
75 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
76 Lorenzo Quartucci Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
77 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 9:35
79 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies s.t.
80 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa s.t.
81 Robin Plamondon CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
82 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
83 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 10:31
84 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
85 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
86 Nils Sinschek Abloc CT s.t.
87 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
88 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Eric Muhoza BIKE AID s.t.
90 Simon Baran BIKE AID s.t.
91 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
92 Martijn Rasenberg Abloc CT s.t.
93 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
94 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
96 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
97 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 Lucas Grolier TotalEnergies s.t.
99 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
100 Callum Thornley Trinity Racing s.t.
101 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
102 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
104 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
105 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
106 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
107 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
108 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
109 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
110 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
111 Finlay Pickering Trinity Racing s.t.
112 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex 16:23
113 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 16:43
114 Jose Herrada Cofidis 17:27
115 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 17:49
116 Pirmin Eisenbarth BIKE AID s.t.
117 Jesper Rasch Abloc CT 19:38
118 Luke Tuckwell Trinity Racing 20:02
119 Ralf Holden Trinity Racing 25:44
120 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 26:53
121 Bo Godart Tarteletto-Isorex 28:29

Stage 1 map & profile:

2023 Tour du Limousin stage 1 map

2023 Tour du Limousin stage 1 profile