BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

Stage 6

78th edition: Results: June 13 - June 21

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland

Thursday, June 18: Stage 6, Wil - Biel/Bienne, 193.1 km

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins Swiss Tour stage 6. Photo Jean-Christophe Bott - Keystone

The Race: Three days after winning stage 3, Peter Sagan has done it again. According to l'Equipe, over his career, Sagan has won 11 Tour of Switzerland stages, joining those two Swiss immortals Hugo Koblet and Ferdi Kübler.

A four-man break gained as much as four minutes, but was chased down by the sprinters' teams and was caught with 1.5 kilometers left to race. Then the superbly conditioned Sagan took the stage, overpowering the field, as you can see in the video below.

Thibaut Pinot retained the overall leadership, but gave up five seconds to second-place Geraint Thomas.

Video of the stage's final 7 1/2 minutes

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 4hr 34min 43sec
2 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
6 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 2sec
7 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
12 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:07
13 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
14 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
15 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
16 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
17 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
18 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
19 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
21 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
22 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
23 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
26 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
27 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
28 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
29 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
30 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
31 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
32 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
34 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
35 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
36 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
38 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
39 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
40 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
41 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
42 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE- GARMIN s.t.
43 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE- GARMIN s.t.
44 Marco MINNAARD WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
45 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
46 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
47 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
48 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
49 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
50 Francis DE GREEF WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
51 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE- GARMIN s.t.
53 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
54 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
55 Bert LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
56 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
57 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
59 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY s.t.
60 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
62 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE- GARMIN s.t.
63 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
64 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
65 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
66 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
67 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE- GARMIN s.t.
68 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
69 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
71 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
73 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:26
74 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:35
75 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:00:37
76 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
77 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
78 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
79 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
80 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
81 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
82 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:00:43
83 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:46
84 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
85 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
86 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
87 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
88 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
90 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY s.t.
92 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
94 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
95 Simone ANTONINI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
96 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
97 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
98 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
100 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
101 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
102 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
103 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
104 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
105 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE- GARMIN s.t.
106 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
107 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
108 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
109 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
110 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
112 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
113 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
114 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
115 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
116 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:00:59
117 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
118 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
119 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
120 Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
121 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
124 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
125 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1min 10sec
126 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:16
127 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
128 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
129 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:17
130 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:01:21
132 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:01:56
133 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
134 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:07
135 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE- GARMIN 0:03:18
136 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE- GARMIN 0:03:19
137 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:21
138 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:24
139 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
140 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:04:27
141 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
142 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
143 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:05:40
144 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:06:37
145 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 22hr 16min 51sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 42sec
3 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:50
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:55
5 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 7sec
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:22
7 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:32
8 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:02:29
9 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:02:43
10 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:02:46
11 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:02:57
12 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:02:59
13 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:12
14 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:21
15 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:22
16 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:49
17 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:27
18 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:33
19 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:04:52
20 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY 0:05:35
21 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:06:15
22 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:07:00
23 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:07:42
24 Francis DE GREEF WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:08:02
25 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING 0:08:28
26 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE- GARMIN 0:10:31
27 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:13:22
28 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:14:38
29 Marco MINNAARD WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:15:55
30 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL 0:16:41
31 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:16:46
32 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:17:16
33 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:18:08
34 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:19:28
35 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:20:34
36 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE- GARMIN 0:21:30
37 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE- GARMIN 0:22:15
38 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:22:28
39 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:22:31
40 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:23:29
41 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 0:24:23
42 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:24:52
43 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:25:04
44 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:25:25
45 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:26:53
46 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:27:05
47 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:28:08
48 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:29:10
49 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:29:18
50 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:31:45
51 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:31:50
52 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:32:22
53 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:33:07
54 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:33:14
55 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:33:56
56 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:34:22
57 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:34:43
58 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE- GARMIN 0:34:58
59 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:35:26
60 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:36:41
61 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:37:23
62 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:38:04
63 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:39:11
64 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM 0:39:14
65 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:40:39
66 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:41:57
67 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:42:39
68 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:43:18
69 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:43:39
70 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:44:09
71 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:44:11
72 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:45:11
73 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:45:42
74 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:46:59
75 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:47:38
76 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:47:45
77 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:48:52
78 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:48:53
79 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:49:22
80 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:50:04
81 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:50:22
82 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:51:47
83 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:52:08
84 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:52:23
85 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE- GARMIN 0:52:57
86 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:53:09
87 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:53:20
88 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:54:40
89 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:54:59
90 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:55:13
91 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:55:54
92 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:58:43
93 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 0:58:44
94 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:58:47
95 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:58:47
96 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE- GARMIN 0:58:55
97 Bert LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 1hr 0min 20sec
98 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:00:30
99 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:00:41
100 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 1:00:59
101 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 1:01:23
102 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:02:02
103 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 1:02:08
104 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:02:53
105 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE- GARMIN 1:02:56
106 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1:03:18
107 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE 1:03:43
108 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA 1:03:47
109 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:04:36
110 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 1:04:55
111 Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:04:56
112 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:05:12
113 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL 1:05:21
114 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:05:25
115 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:06:37
116 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:06:37
117 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE- GARMIN 1:08:24
118 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 1:09:16
119 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:10:14
120 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:11:11
121 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:11:31
122 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE 1:11:45
123 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 1:11:57
124 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 1:12:28
125 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 1:13:02
126 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 1:13:29
127 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 1:14:12
128 Simone ANTONINI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:14:32
129 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL 1:15:50
130 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:16:50
131 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:16:56
132 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:17:03
133 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 1:17:14
134 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 1:18:22
135 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 1:18:26
136 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:18:32
137 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY 1:18:43
138 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:18:44
139 William BONNET FDJ 1:20:22
140 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 1:22:15
141 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 1:22:36
142 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:23:48
143 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 1:24:12
144 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:25:24
145 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 1:25:54

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos: Only got a few of this stage

Thibaut Pinot

Race leader Thibaut Pinot

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins another stage

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets yet more kisses from the pretty girls.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot remains the race leader

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland