BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tirreno - Adriatico (Pro Tour)

March 8 - March 14, 2006

Tuesday, March 14: 7th and Final Stage, Compli - San Benedetto, 166 km.

Petacchi shows he's in form for Milano-San Remo with a clean win in the final stage. His ace lead-out man Zabel also salutes the win.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) 4hr 22min 50sec. 37.894 km/hr.
2. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
3. Paride Grillo (Panaria) s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7: Total of 1,108.45 kilometers covered at 40.698 km/hr average speed

1. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 27hr 32min 14sec..
2. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 14sec
3. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 20sec
4. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) @ 40sec
5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 46sec
6. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) @ 54sec
7. Ivan Basso (CSC) s.t.
8. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 56sec
9. Karsten Kroon (CSC) @ 58sec
10. Thomas Danielson (Discovery) @ 59sec
11. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 1min 15sec
12. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 17sec
13. Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 18sec
14. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 24sec
15. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 1min 28sec
16. Hugo Sabido (Barloworld) s.t.
17. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) @ 1min 32sec
18. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) @ 1min 36sec
19. Fabian Wegamnn (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 38sec
20. Erk Zabel (Milram) @ 1min 41sec

Monday, March 13: Stage 6, San Benedetto del Tronto - Toricella Sicura, 182 km.

1. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) 4hr 40min 40sec. 38.907 km/hr
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) s.t.
3. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 23hr 9min 24sec. 40.698 km/hr average speed
2. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 14sec
3. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 20sec
4. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) @ 40sec
5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 46sec

Sunday, March 12: Stage 5, Servigliano 20.45 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) 27min 37sec. 44.429 km/hr
2. Leif Hoste (Discovery) @ 3sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 18sec
4. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 32sec
5. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 39sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 18hr 28min 44sec. 41.152 km/hr average speed
2. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 14sec
3. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 20sec
4. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) @ 40sec
5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 46sec
6. Thomas Danielson (Discovery) @ 47sec
7. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 54sec

Saturday, March 11: Stage 4, Paglieta - Civitanova Marche, 219 km.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 5hr 21min 13sec. 40.906 km/hr
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) s.t.
3. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step) s.t.
5. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 18hr 35sec. 41.080 km/hr average speed
2. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 14sec
3. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
4. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Massimiliano Gentili (Naturino) s.t.

Friday, March 10: Stage 3, Avezzano - Paglieta, 183 km.

Race leader Paolo Bettini crashed out of the race.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 27min 22sec. 41.067 km/hr
2. Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) s.t.
3. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 12hr 39min 26sec. 41.153 km/hr average speed.
2. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 10sec
3. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.

Thursday, March 9: Stage 2, Tivoli - Frascati, 171 km.

1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 4hr 3min 19sec. 42.167 km/hr
2. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
3. Mikhaylo Khalilov (LPR-Guerciotti) s.t.
4. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
5. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 8hr 11min 54sec
2. Erik Zabel (Milram) @ 8sec
3. Mikhaylo Khalilov (LPR-Guerciotti) @ 16sec
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 20sec

March 8: Stage 1: Tivoli - Tivoli, 167 km.

1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 4hr 8min 55sec. 40.254 km/hr
2. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Mikhaylo Khalilov (LPR-Guerciotti) s.t.
5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 4hr 8mn 45sec
2. Erik Zabel (Milram) @ 4sec
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 6sec
4. Mikhaylo Khalilov (LPR-Guerciotti) @ 10sec
5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner)