BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 UAE Tour (WorldTour),
United Arab Emirates

5th Edition: February 20 - 26, 2023
Complete results

UAE Tour podium history | 2022 edition | 2024 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2023 UAE Tour map


Sunday, February 26: 7th & Final Stage, Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium (City of Al Ain, Abu Dhabi) - Jebel Hafeet, 153 km

Stage 7 map & profile

The stage goes to Adam Yates.

Tour de France: the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Al Ain in Abu Dhabi, where most of the stage takes place, at 8:40 AM, local time: 25C (76F), fair, with the wind from the south at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast. The temperature is forecast to climb to 33C (91F) at 2:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from 2023 UAE Tour winner Remco Evenepoel's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Remco Evenepoel added another notch to his belt, the first since triumphing at last year’s World Championships, sealing the GC victory at the fifth edition of the UAE Tour, which came to a conclusion on the demanding gradients of Jebel Hafeet (10.8km, 6.6%), the second-highest peak in the Emirates. It was another important step forward for Soudal Quick-Step’s 23-year-old Belgian, who climbed onto the highest spot of the podium for the 38th time in his career.

Remco Evenepoel is the winner of the 2023 UAE Tour.

Evenepoel had to battle not just the steep ascent Sunday afternoon, but also the blazing heat, which he overcame thanks to a massive effort and determination. But his success wasn’t built only in the mountains, but also in the crosswinds which tore the peloton to pieces on the opening day. Remco was one of the main protagonists there, taking the race by its horns and dealing a big blow to many of his rivals, before increasing his lead in the standings thanks to a flawless ride of the Soudal Quick-Step boys in the second stage team time trial.

Having taken the red jersey thanks to another consistent ride atop Jebel Jais, the World Champion – supported by a squad that rode body and soul for him – Evenepoel cemented his place in the general classification, and was handsomely rewarded at the end of the week with the 11th stage race triumph of his career, and the first since he conquered La Vuelta in September 2022.

“It was tough today. The pace was insane from the bottom to the top. When I went together with Adam Yates, I thought he would stay on my wheel until the final kilometers, but then he attacked and I had to go over my limit in order to remain within touching distance. Seeing him all the time reassured me of the overall win. The goal was to keep the jersey and it makes me happy and proud that I could defend my position and win this race”, said Remco, who also finished as the best young rider of the UAE Tour.

Remco Evenepoel starting the final kilometer of the stage. Photo: Getty Sport

Soudal Quick-Step leave the Emirates with a total of four victories: the general classification, the TTT and the pair of stages brought by Belgian Champion Tim Merlier, who also took home the green jersey – the first time in his career that he won the points classification in a World Tour race.

“We can be proud of what we achieved this week. We were in the mix every time, we worked well as a team and we can be satisfied with everything. I came here without any time spent training at altitude, it was my first attempt of the year to fight for the GC, so to be sincere, at the start of the week I wasn’t expecting to win the race. But I did it and this makes me confident for the rest of the season and for Il Giro”, added the Belgian after Soudal Quick-Step’s tenth victory of the year.

Complete results:

153 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.776 km/hr

1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 3hr 29min 42sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 10sec
3 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 0:42
4 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 0:47
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:54
6 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:16
8 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 1:25
10 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 1:32
13 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:42
14 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:48
15 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
16 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
17 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
18 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:53
21 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:06
22 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:11
23 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 2:21
24 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 2:22
25 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 2:31
26 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:38
27 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny 2:40
28 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 2:41
29 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
30 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
31 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 3:04
32 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:16
33 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 3:27
34 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 3:30
35 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 3:45
38 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 4:19
39 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:28
41 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 4:55
42 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 4:59
43 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 5:05
46 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
49 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
50 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
51 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 5:08
52 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 5:34
53 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
54 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 5:51
55 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 5:59
56 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 6:44
57 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
59 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
63 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
64 Juri Hollmann Movistar 7:29
65 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
66 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 7:41
67 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 7:46
68 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
69 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
70 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 9:16
71 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 9:18
72 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
74 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
75 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 9:50
77 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe 10:08
78 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
79 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
80 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
82 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 10:12
83 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
84 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
85 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
86 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 10:34
87 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 10:41
88 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 10:43
89 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
91 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
94 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 10:45
95 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
96 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 12:19
97 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 12:56
98 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 13:07
99 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny 13:54
100 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
101 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 14:22
102 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
103 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
104 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:30
105 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
106 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 17:03
107 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
109 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
110 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
111 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
113 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
114 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
115 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
116 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
117 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
118 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
119 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 19:13
120 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
121 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
122 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
123 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
124 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
125 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
126 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
127 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
128 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
129 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
130 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
132 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
133 Sam Welsford Team DSM 21:10

 

Final GC after stage 7:

  • GC winner: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification winner: Tim Merlier (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Intermediate sprints classification winner: Edward Planckaert (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification winner: UAE Team Emirates

1,028.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.895 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 23hr 25min 26sec
2 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers @ 59sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 1:00
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:03
5 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 2:06
6 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 2:18
7 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 2:33
8 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 2:38
9 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 2:40
11 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 2:47
12 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 2:49
13 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:57
14 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 3:02
15 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 3:04
16 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 3:13
17 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 3:18
18 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 3:29
19 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:34
20 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3:39
21 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 3:41
22 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 3:50
23 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 3:56
24 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 3:58
25 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:04
26 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:24
27 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 4:49
28 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 5:00
29 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny 5:20
30 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 6:35
31 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 7:03
32 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 7:13
33 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:18
34 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 7:33
35 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 7:51
36 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 8:27
37 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 9:19
38 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 9:25
39 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 9:28
40 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 9:33
41 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 9:53
42 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 10:08
43 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 10:37
44 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 11:22
45 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 11:23
46 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 11:41
47 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 12:31
48 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 13:47
49 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 15:39
50 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 16:24
51 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 17:06
52 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 17:14
53 Albert Torres Movistar 17:42
54 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 17:51
55 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 18:06
56 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 18:50
57 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 19:57
58 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 21:04
59 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 21:13
60 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 21:27
61 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 21:30
62 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 21:40
63 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 22:34
64 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 23:13
65 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 23:33
66 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 24:44
67 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 24:46
68 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 25:22
69 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 25:52
70 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 26:24
71 Juri Hollmann Movistar 27:08
72 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling 27:13
73 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 27:32
74 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 27:34
75 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 28:22
76 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 28:38
77 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe 28:44
78 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 29:17
79 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe 29:27
80 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 30:01
81 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 30:04
82 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 30:19
83 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 30:37
84 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 31:24
85 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 31:59
86 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 32:03
87 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 32:05
88 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 32:17
89 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 32:48
90 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 33:08
91 Oier Lazkano Movistar 33:09
92 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 33:34
93 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny 33:42
94 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 33:53
95 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 35:02
96 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 35:33
97 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 35:39
98 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 35:40
99 Alex Edmondson Team DSM 35:44
100 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 35:54
101 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 35:58
102 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 35:59
103 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 36:00
104 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 36:08
105 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 36:22
106 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 36:32
107 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 36:32
108 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 37:43
109 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 37:46
110 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 37:55
111 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 38:43
112 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 39:03
113 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe 39:15
114 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 39:18
115 Sam Welsford Team DSM 39:26
116 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 40:08
117 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 40:36
118 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 40:45
119 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 41:16
120 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 41:32
121 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 42:00
122 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 43:38
123 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 44:05
124 Johan Jacobs Movistar 44:10
125 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 44:36
126 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 44:46
127 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 44:52
128 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 45:39
129 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 45:49
130 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 46:39
131 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 46:51
132 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 51:38
133 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 54:39

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

UAE Tour stage 7 map

The climb to the finish.


Saturday, February 25: Stage 6, Warner Bros. World Abu Dhabi - Abu Dhabi Breakwater, 166 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Tim Merlier wins stage 6. No photo finish needed today.

Dirty Feet: Early days of the Tour de France

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Abu Dhabi at 8:40 AM, local time: 23C (73F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast. The temperature is expected to climb to 31C (87F) by 2:00 PM.

The race: Here's the stage six report from winner Tim Merlier's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Tim Merlier confirmed he is the best sprinter in the UAE Tour, taking a second victory at the World Tour event in what was the last opportunity for the fast men before the Jebel Hafeet summit finish, where the general classification will be decided.

Time to start stage six.

Victorious on the opening day of the race, Merlier remained incredibly calm in the Abu Dhabi hectic mass gallop, finding a small breach on the left-hand side of the road with around 500 meters to go and coming past all his opponents. Just like on Monday, the 30-year-old opened from the distance, but this time there was no need for a photo-finish, as he put several bike lengths into his rivals thanks to a huge burst of speed on the way to his third win of the season.

“I am happy with this victory and the team’s good day. It was another chaotic sprint, you could see there wasn’t any team to control things in the finale. But I had Bert by my side and that was all I needed. He’s a very good and experience lead-out man, we get along so well and he once again did a great job”, said Tim, who extended his lead in the points classification following this success. “Winning in green feels good. It’s my third victory of the season and I’m really glad that I’m off to such a perfect start with Soudal Quick-Step.”

GC leader Remco Evenepoel will start the final stage in the red jersey. Photo: Getty Sport.

Merlier was joined on the podium by his teammate Remco Evenepoel, who retained the red jersey which the World Champion will now try to bring home: “We’ll see what happens on Sunday, but what I can tell you is that we will try to control things and defend the GC lead, that’s our biggest goal. The nine-second gap that I have isn’t a lot, but it’s better than nothing, so we are prepared to do our best in order to win the race.”

Complete results:

166 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.027 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 3hr 41min 12sec
2 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
4 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
7 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
8 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
14 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
15 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny s.t.
17 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
18 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
19 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
22 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
23 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
26 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
30 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
32 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
34 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
35 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
38 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
40 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
41 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
42 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
43 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
45 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
48 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
50 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
55 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
56 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
60 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
61 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
62 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
67 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
68 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
71 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny s.t.
72 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
73 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
76 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
79 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
80 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
82 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
83 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
89 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
90 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
91 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
92 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
94 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
95 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
97 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
99 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
100 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
101 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
102 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
103 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
105 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
106 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
107 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo @ 23sec
108 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 0:27
109 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 0:29
110 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 0:31
111 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 0:37
113 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
114 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
115 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 0:50
116 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
117 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
118 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
119 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
120 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
121 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
122 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:55
123 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 0:57
124 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
125 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 1:06
126 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 1:21
127 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
128 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
129 Johan Jacobs Movistar 1:25
130 Oier Lazkano Movistar 1:59
131 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan @ 0sec
132 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 2:06
133 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 2:36
134 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
135 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling 2:38

 

GC after stage 6:

863.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.321 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 19hr 55min 40sec
2 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers @ 9sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:13
4 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:03
5 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:06
6 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 1:12
7 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
8 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:13
9 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 1:14
11 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 1:17
12 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:18
14 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:19
15 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 1:20
16 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 1:21
17 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 1:23
18 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:27
20 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
21 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:28
22 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 1:34
23 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
24 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:35
25 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 1:38
26 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:45
27 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:50
28 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:52
29 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 2:02
30 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 2:18
31 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 2:30
32 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny 2:44
33 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 2:48
34 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 3:24
35 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 3:36
36 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:06
37 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 4:07
38 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 4:24
39 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:28
40 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 4:42
41 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:43
42 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 5:07
43 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 5:38
44 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 6:25
45 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 7:29
46 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 7:30
47 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:31
48 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 7:52
49 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 7:56
50 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 8:46
51 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 9:42
52 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 9:53
53 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 10:14
54 Albert Torres Movistar 10:17
55 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 10:34
56 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 10:37
57 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 10:56
58 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 13:11
59 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 13:22
60 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 13:25
61 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 13:49
62 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 13:59
63 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 14:37
64 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 14:50
65 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 15:00
66 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 15:51
67 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 15:57
68 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling 16:34
69 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 16:54
70 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 17:02
71 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 17:28
72 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 17:43
73 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 17:45
74 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 18:01
75 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 18:03
76 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:20
77 Sam Welsford Team DSM 18:23
78 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 18:30
79 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe 18:40
80 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 18:44
81 Alex Edmondson Team DSM 18:45
82 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 18:59
83 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 19:09
84 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 19:12
85 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 19:13
86 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 19:16
87 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe 19:23
88 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 19:33
89 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
90 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:40
91 Juri Hollmann Movistar 19:43
92 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny 19:52
93 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 19:54
94 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe 20:06
95 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 20:09
96 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 20:18
97 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:29
98 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 20:44
99 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 20:47
100 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 21:01
101 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 21:14
102 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 21:19
103 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 21:23
104 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 21:36
105 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 21:36
106 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 21:44
107 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 21:56
108 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 22:23
109 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 22:51
110 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 22:53
111 Oier Lazkano Movistar 23:01
112 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 23:42
113 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 24:17
114 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 24:29
115 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 24:56
116 Johan Jacobs Movistar 25:01
117 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 25:19
118 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 25:21
119 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 25:27
120 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 25:29
121 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 25:31
122 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 25:43
123 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 26:18
124 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 26:28
125 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 26:30
126 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 27:05
127 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 27:30
128 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 27:33
129 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 28:50
130 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 29:52
131 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 30:06
132 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 31:15
133 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 32:29
134 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 35:30
135 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 35:32

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

2023 UAE Tour stage 6 map

UAE Tour stage 6 map

2023 UAE Tour stage 6 profile

2023 UAE Tour stage 6 profile


Friday, February 24: Stage 5, Al Marjan Island - Umm al Quwain, 170 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen just beats Fernando Gaviria for the stage win. Photo: Getty Images.

Plato's Phaedo

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Umm al Quwain at 8:40 AM, local time: 21C (69F), fair, with the wind from the east at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast. The temperature is expected to climb to 28C (82F) by 2:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Remco Evenepoel's Team Soudal-Quick-Step.

Stage 5 of the UAE Tour was a quiet one until the final 20 kilometers, when several teams tried to split the peloton and even managed to create some cracks that caught a couple of sprinters and GC men on the back foot. Both Remco Evenepoel and Tim Merlier were in the first group which rode at an insane pace, putting some 15 seconds into the chasers. Fortunately for these, as soon as the leaders came out of a roundabout the wind changed direction and the second group could come back, but the bunch remained stretched out.

Shortly before the stage end the two groups came together.

The sprint was again difficult to control, but Bert Van Lerberghe found a way to bring Tim Merlier at the front, and the Belgian Champion produced a strong turn of speed to take fifth place in Umm al Quwain, behind winner Dylan Groenewegen (Jayco-Alula), a result that elevated him to the top of the points classification.

Three of the race’s distinctive jerseys are now owned by Soudal Quick-Step riders ahead of the weekend: in addition to Tim, who will sport the green one Saturday, when the sprinters will get their final opportunity, Remco has both red and white, and will go into the penultimate day of the UAE Tour with a nine-second buffer over his closest opponent on the general classification after picking up valuable bonifications at the last intermediate sprint of Friday’s stage.

Complete results:

170 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.016 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 3hr 57min 7sec
2 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
3 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
6 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
7 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
12 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
14 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny s.t.
15 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
18 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
20 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
21 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
22 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
24 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
29 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
30 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
35 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
36 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
37 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
39 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny s.t.
40 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
45 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
46 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
47 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny s.t.
49 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
51 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
53 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
55 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
57 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
61 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
62 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
63 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
64 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
65 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
66 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
68 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
70 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
71 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
74 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
75 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
76 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
79 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
80 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
81 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
85 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
86 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
87 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
91 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
94 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
96 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
98 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
99 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
100 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
102 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ @ 27sec
104 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
105 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 0:32
106 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:35
109 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 0:46
110 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
111 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:14
112 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 1:34
114 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
115 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 1:50
116 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
117 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 1:55
118 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
119 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 3:00
120 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 3:57
121 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
122 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
124 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
125 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
126 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
128 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
129 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
130 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
131 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
132 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
133 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
134 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
136 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

697.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.934 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 16hr 14min 28sec
2 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers @ 9sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:13
4 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:03
5 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:06
6 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 1:12
7 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
8 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:13
9 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 1:14
11 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 1:17
12 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:18
14 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:19
15 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 1:20
16 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 1:21
17 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 1:23
18 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:27
20 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
21 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:28
22 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 1:34
23 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:35
25 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 1:38
26 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:45
27 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:50
28 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:52
29 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 2:02
30 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 2:18
31 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 2:30
32 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny 2:44
33 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 2:48
34 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 3:24
35 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 3:36
36 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:06
37 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 4:07
38 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 4:27
39 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:28
40 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 4:42
41 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:43
42 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 5:07
43 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 5:35
44 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 5:38
45 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 7:29
46 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 7:30
47 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:34
48 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 7:52
49 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 7:56
50 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 8:46
51 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 9:37
52 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 9:42
53 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 9:53
54 Albert Torres Movistar 10:17
55 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 10:34
56 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 10:37
57 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 10:56
58 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 11:16
59 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 12:04
60 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 13:11
61 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 13:15
62 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 13:30
63 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 13:49
64 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling 13:56
65 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 14:13
66 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 14:37
67 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 15:00
68 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 15:07
69 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 15:57
70 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 16:12
71 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 16:51
72 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 17:20
73 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 17:30
74 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 17:45
75 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 17:55
76 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 18:03
77 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:20
78 Sam Welsford Team DSM 18:23
79 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 18:30
80 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe 18:40
81 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 18:44
82 Alex Edmondson Team DSM 18:45
83 Juri Hollmann Movistar 18:53
84 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 19:03
85 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 19:09
86 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 19:12
87 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 19:13
88 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe 19:23
89 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 19:33
90 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
91 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:39
92 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:40
93 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 19:51
94 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny 19:52
95 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 19:54
96 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 20:09
97 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe 20:12
98 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 20:39
99 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 20:44
100 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 20:47
101 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 21:01
102 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Oier Lazkano Movistar 21:02
104 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 21:14
105 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 21:19
106 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 21:23
107 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 21:36
108 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 21:44
109 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 21:52
110 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 22:51
111 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 22:53
112 Johan Jacobs Movistar 23:36
113 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 23:42
114 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 24:08
115 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 24:17
116 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 24:29
117 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 24:56
118 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 25:19
119 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 25:21
120 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 25:27
121 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 25:31
122 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 25:43
123 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 26:18
124 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 26:28
125 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 26:30
126 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 26:33
127 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 27:05
128 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 27:22
129 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 27:30
130 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 27:33
131 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 28:50
132 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 30:06
133 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 30:25
134 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 31:23
135 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 34:42
136 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 35:30

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

UAE Tour stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, February 23: Stage 4, Al Shindagha - Dubai Harbor, 174 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Juan Sebastian Molano wins the big rush to the line.

Plato's Apology

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finishing city of Dubai at 8:45 AM, local time: 21C (70F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast. The forecast is for the temperature to climb to 26C (79F) by 2:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Sebastian Molano's UAE Team Emirates.

It was a cause for celebration in the UAE with a perfect sprint and victory for Juan Sebastian Molano, who was victorious on stage 4 of the UAE Tour in Dubai.

The Colombian rider was the fastest man in the peloton in the massive sprint on the final straight of stage 4 (Al Shindagha-Dubai Harbour, 174 km), a few centimeters ahead of Olav Koji (Jumbo-Visma), Sam Welsford (Team DSM) and Arvid De Kleijn (Tudor).

peloton

The peloton remained almost completely together during the stage.

The three man breakaway that had led the race for most of the course was neutralized at 2,6 km to go, then the battle for the best positions in view of the final straight begun.

Molano was skilful in keeping himself well covered, waiting for the best moment to exit from the slipstream of the other rivals who had started their sprints earlier: the Colombian rider succeeded in overtaking everyone to take his first win of the season.

For Molano, this is the 20th victory as pro rider, for UAE Team Emirates this is the 10th success in 2023.

Molano: “It is an amazing victory for me and for the team in a race which is very important for us as a team and for all of UAE as a country. I am happy for everybody, for my teammates, our sponsors and for all the staff members. I took my last victory in a prestigious stage such as the last one of the Vuelta, now it’s great to have added this new success in another big race. I’m really delighted with it.”

Remco Evenepoel enjoyed his first day of racing in the leader's red jersey. Getty Sport photo.

The fast-men of the bunch will have the chance to battle again tomorrow on stage 5, 170 km from Al Marjan Island to Umm al Quwain.

Complete results:

174 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.388 km/hr

1 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 3hr 50min 1sec
2 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
4 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
6 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
8 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
10 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
12 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
14 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
16 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
19 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
21 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny s.t.
22 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
23 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
24 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
25 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
27 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
28 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
29 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
32 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
34 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny s.t.
37 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
38 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny s.t.
39 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
42 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
47 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
52 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
53 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
55 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
56 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
60 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
61 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
62 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
65 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
67 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
68 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
71 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
72 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
73 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
74 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
75 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
76 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
78 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
84 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
85 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
86 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
87 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
88 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
89 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
91 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
92 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
93 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
95 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
97 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
98 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
99 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
100 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
101 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
103 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
104 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
105 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
106 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
108 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
109 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
110 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
111 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
113 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
116 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
117 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
119 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
120 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
121 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
122 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
123 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
124 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 22sec
125 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 0:26
127 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:34
128 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:44
129 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
130 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
131 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:49
132 Alex Edmondson Team DSM 0:51
133 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 0:54
134 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
135 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 1:02
136 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:29

 

GC after stage 4:

527.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.906 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 12hr 17min 23sec
2 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers @ 7sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:11
4 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:01
5 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:04
6 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 1:10
7 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
8 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:11
9 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 1:12
11 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 1:15
12 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:16
14 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:17
15 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 1:18
16 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 1:19
17 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 1:21
18 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:25
20 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
21 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:26
22 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 1:32
23 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:33
25 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 1:36
27 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:39
28 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:43
29 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:48
30 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:50
31 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 2:00
32 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 2:10
33 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 2:16
34 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 2:28
35 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 2:30
36 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny 2:42
37 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 2:46
38 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 2:54
39 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:31
40 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 3:34
41 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:35
42 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 3:57
43 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:04
44 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:26
45 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 4:27
46 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 4:33
47 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 4:40
48 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:41
49 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 5:33
50 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 7:50
51 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 8:44
52 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 9:35
53 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 9:40
54 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 9:51
55 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 10:00
56 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 10:12
57 Albert Torres Movistar 10:15
58 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 10:35
59 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 10:38
60 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 10:54
61 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 11:01
62 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 11:11
63 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 11:14
64 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 11:58
65 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 12:13
66 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 12:23
67 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 12:52
68 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 13:13
69 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 13:28
70 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 13:44
71 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 13:47
72 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling 13:54
73 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 13:58
74 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 16:14
75 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 17:18
76 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 17:43
77 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 17:56
78 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 18:01
79 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:18
80 Sam Welsford Team DSM 18:21
81 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 18:28
83 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe 18:38
84 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
85 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 18:43
86 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
87 Juri Hollmann Movistar 18:51
88 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:03
89 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
90 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 19:11
91 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
92 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe 19:21
93 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 19:31
94 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
95 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:37
96 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 19:49
97 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny 19:50
98 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 19:52
99 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 20:07
100 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe 20:14
102 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 20:42
103 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 20:45
104 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:59
105 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Oier Lazkano Movistar 21:00
107 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 21:12
108 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 21:17
109 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 21:34
110 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 21:42
111 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 22:34
112 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 22:51
113 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 22:55
114 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 23:13
115 Johan Jacobs Movistar 23:34
116 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 24:06
117 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 24:15
118 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 24:27
119 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 24:54
120 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 25:17
121 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 25:19
122 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 25:25
123 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 25:29
124 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
125 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 25:41
126 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 26:07
127 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 26:16
128 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 26:26
129 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
130 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 26:28
131 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 27:20
132 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 27:28
133 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 27:31
134 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 28:48
135 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 30:43
136 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 31:21
137 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 31:31

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

UAE Tour stage 4 map

UAE Tour Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, February 22: Stage 3, Umbrella Beach Al Fujairah - Jebel Jais, 185 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Einer Rubio left everyone behind on the climb. Photo: Dario Belingheri/Getty Sport

Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at Jebel Jais at 9:0 AM, local time: 17C (64F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast. By 2:00 the temperature is forecast to be 21C (69F).

The race: Here's the report from new GC leader Remco Evenepoel's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Remco Evenepoel received the 52nd leader’s jersey of his career after sprinting out of the peloton in the closing meters of the UAE Tour stage 3 and taking runner-up atop Jebel Jais, the 21.1km climb that welcomed the peloton for the fourth time in the last five years.

The daunting Jebel Jais climb.

It was a superb collective effort of the Soudal Quick-Step boys that helped the World Champion take over the race lead, Tim Merlier and Bert Van Lerberghe pulling on the flat behind the breakaway before making way to the likes of Josef Cerny and Louis Vervaeke to control things on the early slopes of the day’s main ascent.

Chasing escapee Einer Rubio. Getty Sport photo

Pieter Serry, despite a mechanical that forced him to chase hard in order to rejoin the bunch, and Mauro Schmid laid down a huge amount of work, turning themselves inside out on the steepest part of Jebel Jais, where the gradient went over 7%, Once the Swiss peeled off the front just before the flamme rouge, Evenepoel carefully calibrated his effort and accelerated with just 200 meters to go for his first podium of the season and a well-deserved red jersey.

Remco Evenepoel leads his group to the finish.

By doing this, Remco added the UAE Tour to the impressive list of different stage races he has led since turning pro, which comprises a total of eleven events, including La Vuelta, Itzulia Basque Country, the Tour of Belgium and the Tour de Pologne.

“We came first, first, and now second on the first three stages, and now we have the leader’s jersey, so things are going well for us. This red jersey is a nice reward for the team, who worked incredibly hard today. They took care of me and showed how strong they are both on the flat and on the climb, and I want to thank them for that. The fact that I was the fastest one of the peloton is a good sign and gives me confidence for Sunday’s summit finish”, said Remco at the press conference.

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel now has the GC leader's red jersey.

Complete results:

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.092 km/hr

1 Einer Rubio Movistar 4hr 51min 24sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 14sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 0:15
4 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
5 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
7 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
9 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
12 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
18 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
19 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
21 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
22 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
23 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 0:25
29 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
30 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 0:28
31 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
32 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 0:37
33 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
34 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 0:56
35 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 1:11
36 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:12
37 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 1:15
40 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny 1:19
41 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 1:37
42 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
44 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:42
46 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 2:00
47 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 2:17
48 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:21
49 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
51 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 3:23
52 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 3:27
53 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 3:39
54 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 7:02
55 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 8:00
57 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 8:54
58 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
59 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
60 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
63 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 9:44
64 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
65 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
66 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 9:48
68 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling 11:35
71 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 12:28
72 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
76 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 14:06
79 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe 16:57
80 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
81 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 17:11
82 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
83 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 17:30
84 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
85 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
87 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
88 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
90 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
91 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
92 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe 18:21
95 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
96 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
97 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
98 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
99 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
101 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
102 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
103 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
105 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
106 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
107 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
108 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny s.t.
109 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
110 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
113 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 18:26
114 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 19:41
115 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
116 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
117 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 20:13
119 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 24:06
120 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
121 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
122 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
123 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
125 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
126 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
127 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
128 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
131 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
132 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
133 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
134 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
135 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
136 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
137 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
138 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 24:43

 

GC after stage 3:

353.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.780 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 8hr 27min 22sec
2 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers @ 7sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:11
4 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 1:01
5 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:04
6 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 1:10
7 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
8 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:11
9 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 1:12
11 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 1:15
12 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:16
14 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:17
15 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 1:18
16 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 1:19
17 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 1:21
18 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:25
20 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
21 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:26
22 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 1:32
23 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:33
25 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 1:36
27 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:39
28 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:43
29 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:48
30 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:50
31 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 2:00
32 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 2:14
33 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 2:16
34 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 2:28
35 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 2:30
36 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny 2:42
37 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 2:46
38 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 2:54
39 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:31
40 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 3:34
41 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:41
42 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 3:57
43 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:04
44 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:26
45 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 4:27
46 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 4:33
47 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 4:40
48 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:43
49 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 5:33
50 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 7:50
51 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 8:44
52 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 9:35
53 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 9:40
54 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 9:51
55 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 10:00
56 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 10:12
57 Albert Torres Movistar 10:15
58 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 10:35
59 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 10:38
60 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 10:54
61 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 11:01
62 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 11:11
63 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 11:14
64 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
65 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 12:08
66 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 12:13
67 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 12:23
68 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling 13:10
69 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 13:13
70 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 13:18
71 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 13:28
72 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 13:47
73 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 13:58
74 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 16:14
75 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 17:18
76 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 17:43
77 Alex Edmondson Team DSM 17:52
78 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 17:56
79 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 18:01
80 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 18:18
81 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 18:21
82 Sam Welsford Team DSM 18:25
83 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 18:28
84 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe 18:38
85 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 18:43
87 Juri Hollmann Movistar 18:51
88 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 19:03
89 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
90 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
91 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 19:05
92 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 19:11
93 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
94 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe 19:21
95 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 19:31
96 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
97 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:43
98 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 19:49
99 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny 19:50
100 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 19:52
101 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 19:57
102 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 20:07
103 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:10
104 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe 20:14
105 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 20:42
106 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 20:45
107 Oier Lazkano Movistar 21:00
108 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 21:17
109 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 21:34
110 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 21:42
111 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 22:34
112 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 22:51
113 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 22:55
114 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 23:13
115 Johan Jacobs Movistar 23:34
116 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 23:44
117 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 24:21
118 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 24:27
119 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 24:54
120 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 25:13
121 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 25:17
122 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 25:19
123 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 25:25
124 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 25:29
125 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
126 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 25:41
127 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 26:16
128 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 26:26
129 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
130 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 26:28
131 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 26:58
132 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 27:28
133 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 27:31
134 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 28:58
135 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 30:27
136 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 30:43
137 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 31:31
138 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 32:10

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Profile of the climb to the finish at Jebel Jais


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Tuesday, February 21: Stage 2, Khalifa Port 17.3 km team time trial.

Stage 2 map

Team Soudal Quick-Step on its way to winning the team time trial. Photo: Getty Sport

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1 Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Abu Dhabi at 8:45 AM, local time: 21C (69F), fair, with the wind from the west-northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain. The temperature is forecast to climb to 24C (75F) at 2:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from winner Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Our squad’s love affair with this year’s UAE Tour continued Tuesday afternoon, when Josef Cerny, Remco Evenepoel, Tim Merlier, Mauro Schmid, Pieter Serry, Bert Van Lerberghe and Louis Vervaeke rode the team time trial of their lives around the Khalifa Port and brought home a second success in the space of just twenty-four hours.

As the last squad to roll down the ramp, Soudal Quick-Step had a good start and immediately found their rhythm, putting together a nice ride in the first part of the 17.3km flat stage against the clock and coming through the split just ten seconds off the pace. In the second half of the course, Evenepoel and his teammates moved into another gear, scorching around the course and making up time.

With one kilometer to go, it became clear that it would be another tight finish at the UAE Tour for the second day running, and in the end, it was our squad who prevailed by a single second, stopping the clock in 18:17 after averaging an incredible 56.77km/h – a remarkable speed given the two long sections where they had to overcome a strong headwind.

Team INEOS Grenadiers were 3 seconds slower than Soudal Quick-Step, but that was good enough to make INEOS rider Luke Plapp the new GC leader.

“To do a good team time trial was our goal, but we didn’t dare dream about winning the whole thing. It wasn’t easy today: headwind, tailwind, headwind, tailwind, some tricky corners as well, but we kept our composure and followed our plan. We began speeding up in the headwind and saved some energy in the tailwind, going full gas in the second part of the stage. I did two very long pulls in the final kilometers, and at one point we were riding at over 70km/h. The guys were incredible, they went all out, we kept the pace and didn’t have any fluctuations in our speed. It’s my first TTT win and it feels special, it’s a moment from which we take a lot of confidence”, a beaming Remco said before the podium ceremony.

“We put a lot of energy into preparing this stage and making sure we would do a perfect race, and we are very happy now. The plan was to stay as much as possible together and then make the difference where we wanted to, which worked out well. The guys deserved this win. Now we’ll focus on the race’s first summit finish and on what we can do there”, added Soudal Quick-Step sports director Klaas Lodewyck.

New GC leader Luke Plapp

Complete results:

17.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 56.730 km/hr

1 Soudal Quick-step 18min 17sec
2 Ef Education-EasyPost @ 1sec
3 INEOS Grenadiers 0:03
4 Bahrain Victorious 0:04
5 Team Jayco-AlUla 0:05
6 Team DSM 0:10
7 Bora-hansgrohe 0:15
8 UAE Team Emirates 0:16
9 Astana Qazaqstan 0:17
10 Trek-Segafredo 0:19
11 Jumbo-Visma 0:21
12 Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:25
13 Groupama-FDJ 0:26
14 Israel-Premier Tech 0:32
15 Ag2r-Citroen 0:33
16 Movistar Team 0:36
17 Lotto Dstny 0:38
18 Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:48
19 Tudor Pro Cycling 0:50
20 Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:37

 

GC after stage 2:

168.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.786 km/hr

1 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 35min 50sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
3 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious @ 3sec
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:04
5 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 0:15
6 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 0:21
7 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 0:23
8 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 0:29
9 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 0:30
10 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 0:50
11 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 0:53
12 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
13 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 0:54
14 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
15 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
17 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 0:56
18 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 0:57
21 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 0:58
22 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
23 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
24 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
25 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
26 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 0:59
27 Sam Welsford Team DSM 1:03
28 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
29 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
30 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
31 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 1:05
32 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe 1:08
33 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 1:09
37 Brandon Mcnulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:10
39 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
40 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 1:12
41 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 1:14
46 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:15
50 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 1:16
51 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:18
52 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
53 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
54 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
55 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
56 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
57 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1:19
58 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 1:21
60 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:25
61 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
62 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
63 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:26
67 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
68 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech 1:27
73 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Albert Torres Movistar 1:29
75 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
76 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
77 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
78 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
79 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 1:31
80 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny s.t.
81 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny s.t.
82 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
83 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers 1:34
84 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny 1:37
85 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 1:38
86 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:41
87 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
88 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
89 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
90 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:43
91 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
93 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:44
96 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe 1:49
97 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:50
98 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 1:54
99 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:55
100 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:57
101 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe 2:01
102 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 2:14
103 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 2:20
104 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:21
105 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 2:25
106 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 2:28
107 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 2:29
108 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:30
109 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
111 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
112 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
114 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:32
115 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:37
116 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 2:57
117 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:06
118 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 3:20
119 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 3:21
120 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 3:22
121 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 3:29
122 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 3:30
123 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 3:33
124 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
125 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 3:54
126 Johan Jacobs Movistar 4:01
127 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 5:00
128 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 5:04
129 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 5:31
130 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 6:29
131 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 8:12
132 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 10:27
133 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 10:28
134 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 10:31
135 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
136 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 10:44
137 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 10:53
138 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 12:30
139 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 12:54
140 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 13:18

 

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map

UAE Tour stage 2 map



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Monday, February 20: Stage 1, Al Dhafra Castle - Al Mirfa, 151 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Photo finish

Here's the photo finish. Who would you say won the stage, Tim Merlier (bottom) or Caleb Ewan (top)? After 15 minutes the judges said Merlier.

Tour de France: 2022 Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the Tour de France, 2022: The Fastest Tour Ever is available as in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Al Mirfa at 9:00 AM, local time: 20C (68F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). The temperature will climb to 23C (73F) by 2:00 PM. No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Tim Merlier's Team Soudal Quick-Step:

Stage 1 of the UAE Tour was one for the ages, torn apart by the crosswinds just two kilometers after the start, when the main group was left numbering only 19 men, including World Champion Remco Evenepoel. It marked the start of an insane day in the saddle, with the wind whipping across the landscape as many riders were left struggling in no man’s land while the leading group kept extending its advantage.

When sidewinds hit, good riders form echelons.

Basically, the entire 151km route from Al Dhafra Castle to Al Mirfa was one long crosswinds section, but that didn’t bother Evenepoel. Resplendent in his rainbow jersey, the Belgian took some long turns at the front of the group, which soon carried a comfortable one-minute buffer that only added to the pressure on those fighting hard to come back. Later into the stage, after the second intermediate sprint where he picked up bonifications, Remco was joined by four of his Soudal Quick-Step teammates – who missed the initial split due to a crash in the peloton – and The Wolfpack bossed the crosswinds, provoking another echelon with 30 kilometers to go.

It all happened in the blink of an eye, when Tim Merlier produced a devastating acceleration that left only a dozen or so riders in contention for the stage victory. Evenepoel and Van Leberghe quickly joined this move, which opened a one-minute gap and went all the way to the line. In the final kilometer, Bert Van Lerberghe provided a tremendous lead-out to Tim Merlier and the Belgian Champion launched on the left side of the road with 200 meters to go, taking the team’s sixth victory of the season. It came only after a tense photo-finish, the organisers needing 15 minutes to declare the winner by the tiniest of margins.

Here's how the finish looked at ground level. Photo: LaPresse

“It was a hard stage, but I believed in myself and in this squad. Bert did a great job to launch me, I had a good jump and the moment I started the sprint I felt good and kept powering on, but Caleb came off my wheel and he’s always dangerous. I gave it my all, but it was close so we had to quite a lot to know who won, but it was worth it and I’m happy I could take another victory for the team”, said an elated Tim, who leads the overall and the points standings at the UAE Tour.

“I also have to thank Remco for this, he was incredibly strong and did a top effort in the crosswinds to help the group stay off the front. The race is still long, but we had a perfect start and this only motivates us for the next stages.”

“We had a good day and we can be happy. We could even say we got off to a great start, better than we expected to be sincere. When the crosswinds hit, I could follow pretty easily, which is a good sign for the upcoming days. We won the stage, we gained significant time on many riders, and the confidence is really high after this intense day of racing”, Evenepoel – who is sixth on the general classification ahead of the team time trial – added.

Complete results

151 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.854 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 3hr 17min 35sec
2 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny s.t.
3 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
4 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
9 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
11 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
12 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny @ 10sec
13 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe 0:51
14 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
17 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
19 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
20 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
22 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
23 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
24 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
26 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
27 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
28 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
31 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
33 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
34 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
38 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
40 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
42 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
43 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
45 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
47 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny s.t.
48 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
49 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
51 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
53 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
54 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny s.t.
55 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
57 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
58 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
59 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
60 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
61 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
62 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
63 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
66 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
68 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
69 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
71 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
74 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
75 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
79 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
80 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
84 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
85 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
86 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
89 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
92 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
93 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
94 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
97 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
99 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
100 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
101 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
103 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
104 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates s.t.
106 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
107 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
109 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
110 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
111 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
112 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:07
115 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:09
116 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 1:12
117 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:15
118 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
119 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:28
120 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:31
121 Johan Jacobs Movistar 1:42
122 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 1:53
123 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 1:58
124 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
125 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 2:22
126 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 2:39
127 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 2:49
128 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 3:13
129 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 4:42
130 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
131 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 8:00
132 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 10:25
133 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
134 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
136 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
138 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
139 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
140 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 3:17:25
2 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny @ 4sec
3 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 0:05
4 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 0:06
5 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 0:07
6 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 0:08
7 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 0:10
9 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
11 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
12 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 0:20
13 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe 1:01
14 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Danny Van Poppel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
17 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
19 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
20 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
22 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
23 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
24 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
26 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
27 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
28 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
31 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
33 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
34 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
38 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
40 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
42 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
43 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Luca Covili Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
45 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
47 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny s.t.
48 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
49 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
51 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
53 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
54 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny s.t.
55 Ryan Mullen Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
57 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
58 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
59 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
60 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
61 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
62 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
63 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
66 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
68 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
69 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
71 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
74 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
75 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
79 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
80 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
84 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
85 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
86 Joshua Tarling INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
89 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
92 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
93 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
94 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
97 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
99 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
100 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
101 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
103 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
104 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates s.t.
106 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
107 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
109 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
110 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
111 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani CSF s.t.
112 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:17
115 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:19
116 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 1:22
117 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:25
118 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
119 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:38
120 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:41
121 Johan Jacobs Movistar 1:52
122 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 2:03
123 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 2:08
124 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
125 Lukasz Wisniowski EF Education-EasyPost 2:32
126 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 2:49
127 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 2:59
128 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 3:23
129 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 4:52
130 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
131 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 8:10
132 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 10:35
133 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
134 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
136 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
138 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
139 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
140 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile