BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

Stage 7

78th edition: Results: June 13 - June 21

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland

Friday, June 19: Stage 7, Biel/Bienne - Düdingen, 164.6 km

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 photos

Alexander Kristoff wins stage 7

Alexander Kristoff wins stage 7

The Race: After the last of the day's breakaway riders were caught, with less than a kilometer to go, it was time for the fast men to duke it out.

A sprinting duel between Alexander Kristoff and Peter Sagan saw Kristoff take the win today. Katusha works like dogs to get Kristoff in position for the sprint, and he did not waste their work. He was helped by Sagan's starting from too far back and having a lot of ground to make up. You can see it in the YouTube Video below.

Before 2015, Kristoff had never won a Tour de Suisse stage, but this year he's taken two stages.

Thibaut Pinot remains the overall leader, but he lost another five seconds to Geraint Thomas, who is now 37 seconds behind Pinot.

The final moments of Tour de Suisse stage 7

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

1 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 3hr 38min 7sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
4 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
6 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
9 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
10 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
12 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
13 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
14 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
15 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
16 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
17 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 5sec
19 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
20 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
21 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
22 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
23 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
25 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
27 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
28 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
29 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
30 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
31 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
32 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
33 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
34 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
35 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
36 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
37 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
38 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
39 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
40 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
41 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
42 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY s.t.
43 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
44 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
45 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
46 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
47 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
48 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
49 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:00:14
50 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
51 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:17
52 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
53 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:21
55 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:28
57 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:32
58 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
59 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
60 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:00:37
61 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
62 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
64 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
65 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
67 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
68 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
69 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
71 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
72 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
74 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
75 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
77 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
78 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
79 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
80 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
81 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 0sec
82 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:04
83 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:01:05
84 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
85 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:12
86 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:01:15
87 Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:30
88 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:35
89 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
90 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:35
91 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:41
92 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:43
93 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:45
94 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
95 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:02:21
96 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:25
97 Bert LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:02:27
98 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:27
99 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:02:41
100 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:51
101 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:03:07
102 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:29
103 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
104 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:05:58
106 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:09:39
107 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
108 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:09:46
109 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:33
110 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
112 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:17:09
113 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
114 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
115 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
116 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
118 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
119 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
120 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
121 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY s.t.
122 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
123 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
124 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
126 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
127 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
128 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
129 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
130 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
131 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
132 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
133 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
134 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
135 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
136 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
137 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
138 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
139 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
140 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
141 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
142 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
143 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 25hr 55min 3sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 37sec
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:50
4 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
5 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 7sec
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:22
7 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:27
8 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:02:29
9 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:02:43
10 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:02:46
11 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:02:52
12 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:02:59
13 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:12
14 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:21
15 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:22
16 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:49
17 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:27
18 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:33
19 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:04:52
20 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY 0:05:35
21 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:06:15
22 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:07:00
23 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:08:02
24 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:08:14
25 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING 0:08:55
26 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:11:03
27 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:13:31
28 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:15:55
29 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:16:41
30 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL 0:17:13
31 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:17:16
32 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:18:40
33 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:19:02
34 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:20:00
35 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:21:06
36 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:42
37 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:22:23
38 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:47
39 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:23:18
40 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:23:31
41 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 0:24:18
42 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:25:34
43 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:27:25
44 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:27:37
45 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:29:05
46 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:30:44
47 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:32:48
48 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:32:54
49 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:33:39
50 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:33:46
51 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:33:51
52 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:35:30
53 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:37:13
54 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:37:42
55 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:40:15
56 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:40:39
57 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:41:56
58 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:42:34
59 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:43:50
60 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:44:11
61 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:44:33
62 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:45:12
63 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:45:23
64 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:45:51
65 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:46:54
66 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:47:01
67 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:47:11
68 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:47:20
69 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:48:17
70 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:48:48
71 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:48:49
72 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:48:53
73 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:50:22
74 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:50:32
75 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:52:35
76 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:52:57
77 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:53:09
78 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:53:43
79 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:54:49
80 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:55:45
81 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM 0:56:18
82 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:59:15
83 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:59:54
84 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA @ 1hr 0min 18sec
85 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:00:25
86 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 1:00:59
87 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 1:01:35
88 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:02:07
89 Bert LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:02:42
90 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 1:03:11
91 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:03:25
92 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE 1:03:43
93 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:04:14
94 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 1:04:54
95 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:05:08
96 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL 1:05:16
97 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:05:41
98 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA 1:06:09
99 Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:06:21
100 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 1:06:26
101 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:07:08
102 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 1:07:26
103 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:07:32
104 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:08:24
105 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:09:27
106 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:10:24
107 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:11:11
108 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1:12:03
109 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 1:12:44
110 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE 1:12:45
111 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 1:13:25
112 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 1:15:48
113 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:15:59
114 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:17:03
115 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:18:32
116 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 1:18:50
117 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:19:06
118 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:19:39
119 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:20:00
120 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1:20:22
121 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 1:21:59
122 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 1:22:00
123 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 1:23:03
124 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:23:41
125 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1:23:41
126 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:23:59
127 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:25:15
128 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:25:28
129 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 1:25:49
130 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 1:26:20
131 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:27:18
132 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 1:29:01
133 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 1:30:33
134 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 1:31:16
135 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1:31:36
136 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL 1:32:54
137 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:33:54
138 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1:34:00
139 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 1:35:26
140 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 1:35:30
141 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY 1:35:47
142 William BONNET FDJ 1:37:26
143 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 1:41:16

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 parofile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos:

Stage 7 break

A break with Silvain Dillier, Michal Kwiatkowski and Daryl Impey

alexander Kristoff wins stage 7

Alexander beats Peter Sagan to win stage 7

Alexander kristoff

Stage winner Alexander Kristoff

Thibaut Pinot

GC leader Thibaut Pinot

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland