BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (2.Pro)

31st edition: August 16 - 20, 2022

Tour of Denmark podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, August 20: 5th & Final Stage, Give - Vejle, 126.5 km

Christophe Laporte wins the stage and the 2022 Tour of Denmark. Photo: Dan Moller

Sticky Buns Across America

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Vejle at 1:45 PM, local time: 24C (75F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Christophe Laporte's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Christophe Laporte has won the Tour of Denmark in style. In the challenging final stage to Vejle, the 29-year-old Frenchman defeated Magnus Sheffield in a sprint duel for the stage and overall victory. Laporte's double brings Team Jumbo-Visma's tally to forty victories this season.

Laporte was well placed at the front during the pin-pricks in the stage’s opening phase. A leading group with Olav Kooij was caught in the finale.

The Frenchman’s teammates brought him to the final climb. In the final metres, Sheffield passed Laporte, but the Team Jumbo-Visma rider made a last effort and was able to add the stage, the final classification and the points classification to his palmares.

"This was a great day for us”, a happy Laporte said. "Olav was in the front and that was perfect. After the chase I was left in a good position. The team was fantastic. There was a steep climb before the finish, but I was confident I could win. I will enjoy this now and tomorrow we will go for it again in Hamburg."

Sports director Marc Reef was proud of his team. "What a fantastic way to conclude the week. Olav in the breakaway was a golden move. It allowed the rest to take it easy. The other teams had to control the race and we did not have to do too much until the final climb. Christophe was well positioned, countered the attacks and was able to win the sprint. Christophe and the rest of the team were very strong."

Earlier this season, Laporte won a stage in Paris-Nice and a stage in the Tour de France.

Complete results:

126.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.637 km/hr

1 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 2hr 53min 56sec
2 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
6 Søren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
7 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma @ 4sec
8 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
9 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
10 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
12 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:15
13 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:17
14 Frederik Wandahl PostNord Landsholdet 0:18
15 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Team Coloquick 0:24
17 Tomasz Budzinski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
18 Jakub Kaczmarek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
19 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:28
21 Andreas Stokbro Coop Cycling s.t.
22 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
23 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
24 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 0:35
25 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:38
26 Bak Klaris Magnus Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 0:39
27 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 0:41
28 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
29 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
30 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
31 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 0:49
32 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling s.t.
33 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 0:59
34 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:02
36 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:05
37 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:07
38 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:14
39 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling 1:22
40 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:31
41 Andre Drege Coop Cycling 1:34
42 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
43 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling 1:38
44 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:40
45 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:08
46 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:37
47 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:42
50 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 3:23
51 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 3:40
52 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 3:52
53 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 4:04
54 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:19
55 Christian Ingemann Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 4:54
56 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
57 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 6:26
58 Nadav Reisberg Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 8:51
60 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 9:06
61 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
62 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
63 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Nikolaj Mengel BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 9:53
66 Magnus Henneberg PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
67 Joshua Gudnitz Team Coloquick s.t.
68 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
69 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
70 Gustav Frederik Dahl PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
71 Mads Østergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
72 Kasper Andersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
73 Anders Foldager PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
74 Eirik Lunder Coop Cycling 10:13
75 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:20
76 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 10:41
77 Olav Hjemsæter Coop Cycling s.t.
78 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 11:01
80 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk 11:23
81 Tobias Kongstad Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 11:50
82 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 13:10
83 Bøgh Wallin Rasmus Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 20:32
84 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling s.t.
85 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
86 Oliver Knudsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 20:41
87 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 20:57
88 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
89 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 Moritz Kärsten Team DSM s.t.
92 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
94 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
95 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
96 Bjørn Sørensen Team Coloquick s.t.
97 Frederik Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
98 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health s.t.
99 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
100 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
101 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
102 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
103 Louis Bendixen Coop Cycling s.t.
104 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
105 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
108 Frederik Muff Team Coloquick 21:28
109 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 22:28
110 Matias Malmberg Team Coloquick s.t.
111 Mads Andersen Team Coloquick 24:27

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification winner: Rasmus Bogh Wallin (Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras)
  • Points classification winner: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Magnus Sheffield (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification winner: Trek-Segafredo

767.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.112 km/hr

1 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 17hr 1min 20sec
2 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers @ 4sec
3 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:09
4 Søren Kragh Andersen Team DSM 0:25
5 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 0:30
6 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:42
7 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:44
8 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:48
9 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 0:52
10 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 0:56
11 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X 1:16
12 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:18
13 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:21
14 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:22
15 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 1:26
16 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 1:27
17 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 1:31
18 Frederik Wandahl PostNord Landsholdet 1:34
19 Jakub Kaczmarek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:38
20 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling 1:39
21 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:41
22 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:45
23 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:47
24 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Team Coloquick 1:55
25 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:55
26 Andreas Stokbro Coop Cycling 2:06
27 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 2:17
28 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 2:27
29 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:39
30 Tomasz Budzinski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 2:51
31 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:52
32 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 2:55
33 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 3:02
34 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling 3:20
35 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:29
36 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:38
37 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 4:01
38 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:53
39 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 5:24
40 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 5:35
41 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 7:33
42 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 8:00
43 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 8:33
44 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 9:30
45 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 10:17
46 Joshua Gudnitz Team Coloquick 10:47
47 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 11:28
48 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 11:33
49 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 11:48
50 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:59
51 Kasper Andersen PostNord Landsholdet 12:15
52 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 12:21
53 Olav Hjemsæter Coop Cycling 13:05
54 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 13:16
55 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 13:42
56 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:41
57 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:18
58 Nikolaj Mengel BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 15:26
59 Bak Klaris Magnus Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 15:34
60 Christian Ingemann Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 15:35
61 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 15:56
62 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:57
63 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 16:13
64 Tobias Kongstad Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 16:18
65 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 16:48
66 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 17:15
67 Nadav Reisberg Israel-Premier Tech 17:21
68 Andre Drege Coop Cycling 18:27
69 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:20
70 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:39
71 Gustav Frederik Dahl PostNord Landsholdet 20:46
72 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 20:48
73 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen PostNord Landsholdet 21:23
74 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 22:11
75 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 22:37
76 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:39
77 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 22:46
78 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 23:13
79 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 24:01
80 Eirik Lunder Coop Cycling 24:17
81 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:27
82 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk 25:19
83 Louis Bendixen Coop Cycling 25:42
84 Matias Malmberg Team Coloquick 26:48
85 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 27:05
86 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27:18
87 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk 27:22
88 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 27:40
89 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 27:57
90 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 30:52
91 Frederik Bjørn Sørensen Team Coloquick 31:40
92 Oliver Knudsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 32:49
93 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 33:00
94 Moritz Kärsten Team DSM 33:47
95 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 33:52
96 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling 34:02
97 Mads Østergaard Team Coloquick 34:29
98 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost 34:43
99 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk 35:18
100 Frederik Muff Team Coloquick 35:48
101 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 35:52
102 Magnus Henneberg PostNord Landsholdet 37:40
103 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 39:02
104 Anders Foldager PostNord Landsholdet 39:21
105 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 39:40
106 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 39:41
107 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling 40:54
108 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 42:35
109 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 45:32
110 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 45:54
111 Mads Andersen Team Coloquick 1:01:57

Friday, August 19: Stage 4, Skive - Skive, 167.3 km

Jasper Philipsen is the day's fast man. Photo Dan Moller

Tour of Flanders, the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Skive at 2:00 PM, local time: 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC second-place Christophe Laporte's Team jumbo-Visma.

Christophe Laporte has finished tenth in the fourth stage of the Tour of Denmark. The sprint did not go as Team Jumbo-Visma had anticipated on the stage to and from Skive. Two-time stage winner Olav Kooij got boxed in and finished outside the top ten.

Due to the desire of many riders to join a leading group, stage four got underway to a fast start. For a short time, Lennard Hofstede was in a strong chasing group, but the peloton did not let them go. Eventually, seven riders escaped. The time difference remained minimal and partly due to a controlling Team Jumbo-Visma, the stage ended in a bunch sprint.

In the run-up to the sprint, the yellow-black train was well positioned, but Kooij got stuck just before the finish. As a result, the Dutchman was unable to sprint. Laporte did a strong lead-out but fell silent and finished tenth. The 29-year-old Frenchman remains second in the general classification, in the same time as leader Magnus Sheffield. Tomorrow, the peloton concludes the Tour of Denmark with a hilly stage.

“In the sprint, it didn’t quite go as hoped”, sports director Marc Reef said. “Today, we saw that details are essential. If one link doesn’t do what is required, making things right in such a fast final becomes difficult. We took our responsibility from the start with Lennard and Gijs Leemreize. In the final, Christophe and Olav arrived in the front during the last lap when there was an attack. That shows they are in good shape. The most important thing now is to try to win the classification. Christophe is two-tenths off the lead and we will do everything we can to turn that around.”

Complete results:

167.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.494 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3hr 35min 54sec
2 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
3 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
4 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
6 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
8 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
10 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
12 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
13 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
16 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
18 Kasper Andersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
19 Marceli Boguslawski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
20 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
21 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop s.t.
23 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
25 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop s.t.
26 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
27 Jakub Kaczmarek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
28 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
29 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Matias Malmberg Coloquick Cycling s.t.
31 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
32 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
35 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
36 Martijn Budding Riwal Cycling s.t.
37 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
38 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
39 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
40 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
41 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
42 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
43 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
45 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling s.t.
46 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
47 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
48 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
49 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
50 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
51 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling s.t.
52 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
53 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
54 Christian Ingemann Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
55 Joshua Gudnitz Coloquick Cycling s.t.
56 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
57 Nadav Reisberg Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Søren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
59 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
60 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
61 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 Tomasz Budzinski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
63 Frederik Wandahl PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
64 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
65 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
66 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
67 Frederik Bjørn Sørensen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
68 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
69 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
71 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
72 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 Alan Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
75 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
77 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
78 Norbert Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
79 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
80 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
81 Gustav Frederik Dahl PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
82 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
83 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
84 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X @ 40sec
85 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:43
86 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:54
87 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 0sec
88 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 1:30
89 Frederik Muff Coloquick Cycling s.t.
90 Magnus Bak Klaris Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
91 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
92 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 1:42
94 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:53
95 Moritz Kärsten Team DSM 1:59
96 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health s.t.
99 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
100 Nikolaj Mengel BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
101 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Chad Haga Human Powered Health s.t.
103 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
104 Tobias Kongstad Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
105 Louis Bendixen Team Coop s.t.
106 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 2:29
107 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling 2:39
108 Anders Foldager PostNord Landsholdet 4:52
109 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
110 Magnus Henneberg PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
111 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
112 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Oliver Knudsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
115 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
116 Mads Østergaard Coloquick Cycling s.t.
117 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
119 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
120 Tobiasz Pawlak HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
121 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
122 Adrian Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
123 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
124 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
126 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
127 Andre Drege Team Coop s.t.
128 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
129 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
130 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
131 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team DSM 5:00
132 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
133 Mads Andersen Coloquick Cycling 6:13
134 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
135 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

641.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.405 km/hr

1 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 14hr 7min 34sec
2 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo @ 3sec
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
5 Søren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
6 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 0:16
7 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:21
8 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:24
9 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X 0:25
11 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 0:29
12 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:30
13 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:32
14 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:34
15 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 0:35
16 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 0:37
17 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
18 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen PostNord Landsholdet 0:41
19 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 0:42
20 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
21 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling 0:44
22 Joshua Gudnitz Coloquick Cycling s.t.
23 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0:46
24 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:51
25 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 0:55
26 Alan Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:57
27 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
28 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 1:01
29 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:03
30 Jakub Kaczmarek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:04
31 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:05
33 Frederik Wandahl PostNord Landsholdet 1:06
34 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:07
35 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:09
36 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:11
37 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:12
39 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 1:14
40 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Coloquick Cycling 1:21
41 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
42 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 1:22
43 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:26
44 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 1:27
45 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop 1:28
46 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:30
47 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:32
48 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling 1:39
49 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 1:43
50 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 1:46
51 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling 1:48
52 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:56
54 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:01
55 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:02
56 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 2:06
57 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 2:12
58 Kasper Andersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
59 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop 2:14
60 Tomasz Budzinski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 2:17
61 Marceli Boguslawski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 2:24
62 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 2:54
63 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:13
64 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:38
65 Matias Malmberg Coloquick Cycling 4:10
66 Tobias Kongstad Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 4:18
67 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 4:26
68 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 4:35
69 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 4:43
70 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:02
71 Nikolaj Mengel BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 5:23
72 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:11
73 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 6:18
74 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 6:23
75 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 6:33
76 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 6:40
77 Tobiasz Pawlak HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 7:24
78 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 9:45
79 Adrian Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 9:49
80 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 10:21
81 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 10:22
82 Christian Ingemann Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 10:31
83 Frederik Bjørn Sørensen Coloquick Cycling 10:33
84 Gustav Frederik Dahl PostNord Landsholdet 10:43
85 Nadav Reisberg Israel-Premier Tech 10:45
86 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:53
87 Norbert Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 10:55
88 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:23
89 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:49
90 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 11:55
91 Oliver Knudsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 11:58
92 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 12:07
93 Moritz Kärsten Team DSM 12:40
94 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:45
95 Martijn Budding Riwal Cycling 13:17
96 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling 13:20
97 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:34
98 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost 13:36
99 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 13:42
100 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk 13:46
101 Eirik Lunder Team Coop 13:54
102 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:57
103 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:04
104 Frederik Muff Coloquick Cycling 14:10
105 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk 14:11
106 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 14:37
107 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 14:45
108 Magnus Bak Klaris Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
109 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 15:04
110 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 15:49
111 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 15:50
112 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 16:19
113 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk 16:31
114 Andre Drege Team Coop 16:43
115 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 16:44
116 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 17:46
117 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 17:55
118 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 18:01
119 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 18:33
120 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 18:34
121 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 18:37
122 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:42
123 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 19:18
124 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 20:25
125 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team DSM 20:57
126 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 20:58
127 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 21:28
128 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:25
129 Mads Østergaard Coloquick Cycling 24:26
130 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:47
131 Magnus Henneberg PostNord Landsholdet 27:37
132 Anders Foldager PostNord Landsholdet 29:19
133 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 29:56
134 Mads Andersen Coloquick Cycling 37:20
135 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling 39:06

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, August 18: Stage 3, Otterup - Herning, 239.3 km

Olav Kooij gets his second stage win this Tour of Denmark.

Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Olav Kooij has taken his second stage win in the Tour of Denmark. The young sprinter proved the fastest after Christophe Laporte had brought him to the finish in a comfortable position. The Frenchman finished second and moved up to second place in the general classification.

The stage from Otterup to Herning was the race’s longest stage. The riders encountered seven gravel sections, but these did not cause breaks in the peloton. After the peloton had caught the last remaining escapee at three kilometres from the finish line, Team Jumbo-Visma brought Kooij to the front.

Laporte, who finished third in Wednesday’s time trial, took control in the final kilometre and increased the pace so much that only Kooij could follow him. The young sprinter had no trouble finishing it off and took his eleventh victory of the season. "This was pretty close to the dream scenario", Kooij said.

"Especially Pascal Eenkhoorn and Tosh Van der Sande did a great job catching the breakaway. In the final, I followed Christophe, who had made it clear beforehand that we had to go through the last corner first. When we came through the corner first and second, I knew there was a good chance we would make it. The fact that Christophe took some bonification seconds as well is super."

According to Kooij, it was not a foregone conclusion that the stage would end in a bunch sprint. "We knew we had to survive the gravel sections to have any chance. They were quite far from the finish line and weren't difficult enough to tear the peloton apart. After we had assessed the situation, we decided I would take the sprint. It's great to finish it off."

Kooij’s victory meant Team Jumbo-Visma's 37th win of the season.

Complete results:

239.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.045 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 5hr 18mn 45sec
2 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
4 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
7 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
8 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
9 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop s.t.
10 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
11 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Søren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
13 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
14 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
16 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
17 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
18 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
19 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
21 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Kasper Andersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
23 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
25 Joshua Gudnitz Coloquick Cycling s.t.
26 Alan Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
27 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
28 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
29 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
31 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
34 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
35 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
36 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
37 Frederik Wandahl PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
38 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
39 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
40 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
41 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
42 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling s.t.
46 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
47 Jakub Kaczmarek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
48 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Tobias Kongstad Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
50 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
51 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
52 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
53 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop s.t.
54 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
55 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
57 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
58 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
59 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost @ 14sec
60 Andre Drege Team Coop 0:18
61 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
62 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 0:21
63 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 0:29
64 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
65 Tobiasz Pawlak HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:32
66 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
67 Oliver Knudsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
68 Marceli Boguslawski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
69 Tomasz Budzinski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
70 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
72 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:35
73 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
74 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
75 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk 0:36
76 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
77 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk 1:04
78 Louis Bendixen Team Coop s.t.
79 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 1:06
80 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:18
81 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:34
82 Matias Malmberg Coloquick Cycling 1:48
83 Nikolaj Mengel BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 2:03
84 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
85 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost 3:07
86 Adrian Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 3:18
87 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 3:36
88 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 8:48
89 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling 9:00
90 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Nadav Reisberg Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
94 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
95 Norbert Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
96 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 Moritz Kärsten Team DSM s.t.
98 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
99 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
100 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
101 Mads Andersen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
102 Frederik Bjørn Sørensen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
103 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
104 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health s.t.
105 Gustav Frederik Dahl PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
106 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
107 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109 Martijn Budding Riwal Cycling s.t.
110 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
111 Christian Ingemann Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
112 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:10
113 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
114 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
115 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
116 Magnus Bak Klaris Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
117 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
119 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
120 Mads Østergaard Coloquick Cycling s.t.
121 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
122 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
123 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
125 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
126 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
127 Frederik Muff Coloquick Cycling s.t.
128 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
129 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
130 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
131 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
132 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
133 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
134 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
135 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:54
136 Anders Foldager PostNord Landsholdet 21:33
137 Magnus Henneberg PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
138 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling 26:51

 

GC after stage 3:

474.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.033 km/hr

1 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 10hr 31min 40sec
2 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo @ 3sec
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
5 Søren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
6 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 0:16
7 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:24
8 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X 0:25
10 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 0:29
11 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:30
12 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:31
13 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:32
14 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:34
15 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 0:35
16 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 0:37
17 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
18 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen PostNord Landsholdet 0:41
19 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 0:42
20 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
21 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling 0:44
22 Joshua Gudnitz Coloquick Cycling s.t.
23 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0:46
24 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:51
25 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 0:55
26 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:57
27 Alan Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:00
28 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 1:01
29 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:03
30 Jakub Kaczmarek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:04
31 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:05
33 Frederik Wandahl PostNord Landsholdet 1:06
34 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:07
35 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:09
36 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:11
37 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:12
39 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 1:14
40 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:19
41 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Coloquick Cycling 1:21
42 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
43 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 1:22
44 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:26
45 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 1:27
46 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop 1:28
47 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:29
48 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:30
49 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:34
50 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:38
51 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling 1:39
52 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 1:41
53 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 1:43
54 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 1:46
55 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling 1:48
56 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Kasper Andersen PostNord Landsholdet 1:52
59 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:56
60 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:01
61 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:02
62 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 2:06
63 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 2:12
64 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop 2:14
65 Tomasz Budzinski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 2:17
66 Tobias Kongstad Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 2:19
67 Marceli Boguslawski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 2:24
68 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:30
69 Tobiasz Pawlak HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 2:32
70 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 2:36
71 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 2:44
72 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 2:54
74 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:17
75 Nikolaj Mengel BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 3:24
76 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:38
77 Matias Malmberg Coloquick Cycling 4:10
78 Adrian Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 4:57
79 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:29
80 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:49
81 Oliver Knudsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 7:06
82 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost 8:44
83 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 9:42
84 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 9:45
85 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 9:56
86 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 10:08
87 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 10:12
88 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:20
89 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 10:22
90 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 10:30
91 Christian Ingemann Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 10:31
92 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Frederik Bjørn Sørensen Coloquick Cycling 10:33
94 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling 10:41
95 Moritz Kärsten Team DSM s.t.
96 Gustav Frederik Dahl PostNord Landsholdet 10:43
97 Nadav Reisberg Israel-Premier Tech 10:45
98 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:53
99 Norbert Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 10:55
100 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 10:58
101 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:23
102 Andre Drege Team Coop 11:52
103 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 12:38
104 Frederik Muff Coloquick Cycling 12:40
105 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk 12:41
106 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 12:46
107 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:49
108 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 12:54
109 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 13:03
110 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 13:05
111 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 13:09
112 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 13:10
113 Magnus Bak Klaris Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 13:15
114 Martijn Budding Riwal Cycling 13:17
115 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:34
116 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 13:42
117 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk 13:46
118 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 13:50
119 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 Eirik Lunder Team Coop 13:54
121 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:57
122 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 14:19
123 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk 14:32
124 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 15:33
125 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team DSM 15:57
126 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 16:06
127 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 16:35
128 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 18:33
129 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 18:37
130 Mads Østergaard Coloquick Cycling 19:34
131 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 20:48
132 Magnus Henneberg PostNord Landsholdet 22:45
133 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:55
134 Anders Foldager PostNord Landsholdet 24:27
135 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
136 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 25:04
137 Mads Andersen Coloquick Cycling 31:07
138 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling 43:46


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, August 17: Stage 2, Assens 12.2 km individual time trial

Magnus Sheffield on his way to winning the stage and taking over the GC lead.

Weather at the race city of Assens at 1:35 PM, local time: 25C (77F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

Olympics 50 Craziest StoriesLes Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Christophe Laporte's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Christophe Laporte has finished third in the second stage of the Tour of Denmark. In the individual time trial around Assens only Magnus Sheffield and Mathias Skjelmose Jensen were faster than the Frenchman of Team Jumbo-Visma. Olav Kooij lost the leader's jersey to Sheffield.

Last month's Tour stage winner Laporte got off to a strong start in his 12 km race against the clock. He set the fastest time at the first intermediate point, but lost too much time in the second part of the race.

"Christophe rode a very good time trial. He has shown several times this year that he can do this well, so we knew he could compete for the win. Of course it's a shame he didn't win, but technically he did everything right", sports director Marc Reef said.

Laporte's third place in the time trial has moved him up to third place in the general classification. With a six-second gap, Reef is convinced that anything is still possible. "We are in a good position with Mick and Christophe, which certainly offers a perspective for the coming days. Hopefully, we can do well in tomorrow's tough gravel stage."

Complete results:

12.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.890 km/hr

1 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 13min 35sec
2 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo @ 3sec
3 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 0:06
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
5 Søren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
6 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 0:20
7 Johan Price-Pejtersen PostNord Landsholdet 0:22
8 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:24
9 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X 0:25
11 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 0:29
12 Frederik Muff Coloquick Cycling 0:30
13 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:32
15 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:34
16 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 0:35
17 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0:36
18 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:37
19 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
20 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:39
21 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
22 Matias Malmberg Coloquick Cycling s.t.
23 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 0:42
24 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
25 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
26 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen PostNord Landsholdet 0:43
27 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling 0:44
29 Joshua Gudnitz Coloquick Cycling s.t.
30 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0:45
31 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0:46
32 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:51
33 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 0:53
34 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 0:55
36 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
37 Mads Andersen Coloquick Cycling 0:57
38 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
39 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 0:59
40 Alan Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:00
41 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
42 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost 1:01
43 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
44 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:03
45 Jakub Kaczmarek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:04
46 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
47 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:05
49 Magnus Bak Klaris Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
50 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Frederik Wandahl PostNord Landsholdet 1:06
52 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 1:07
53 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 1:08
55 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:09
57 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:11
58 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 1:12
61 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
62 Magnus Henneberg PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
63 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 1:14
64 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:16
65 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:17
66 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:19
67 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:20
68 Nikolaj Mengel BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:21
69 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
70 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 1:22
71 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:22
72 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 1:24
73 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 Andre Drege Team Coop s.t.
75 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:26
76 Anders Foldager PostNord Landsholdet 1:28
77 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop s.t.
78 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:29
79 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
80 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:30
81 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
82 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
83 Oliver Knudsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:31
84 Christian Ingemann Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
85 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 1:33
86 Frederik Bjørn Sørensen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
87 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:35
88 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk 1:36
89 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
90 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling 1:37
91 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:38
92 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
94 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
95 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling 1:39
96 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:40
97 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team DSM 1:41
98 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
99 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling s.t.
100 Moritz Kärsten Team DSM s.t.
101 Gustav Frederik Dahl PostNord Landsholdet 1:43
102 Nadav Reisberg Israel-Premier Tech 1:45
103 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
104 Tomasz Budzinski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
105 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:47
106 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling 1:48
108 Mads Østergaard Coloquick Cycling s.t.
109 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
110 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
111 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 1:49
112 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
113 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 1:50
114 Adrian Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
115 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
116 Marceli Boguslawski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:52
117 Kasper Andersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
118 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:53
119 Martijn Budding Riwal Cycling s.t.
120 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:55
121 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Norbert Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
123 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
124 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
125 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:58
127 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 1:59
128 Tobiasz Pawlak HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 2:00
129 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:01
130 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:02
131 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
132 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 2:06
133 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
134 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop 2:07
135 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 2:08
136 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 2:09
137 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 2:12
138 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop 2:15
139 Tobias Kongstad Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 2:19
140 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:23
141 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:27
142 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 2:32
143 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 2:44

 

GC after stage 2:

234.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.022 km/hr

1 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 5hr 12min 55sec
2 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo @ 3sec
3 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 0:06
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
5 Søren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
6 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 0:20
7 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:24
8 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X 0:25
10 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 0:29
11 Frederik Muff Coloquick Cycling 0:30
12 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:31
14 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:32
15 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:34
16 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 0:35
17 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0:36
18 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 0:37
19 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:39
20 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
21 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen PostNord Landsholdet 0:41
22 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 0:42
23 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
24 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
25 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling 0:44
26 Joshua Gudnitz Coloquick Cycling s.t.
27 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0:45
28 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0:46
29 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:51
30 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 0:53
31 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 0:55
33 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:57
35 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 0:59
36 Alan Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:00
37 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
38 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 1:01
39 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:03
40 Jakub Kaczmarek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:04
41 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
42 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
43 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Magnus Bak Klaris Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:05
45 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Frederik Wandahl PostNord Landsholdet 1:06
47 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 1:07
48 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 1:08
50 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:09
52 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:11
53 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
55 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 1:12
56 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
57 Magnus Henneberg PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
58 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 1:14
59 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:16
60 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:19
61 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:20
62 Nikolaj Mengel BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:21
63 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
64 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 1:22
65 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
66 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:24
67 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:26
68 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop 1:28
69 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:29
70 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
71 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:30
72 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
73 Christian Ingemann Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:31
74 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:32
75 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 1:33
76 Frederik Bjørn Sørensen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
77 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:35
78 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk 1:36
79 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
80 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 1:37
81 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:38
82 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling 1:39
84 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:40
85 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 1:41
86 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling s.t.
87 Moritz Kärsten Team DSM s.t.
88 Gustav Frederik Dahl PostNord Landsholdet 1:43
89 Eirik Lunder Team Coop 1:44
90 Nadav Reisberg Israel-Premier Tech 1:45
91 Tomasz Budzinski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
92 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:47
93 Adrian Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
94 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling 1:48
95 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Marceli Boguslawski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:52
97 Kasper Andersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
98 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:53
99 Norbert Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:55
100 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
101 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:58
102 Tobiasz Pawlak HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 2:00
103 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:01
104 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:02
105 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 2:06
106 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk 2:09
107 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 2:12
108 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop 2:15
109 Tobias Kongstad Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 2:19
110 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:23
111 Matias Malmberg Coloquick Cycling 2:27
112 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 2:44
113 Anders Foldager PostNord Landsholdet 2:54
114 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:17
115 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 3:23
116 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team DSM 3:47
117 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 3:54
118 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:55
119 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 3:56
120 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop 3:58
121 Martijn Budding Riwal Cycling 4:17
122 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 4:50
123 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost 5:37
124 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:57
125 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:13
126 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 6:23
127 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 6:27
128 Oliver Knudsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 6:34
129 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 6:55
130 Mads Østergaard Coloquick Cycling 7:24
131 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 7:35
132 Andre Drege Team Coop 11:34
133 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 11:48
134 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk 12:05
135 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 12:09
136 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling 12:15
137 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk 12:18
138 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:37
139 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 12:54
140 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk 13:28
141 Johan Price-Pejtersen PostNord Landsholdet 21:33
142 Mads Andersen Coloquick Cycling 22:07
143 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-EasyPost 23:00


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Tuesday, August 16: Stage 1, Allerød - Køge, 222.6 km

Olav Kooij wins the first stage.

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race:

Weather at the finish city of Køge at 1:20 PM, local time: 24C (75F), showers in the vicinity, with the wind from the south-southwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph). The rain should end about 2:30 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Olav Kooij has won the first stage of the Tour of Denmark in an impressive way. The young sprinter from Team Jumbo-Visma beat Jasper Philipsen by a few centimetres in the streets of Koge, making him the first classification leader in the Danish race.

Mick van Dijke, Tosh Van der Sande and Christophe Laporte guided Kooij to the front. Kooij was in danger of losing his teammates for a moment, but Laporte ensured that Kooij was brought to Philipsen's wheel. The Belgian gained a few meters quickly, but Kooij won the race with a powerful jump.

It was Kooij's tenth win of the year. This gave his team a total of 36 victories this season. "The goal was to win a stage and it's great if you manage to do that at the first opportunity", Kooij said. "It was a hectic sprint and the headwind made it extra difficult. Ultimately, I ended up in Philipsen's wheel and saw the finish line quickly coming closer. Luckily I had the legs to pass him."

Olav kooij

Here's another shot of the finish

Kooij acknowledged that the sprint train got to the front too early. "On the last straight to the finish, we knew we needed enough manpower. We had to shift gears a little and luckily that worked out well. Christophe has already proven how good he is at this in the Tour. Having a lead-out like him is great."

Kooij, who suffered some abrasions during a crash halfway through the race, has no ambitions for the general classification. "It would be nice if the jersey stays in the team. Tomorrow there will be a time trial and after that, it's up to the other guys to do a good job."

Complete results:

222.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.669 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 4hr 59min 20sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
4 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
5 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
6 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
8 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
9 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
14 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Christian Ingemann Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
17 Kasper Andersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
18 Alan Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
19 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Nadav Reisberg Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
23 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
25 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Norbert Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
28 Kragh Andersen Søren Team DSM s.t.
29 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
30 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
32 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
33 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
34 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
35 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
36 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
37 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
38 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
39 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
40 Bak Klaris Magnus Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
41 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
42 Frederik Wandahl PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
43 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
45 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
48 Louis Bendixen Team Coop s.t.
49 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
50 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
51 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
52 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
53 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
54 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
57 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop s.t.
58 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling s.t.
59 Frederik Muff Coloquick Cycling s.t.
60 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
61 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
62 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
63 Patrick Lauk Karl Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
64 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
65 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
66 Tobias Kongstad Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
67 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
68 Nikolaj Mengel BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
69 Frederik Bjørn Sørensen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
70 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
71 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
72 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
73 Moritz Kärsten Team DSM s.t.
74 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop s.t.
75 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
76 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
79 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
80 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
81 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
82 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
83 Jakub Kaczmarek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
84 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
85 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
86 Magnus Henneberg PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
87 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 Gustav Frederik Dahl PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
89 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
90 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
91 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
92 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm @ 49sec
93 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling 1:15
94 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
95 Marceli Boguslawski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski @ 0sec
96 Tobiasz Pawlak HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:23
97 Anders Foldager PostNord Landsholdet 1:26
98 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
100 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 1:26
101 Matias Malmberg Coloquick Cycling 1:47
102 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
103 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop 1:51
104 Joshua Gudnitz Coloquick Cycling @ 0sec
105 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen PostNord Landsholdet 1:55
106 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 1:59
107 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 2:06
108 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 0sec
109 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 2:06
110 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
111 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
112 Tomasz Budzinski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski @ 0sec
113 Adrian Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski @ 0sec
114 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 0sec
115 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
116 Martijn Budding Riwal Cycling 2:24
117 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 0sec
118 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè @ 0sec
119 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 3:01
120 Chad Haga Human Powered Health @ 0sec
121 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:11
122 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:12
123 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost 4:36
124 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost @ 0sec
125 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 0sec
126 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 5:03
128 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
129 Oliver Knudsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
130 Mads Østergaard Coloquick Cycling s.t.
131 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 6:12
132 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:10
133 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
134 Andre Drege Team Coop s.t.
135 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
136 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
137 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
138 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
139 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling 10:38
140 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk 11:26
141 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-EasyPost 21:05
142 Mads Andersen Coloquick Cycling 21:10
143 Johan Price-Pejtersen PostNord Landsholdet 21:11

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 4hr 59min 10sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 4sec
3 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
4 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:06
5 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
6 Adrian Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:07
7 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 0:09
8 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 0:10
9 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
10 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
12 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
13 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
14 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
18 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Christian Ingemann Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
21 Kasper Andersen PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
22 Alan Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
23 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Nadav Reisberg Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
27 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
29 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Norbert Banaszek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
32 Søren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
33 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
34 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
36 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
37 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
38 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
39 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
40 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
41 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
42 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
43 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
44 Magnus Bak Klaris Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
45 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
46 Frederik Wandahl PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
47 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
51 Louis Bendixen Team Coop s.t.
52 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
53 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
54 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
55 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
56 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
59 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop s.t.
60 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling s.t.
61 Frederik Muff Coloquick Cycling s.t.
62 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
63 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
64 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
65 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
66 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
67 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
68 Tobias Kongstad Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
69 Nikolaj Mengel BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
70 Frederik Bjørn Sørensen Coloquick Cycling s.t.
71 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
72 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
73 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
74 Moritz Kärsten Team DSM s.t.
75 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop s.t.
76 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
79 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
80 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
81 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
82 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
83 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
84 Jakub Kaczmarek HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
85 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
86 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
87 Magnus Henneberg PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
88 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Gustav Frederik Dahl PostNord Landsholdet s.t.
90 Manuele Tarozzi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
91 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Marceli Boguslawski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
94 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Joshua Gudnitz Coloquick Cycling s.t.
96 Zdenek Stybar Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
97 Tomasz Budzinski HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
98 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
99 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
101 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
102 Chad Haga Human Powered Health s.t.
103 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
104 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
105 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0: 59
106 Mathias Bregnhøj Riwal Cycling 1:25
107 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
108 Tobiasz Pawlak HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:33
109 Anders Foldager PostNord Landsholdet 1:36
110 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
111 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Matias Malmberg Coloquick Cycling 1:57
113 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
114 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop 2:01
115 Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen PostNord Landsholdet 2:03
116 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 2:09
117 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 2:16
118 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
119 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
120 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
121 Martijn Budding Riwal Cycling 2:34
122 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 3:11
123 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:21
124 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:22
125 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-EasyPost 4:46
126 Mads Østergaard Coloquick Cycling 5:11
127 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health 5:13
128 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
129 Oliver Knudsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
131 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 6:22
132 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 10:20
133 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
134 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
135 Andre Drege Team Coop s.t.
136 Peter Kusztor Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
137 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
138 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
139 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling 10:48
140 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk 11:36
141 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-EasyPost 21:15
142 Mads Andersen Coloquick Cycling 21:20
143 Johan Price-Pejtersen PostNord Landsholdet 21:21