BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

Stage 8

78th edition: Results: June 13 - June 21

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland

Saturday, June 20: Stage 8, Bern - Bern, 152.5 km

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 photos

Andrey Lutsenko wins Swiss Tour stage 8

Alexey Lutsenko wins Swiss Tour stage 8

The Race: About a third of the way through the stage, nineteen riders went clear from a peloton that did not feel like working too hard today with tomorrow's final stage an individual time trial.

From this group three riders, Alexey Lutsenko, Jan Bakelants and Warren Barguil broke away on the day's final big ascent with about 20 kilometers left to race.

Close to the finish Barguil was dropped and Bakelants and Lutsenko zoomed for the finish. The sprint wasn't even close. Lutsenko (2012 under-23 world road champion) easily took the stage.

GC leader Thibaut Pinot finished 27th, safely preserving his lead for another day.

Stage 8 final minutes

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

1 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA 3hr 28min 11sec
2 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 1sec
3 Warren BARGUIL GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:17
4 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:22
5 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
6 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
7 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
9 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
11 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:00:40
12 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 53sec
13 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
14 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
16 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
17 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:58
18 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:02:11
19 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
20 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
21 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
22 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
23 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:14
24 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
25 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
27 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
28 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
29 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
30 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
32 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 Georg PREIDLER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
34 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
35 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
36 Paul MARTENS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:19
37 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:21
38 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
39 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
40 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
41 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
42 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
43 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
44 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:02:34
45 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY 0:02:36
46 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
48 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
49 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
50 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:45
51 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:14
52 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
53 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
54 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:44
55 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
57 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
58 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
59 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
60 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
61 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
62 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
63 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:03:46
64 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
65 Sébastien MINARD AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
67 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:03:51
68 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:03:54
69 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
70 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:04:01
71 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:04:12
72 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:29
73 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:04:36
74 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:04:44
75 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:05:05
76 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 Damien GAUDIN AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:09
79 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
80 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:06:02
81 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:06:30
82 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
83 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:07:16
84 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:10:07
85 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
86 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
87 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
88 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
89 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
90 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 Bert LINDEMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
92 Blel KADRI AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
94 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
95 Thomas LEEZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
96 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:13:01
97 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
98 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
99 John DEGENKOLB GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
100 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
101 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
102 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
103 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
104 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
105 Koen DE KORT GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
106 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
107 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 Carter JONES GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
109 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
110 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
111 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
113 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA s.t.
114 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
115 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
116 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
117 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
119 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
120 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
121 Axel DOMONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 Borut BOZIC ASTANA s.t.
123 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
124 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 29hr 25min 28sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 34sec
3 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:47
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:50
5 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA @ 1min 14sec
6 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:24
7 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:02:29
8 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:02:43
9 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:02:46
10 Warren BARGUIL GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:51
11 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:52
12 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:02:59
13 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:12
14 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:22
15 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:28
16 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:03:54
17 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:04:11
18 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:30
19 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:34
20 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY 0:05:57
21 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:06:22
22 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:08:09
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:08:47
24 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING 0:09:02
25 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:11:25
26 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:13:10
27 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA 0:14:14
28 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:16:02
29 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:17:38
30 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:19:02
31 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:21:32
32 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:13
33 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:22:30
34 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:23:15
35 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:23:18
36 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 0:24:18
37 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:26:01
38 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:26:34
39 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:27:13
40 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:27:15
41 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:29:05
42 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:30:40
43 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:31:45
44 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:32:14
45 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:35:21
46 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:35:43
47 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:38:45
48 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:39:40
49 Paul MARTENS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:42:39
50 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:43:06
51 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:43:23
52 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:43:26
53 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:44:33
54 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:44:33
55 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:45:20
56 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:46:33
57 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:46:51
58 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:46:53
59 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:47:13
60 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:48:29
61 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:49:13
62 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:50:19
63 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:51:26
64 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:52:09
65 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:53:43
66 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:54:58
67 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:55:04
68 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:55:59
69 Sébastien MINARD AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:57:17
70 Axel DOMONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:57:48
71 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:58:07
72 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:59:07
73 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA 0:59:14
74 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1hr 0min 50sec
75 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:01:51
76 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 1:02:33
77 Damien GAUDIN AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:02:45
78 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 1:02:50
79 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 1:03:00
80 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 1:03:05
81 John DEGENKOLB GIANT-ALPECIN 1:03:56
82 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL 1:04:52
83 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE 1:05:13
84 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN 1:05:54
85 Georg PREIDLER GIANT-ALPECIN 1:07:08
86 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 1:07:08
87 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:07:13
88 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:07:38
89 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 1:09:17
90 Bert LINDEMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:10:35
91 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:11:12
92 Thomas LEEZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:14:14
93 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 1:15:06
94 Koen DE KORT GIANT-ALPECIN 1:15:55
95 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:16:17
96 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA 1:16:56
97 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 1:16:58
98 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1:17:05
99 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 1:17:18
100 Borut BOZIC ASTANA 1:18:19
101 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE 1:20:38
102 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:21:11
103 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:21:58
104 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:22:54
105 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 1:24:12
106 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 1:24:55
107 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:24:56
108 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:26:46
109 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:29:19
110 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:30:26
111 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:30:47
112 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA 1:31:52
113 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 1:32:16
114 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 1:33:50
115 Carter JONES GIANT-ALPECIN 1:34:28
116 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:36:02
117 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 1:37:07
118 * Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 1:39:48
119 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 1:41:20
120 Blel KADRI AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:42:07
121 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1:42:23
122 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 1:46:13
123 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 1:46:17
124 William BONNET FDJ 1:48:13

Stage 8 map and profile:

Stage 8 map

Tour of Switzerland stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos:

Michal Kwiatkowski

World Champion Michal Kwiatkowski waits for the stage to start.

Peter Sagan and Steve Morabito

Peter Sagan (left) and Steve Morabito

Thibaut Pinot

Race leader Thibaut Pinot takes a pull.

Crash

It's a sport where crashes are expected.

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini leads.

Bern

The peloton riding into Bern.

Lutsenko and Bakelantds

Alexey Lutsenko leads Jan Bakelants in their successful break.

Andrein Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko wins the stage.

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko enjoys his stage win.

Thibaut Pinot remains the GC leader

Thibaut Pinot remains the GC leader.

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland