BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) Results

25th edition: August 9 - August 13, France

Tour de l'Ain podium history| 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |


Tuesday, August 13: 4th and Final Stage, Nantua - Belley, 126.2 km

Results: 102 classified finishers

  1. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) 3hr 15min 13sec. 41.28 km/hr
  2. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 12sec
  4. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 25sec
  5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) s.t.
  6. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 46sec
  8. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  10. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  11. Thibault Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  14. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  17. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) s.t.
  18. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 9sec
  19. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) @ 2min 17sec
  20. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 2min 19sec
  21. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) @ 3min 3sec
  22. Merhawi Kudus (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 5mn 10sec
  23. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Clément Chevrier (France Espoirs) s.t.
  25. Antoine Lavieu (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  26. Ever Alexander Rivera (Colombia Espoirs) s.t.
  27. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  28. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 16sec
  29. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 26sec
  30. Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) @ 5min 28sec

Final GC after Stage 4: 580.5 km raced at an average speed of 41.02 km/hr

  1. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) 14hr 9min 22sec
  2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) @ 1min 13sec
  3. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 15sec
  4. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 37sec
  5. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Mat-Aubert 93) @ 1min 50sec
  6. Thibault Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 55sec
  7. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 2min 0sec
  8. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) @ 2min 1sec
  10. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 48sec
  11. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 3sec
  12. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 52sec
  13. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 57sec
  14. Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) @ 4min 59sec
  15. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 5min 1sec
  16. Clément Chevrier (France Espoirs) @ 7min 46sec
  17. Merhawi Kudus (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 8min 24sec
  18. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 9min 36sec
  19. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Métropole) @ 11min 11sec
  20. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 11min 17sec
  21. Théo Vimpere (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 11min 29sec
  22. Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Colombia Espoirs) @ 11min 36sec
  23. Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) @ 11min 47sec
  24. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 12min 1sec
  25. Natnael Berhane (Europcar) @ 14min 53sec
  26. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) @ 15mn 54sec
  27. Guillaume Faucon (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 16mn 28sec
  28. Guillaume Martin (France Espoirs) s.t.
  29. Ever Alexander Rivera (Colombia Espoirs) @ 16min 49sec
  30. Emanuele Sella (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 16min 54sec

Monday, August 12: Stage 3, Izernore - Lelez Monts Jura, 137.9 km

Results:

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) 3hr 27min 58sec. 39.79 km/hr
  2. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) @ 1sec
  3. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  6. Thibault Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Stéphane Rosetto (Big Mat-Quber 93) @ 4sec
  8. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 9sec
  9. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 13sec
  10. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Clément Chevrier (France Espoirs) s.t.
  12. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 15sec
  13. Marc Goos (Belkin) @ 3min 6sec
  14. Merhawi Kudus (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  15. Aléxis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) s.t.
  16. Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  17. Théo Vimpere (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  18. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Métropole) s.t.
  20. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Colombia Espoirs) @ 3min 9sec
  22. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  24. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 6min 47sec
  25. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Natnael Berhane (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Diego Ochoa (Colombia Espoirs) s.t.
  28. Gullaume Martin (France Espoirs) @ 8min 8sec
  29. Guillaume Gaucon (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 8min 9sec
  30. Stef Clement (Belkin) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 446.2 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.94 km/hr

  1. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) 10hr 53min 5sec
  2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) @ 4sec
  3. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 20sec
  4. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 22sec
  5. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 23sec
  6. Thibault Pinot (FDJ) @ 25sec
  7. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 28sec
  8. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 30sec
  9. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 18sec
  10. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 26sec
  11. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 33sec
  12. Clément Chevrier (France Espoirs) @ 2min 52sec
  13. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Métropole) @ 3min 18sec
  14. Marc Goos (Belkin) @ 3min 21sec
  15. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 22sec
  16. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 24sec
  17. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 27sec
  18. Aléxis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) @ 3min 29sec
  19. Merhawi Kudus (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 3min 30sec
  20. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 3min 31sec
  21. Théo Vimpere (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 3min 36sec
  22. Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Colombia Espoirs) @ 3min 43sec
  23. Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) @ 6min 35sec
  24. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 6min 51sec
  25. Natnael Berhane (Europcar) @ 7min 0sec
  26. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 7min 7sec
  27. Diego Ochoa (Colombia Espoirs) @ 7min 12sec
  28. Stef Clement (Belkin) @ 8min 14sec
  29. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 8min 17sec
  30. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 8min 27sec

Sunday, August 11: Stage 2, Ferme Musée de la Forêt - Oyonnax, 147.6 km

Results:

  1. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) 3hr 35min 4sec. 41.18 km/hr
  2. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  3. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  4. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  5. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  8. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  9. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Natnael Berhane (Europcar) s.t.
  14. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  15. Diego Ochoa (Colombia Espoirs) s.t.
  16. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) s.t.
  17. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Métropole)s.t.
  18. Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Colombia Espoirs) s.t.
  19. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) s.t.
  20. Merhawi Kudus (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  21. Aléxis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Guillaume Faucon (Big Mat-Aubr 93) s.t.
  24. Clément Chevrier (France Espoirs) s.t.
  25. Théo Vimpere (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  26. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Guillaume Martin (France Espoirs) s.t.
  28. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Carlos-Julio Quintero (Colombia) s.t.
  30. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 308.3 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.48 km/hr

  1. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) 7hr 25min 54sec
  2. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  3. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 5sec
  4. Stef Clement (Belkin) @ 6sec
  5. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) s.t.
  6. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) @ 7sec
  7. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 9sec
  8. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 11sec
  9. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  10. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Métropole) @ 13sec
  11. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
  12. Natnael Berhane (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) @ 15sec
  14. Marc Goos (Belkin) @ 16sec
  15. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  16. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) s.t.
  17. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 17sec
  18. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 19sec
  20. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  21. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) @ 20sec
  22. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 21sec
  23. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 22sec
  26. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 23sec
  27. Aléxis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) @ 24sec
  28. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 25sec
  29. Thibault Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  30. Merhawi Kudus (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.

Saturday, August 10: Stage 1, Lagnieu - Bourg en Bresse, 156.2 km

Results:

  1. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) 3hr 45min 23sec. 41.58 km/hr
  2. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  3. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  6. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  8. Julian Alaphilippe (France Espoirs) s.t.
  9. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Rick Zabel (Rabobank Development) s.t.
  11. Rudy Barbier (Roubaix Lille Métropole) s.t.
  12. Alexandre Billon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  13. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  16. Kevyn Ista (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  17. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (France Espoirs) s.t
  20. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  21. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  22. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  23. Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) s.t.
  24. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) s.t.
  25. Juan Diego Quintero (Colombia Espoirs) s.t.
  26. Lars Van der Haar (Rabobank Development) s.t.
  27. Merhawi Kudus (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  28. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  29. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Niels Wubben (Rabobank Development) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: 160.7 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.76 km/hr

  1. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 50min 54sec
  2. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1sec
  4. Stef Clement (Belkin) @ 2sec
  5. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  6. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) s.t.
  7. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  8. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  10. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  11. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5sec
  13. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Dylan van Baarle (Rabobank Development) @ 6sec
  15. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7sec
  16. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  17. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 8sec
  19. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Métropole) @ 9sec
  20. Martijn Tusveld (Rabobank Development) s.t.
  21. Rick Zabel (Rabobank Development) @ 10sec
  22. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Natnael Berhane (Europcar) s.t.
  24. Rudy Barbier (Roubaix Lille Métropole) @ 11sec
  25. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) s.t.
  26. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 12sec
  27. Bryan Cocquard (Europcar) s.t.
  28. Marc Goos (Belkin) s.t.
  29. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) s.t.

Friday, August 9: Prologue, Trevoux 4.5 km individual time trial

Results:

  1. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5min 31.45sec. 48.88 km/hr
  2. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5min 31.57sec
  3. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1sec
  4. Stef Clement (Belkin) @ 2sec
  5. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) s.t.
  6. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 3sec
  8. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  10. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5sec
  12. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Dylan Van Baarle (Rabobank Development) @ 6sec
  14. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7sec
  15. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  16. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 8sec
  18. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Métropole) @ 9sec
  19. Martijn Tusveld (Rabobank Development) s.t.
  20. Rick Zabel (Rabobank Development) @ 10sec
  21. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Natnael Berhane (Europcar) s.t.
  23. Rudy Barbier (Roubaix Lille Métropole) @ 11sec
  24. Luis Leon Sanchez (Belkin) s.t.
  25. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 12sec
  26. Bryan Cocquard (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Marc Goos (Belkin) s.t.
  28. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  29. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  30. Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) s.t.