BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tirreno - Adriatico (Historic), Italy
March 10 - March 16, 2010

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Tuesday, March 16: 7th and Final Stage, Civitanova Marche - San Benedetto del Tronto, 164 km

The Race: Going into the final stage, only 2 seconds separated leader Michele Scarponi and Stefano Garzelli. Garzelli, an excellent sprinter, snaffled 2 bonus seconds by coming in third in 2 intermediate sprints. With the 2 racers tied on time, the winner was determined by points, which Garzelli led. The 2000 Giro winner won the 2010 Tirreno-Adriatico by the narrowest of margins.

Boasson wins the final stage

Results:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 3hr 52min 36sec.42.304 km/hr
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Sacha Modolo (ColnaGO-csf) s.t.
  4. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  5. Mattia Gavazzi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  6. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  7. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  11. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
  12. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Michiel Elijzen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  15. Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
  16. Roy Sentjens (Milram) s.t.
  17. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  20. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  21. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  22. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  23. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  25. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  26. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  27. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  28. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  29. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  30. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7: 1232 km total distance. Average speed: 39.917 km/hr

  1. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) 35hr 1min 36sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 12sec
  4. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 22sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  6. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 29sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 33sec
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 42sec
  9. Manuele Mori (Lampre) @ 1min 4sec
  10. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 1min 7sec
  11. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 1min 20sec
  12. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 34sec
  13. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 44sec
  14. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 48sec
  15. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 7sec
  16. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min 9sec
  17. Markus Fothen (Milram) @ 2min 16sec
  18. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 2min 19sec
  19. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 2min 21sec
  20. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 26sec
  21. Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 31sec
  22. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min40sec
  23. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 41sec
  24. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 47sec
  25. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min 54sec
  26. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 3min 18sec
  27. Thomas Frei (BMC) @ 3min 19sec
  28. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 3min 28sec
  29. Dries Devenyns (Quicki Step) @ 3min 40sec
  30. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 3min 56sec

Final  podium

2010 Tirreno-Adriatico final podium: Michele Scarponi, winner Stefano Garzelli and Cadel Evans.

stage 7 route map

Stage 7 route map

stage 7 elevation guide

Stage 7 elevation guide


Monday, March 15: Stage 6, Montecosaro - Macerata, 134 km

The race: Here's the summary from the Saxo press release: The riders in the Italian stage race, Tirreno-Adriatico, today faced the sixth and 134 kilometer long stage from Montecosaro to a short but very hilly circuit in the arrival town of Macerata.

A breakaway with Team Saxo Bank's Matti Breschel broke clear of the peloton but several steep hills tore out the energy of the riders who dropped back to the peloton and on the last few kilometers only seven riders were left in the pack chasing Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) who was alone in the lead. On the last climb, the peloton wheeled in the breakaway but Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) forced his bike across the finish line and conquered the stage win.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giacatteli) is still the leader of the race ahead of Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) and Cadel Evans (BMC).

“The stage went like expected, a breakaway went clear and I was happy to see Matti participating. Unfortunately, they were caught by the peloton on the last steep hill. This race mostly serves as preparation for the next big challenges and I strongly believe that the whole line-up in this race are well-prepared for the next races,” said sports director Torsten Schmidt after the stage. 

Ignatiev wins stage 6

Results:

  1. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) 3hr 18min 9sec. 40.575 km/hr
  2. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 5sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  5. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  7. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  8. Matteo Gavazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 9sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 11sec
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  11. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 14sec
  12. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  13. Manuele Mori (Lampre) @ 18sec
  14. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 20sec
  16. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  17. Serguei Klimov (Katusha) @ 22sec
  18. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel)
  20. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  21. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 26sec
  22. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Simon Clarke (ISD) @ 31sec
  25. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Kim Kirchen (Katusha) @ 33sec
  27. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  28. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 36sec
  29. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  30. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 6: 1068 km ridden so far. Average speed: 39.575 km/hr

  1. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) 26hr 59min
  2. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 12sec
  4. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 22sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  6. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 29sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 33sec
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 38sec
  9. Mauele Mori (Lampre) @ 1min 4sec
  10. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 1min 7sec
  11. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 1min 20sec
  12. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 34sec
  13. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 46sec
  14. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 48sec
  15. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 7sec
  16. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min 9sec
  17. Markus Fothen (Milram) @ 2min 16sec
  18. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 2min 19sec
  19. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 2min 21sec
  20. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 26sec
  21. Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epatgne) @ 2min 31sec
  22. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 40sec
  23. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 41sec
  24. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 47sec
  25. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min 54sec
  26. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 3min 18sec
  27. Thomas Frei (BMC) @ 3min 19sec
  28. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 3min 28sec
  29. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 3min 40sec
  30. Daiele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 3min 56sec

Garzelli takes second in stage 6

Stefano Garzelli pips Cadel Evans at the line for second place.

Robert Gesink leads Cadel Evans

Robert Gesink leads Cadel Evans

stage 6 route map

Stage 6 route map

Stage 6 elevation guide


Sunday, March 14: Stage 5, Chieti - Colmurano, 217 km

The race: After the race, GC leader Scarponi went to the hospital for x-rays. He had crashed on the Sassotetto and a broken scaphoid (don't know if it's ankle or wrist, but I would think he couldn't have placed 9th in a hard stage with a broken ankle) needed to be ruled out. Scarponi says he's fine to continue.

Results:

Stage 5 finish

  1. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 5hr 32min 22sec. 39.173 km/hr
  2. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  3. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  4. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 8sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  9. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  10. Dopmenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  11. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 12sec
  12. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 23sec
  13. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  14. Francesco Gavcazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 31sec
  16. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  17. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 36sec
  18. Markus Fothen (Milram) s.t.
  19. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  20. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  21. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  23. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  24. Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  25. Thomas Frei (BMC) @ 28sec
  26. Sebastien Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 57sec
  27. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  28. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  30. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 5: 934 km ridden so far. Average speed: 39.439 km/hr

  1. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) 23hr 40min 44sec
  2. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10sec
  3. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 15sec
  4. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 18sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  6. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 29sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 31sec
  9. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) @ 48sec
  10. Manuele Mori (Lampre) @ 53sec
  11. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 1min 5sec
  12. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 21sec
  14. Markus Fothen (Milram) s.t.
  15. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 1min 24sec
  16. Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  17. Juan Antonio fLecha (Sky) @ 1min 27sec
  18. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 1min 36sec
  19. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Eparnge) @ 1min 39sec
  20. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 44sec
  21. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 1min 48sec
  22. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  23. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 50sec
  24. Simoni Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 54sec
  25. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 55sec
  26. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 57sec
  27. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 2min 5sec
  28. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 14sec
  29. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 32sec
  30. Thomas Frei (BMC) @ 2min 37sec

Snow on the road..

It's clear from this photo of Domenico Pozzovio and Michele Scarponi leading a small group in the mountains why the organizors had to alter the course after a heavy snowfall.

stage 5 route map

Stage 5 route map. The orginal plan was to ride over the dotted lines but violent storms at Arquata del Tronto (west of Ascoli Piceno) forced the closing of the road at that point. The new route is the portion in blue.

stage 5 elevation guide

Stage 5 elevation guide. This also reflects the changed route.


Saturday, March 13: Stage 4, San Gemini - Chieti, 245 km.

Scarponi wins stage 4

Results:

  1. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) 6hr 23min 47sec. 38.302 km/hr
  2. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 14sec
  3. Leonardo Bertagnoli (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  4. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  5. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  6. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 17sec
  7. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 29sec
  10. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  11. Vioncenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 21sec
  12. Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 30sec
  13. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 40sec
  14. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 43sec
  15. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  16. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Markus Fothen (Milram) s.t.
  20. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 46sec
  21. Alexandre Viinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  22. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) @ 49sec
  23. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  24. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  25. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
  26. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 56sec
  27. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 1min 6sec
  28. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne)s.t.
  29. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 717 kilometers raced so far. Average speed: 39.525 km/hr

  1. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) 18hr 8min 14sec
  2. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 18sec
  3. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) @ 20sec
  4. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 24sec
  5. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  6. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 26sec
  7. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 27sec
  8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 29sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  11. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 31sec
  12. Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 35sec
  13. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 47sec
  14. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 50sec
  16. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 53sec
  17. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Markus Fothen (Milram) s.t.
  19. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 56sec
  21. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 59sec
  22. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  23. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
  24. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  25. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 1min 6sec
  26. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  27. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caiusse d'Epargne) @ 1min 16sec
  28. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  29. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 22sec

Robert Gesink and Michael Rogers climb in stage 4

Ow! That's gotta hurt. Robert Gesink with Michael Rogers on his wheel suffers on an ascent.

Alexandre Vinokourov climbs

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) does't look like he's having any more fun than Gesink and Rogers.

stage 4 route map

Stage 4 route map. Note Rome is in the lower left corner.

stage 4 elevation guide

Stage 4 elevation guide


Friday, March 12: Stage 3, San Miniato - Monsummano Terme, 159 km

Bennati wins stage 3

Results:

  1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 3hr 54min 9sec. 40.743 km/hr
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  5. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  6. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  7. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  9. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  10. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  13. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  15. Fabio Taborre (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  16. Lorenzo Bernucci (Lampre) s.t.
  17. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  18. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Kim Kirchen (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Staf Scheirlinckx (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  23. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  24. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  25. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Nikolai Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  28. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  29. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  30. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 472 km ridden so far. Average speed, 40.192 km/hr.

  1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 11hr 44min 23sec
  2. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 4sec
  3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec
  5. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Alan Perez Lezaun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 10sec
  9. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 13sec
  10. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 14sec
  11. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transtitions) s.t.
  12. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  13. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  15. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  16. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Nikolai Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  19. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  20. Fabio Taborre (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  21. Lorenzo Bernucci (Lampre) s.t.
  22. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  23. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  24. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  25. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  26. Rene Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  28. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans takes a corner.

Frank Schleck

Andy Schleck takes the same corner with George Hincapie just behind him.

stage 3 route map

Stage 3 route map. Florence is about 35 km east of San Miniato

stage 3 elevation guide

Stage 3 elevation guide


Thursday, March 11: Stage 2, Montecatini Terme - Montecatini Terme, 165 km.

Tom Boonen wins stage 2

Results:

  1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 14min 13sec 38.943 km/hr
  2. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  6. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  7. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  8. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  11. MAtti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  13. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  14. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Nikolai Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  17. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  18. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  19. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  20. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  21. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  23. Edvald Boasson Hagan (Sky) s.t.
  24. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  25. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  26. Markus Fothen (Milram) s.t.
  27. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  28. Lorenzo Bernucci (Lampre) s.t.
  29. Vasil Kirienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  30. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 313 km ridden so far. Average speed, 39.917 km/hr

  1. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) 7hr 50min 18sec.
  2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'EPargne) @ 4sec
  4. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Alan Perez Lezuan (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 6sec
  7. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) @ 8sec
  9. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 9sec
  10. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
  11. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  12. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  13. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  16. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  17. Nikolai Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  19. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  20. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
  22. Simon Clarke (ISD) s.t.
  23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  24. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  25. Markus Fothen (Milram) s.t.
  26. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  27. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  28. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  29. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  30. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.

Mark Cavnendish and Bernhard Eisel

Mark Cavendish and Bernhard Eisel enjoying the slopes of Tuscany

Tuscan panorama

Some of the riding around Montecatini is spectacular.

Stage 2 elevation guide

Stage 2 elevation guide


Wednesday, March 10: Stage 1, Livorno - Rosignano Solvay, 148 km

Results:

Linus Gerdemann wins stage 1

  1. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) 3hr 36min 15sec. 41.063 km/hr
  2. Lastras Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  3. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  5. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  7. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  8. Marco Bandiera (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Simon Clarke (ISD) s.t.
  10. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  11. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
  12. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Fabio Taborre (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  14. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  15. Ruben Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  17. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  19. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  20. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  21. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Nikolai Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  24. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  25. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  27. Karsten Kroon (BMC) s.t.
  28. Rene Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  30. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) 3hr 36min 5sec
  2. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4sec
  3. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 6sec
  4. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) @ 8sec
  5. Cadel evans (BMC) @ 9sec
  6. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10sec
  7. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  9. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  10. Marco Bandiera (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Simon Clarke (ISD) s.t.
  12. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  13. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
  14. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Fabio Taborre (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  16. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  17. Ruben Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Manuel Balletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  19. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  21. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  22. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Nikolai Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  25. Manuele Mori (lampre) s.t.
  26. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
  27. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  28. Karsten Kroon (BMC) s.t.
  29. Rene Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans in his rainbow kit is led by a couple of teammates.

Fabian Cacellara

Italy is having a cold snap as Fabian Cacellara clearly shows.