BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour de l'Ain (2.1), France

35th edition: July 31 - August 2, 2023


Tour de l'Ain podium history | 2022 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

Map of 2023 Tour de l'Ain


Wednesday, August 2: 3rd & Final Stage, Oyonnax - Lelex Mont Jura, 137 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Michael Storer wins after a 25-kilometer solo ride. Photo: Getty Images

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Lelex, on the route, 1 km from the finish, at 2:00 PM, local time: 24C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 31 km/hr (19 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain, growing to 10% at 4:00.

The race: Here's the report from stage and final GC winner Michael Storer's Team Groupama-FDJ:

Just like Jake Stewart, Michael Storer did it again on the Tour de l’Ain! Just as he did in the 2021 edition, the Aussie climber took the race’s final stage and general classification on Wednesday, after a dominant performance towards Lélex Monts-Jura. Following excellent work by his teammates, the rider of the Groupama-FDJ went with more than twenty-five kilometres to go and no one was able to prevent him from achieving the double victory. He then brought the 12th and 13th wins of the season to the team. Rudy Molard also finished the race in fourth position.

The Groupama-FDJ squad still had 137 kilometres and 3,000 meters of elevation to turn the Tour de l’Ain around on Wednesday. The closing stage took the riders from Oyonnax to Lélex Monts-Jura, and in the aftermath of a frustrating second place for Michael Storer, they first had to make sure the Australian had recovered from the crash that occurred after the line on Tuesday. “That was the big question mark this morning”, confirmed Michael. “Last night, I was a bit worried about how I was going to sleep. When I woke up, I felt a little sore but ok. I told the guys that I would give the word if we should go or not halfway through the race”.

“We remained careful”, confirmed Benoît, “but Michael told us during the briefing that we could count on him. From there, our strategy was to put EF Education-EasyPost under pressure. It could be by putting Reuben or Rudy in the breakaway, or by taking the race in hand. In the end, five guys found themselves in front, we weren’t there, but the leader’s team still had to set a good pace because one of the fugitives wasn’t far overall. This situation really suited us.” Shortly after halfway, the breakaway therefore only had a minute lead while Michael Storer gave the green light to his teammates.

Fifty-three kilometres from Lélex Monts-Jura, Groupama-FDJ took command of the bunch and never gave it back. “We wanted to make the race as hard as possible and we had decided to be positioned in the downhill at km78 and then push in the Côte de Giron”, explained Benoît Vaugrenard. “It was like a textbook, we did exactly what we wanted to do”. “We had a plan and we executed it perfectly”, also said Reuben Thompson, who was wearing the white jersey today. “We didn’t want to have any regrets tonight, so we went all-in to win with Michael. Fabian and Jake set us up perfectly on the narrow descent before Enzo did a super pull all the way to the bottom of the main climb of the day.”

Thanks to Enzo Paleni’s pace, the peloton was reduced to less than thirty men with almost fifty kilometres to go. “The goal was to start eliminating riders and making the race hard”, insisted Benoît. “We didn’t want to wait for the last climb and be like “if we had known…” at the finish. We took a risk, but it was worth it. We didn’t want to finish second and fifth overall, but try everything to win, even if it meant losing everything”. Enzo Paleni therefore kept control until the bottom of the major climb of Menthières (9.1 km at 6.3%), where Reuben Thompson then Rudy Molard also came into play.

“It’s pretty rare, but everything happened exactly the way we planned it during the briefing”, commented Benoît. “Michael had also warned us. He was self-confident, was confident with his legs. In the last climb, he kept telling Reuben and Rudy to pace up. Obviously, it motivates you even more and the team surpassed itself”. “I did my best to make it hard before Rudy did the last pull for Michael,” Reuben said. “When he is confident and has legs like this, we always had confidence in him”.

With 26.5 kilometres to go, after some great pre-work by the whole team, Michael Storer therefore made a single attack, but it proved to be enough to drop the yellow jersey, Jefferson Cepeda. Kenny Elissonde managed to hang on to the wheel for a few minutes, but he too was forced to let the Australian fly away. From then on, the Groupama-FDJ rider kept on widening his lead. The latter was already more than a minute at the top of the Menthières climb. Then, the 26-year-old climber took no risk in the final downhill before the last, slightly uphill twelve kilometres to reach the finish. Always in control and well above the competition, he eventually reached the finish line as a winner, two minutes before his runner-up, with a big smile that made up for the disappointing outcome from Tuesday.

“I’m speechless, it’s incredible,” he said at the finish. “I knew I was in good shape before this race, and the team knew it too. We had a good plan, and we had such good cohesion. It’s pretty rare to have such a good group of guys. They did a perfect pace, and it was so nice to see. I really wanted to do my best today. It was great to see them so motivated and ready to give everything to attack. I’m so happy I could finish it off. I just wished the finish was twenty kilometers sooner (smiles)”.

As in 2021, Michael Storer therefore not only won the stage, but also the general classification: his first wins with Groupama-FDJ, in the best possible way. “It was quite impressive”, said Benoît. “It was the top version of Michael. He was so motivated today. He knew this stage, he won it two years ago by doing a similar solo. It’s his race, it’s a period that suits him well. It’s very satisfying for him and for us because we come away with two stages and the overall. We could hardly do better. It’s a great record, but I’ll remember the team’s performance. Everyone did a great job. We won two stages with two different guys, in the sprint and in the mountains. I’m very satisfied. It was a pleasure to be at the head of this super, motivated and united group”. The road captain Rudy Molard also took fourth place overall while Groupama-FDJ won the team classification. A very successful stay indeed.

Complete results:

137 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.968 km/hr

1 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 3hr 25min 40sec
2 Kenny Elissonde Lidl-Trek @ 2min 2sec
3 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:30
4 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 2:32
5 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 2:35
6 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 2:37
7 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
8 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
10 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
11 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT s.t.
12 Jordan Jegat CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
13 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Alexy Faure-Prost Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
15 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 2:43
18 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:27
19 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
20 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 4:12
21 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost 5:10
22 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
23 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
24 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT s.t.
25 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
26 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 7:48
27 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 8:37
28 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 9:02
29 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan Development 9:24
30 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
31 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 11:43
32 Corey Davis Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
34 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
35 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
36 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 13:25
37 Andreas Stokbro Leopard TOGT s.t.
38 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 13:28
40 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
41 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
42 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
43 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
44 Eliot Pauchard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
45 Yaël Joalland CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
46 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Emils Liepins Lidl-Trek s.t.
48 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 20:17
51 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
52 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
54 Maël Guégan CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
55 Emil Vinjebo Leopard TOGT s.t.
56 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
57 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
58 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
59 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Robin Plamondon CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
63 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
65 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 23:31
66 Tobias Müller Germany U23 25:13
67 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Henri Uhlig Germany U23 s.t.
71 Emmanuel Morin CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
72 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
73 Luca Martin Germany U23 s.t.
74 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT s.t.
75 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
77 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan Development 31:53
79 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
80 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development 34:28
81 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development 35:29
82 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development 35:39

 

Final GC after stage 3:

  • GC winner: Michael Storer (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Mountains classification winner: Lilian Calmejane (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty)
  • Points classification winner: Michael Storer (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Best young rider: Joris Delbove (Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93)
  • Teams classification winner: Groupama-FDJ

410.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.317 km/hr

1 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 9hr 55min 50sec
2 Kenny Elissonde Lidl-Trek @ 2min 22sec
3 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 3:28
4 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 3:30
5 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
7 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Jordan Jegat CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
9 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
10 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
11 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 3:34
12 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:06
13 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 4:24
14 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 4:33
15 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:55
16 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 5:01
17 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT 5:06
18 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 5:09
19 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 5:16
20 Alexy Faure-Prost Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 6:01
21 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:51
22 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling 6:58
23 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost 11:04
24 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 11:11
25 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 11:33
26 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 12:01
27 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan Development 12:07
28 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 14:21
29 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 14:38
30 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT 14:51
31 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 15:07
32 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 15:25
33 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 15:28
34 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 16:11
35 François Bidard Cofidis 17:27
36 Yaël Joalland CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 18:26
37 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
38 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 18:42
39 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 19:22
40 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 19:29
41 Eliot Pauchard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 20:30
42 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 21:24
43 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 21:35
44 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 22:43
45 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 23:09
46 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
47 Corey Davis Q36.5 Pro Cycling 24:56
48 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 26:18
49 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
50 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling 26:38
51 Andreas Stokbro Leopard TOGT s.t.
52 Emils Liepins Lidl-Trek 26:41
53 Emil Vinjebo Leopard TOGT 29:35
54 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Maël Guégan CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 29:58
56 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling 30:57
57 Henri Uhlig Germany U23 31:14
58 Robin Plamondon CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 31:31
59 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 32:14
60 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 33:30
61 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
63 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
65 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
67 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 34:27
68 Luca Martin Germany U23 34:50
69 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 34:54
70 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT s.t.
71 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 36:44
72 Emmanuel Morin CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 38:20
73 Tobias Müller Germany U23 38:26
74 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
76 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
77 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan Development 45:06
79 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
80 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development 47:41
81 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development 48:42
82 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development 48:52

.

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1 South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1 South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels

Tuesday, August 1: Stage 2, Saint Vulbas - Lagnieu, 124 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Jefferson Cepeda (right) just beats Michael Storer for the stage win.

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Lagnieu at 1:40 PM, local time: 26C (79F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is currently a 20% chance of rain, rising to 80% at 4:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from winner Jefferson Cepdeda's Team EF Education-EasyPost.

Jefferson Alexander Cepeda sprinted to first ever professional victory today at the Tour de l’Ain.

Our Ecuadorian pocket rocket will wear the leader’s yellow jersey and race to defend it all the way to the finish of tomorrow’s final stage. He is brimming with confidence after today’s victory.

“It was a great stage,” Cepeda said after celebrating his win. “We were very strong and worked very hard from the beginning on. We came here to win and we’ve won. I hope that I can defend the lead tomorrow. We’ve got a great team.”

Hugh Carthy set the stage for Cepeda’s victory today with a powerful attack on the Col de Portes. Stage two was always going to come down to a showdown on its slopes. After a fast and furious start out of Saint-Vulbas, the course crossed the Col des Fosses and Cote de Saillonhaz, before ascending to its apex on the slopes of the first-category mountain in the Jura.

After a great effort from our team to get them to that point, Hugh launched a move halfway up that only Cepeda, Groupama-FDJ’s Michael Storer, and Lidl-Trek’s Kenny Ellisonde could follow. Over the summit, Carthy and Cepeda matched an attack from Storer and then tore down the wet, treacherous descent on the other side, while an elite group tried to catch them from behind.

Unfortunately, Hugh slid out in a corner just under three kilometers before the finish. He got up and rolled in. After Hugh went down, Cepeda kept calm and then finished off their efforts with the composure of a veteran.

Under the red kite that marks one kilometer to go, he let Storer take the lead and then bided his time on his wheel. He waited and waited until Storer launched his sprint and then took off beside him just in time to pull ahead before the line. He celebrated his victory with his head held high.

“In the finale, I lost my teammate Carthy, but we got the win in the sprint, so we are happy with that,” Cepeda said.

Tomorrow’s final stage will be a tough one. There are seven categorized climbs on the route from Oyonnax to the finish on the summit of Lelex-Mont Jura.

Complete results:

124 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.755 km/hr

1 Jefferson Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 2hr 58min 11sec
2 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Kenny Elissonde Lidl-Trek @ 14sec
4 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 0:37
5 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
7 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Jordan Jegat CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
9 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
13 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 0:41
14 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
15 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1:02
17 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:13
18 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling 1:32
19 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 1:34
20 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 1:41
21 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT 2:13
22 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
24 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 2:27
25 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
26 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:43
28 Alexy Faure-Prost Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:08
29 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
30 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
31 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:29
32 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
33 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:42
34 Yaël Joalland CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 4:42
35 François Bidard Cofidis 5:28
36 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
38 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 5:45
40 Henri Uhlig Germany U23 s.t.
41 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
43 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
45 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
46 Eliot Pauchard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:46
47 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling 5:28
48 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 9:02
49 Emil Vinjebo Leopard TOGT s.t.
50 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
52 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
53 Luca Martin Germany U23 9:21
54 Maël Guégan CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 9:25
55 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT s.t.
56 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
57 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
59 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
60 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT s.t.
61 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
62 Robin Plamondon CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 10:58
63 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 11:51
64 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 12:57
65 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Tobias Müller Germany U23 s.t.
67 Jan Rinklef Germany U23 s.t.
68 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
69 Emils Liepins Lidl-Trek s.t.
70 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
71 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
72 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
73 Andreas Stokbro Leopard TOGT s.t.
74 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
75 Vincent John Germany U23 s.t.
76 Emmanuel Morin CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
77 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
79 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
80 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
81 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
82 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Corey Davis Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
87 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
89 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
90 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Oliver Knudsen Leopard TOGT 21:20
93 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 23:12
94 Cedric Abt Germany U23 s.t.
95 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0

 

GC after stage 2:

278 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.740 km/hr

1 Jefferson Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 6hr 30min 16sec
2 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ @ 4sec
3 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:10
4 Kenny Elissonde Lidl-Trek 0:20
5 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:47
6 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
7 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Jordan Jegat CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
11 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
13 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
14 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 0:51
15 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
17 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1:12
18 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:23
19 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling 1:42
20 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 1:44
21 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 1:51
22 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:23
23 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT s.t.
24 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 2:37
26 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
28 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:53
29 Alexy Faure-Prost Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:18
30 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
31 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
32 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:39
33 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
34 Yaël Joalland CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 4:52
35 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
36 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling 5:38
37 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
38 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 5:48
39 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
40 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 5:55
42 Henri Uhlig Germany U23 s.t.
43 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
44 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
46 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
47 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Eliot Pauchard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:56
49 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 9:08
50 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 9:12
51 Emil Vinjebo Leopard TOGT s.t.
52 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
53 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
54 Luca Martin Germany U23 9:31
55 Maël Guégan CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 9:35
56 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
57 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
58 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
59 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT s.t.
60 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
61 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
62 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT s.t.
63 Robin Plamondon CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 11:08
64 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 11:51
65 Emmanuel Morin CIC U-Nantes Atlantique 13:01
66 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling 13:07
67 Tobias Müller Germany U23 s.t.
68 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
69 Emils Liepins Lidl-Trek s.t.
70 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
71 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
72 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
73 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
74 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
75 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
77 Jan Rinklef Germany U23 s.t.
78 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
79 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
80 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
83 Vincent John Germany U23 s.t.
84 Andreas Stokbro Leopard TOGT s.t.
85 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
86 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
87 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
88 Corey Davis Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
89 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
90 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
91 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
93 Oliver Knudsen Leopard TOGT 21:30
94 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 23:22
95 Cedric Abt Germany U23 s.t.

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles

Monday, July 31: Stage 1, Loyettes - La Plaine Tonique, 154 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Jake Stewart wins the first stage

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at La Plaine Tonique Melafretaz at 2:00 PM, local time: 25C (77F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Jake Stewart's Team Groupama-FDJ.

Jake Stewart might have found his favourite place. For the second year in a row, the young Briton indeed won on the Tour de l’Ain. After getting his very first pro victory in Val-Revermont in 2022, the Groupama-FDJ rider also conquered the opening stage of the 2023 edition at La Plaine Tonique on Monday. After a superb lead-out from Fabian Lienhard, he launched the final sprint himself and was never caught. He will take the start on Tuesday with the yellow jersey on his shoulders.

Without any difficulty along the way, the Tour de l’Ain was supposed to crown a fast man in La Plaine Tonique on its first day of racing. “It was all flat and there was no wind, so we knew it was going to be a sprint finish today”, explained Benoît Vaugrenard. “We just had to be careful at the start because it’s always difficult to manage with teams of six riders over 150 kilometres. We planned not to let more than 3-4 riders go in the breakaway. If there were more, we could also put Enzo in front, which would have allowed us to be a step ahead and not have to chase”. Aloïs Charrin (Tudor) and Julian Lino (Nice Métropole Côte d’Azur), Mads Ostegaard Kristensen (Leopard TOGT) eventually established the “good” move, but the peloton never felt threatened.

“The favorite was Jason Tesson, so we let TotalEnergies lead the chase,” explained Benoît. Halfway through, Charrin and Lino suffered a crash at the front of the race, leaving Kristensen alone for the second half of the stage. The Dane kept on going on his own but was easily reeled in more than twenty kilometres from the finish. A few attacks then occurred in the bunch. “There were a few small hills, nothing too serious, but we had to be careful”, insisted Benoît. “We had to follow the moves, especially since there are not many sprinters’ teams here. The guys did it well, especially Reuben. Then, in the last flat ten kilometres, we needed to focus on Jake”.

The bunch sprint then slowly started to set up, but not without trouble. “It was a pretty easy day, but as always in these cases, the last ten kilometres were very hectic because everyone was still fresh”, explained Fabian Lienhard. “It was a bit messy, but we know each other very well with Jake because we ride together very often, so we managed to stay together”. “The last ten kilometres were in a straight line on a large road, with a 3/4 head wind. We had to gamble a bit and wait as long as possible to produce our effort”, explained Benoît. “We needed to bring Fabian as far as possible so that he did not make an effort before the last 500 metres”. In a very good position at the flamme rouge, the duo however got suddenly blocked and had to brake.

Still, Fabian Lienhard found the space and the strength to move back up and start the sprint with 500 metres to go. “I launched quite early so we wouldn’t get boxed in”, explained the Swiss man. “I also saw at the briefing that there was a small curve in the last 400 metres. I knew that if I took it in the lead, it could put Jake in a good position to go for the victory”. Right at the front entering the home stretch, the Briton did not hesitate for a second and immediately kept on pushing after the lead-out. “The boys executed perfectly,” Jake said. “It was a bit different from last year, where it was harder, and it suited me more. Today was pan flat, and we knew it would be a chaotic sprint. Fabian did a perfect lead-out, opened up 500 meters to go, then I just went at 250 metres, and I held on until the line”.

Thanks to a sharp kick, the 23-year-old took two-bike lengths lead which allowed him to stay away from his competitors until the finish. For the second in a row, Jake Stewart then took the opening stage of the Tour de l’Ain. “Many are returning to racing here, but Fabian and Jake took part in the Tour de Wallonie”, noted Benoît. “We know they have this slight advantage. We felt it today, we felt they were both powerful and Fabian did a great job. The sprint didn’t suit Jake 100%, but I am not surprised, because we know that he’s going well at the moment. This period suits him well and he worked well in July.

He is also coming out from the Tour de Wallonie where he was fifth twice, and where he gained confidence. We also know that he likes to start sprints, and he was able to do so today. He was very strong because he launched from far and was able to resist. Chapeau to him. There is nothing like winning for confidence. It’s his first victory of the season and it promises a good end to the season with races that suit him. We are very satisfied and happy for him”. “It’s great to take a win,” said Fabian. “We tried in Wallonia, but it wasn’t perfect. It’s really great to start the second part of the season like this and I hope we can get more.”

A winner for the second time in his young career, Jake Stewart also brought the season’s eleventh victory to Groupama-FDJ on Monday. But most importantly, he made the most of his current shape. “I think it’s clear that I like this race”, he smiled at the finish. “It’s my second year here, and it’s my second victory, which is very special. I am very happy with my feelings. Coming out of the Tour de Wallonie, I was quite confident with my form, and I knew I was sprinting pretty well. It’s great to come here, to actually finish it off and to come away with another victory.” The Briton also took the yellow jersey on Monday and will try to defend it while supporting Rudy Molard and Michael Storer on a much more demanding course Tuesday. Stage 2 will especially include the Col de Portes before the finish in Lagnieu.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Complete results:

154 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.534 km/hr

1 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3hr 32min 15sec
2 Emmanuel Morin CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
3 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
4 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
7 Tobias Müller Germany U23 s.t.
8 Emils Liepins Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
10 Henri Uhlig Germany U23 s.t.
11 Maël Guégan CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
12 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
13 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
15 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
16 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
19 Robin Plamondon CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
20 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
22 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
24 Yaël Joalland CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
25 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
28 Emil Vinjebo Leopard TOGT s.t.
29 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
31 Luca Martin Germany U23 s.t.
32 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
34 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
37 Oliver Knudsen Leopard TOGT s.t.
38 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
39 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
45 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
47 Jan Rinklef Germany U23 s.t.
48 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
49 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
50 Alexy Faure-Prost Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
51 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
52 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
53 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
54 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
56 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
57 Jordan Jegat CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
58 Cedric Abt Germany U23 s.t.
59 Vincent John Germany U23 s.t.
60 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
64 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
65 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
66 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT s.t.
67 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT s.t.
68 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
69 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
70 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
71 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
72 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
73 Andreas Stokbro Leopard TOGT s.t.
74 Corey Davis Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
76 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
77 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
79 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
80 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
82 Kenny Elissonde Lidl-Trek s.t.
83 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
84 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
85 Eliot Pauchard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
86 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
87 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
88 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
90 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
91 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
93 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
94 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek s.t.
95 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
96 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT s.t.
97 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3hr 32min 5sec
2 Emmanuel Morin CIC U-Nantes Atlantique @ 4sec
3 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 0:06
4 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:10
5 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
7 Tobias Müller Germany U23 s.t.
8 Emils Liepins Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
10 Henri Uhlig Germany U23 s.t.
11 Maël Guégan CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
12 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
13 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
15 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
16 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
19 Robin Plamondon CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
20 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
22 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
24 Yaël Joalland CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
25 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
28 Emil Vinjebo Leopard TOGT s.t.
29 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
31 Luca Martin Germany U23 s.t.
32 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
34 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
37 Oliver Knudsen Leopard TOGT s.t.
38 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
39 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
45 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
47 Jan Rinklef Germany U23 s.t.
48 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
49 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
50 Alexy Faure-Prost Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
51 Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
52 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
53 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
54 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
56 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
57 Jordan Jegat CIC U-Nantes Atlantique s.t.
58 Cedric Abt Germany U23 s.t.
59 Vincent John Germany U23 s.t.
60 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Baptiste Huyet Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
64 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
65 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
66 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT s.t.
67 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT s.t.
68 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
69 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
70 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
71 Larry Valvasori Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
72 Thomas Gachignard Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
73 Andreas Stokbro Leopard TOGT s.t.
74 Corey Davis Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
76 Daniil Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
77 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
79 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
80 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
82 Kenny Elissonde Lidl-Trek s.t.
83 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
84 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
85 Eliot Pauchard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
86 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
87 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
88 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
90 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
91 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
93 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
94 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek s.t.
95 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
96 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT s.t.
97 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile