BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)
World Tour

86th edition: June 11 - June 18, 2023

Tour of Switzerland podium history | 2022 edition | 2024 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2023 Tour of Switzerland overall map


Sunday, June 18: 8th & Final Stage, St. Gallen - Abtwil 25.7 km individual time trial

Stage 8 map & profile

Juan Ayuso on his way to winning the stage. Sirotti photo

Sticky Buns Across America

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Abtwil at 2:00 PM, local time: 27C (80F), partly cloudy, with the wind frm the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: First rider scheduled to start is Pavel Bittner (Team DSM) at 2:27.

Here's the report from stage winner Juan Ayuso's UAE Team Emirates:

Juan Ayuso took another strong victory today on stage 8 of the Tour de Suisse from St. Gallen to Abtwil (25.7km), blitzing the course in a time of 32:25.

The 20 year old talent clocked an average speed of 47.5kmph to win the stage and came within a whisker of taking the overall title. Finally he would concede it to yellow jersey Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo) by just 9’’.

Nevertheless the result is very promising for the rising Spanish star as he takes the 33rd win of the year for UAE Team Emirates.

GC winner Mattias Skjelmose with his trophy. Sirotti photo

Ayuso : “I’m happy because I won the stage, it’s my second time trial win of the year so I’m happy to be improving in this discipline. I’m a little disappointed not to take the GC win by such a small margin but Mattias was really strong and I offer him my congratulations. I would like to dedicate the stage victory to Gino (Mader). Everybody here gave their best for him these days to try and honour his memory.”

Complete results:

25.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.568 km/hr

1 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 32min 25sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 8sec
3 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 0:09
4 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 0:23
5 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 0:28
6 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 0:36
7 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 0:39
8 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 0:40
9 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 0:42
10 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 0:46
11 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 0:55
12 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 1:02
13 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
14 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 1:06
15 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 1:07
16 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:08
17 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:11
18 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:14
19 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
20 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 1:15
21 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:16
22 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 1:17
24 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:18
25 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
26 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Simon Geschke Cofidis 1:20
28 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:21
30 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 1:23
31 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 1:24
32 Oier Lazkano Movistar 1:28
33 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 1:31
36 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 1:37
37 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 1:38
39 Alex Aranburu Movistar 1:39
40 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 1:40
41 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:42
42 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 1:43
43 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:47
44 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 1:48
45 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 1:49
46 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 1:50
47 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
49 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 1:51
50 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:53
52 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
53 Matthew Dinham Team DSM 1:54
54 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 1:58
55 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 2:00
56 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 2:04
57 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:07
58 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 2:16
59 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 2:17
61 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 2:22
62 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:23
63 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
64 Iván García Movistar 2:24
65 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla 2:25
66 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 2:30
67 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 2:33
69 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 2:34
70 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
71 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 2:35
72 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 2:36
73 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:37
74 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:38
75 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 2:41
77 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 2:44
78 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:47
79 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 2:54
80 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
81 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 3:06
84 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:10
85 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
86 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
87 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 3:11
88 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 3:12
89 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 3:19
90 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 3:21
91 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 3:26
92 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 3:27
93 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 3:33
94 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 3:35
95 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:36
96 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 3:37
97 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:45
98 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 3:48
99 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 3:49
100 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 4:03
101 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 4:07
102 Sean Flynn Team DSM 4:08
103 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 4:16
104 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:17
105 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 4:21
106 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:29
107 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 4:36
108 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 5:01
109 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 5:07
110 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 5:57

 

Final GC after stage 8:

  • GC winner: Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Mountains classification winner: Pascal Eenkhoorn (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification winner: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Teams classification winner: Ag2r-Citroën

902.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.412 km/hr. The distance of the neutalized sixth stage is not included.

1 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 21hr 17min 19sec
2 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates @ 9sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 0:45
4 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 2:09
5 Romain Bardet Team DSM 2:41
6 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 2:47
7 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 3:04
8 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 3:25
9 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 4:29
10 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 4:57
11 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 6:27
12 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 7:12
13 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 7:17
14 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 8:10
15 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 8:42
16 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 11:22
17 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 13:40
18 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 14:04
19 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 15:29
20 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 20:40
21 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 20:42
22 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 21:32
23 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 26:16
24 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 27:08
25 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 27:38
26 Alex Aranburu Movistar 27:55
27 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 29:32
28 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 29:36
29 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 30:53
30 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 32:20
31 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 33:41
32 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 33:45
33 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 34:01
34 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 34:47
35 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 34:54
36 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 36:28
37 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 37:27
38 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 37:32
39 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 38:01
40 Matthew Dinham Team DSM 38:13
41 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 39:02
42 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 39:21
43 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 39:50
44 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 39:53
45 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic 40:23
46 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 40:49
47 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 41:54
48 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 42:06
49 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 43:00
50 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 44:28
51 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 46:30
52 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 47:01
53 Simon Geschke Cofidis 47:23
54 Oier Lazkano Movistar 48:25
55 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 48:37
56 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 48:46
57 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 49:05
58 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 49:41
59 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 49:52
60 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 49:54
61 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 50:22
62 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 50:54
63 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 51:32
64 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 51:37
65 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 52:49
66 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 53:06
67 Lluis Mas Movistar 53:14
68 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 53:49
69 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 53:49
70 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step 54:08
71 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 54:33
72 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 55:28
73 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 56:17
74 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 56:53
75 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 56:55
76 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 57:00
77 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 57:24
79 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 59:03
80 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 59:12
81 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 1:00:18
82 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 1:01:54
83 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 1:02:31
84 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:03:37
85 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:04:12
86 Iván García Movistar 1:05:28
87 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:06:03
88 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 1:09:20
89 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:10:26
90 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 1:10:51
91 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:11:11
92 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 1:11:57
93 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:13:49
94 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 1:14:35
95 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 1:15:01
96 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:15:43
97 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:16:16
98 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 1:16:55
99 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:17:20
100 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 1:17:58
101 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:19:57
102 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 1:20:21
103 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:20:36
104 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 1:20:51
105 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:21:42
106 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:24:32
107 Sean Flynn Team DSM 1:26:46
108 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla 1:26:47
109 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 1:34:10
110 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 1:34:17

 

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, June 17: Stage 7, Tübach - Weinfelden, 183.5 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Remco Evenepoel is first across the line, but everyone gets the same time.

Tour de France: the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Weinfelden at 1:30 PM, local time: 25C (77F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Three teams did not start: Bahrain Victorious, Tudor Pro Cycling and Intermarché-Circus-Wanty. These racers from other teams also did not start:

Michael Schär (Ar2r-Citroen)
Tom Scully (EF Education-EasyPost)
Julius van den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost)
Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ)
Arnaud Démare (Grouama-FDJ)
Miles Scotson (Groupama-FDJ)
Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma)
Mauro Schmid (Soudal Quick-Step)
Matis Louvel (Arkéa-Samsic)
Daniel McLay (Arkéa-Samsic)
Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo)
Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates)
Daryl Impey (Israel-Premier Tech)
Krists Nielans (Israel-Premier Tech)
Nicholas Schultz (Israel-Premier Tech)
Lennert Van Eetvlet (Lotto Dstny)
Syylvain Moniquet (Lotto Dstny)

That left 113 riders in the race, which will continue.

The race organizer posted this update today:

  • Race will happen as planned on normal course and with the normal schedule
  • Time for GC will be taken at the 25km to go mark
  • No bonus seconds will be awarded at the Tissot sprints and no bonus seconds will be awarded at the finish line
  • All other classifications will be raced as normal

Here's the report from stage winner Remco Evenepoel's Team Soudal Quick-Step:

Remco Evenepoel paid tribute to Gino Mäder at the end of stage seven, pointing his finger to the sky as he crossed the line in Weinfelden. It was a touching moment at the end of a sombre and emotionally wearing day in the saddle, which the peloton raced as one until with 25 kilometers to go, when the GC times were taken.

On the last climb, Ottenberg, some squads upped the pace and soon a small group took off, among those there being also the World Champion, who rode away with 17 kilometers to go and opened a solid gap over the others. Evenepoel kept pushing in the closing part of the stage, increasing his advantage, and arrived alone at the finish, where he took his 44th pro victory.

“Friday evening was a very difficult one for all of us, we didn’t know what we were going to do and how the race would continue. In the end, after talking between us, we decided to have a neutralized stage today until 25 kilometers to go, and from there on, whoever wanted to race was free to do that without any time gaps in the general classification.”

“In my opinion, this was the best way to honour Gino and who he was, to pay a tribute to him and show my respect to his family in these difficult moments. This win and this trophy are for them. It doesn’t change anything, but I want them to know that all of us in the peloton, in our small world, are thinking of them”, said after the stage Remco, who remains fourth overall going into the individual time trial in Abtwil.

Complete results:

183.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.672 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 4hr 1min 4sec
2 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
4 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
6 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
7 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
10 Matthew Dinham Team DSM s.t.
11 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
12 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
14 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
15 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
16 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
20 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
23 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
24 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
26 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla s.t.
28 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
31 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
32 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
34 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
36 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
39 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
40 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
43 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
44 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
45 Sean Flynn Team DSM s.t.
46 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
49 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
50 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
53 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
54 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
58 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
59 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla s.t.
60 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
63 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
66 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
68 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
69 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
70 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
71 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Iván García Movistar s.t.
80 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
81 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
82 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
84 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
85 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
86 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
87 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
88 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
89 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
91 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
92 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
94 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
95 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
98 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
99 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
100 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
101 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
102 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
103 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
104 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
106 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
107 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
109 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
110 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
111 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
112 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
113 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Mountains classification leader: Pascal Eenkhoorn (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Teams classification leader: Ag2r-Citroën
1 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 20hr 44min 45sec
2 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën @ 8sec
3 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 0:18
4 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 0:46
5 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 1:16
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:29
7 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:54
8 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 1:57
9 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 3:00
10 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 3:48
11 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 4:49
12 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 6:07
13 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 6:19
14 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 6:59
15 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 7:56
16 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 9:33
17 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 11:36
18 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 11:59
19 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 13:50
20 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 19:14
21 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 20:03
22 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 20:27
23 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 23:31
24 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 24:14
25 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 24:47
26 Alex Aranburu Movistar 26:25
27 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 27:25
28 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 28:17
29 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 29:39
30 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 31:36
31 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 31:50
32 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 32:14
33 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 33:05
34 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 33:22
35 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 34:23
36 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 35:18
37 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 35:19
38 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 35:22
39 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 35:51
40 Matthew Dinham Team DSM 36:28
41 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 37:18
42 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 37:28
43 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 37:55
44 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 37:59
45 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 38:12
46 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic 38:16
47 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 38:57
48 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 39:41
49 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 40:22
50 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 42:46
51 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 42:47
52 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 43:29
53 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 43:59
54 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 46:08
55 Simon Geschke Cofidis 46:12
56 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 47:04
57 Oier Lazkano Movistar 47:06
58 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 47:09
59 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 47:25
60 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 47:28
61 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 47:42
62 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 47:55
63 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 48:10
64 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 48:29
65 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 48:35
66 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 50:39
67 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 50:52
68 Lluis Mas Movistar 51:00
69 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step 51:07
70 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 51:14
71 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 51:40
72 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 52:04
73 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 53:07
74 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 53:51
75 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 53:58
76 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 54:40
77 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 55:22
78 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 55:36
79 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 55:45
80 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 56:33
81 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 57:29
82 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 59:21
83 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 59:29
84 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:00:52
85 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 1:01:09
86 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 1:02:37
87 Iván García Movistar 1:03:13
88 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:04:56
90 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 1:05:40
91 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 1:06:57
92 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:07:32
93 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:07:41
94 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 1:08:16
95 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 1:08:39
96 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 1:10:09
97 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 1:10:23
98 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:12:08
99 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:12:42
100 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:12:47
101 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 1:13:27
102 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:14:42
103 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:15:37
104 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 1:16:23
105 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 1:16:24
106 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:16:29
107 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 1:16:30
108 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:18:44
109 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:19:47
110 Sean Flynn Team DSM 1:22:47
111 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla 1:24:31
112 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 1:29:19
113 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 1:31:25

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile


Friday, June 16: Stage 6, La Punt - Oberwil Leili, 215 30 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Team Bahrain Victorious ride in the neutralized procession in homage to their lost teammate. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Oberwil-Leili

The race: Following the death of Gino Mäder who died after crashing in stage five, the stage is neutralized. The riders will ride the final 30 kilometers to Oberwil-Leili in a procession in homage to Mäder.

GC after stage 6: Unchanged

  • GC leader: Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Mountains classification leader: Pascal Eenkhoorn (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Teams classifiction leader: Ag2r-Citroën

693.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.469 km/hr

1 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 16hr 43min 41sec
2 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën @ 8sec
3 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 0:18
4 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 0:46
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:57
6 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 1:16
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:29
8 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:54
9 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 1:57
10 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 3:00
11 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 3:48
12 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 4:49
13 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 5:24
14 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 6:07
15 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 6:19
16 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 6:59
17 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 7:56
18 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 9:33
19 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 11:36
20 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 11:59
21 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 13:50
22 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 16:13
23 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 19:14
24 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 20:03
25 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 20:27
26 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 21:45
27 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 23:31
28 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 24:01
29 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 24:14
30 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 24:21
31 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 24:47
32 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 25:52
33 Alex Aranburu Movistar 26:25
34 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 26:30
35 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 27:25
36 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 28:17
37 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 29:39
38 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 31:08
39 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 31:36
40 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 31:50
41 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 31:55
42 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 32:14
43 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 33:05
44 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 33:22
45 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 34:23
46 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 35:18
47 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 35:19
49 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 35:22
50 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 35:51
51 Matthew Dinham Team DSM 36:28
52 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 37:18
53 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 37:28
54 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 37:55
55 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 37:59
56 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 38:12
57 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic 38:16
58 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 38:57
59 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 39:29
60 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 39:41
61 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 40:22
62 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 40:43
63 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 42:46
64 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 42:47
65 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 42:50
66 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 43:29
67 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 43:59
68 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 45:48
69 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 46:08
70 Simon Geschke Cofidis 46:12
71 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 47:04
72 Oier Lazkano Movistar 47:06
73 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 47:09
74 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 47:25
75 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 47:28
76 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 47:42
77 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 47:55
78 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 48:10
79 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 48:29
80 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 48:35
81 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 50:21
82 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 50:39
83 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 50:52
84 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 50:55
85 Lluis Mas Movistar 51:00
86 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step 51:07
87 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 51:14
88 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 51:37
89 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 51:40
90 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 52:04
91 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 53:07
92 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 53:51
93 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 53:58
95 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 54:40
96 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 54:46
97 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 55:22
98 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 55:36
99 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 55:45
100 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 56:33
101 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
102 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 57:13
103 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 57:28
104 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 57:29
105 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 59:21
106 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 59:29
107 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:00:52
108 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1:01:00
109 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 1:01:09
110 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:01:36
111 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 1:02:37
112 Iván García Movistar 1:03:13
113 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
114 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:04:56
115 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 1:05:12
116 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 1:05:40
117 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 1:06:03
118 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 1:06:44
119 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 1:06:57
120 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:07:32
121 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:07:41
122 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 1:08:16
123 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 1:08:39
124 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:08:47
125 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 1:10:09
126 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 1:10:23
127 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 1:11:54
128 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:12:08
129 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:12:42
130 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:12:47
131 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 1:13:27
132 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:14:42
133 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:14:58
134 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:15:37
135 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 1:15:40
136 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 1:16:23
137 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 1:16:24
138 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:16:29
139 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 1:16:30
140 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:17:25
141 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 1:18:16
142 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:18:44
143 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 1:19:02
144 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:19:47
145 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1:22:15
146 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:22:16
147 Sean Flynn Team DSM 1:22:47
148 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla 1:24:31
149 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 1:29:19
150 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 1:31:25

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 3 map. The riders will go northwest.

Stage 3 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, June 15: Stage 5, Fiesch - La Punt, 211 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Juan Ayuso wins stage five. Sirotti photo

Plato's Phaedo

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of La Punt-Chamues-ch at 1:50 PM, local time: 16C (61F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Not starting: George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates). After about 50 kilometers Marius Mayhofer (Team DSM) abandoned.

Here's the report from stage winner Juan Ayuso's UAE Team Emirates:

Juan Ayuso took a spectacular solo victory today on stage 5 of the Tour de Suisse from Fiesch to La Punt (211km) .

The 20 year old talent launched himself in pursuit of the breakaway on the final climb with -14km on a mission to ride away to glory.

The others in the group including race leader Felix Gall (Ag2r-Citroen) had no response to the attack as he bridged across to and passed the breakaway group over the top of the climb.

Ayuso had time to celebrate as he put his hands in the air to take his second victory of the season.

Mattias Skjelmose is back in yellow. Sirotti photo

Ayuso: “I’m so happy with this victory. Yesterday I had no legs and I just suffered through. Today as the pace started increasing I starting feeling better and better. We’re going to try and challenge for GC, it’s going to be hard but I’ll try until the end. It’s going to be a big fight all the way until Sunday and anything can happen along the way.”

Tomorrow the Tour de Suisse continues with Stage 6 from La Punt to Oberwil-Lieli (215.3km).

Complete results:

211 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.193 km/hr

1 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 5hr 23min 1sec
2 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo @ 54sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
5 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
6 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:58
8 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 1:01
10 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 1:20
11 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 1:21
12 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:39
14 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 2:17
15 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 2:30
16 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 2:52
17 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 3:35
18 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 3:48
20 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 3:57
21 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 4:03
22 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 4:49
23 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
24 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 4:56
26 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 5:39
29 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
30 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
31 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 7:56
33 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
37 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 8:57
38 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
40 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
43 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
44 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
45 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:40
46 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 9:52
48 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 10:33
49 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 10:55
50 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 12:27
51 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
52 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
53 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
54 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 12:49
55 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
56 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
58 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
59 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 13:23
65 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 14:35
66 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 15:09
67 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 15:54
68 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 16:44
69 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
70 Oier Lazkano Movistar 17:01
71 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 17:16
72 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
73 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
74 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
75 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
77 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 18:55
78 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
79 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
80 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
86 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
87 Matthew Dinham Team DSM s.t.
88 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
89 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 20:23
90 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Iván García Movistar 20:37
92 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
93 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
94 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
95 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 21:40
96 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
97 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
98 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 22:37
99 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 24:12
100 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
101 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
102 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
103 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
104 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
106 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
109 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
110 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
111 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
112 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
113 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
115 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
116 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
117 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
118 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
119 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
120 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
121 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
122 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
123 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
124 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
125 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
126 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
127 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
128 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
129 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
130 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
131 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
132 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
133 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
134 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
135 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
136 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
137 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
139 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
140 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
141 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 25:16
142 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 25:31
143 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 25:46
144 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 27:58
145 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla 33:46
146 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
147 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 38:15
148 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 39:06
149 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
150 Sean Flynn Team DSM 40:22

 

GC after stage 5:

  • GC leader: Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Mountains classification leader: Pascal Eenkhoorn (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Teams classifiction leader: Ag2r-Citroën

693.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.469 km/hr

1 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 16hr 43min 41sec
2 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën @ 8sec
3 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 0:18
4 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 0:46
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:57
6 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 1:16
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:29
8 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:54
9 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 1:57
10 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 3:00
11 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 3:48
12 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 4:49
13 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 5:24
14 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 6:07
15 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 6:19
16 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 6:59
17 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 7:56
18 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 9:33
19 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 11:36
20 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 11:59
21 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 13:50
22 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 16:13
23 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 19:14
24 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 20:03
25 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 20:27
26 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 21:45
27 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 23:31
28 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 24:01
29 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 24:14
30 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 24:21
31 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 24:47
32 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 25:52
33 Alex Aranburu Movistar 26:25
34 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 26:30
35 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 27:25
36 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 28:17
37 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 29:39
38 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 31:08
39 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 31:36
40 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 31:50
41 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 31:55
42 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 32:14
43 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 33:05
44 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 33:22
45 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 34:23
46 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 35:18
47 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 35:19
49 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 35:22
50 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 35:51
51 Matthew Dinham Team DSM 36:28
52 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 37:18
53 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 37:28
54 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 37:55
55 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 37:59
56 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 38:12
57 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic 38:16
58 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 38:57
59 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 39:29
60 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 39:41
61 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 40:22
62 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 40:43
63 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 42:46
64 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 42:47
65 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 42:50
66 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 43:29
67 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 43:59
68 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 45:48
69 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 46:08
70 Simon Geschke Cofidis 46:12
71 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 47:04
72 Oier Lazkano Movistar 47:06
73 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 47:09
74 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 47:25
75 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 47:28
76 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 47:42
77 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 47:55
78 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 48:10
79 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 48:29
80 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 48:35
81 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 50:21
82 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 50:39
83 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 50:52
84 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 50:55
85 Lluis Mas Movistar 51:00
86 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step 51:07
87 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 51:14
88 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 51:37
89 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 51:40
90 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 52:04
91 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 53:07
92 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 53:51
93 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 53:58
95 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 54:40
96 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 54:46
97 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 55:22
98 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 55:36
99 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 55:45
100 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 56:33
101 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
102 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 57:13
103 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 57:28
104 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 57:29
105 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 59:21
106 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 59:29
107 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:00:52
108 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1:01:00
109 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 1:01:09
110 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:01:36
111 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 1:02:37
112 Iván García Movistar 1:03:13
113 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
114 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:04:56
115 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 1:05:12
116 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 1:05:40
117 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 1:06:03
118 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 1:06:44
119 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 1:06:57
120 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:07:32
121 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:07:41
122 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 1:08:16
123 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 1:08:39
124 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:08:47
125 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 1:10:09
126 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 1:10:23
127 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 1:11:54
128 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:12:08
129 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:12:42
130 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:12:47
131 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 1:13:27
132 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:14:42
133 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:14:58
134 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:15:37
135 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 1:15:40
136 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 1:16:23
137 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 1:16:24
138 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:16:29
139 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 1:16:30
140 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:17:25
141 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 1:18:16
142 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:18:44
143 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 1:19:02
144 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:19:47
145 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1:22:15
146 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:22:16
147 Sean Flynn Team DSM 1:22:47
148 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla 1:24:31
149 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 1:29:19
150 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 1:31:25

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, June 14: Stage 4, Monthey - Leukerbad, 152.5 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

After being away for than 20 kilometers, stage winner Felix Gall gets his reward. Getty photo

Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Leukerbad at 2:00 PM, local time: 20C (68F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 7% chance of rain.

The race: Riders who did not start: Alexey Lutsenko & Vadim Pronskiy (both Astana Qazaqstan) and Cedric Beullens (Lotto Dstny)

Here's the report from second-place Remco Evenepoel's Team Soudl Quick-Step.

Remco Evenepoel showed a lot of character and fighting spirit on the toughest stage of the race so far, just 152.5 kilometers between Monthey and Leukerbad, taking his 14th top three placing of the year, a result which cemented his place on the overall podium of the competition.

Taking in five climbs, including Crans Montana, the fourth day of the Tour de Suisse was a wild one in the last 40 kilometers, when the attacks started coming from the GC men. Soudal Quick-Step tried to keep things under control, but then the race exploded with more than 20 kilometers to go and it soon was every man for himself. Felix Gall (AG2R Citroen) went clear, forcing a response from behind; the pace went up in the chasing group and Evenepoel got dropped, but showed remarkable resilience to make his way back in the small bunch.

On the penultimate ascent, the World Champion continued to suffer, dangling at the back and being close to getting dropped, but he gritted his teeth and rode smartly, latching on and making it over the top with the other favourites. Having overcome the difficult moment faced on the Höhenweg, the rainbow jersey remained calm as the road began again to rise to the finish in Leukerbad, where he waited for the last 100 meters to get out of the saddle and sprint to a strong runner-up spot which came with six bonus seconds that helped the 23-year-old Soudal Quick-Step rider reduce the gap to the overall leader to just 16 seconds.

“I’m not in my best shape at the moment and I feel that I need to ride at my own pace on these climbs. Today wasn’t easy, but as the race progressed and we got closer to the finish, my legs began feeling better and better. Considering everything, second isn’t bad, I think it was the maximum I could get out of this stage. But I keep my focus and confidence, and hope that I will overcome Thursday’s stage, which is going to be another difficult one”, explained Remco, who is now third on the general classification.

Complete results:

Photos

152.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.148 km/hr

1 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 3hr 42min 22sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 1min 2sec
3 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 1:03
4 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 1:05
5 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:07
8 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 1:10
9 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:36
10 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:49
11 Alex Aranburu Movistar 1:51
12 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 1:56
16 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 2:00
18 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 2:05
19 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 2:20
20 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 2:34
21 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 2:35
22 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 3:02
23 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 4:02
25 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 4:17
26 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
27 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic 5:29
28 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 5:42
29 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 8:05
30 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 11:07
31 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
33 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 12:06
34 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
37 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
39 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 13:08
42 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
43 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
44 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 14:08
46 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
47 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
48 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 14:27
49 Matthew Dinham Team DSM s.t.
50 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
52 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
53 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 17:12
55 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
57 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
63 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
68 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
69 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
70 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
72 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
74 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
75 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
76 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
80 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
81 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 18:08
83 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:21
84 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
85 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
88 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
89 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
92 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
93 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
95 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
97 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
98 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 21:51
101 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
102 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
103 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 22:22
104 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
105 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 23:10
106 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
107 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 24:07
108 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
109 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
110 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
112 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
113 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
114 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 27:43
115 Iván García Movistar s.t.
116 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
117 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
118 Sean Flynn Team DSM s.t.
119 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
120 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
121 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
122 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
123 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
126 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
127 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
128 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 29:03
129 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
130 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
131 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
132 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla s.t.
133 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
134 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
135 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 29:16
136 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 29:59
137 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
138 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
139 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
140 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 30:45
141 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
142 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
143 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
144 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
145 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
146 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
147 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
148 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
150 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
151 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
152 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
153 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
154 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
155 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
156 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 30:52

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Felix Gall (Ag2r-Citroën)
  • Mountains classification leader: Lilian Calmejane (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Felix Gall (Ag2r-Citroën)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

482.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.602 km/hr

1 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 11hr 19min 50sec
2 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 0:16
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:57
5 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 1:12
6 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 1:18
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:25
8 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 1:26
9 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 1:33
10 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:50
11 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 2:08
12 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 2:11
13 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 2:21
14 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 2:29
15 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 2:47
16 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 3:00
17 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 3:34
18 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 3:52
19 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 4:07
20 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 4:49
21 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 6:17
22 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 6:35
23 Alex Aranburu Movistar 6:38
24 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 6:47
25 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 7:47
26 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 9:46
27 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 12:06
28 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 12:48
29 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 15:08
30 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 16:09
31 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 16:40
32 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 17:08
33 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 17:42
34 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 17:55
35 Matthew Dinham Team DSM 18:23
36 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 18:29
37 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 18:42
38 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 19:12
39 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 19:24
40 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic 20:11
41 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 20:19
42 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 21:02
43 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 22:24
44 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 22:31
45 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 23:17
46 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling 23:19
47 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 23:29
48 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 23:42
49 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 23:52
50 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 24:02
51 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 24:10
52 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 24:12
53 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 24:17
54 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 24:33
55 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 24:48
56 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 24:58
57 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 26:00
58 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 26:13
59 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 26:16
60 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 26:41
61 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 26:58
62 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 26:59
63 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 27:15
64 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 27:30
65 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 27:33
66 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 27:39
67 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 27:44
68 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 27:45
69 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 27:49
70 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 28:59
71 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 29:04
72 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 29:22
73 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 29:24
74 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 29:45
75 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 30:52
76 Oier Lazkano Movistar 30:55
77 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 31:02
78 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 31:09
79 Lluis Mas Movistar 31:13
80 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 31:24
81 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 32:00
82 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 32:14
83 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 32:15
84 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 32:21
85 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 32:29
86 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 32:35
87 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 33:11
88 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
89 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 33:35
90 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 33:51
91 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 33:57
92 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 34:07
93 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 34:09
94 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic 34:25
95 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step 34:41
96 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 36:07
97 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 36:35
98 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 37:17
99 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 37:34
100 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 37:40
101 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 37:57
102 Simon Geschke Cofidis 38:05
103 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 38:14
104 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 38:41
105 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 39:15
106 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 39:23
107 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 39:35
108 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 41:34
109 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 41:50
110 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 42:18
111 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 42:23
112 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 42:40
113 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 42:47
114 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 43:02
115 Sean Flynn Team DSM 43:15
116 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 43:22
117 Iván García Movistar 43:26
118 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 43:35
119 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 44:10
120 Alexis Renard Cofidis 44:19
121 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 44:29
122 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 44:50
123 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 44:54
124 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 45:01
125 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 45:17
126 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 45:25
127 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 46:47
128 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
129 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 47:01
130 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 47:28
131 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 48:46
132 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 49:25
133 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 49:32
134 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 49:37
135 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 49:55
136 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 50:05
137 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 51:03
138 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 51:08
139 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 51:20
140 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla 51:35
141 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 51:36
142 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 52:15
143 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 52:18
144 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 52:53
145 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 53:01
146 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 53:02
147 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 53:07
148 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 53:08
149 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 53:09
150 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 54:21
151 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 54:37
152 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 55:22
153 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 56:25
154 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 58:54
155 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 1:03
156 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 1:07:12

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan before the stage start.

World Road Champion Remco Evenepoel

Looks like Trek-Segafredo pulling the pack with INEOS Grenadiers just behind them.

Another shot of the peloton racing across Switzerland.

Felix Gall crossing the finish line a minute ahead of his nearest chaser.

Remco Evenepoel was second.

Mattias Skjelmose was third, 1min 3sec behind Felix Gall, costing him the race lead.

Cian Uijtdebroeks was fourth across the line.

Fifth place Wilco Kelderman

Romain Bardet was seventh

New GC leader Felix Gall


Tuesday, June 13: Stage 3, Tafers - Villars sur Ollon, 143.8 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

A soggy Mattias Skjelmose wins the stage and takes over the GC lead. Sirotti photo

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Villars-sur-Ollon at 2:10 PM, local time: 17C (63F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 69% chance of rain, dropping to 24% at 5:00 PM.

The race: Here's the stage three report from Remco Evenepoel's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Remco Evenepoel kept his second place on the general classification of the eight-day race following the first of the week’s two summit finishes. Villars-sur-Olon, a 9.7km climb averaging 7.6% saw the World Champion put in a brave attack, more than six kilometers from the top, after Mattia Cattaneo and James Knox – both who had done an excellent job driving the peloton – peeled off the front.

Joined by two other riders, Remco pulled hard to help this newly-formed group stay away, but when the others surged clear in the final two kilometers he couldn’t follow and was soon caught by the chasers. Despite the big effort he had put in up until that point, Evenepoel still had enough left to finish a strong fourth and remain in contention at the Tour de Suisse, where just 17 seconds separate him from yellow jersey Mattias Skjelmose.

“The team did a great job today. Then I attacked and we got a good gap, but had a bad moment at one point and lost contact with the others. Despite this, I kept fighting and doing my best. I feel I’m not in top shape yet and I still need to make some progress after all this time without racing, but I hope to feel better and better in the coming days”, explained the rainbow jersey after finishing Tuesday’s stage.

Complete results:

Photos

143.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.236 km/hr

1 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 3hr 29min 14sec
2 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën @ 3sec
3 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 0:12
4 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 0:21
5 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
9 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:37
10 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:45
11 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:47
12 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
13 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 0:53
16 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 1:03
17 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 1:06
19 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 1:09
20 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 1:23
21 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 1:37
22 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:41
23 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 1:50
24 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
26 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 2:10
27 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 2:12
28 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 2:14
29 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 2:48
30 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 2:58
31 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 3:06
32 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 3:18
33 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 3:49
35 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla s.t.
36 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
38 Matthew Dinham Team DSM s.t.
39 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 4:21
40 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 4:37
42 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
44 Alex Aranburu Movistar 5:04
45 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 5:15
46 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 5:44
47 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 5:59
48 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 6:53
49 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 7:50
51 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 8:38
52 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 8:46
53 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 8:54
54 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
55 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 9:13
57 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
58 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 10:04
60 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
61 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
64 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
65 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
66 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
72 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
74 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
75 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
76 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
78 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
79 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
80 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
81 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
82 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
84 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
85 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 12:22
86 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 14:25
87 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
88 Sean Flynn Team DSM s.t.
89 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
91 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
93 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
94 Lluis Mas Movistar 14:33
95 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
96 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
97 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
98 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
99 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
101 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
103 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
105 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
106 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
108 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
109 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
110 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
113 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
114 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
116 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
117 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
118 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
119 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
120 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
121 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma s.t.
122 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
123 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
124 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
127 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 Iván García Movistar 15:47
129 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
130 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:38
131 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
132 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
133 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
134 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 19:27
135 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
136 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
137 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
138 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
139 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
140 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
141 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
142 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
143 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
144 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
145 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
146 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
147 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 20:22
148 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:53
149 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 21:02
150 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 22:18
151 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
152 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
153 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
154 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
155 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 22:52
156 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
157 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
158 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla s.t.
159 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
160 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Mountains classification leader: Nickolas Zukowsky (Q36.5 Pro Cycling)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

330.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.398 km/hr

1 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 7hr 36min 31sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 17sec
3 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 0:24
4 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:49
6 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 0:56
7 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 1:04
8 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 1:05
9 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:07
10 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:15
11 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 1:18
12 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:27
13 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 1:29
14 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 1:30
15 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:42
16 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:47
17 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:48
18 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 1:56
19 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 1:56
20 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 1:58
21 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 2:08
22 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 2:14
23 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 2:38
24 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:39
26 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 2:47
27 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 2:57
28 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 2:59
29 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 3:02
30 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny 3:31
31 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 3:59
32 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 4:00
33 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 4:06
34 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 4:16
35 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:42
36 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 4:47
37 Matthew Dinham Team DSM 4:53
38 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 4:54
39 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 4:57
40 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 4:58
41 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 5:12
42 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 5:31
43 Alex Aranburu Movistar 5:44
44 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 5:59
45 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 6:13
46 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 6:16
47 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 6:46
48 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 7:37
49 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 7:55
50 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 8:43
51 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 9:45
52 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 9:58
53 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 10:01
54 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 10:09
55 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 10:15
56 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 10:31
57 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 10:35
58 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 10:42
59 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 10:44
60 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 10:51
61 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 10:58
62 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 11:00
63 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling 11:08
64 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 11:09
65 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
66 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 11:15
67 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 11:18
68 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
69 Simon Geschke Cofidis 11:19
70 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 11:21
71 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 11:24
72 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 11:28
73 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 11:30
74 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 11:31
75 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 11:34
76 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:37
77 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 13:08
78 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 14:41
79 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 14:47
80 Lluis Mas Movistar 14:58
81 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 15:02
82 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 15:04
83 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 15:10
84 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 15:11
85 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 15:12
86 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 15:16
87 Alexis Renard Cofidis 15:17
88 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 15:27
89 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 15:29
90 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 15:31
91 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:33
92 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 15:37
93 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
94 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic 15:39
95 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 15:43
96 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 15:45
97 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
98 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 15:49
99 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:59
100 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 16:00
101 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
102 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 16:01
103 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 16:04
105 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 16:06
106 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 16:14
108 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step 16:17
109 Sean Flynn Team DSM 16:29
110 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 16:35
111 Iván García Movistar 16:40
112 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 16:49
113 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 17:10
114 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 18:07
115 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 19:13
116 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 19:16
117 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:30
118 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 19:33
119 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:37
120 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 19:52
121 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 20:01
122 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 20:07
123 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 20:12
124 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 20:17
125 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 20:40
126 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 21:18
127 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 21:19
128 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 21:20
129 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 21:24
130 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 21:32
131 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 21:44
132 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 22:00
133 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 22:12
134 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 22:20
135 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 23:05
136 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 23:20
137 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 23:21
138 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla 23:29
139 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 23:37
140 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 23:46
141 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 23:59
142 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 24:00
143 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 24:05
144 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 24:12
145 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 24:33
146 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 24:50
147 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 25:36
148 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 26:22
149 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 26:37
150 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
151 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 26:47
152 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 27:16
153 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 27:24
154 Oier Lazkano Movistar 27:35
155 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 31:13
156 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 32:08
157 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 32:24
158 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 32:39
159 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 33:58
160 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 39:06

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage three photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Looks like some of Biniam Girmay's Eritrean countrymen came to the race.

GC leader Stefan Küng before the stage start

Mattias Skjelmose wins stage 3.

Second-place Felix Gall

Juan Ayuso was third.

Remco Evenepoel finsihes fourth with Cian Uijtdebroeks right behind him.

Wilco Kelderman (right) finishes seventh and Rigoberto Uran is eighth,

Romain Bardet was tenth.

Stefan Küng in his last moments in yellow.

Nickolas Zukowsky is the King of the Mountains

Wout van Aert leads the points classification.

Mattias Skjelmose is the new GC leader.



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Monday, June 12: Stage 2, Beromünster - Nottwil, 173.7 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Biniam Girmay wins stage two.

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Nottwil at 2:15 PM, local time: 25C (77F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Wout van Aert's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Wout van Aert has finished on the podium for the second consecutive day at the Tour de Suisse. After his third place in the time trial, the Jumbo-Visma rider finished third in the second stage. He only had to beat Biniam Girmay and Arnaud Demare in the bunch sprint.

With Van Aert wearing the black points jersey, the peloton set off from Beromünster to Notwill for a 174-kilometre stage. Two riders decided to attack early and opened up a four-minute lead. The duo was caught about 20 kilometres from the finish, and the sprinters' teams took control.

Mick van Dijke propelled Van Aert to the lead in the last kilometres. The Belgian set up the sprint early but in the last metres, Girmay and Demare passed him. With the four bonification seconds he gained, Van Aert closed the gap on race leader Küng to six seconds.

"It was a chaotic sprint. In the final kilometre, I was too far behind, but due to Mick, I was still able to make up some ground. When I saw the gap, I went for it, but it proved too early. In the end, I couldn't hold on. If I had read the situation better, I could have won the stage", Van Aert reflected on his sprint.

The Belgian rider intends to help Wilco Kelderman as much as possible in the coming days. The Dutchman has been appointed leader of Team Jumbo-Visma in Switzerland. "Wilco is in good shape and has set his sights on a good classification. I want to help him and I will try to keep the black points jersey."

Koen Bouwman crashed hard but managed to finish the stage.

Complete results:

173.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.612 km/hr

1 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3hr 53min 37sec
2 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
5 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Iván García Movistar s.t.
8 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
9 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
10 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny s.t.
11 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
12 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Matthew Dinham Team DSM s.t.
14 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
15 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
16 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
17 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
18 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
20 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
21 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
22 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
29 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
30 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
33 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
35 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
37 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
39 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
45 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
46 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
48 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
49 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
56 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
57 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
58 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
60 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
62 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
68 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
70 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
72 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
75 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
76 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
77 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
78 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
79 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
80 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
83 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
85 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
87 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
89 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
90 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
91 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
92 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
93 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
95 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
96 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
97 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla s.t.
98 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
99 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
102 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
103 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla s.t.
104 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
105 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
106 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
109 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
112 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
113 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
114 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
115 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
116 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
117 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla s.t.
118 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
119 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
120 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
121 Alexis Renard Cofidis @ 18sec
122 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:26
123 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
124 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 0:29
125 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
126 Sean Flynn Team DSM 0:43
127 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 1:01
128 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 4:09
129 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
130 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
131 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
132 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
133 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 4:12
134 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:13
135 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 6:10
136 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
137 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
138 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
139 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
141 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
142 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma s.t.
143 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
144 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
145 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
147 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 7:30
148 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 9:11
149 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
150 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 11:13
151 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
152 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
153 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
154 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
155 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
156 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
157 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
158 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
159 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
160 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 15:30

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Mountains classification leader: Nickolas Zukowsky (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Soudal Quick-Step

186.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.255 km/hr

1 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 4hr 7min 8sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 5sec
3 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 0:06
4 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
5 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 0:17
6 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 0:19
7 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 0:20
8 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 0:23
10 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 0:25
11 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:27
12 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 0:29
15 Lluis Mas Movistar 0:34
16 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 0:35
17 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:36
19 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:37
20 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 0:38
22 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:39
23 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:40
24 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 0:41
25 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 0:42
26 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 0:43
28 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 0:44
29 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla 0:46
31 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
32 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 0:47
33 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 0:48
36 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
37 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
38 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
39 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
40 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 0:50
41 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 0:52
42 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
44 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
45 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
46 Alexis Renard Cofidis 0:53
47 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
49 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:54
50 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
51 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
52 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 0:56
54 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
57 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:57
58 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:58
59 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:59
60 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
61 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 1:00
62 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 1:01
63 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
64 Iván García Movistar 1:02
65 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:03
68 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny s.t.
70 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 1:04
71 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
72 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 1:05
73 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
74 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 1:06
76 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:07
78 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
79 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:08
80 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:09
81 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:11
82 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:12
84 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
85 Matthew Dinham Team DSM 1:13
86 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
87 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
88 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
89 Simon Geschke Cofidis 1:14
90 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
91 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic 1:15
92 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 1:16
93 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 1:18
94 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:19
95 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
96 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:21
97 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
98 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
99 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:22
100 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
101 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 1:23
102 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
103 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
104 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 1:25
105 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:26
106 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
107 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 1:27
108 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 1:29
109 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 1:31
111 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:32
112 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
113 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:35
114 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
115 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:36
116 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
117 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
118 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:37
119 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
120 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:40
121 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 1:42
122 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 1:43
123 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 1:50
124 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 1:51
125 Sean Flynn Team DSM 2:13
126 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 2:25
127 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 2:26
128 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost 4:54
129 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 4:57
130 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 5:09
131 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:32
132 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
133 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 5:36
134 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 6:18
135 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 6:54
136 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 6:55
137 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 7:02
138 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 7:05
139 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 7:08
140 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 7:19
142 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 7:29
143 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step 7:32
144 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 7:36
145 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 7:48
146 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 7:58
147 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
148 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 9:38
149 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 11:15
150 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 11:55
151 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
152 Oier Lazkano Movistar 11:57
153 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 11:58
154 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 12:13
155 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 12:23
156 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 13:06
157 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 13:08
158 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 13:21
159 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 13:32
160 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 16:57

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Sunday, June 11: Stage 1, Einsiedeln 12.7 km individual time trial

Stage 1 map & profile

Stefan Küng finishing his stage winning ride. Photo: Sam Buchli

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Einsiedeln at 2:45 PM, local time: 22C (71F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 24% chance of rain.

The race: First rider off is Connor Swift (INEOS Grenadiers) at 2:25 PM.

Here's the report from stage winner Stefan Küng's Team Groupama-FDJ:

This time, there was no one to upset Stefan Küng. On the opening time trial of the Tour de Suisse, the Groupama-FDJ rider proved to be the best in front of his home crowd. To get the better of his main rivals Remco Evenepoel and Wout Van Aert, he still had to cover the 12,7-kilometer course at an average speed of 56.3 km/h. The Swissman beat the Belgian champion, his runner-up, by six seconds, and thus brought the team its first WorldTour victory of the season. On Monday, “King Küng” will head to Nottwil with the yellow jersey on his shoulders.

The Critérium du Dauphiné was barely over than another WorldTour race started on Sunday, on the other side of the Alps. An individual time trial was therefore set to launch the Tour de Suisse in Einsiedeln, where a 12.7-kilometer coursewas to crown the first winner. “The course was very fast, essentially flat, with a final hill of 400 meters, so you needed to keep some energy to make a last big effort”, explained Anthony Bouillod, team coach. “There were a few curves, but the specialists could take them in position without any problem. The only thing we needed to take into account todaywas the wind, because it changed during the day. We then decided to spread out our specialists a bit, and that’s why we chose to put Romain rather at the start“.

Among the first to set off, the recent winner of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque Romain Grégoire actually made an impression. He indeed granted himself the best provisional time, in 14’06, and was only beaten half an hour later by the Italian time trial champion Matteo Sobrero. The young Frenchman remained on the provisional podium for a while, then gradually lost positions with some outsiders finishing, just like Miles Scotson, who first came with the fifth provisional time. “It’s a very good time trial for Romain (19th), especially for his first one at the WorldTour level”, said Anthony.

Shortly after 4:30 p.m., Magnus Shefflied took the best provisional mark, but the big favorites were only about to start. Behind the European champion Stefan Bissegger, Stefan Küng was expected at 4:51 p.m., two minutes before Wout Van Aert and four before Remco Evenepoel. This time slot was therefore going to decide the day’s outcome. At the intermediate checkpoint, the Groupama-FDJ rider passed just one second behind the American, but one second ahead of the Belgian champion and four ahead of Van Aert. “With the wind’s change of direction, we adapted the plan a little”, added Anthony Bouillod. “Initially, with the headwind on the way out and tailwind on the way back, the plan was to push a little harder on the way out. We decided to do the opposite and not to go too hard in order to be able to put an extra notch with the headwind. This small detail could make the difference.”

It it precisely in this second portion that Stefan Küng made the most of all his power. On the line he first beat Sheffield by eleven seconds with a time of 13’31, and then waited for the Belgian riders to join the line. Van Aert lost ten seconds, Evenepoel six, and the Swiss rider then screamed his joy, as he knew the main competitors were out of the way.

A few minutes later, Stefan Küng was officially declared winner of the stage, his third career victory in the Tour de Suisse, and his second this season. “It’s such a relief to win, even more here with the home crowd, my family, my wife, my son”, said Stefan. “It was a short time from the Giro to the Tour de Suisse. I did an altitude camp, I worked very very hard and I felt really tired on Wednesday evening. So, I just focused on my recovery, and even though I wasn’t 100% confident, seeing all my friends and family definitely gave me extra motivation. I knew I could do well, but I didn’t want to have too high expectations. Anyway, I always go full-has, and today it paid off. There was some strong competition today, and with the last Remco’s displays on the Giro, it wasn’t written that I could win. I’m so glad I did it after coming so close so many times.” “We are very happy for Stefan, because he came close so often”, confirmed Anthony. “We also know how much he commits to this discipline. It’s reassuring to see that it’s paying off. For his motivation, it is also a good thing for him to see that he is able to win even against the best in the world, as was the case today. I think it will do him good.”

On Sunday evening, Stefan Küng also took the leader’s yellow jersey, which he will proudly wear tomorrow in a stage suited to the sprinters. “I want to honour the jersey and give mybest”, he added. “I think I can defend it tomorrow and then we’ll see soon enough how things go in the mountains. I can’t promise anything, but I will fight for sure.” “We couldn’t dream of a better start”, concluded Anthony. “It will put the team on the right track, and we have a versatile squad that will be able to have a role throughout the whole week”.

Complete results & GC:

12.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 56.375 km/hr

1 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 13min 31sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 6sec
3 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 0:10
4 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
5 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 0:17
6 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 0:19
7 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 0:20
8 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 0:23
10 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 0:25
11 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:27
12 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step 0:28
16 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 0:29
17 Lluis Mas Movistar 0:34
18 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 0:35
19 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
21 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:36
22 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:37
23 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
24 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 0:38
25 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:39
26 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:40
27 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 0:41
28 Callum Scotson Jayco-AlUla 0:42
29 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
31 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
33 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 0:43
35 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 0:44
36 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
39 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 0:45
40 Thomas Scully EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
41 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
42 Kelland O'Brien Jayco-AlUla 0:46
43 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
44 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 0:47
45 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech 0:48
48 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
50 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
51 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
52 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
53 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 0:50
54 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 0:52
55 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
60 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 0:53
61 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
62 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:54
63 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
64 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
65 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 0:55
67 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 0:56
68 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
70 Mauro Schmid Soudal Quick-Step 0:57
71 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
72 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:58
73 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
74 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:59
76 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
77 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 1:00
78 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
80 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 1:01
81 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
82 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1:02
83 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
84 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
85 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:03
88 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
89 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny s.t.
90 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 1:04
91 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
92 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 1:05
93 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
94 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
95 Cian Uijtdebroeks BORA-hansgrohe 1:06
96 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
97 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:07
98 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
99 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:09
100 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
101 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 1:10
102 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:11
103 Pavel Bittner Team DSM 1:12
104 Matthew Dinham Team DSM 1:13
105 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
106 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
107 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Simon Geschke Cofidis 1:14
109 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
110 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic 1:15
111 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 1:16
112 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 1:18
114 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:19
115 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
116 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
117 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
118 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:21
119 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
120 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
121 James Knox Soudal Quick-Step 1:22
122 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
123 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 1:23
124 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
125 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
126 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 1:24
127 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
128 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe 1:25
129 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:26
130 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
132 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 1:27
133 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
134 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 1:29
135 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Sean Flynn Team DSM 1:30
137 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 1:31
138 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:32
139 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
140 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:33
141 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:35
142 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:36
143 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
144 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:37
145 Mathis Le Berre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
146 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 1:38
147 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:40
148 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 1:42
149 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
150 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:43
151 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
152 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:48
153 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 1:50
154 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 1:51
155 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:53
156 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 1:55
157 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 2:00
158 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 2:04
159 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 2:08
160 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 2:09
161 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 2:19

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, June 10, 2023:

INEOS GRENADIERS
1 Tom Pidcock
2 Kim Heiduk
3 Michal Kwiatkowski
4 Jhonnatan Narvaez
5 Magnus Sheffield
6 Connor Swift
7 Ben Tulett
AG2R-CITROËN
11 Felix Gall
12 Clement Berthet
13 Mikaël Chérel
14 Stan Dewulf
15 Jaakko Hänninen
16 Michael Schär
17 Clément Venturini
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
21 Kaden Groves
22 Silvan Dillier
23 Michael Gogl
24 Quinten Hermans
25 Søren Kragh Andersen
26 Xandro Meurisse
27 Kristian Sbaragli
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN
31 Alexey Lutsenko
32 Leonardo Basso
33 Samuele Battistella
34 Fabio Felline
35 Vadim Pronskiy
36 Harold Tejada
37 Simone Velasco
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
41 Pello Bilbao
42 Nikias Arndt
43 Filip Maciejuk
44 Gino Mäder
45 Fran Miholjevic
46 Johan Price-Pejtersen
47 Antonio Tiberi
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 Maximilian Schachmann
52 Matteo Fabbro
53 Marco Haller
54 Sergio Higuita
55 Jonas Koch
56 Jordi Meeus
57 Cian Uijtdebroeks
COFIDIS
61 Ion Izagirre
62 Piet Allegaert
63 Bryan Coquard
64 Simon Geschke
65 Jonathan Lastra
66 Alexis Renard
67 Rémy Rochas
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
71 Rigoberto Uran
72 Stefan Bissegger
73 Mikkel Honore
74 Neilson Powless
75 Jonas Rutsch
76 Thomas Scully
77 Julius Van Den Berg
GROUPAMA-FDJ
81 Stefan Küng
82 Arnaud Démare
83 Romain Grégoire
84 Quentin Pacher
85 Miles Scotson
86 Michael Storer
87 Sam Watson
INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY
91 Biniam Girmay
92 Lilian Calmejane
93 Rui Costa
94 Dries De Pooter
95 Adrien Petit
96 Dion Smith
97 Mike Teunissen
JUMBO-VISMA
101 Wout Van Aert
102 Koen Bouwman
103 Rohan Dennis
104 Robert Gesink
105 Wilco Kelderman
106 Sam Oomen
107 Mick Van Dijke
MOVISTAR
111 Alex Aranburu
112 Iván García
113 Gorka Izagirre
114 Mathias Norsgaard
115 Oier Lazkano
116 Lluis Mas
117 Gonzalo Serrano
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
121 Remco Evenepoel
122 Kasper Asgreen
123 Mattia Cattaneo
124 James Knox
125 Tim Merlier
126 Mauro Schmid
127 Bert Van Lerberghe
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
131 Matis Louvel
132 Louis Barré
133 Ewen Costiou
134 Mathis Le Berre
135 Daniel McLay
136 Luca Mozzato
137 Andrii Ponomar
TEAM DSM
141 Romain Bardet
142 Pavel Bittner
143 Matthew Dinham
144 Sean Flynn
145 Chris Hamilton
146 Marius Mayrhofer
147 Kevin Vermaerke
JAYCO-ALULA
151 Matteo Sobrero
152 Felix Engelhardt
153 Welay Berhe
154 Christopher Juul-Jensen
155 Jan Maas
156 Kelland O'Brien
157 Callum Scotson
TREK-SEGAFREDO
161 Mattias Skjelmose
162 Filippo Baroncini
163 Julien Bernard
164 Tony Gallopin
165 Jacopo Mosca
166 Quinn Simmons
167 Edward Theuns
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
171 Juan Ayuso
172 Sjoerd Bax
173 George Bennett
174 Alessandro Covi
175 Finn Fisher-Black
176 Marc Hirschi
177 Jay Vine
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
181 Dylan Teuns
182 Jakob Fuglsang
183 Reto Hollenstein
184 Hugo Houle
185 Daryl Impey
186 Krists Neilands
187 Nick Schultz
LOTTO DSTNY
191 Lennert Van Eetvelt
192 Johannes Adamietz
193 Cédric Beullens
194 Pascal Eenkhoorn
195 Andreas Kron
196 Sylvain Moniquet
197 Michael Schwarzmann
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM
201 Damien Howson
202 Gianluca Brambilla
203 Walter Calzoni
204 Mark Donovan
205 Fredrik Hagen Carl
206 Tobias Ludvigsson
207 Nickolas Zukowsky
TOTALENERGIES
211 Peter Sagan
212 Maciej Bodnar
213 Jérémy Cabot
214 Valentin Ferron
215 Lorrenzo Manzin
216 Daniel Oss
217 Paul Ourselin
TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM
221 Yannis Voisard
222 Lucas Eriksson
223 Alexander Kamp
224 Arthur Kluckers
225 Sebastien Reichenbach
226 Joel Suter
227 Roland Thalmann