BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tirreno - Adriatico (Historic), Italy
March 11 - March 17, 2009

Tuesday, March 17: 7th and Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto - San Benedetto del Tronto, 169 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 4hr 9min 46sec. 40.597 km/hr.
2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Baden Cooke (Vacansoleil) s.t.
4. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
6. Angelo Furlan (Lampre) s.t.
7. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
9. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
10. Allan Davis (Quick Step) s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

1. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 27hr 37min 22sec. 1,101 km raced at 39.854 km/hr.
2. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 25sec
3. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 1min 7sec
4. Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia) @ 1min 10sec
5. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 13sec
6. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 2min 6sec
7. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 2min 32sec
8. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2min 33sec
9. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Columbia) @ 2min 41sec
10. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2min 54sec
11. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 3min 5sec
12. Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto) @ 3min 6sec
13. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) @ 3min 10sec
14. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 3min 21sec
15. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
16. Eros Capecchi (Fuji-Servetto) @ 3min 37sec
17. George Hincapie (Columbia) @ 4min 35sec
18. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 4min 37sec
19. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 53sec
20. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 42sec

Monday, March 16: Stage 6, Civitanova Marche - Camerino, 234 km.

Ivan Basso hammers away while Garzelli and Scarponi hang on.

1. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 6hr 36min 12sec. 35.436 km/hr
2. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1sec
3. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 3sec
4. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 1min 9sec
5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 11sec
6. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 1min 15sec
7. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
8. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) s.t.
9. Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia) s.t.
10. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 23hr 27min 36sec
2. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 25sec
3. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 1min 7sec
4. Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia) @ 1min 10sec
5. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 13sec
6. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 2min 6sec
7. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 2min 32sec
8. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2min 33sec
9. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Columbia) @ 2min 41sec
10. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2min 54sec

Sunday, March 15: Stage 5, Loreto - Macerata 30 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Andreas Kloden (Astana) 41min 32sec. 43.34 km/hr
2. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 20sec
3. Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia) @ 21sec
4. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
5. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) @ 32sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 40sec
7. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 41sec
8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 52sec
9. Linus Gerdemann (Miltam) @ 58sec
10. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) @ 1min

GC after stage 5:

1. Andreas Kloden (Astana) 16hr 51min 13sec
2. Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia) @ 6sec
3. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 21sec
4. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 41sec
5. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 1min 2sec
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 7sec
7. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 1min 22sec
8. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 25sec
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 26sec
10. Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 34sec

Saturday, March 14: Stage 4, Foligno - Montelupone, 171 km.

1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 8min 35sec. 41.273 km/hr
2. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 6sec
3. Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia) @ 10sec
4. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 14sec
5. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 21sec
6. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
8. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
9. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
10. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) 16hr 9min 10sec
2. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 6sec
3. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 10sec
4. Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia) @ 16sec
5. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 24sec
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 31sec
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
8. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
9. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t
10. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.

Friday, March 13: Stage 3, Fucecchio - Santa Croce sull'Arno, 166 km.

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 3hr 53min 48sec. 42.6 km/hr
2. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) s.t.
3. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
4. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
7. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) s.t.
8. Luca Paolini (Acqua @ Sapone) s.t.
9. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
10. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) 12hr 20sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) @ 15sec
3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) @ 20sec
5. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 25sec
6. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
7. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
8. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
9. George Hincapie (Columbia) s.t.
10. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) s.t.

Thursday, March 12: Stage 2, Volterra - Marina di Carrara, 177 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) 4hr 32min 42sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
5. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
6. Manuel Belleti (Serramenti-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
7. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
8. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
9. Baden Cooke (Vacansoleil) s.t.
10. Allan Davis (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Julien El Fares (Cofidis)
2. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) @ 15sec
3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) @ 24sec
5. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 25sec
6. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
7. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
8. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) s.t.
9. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
10. George Hincapie (Columbia) s.t.

Wednesday, March 11: Stage 1, Cecina - Capannori, 147 km.

1. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) 3hr 34min 3sec. 40.64 km/hr
2. Vladimir Duma (Flaminia) s.t.
3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 12sec
4. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
7. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
8. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
10. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) 3hr 33min 50sec
2. Vladimir Duma (Flaminia) @ 5sec
3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 21sec
4. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) @ 25sec
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
7. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
8. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
10. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.