BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

Stage 5

78th edition: Results: June 13 - June 21

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland

Wednesday, June 17: Stage 5, Unterterzen - Sölden, 237.3 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot's solo win

The Race: With its hard climb to the finish, this was a stage that everyone knew would shake up the overall standings, and it did not disappoint.

FDJ rider Thibaut Pinot went clear on the HC-rated final Sölden/Rettenbach climb, passing escapee Stefan Denifl (who was ninth today) to finish more than a half-minute clear of his nearest chaser, Domenico Pozzovivo.

Pinot's exploit made him the new overall leader, replacing previous GC leader Tom Dumoulin, who finished tenth today.

The question l'Equipe asked, can Pinot hold his lead through Sunday's 38-kilometer time trial? Geraint Thomas, an excellent chrono man, is sitting in fifth place, just 43 seconds behind Pinot. This race is far from over.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 6hr 22min 47sec
2 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 34sec
3 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:37
4 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:43
5 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 15sec
7 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:01:18
8 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:01:29
9 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:01:31
10 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:37
11 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:40
12 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:02:16
13 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:02:16
14 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
15 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:02:16
16 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:02:27
17 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:02:35
18 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:03
19 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:05
20 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
21 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:57
22 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY 0:04:28
23 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:30
24 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:03
25 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING 0:05:08
26 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:05:22
27 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:05:45
28 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:05:47
29 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
30 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:06:35
31 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:06:55
32 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM 0:07:23
33 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:07:32
35 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:08:33
36 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:50
38 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:09:47
39 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
40 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
41 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:37
42 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:43
43 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:04
44 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:11:19
45 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
46 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:11:42
47 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:23
48 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:12:46
50 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:13:21
51 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:14:24
52 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
53 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:14:31
54 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:15:08
55 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
56 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL 0:15:24
57 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:15:32
58 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:16:21
59 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:17:02
60 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
61 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
62 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
63 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:17:05
64 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:17:22
65 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:17:24
66 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:18:12
67 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:18:41
68 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:19:20
69 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:21:16
70 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
71 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
72 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:27
73 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
75 Bert LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
76 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
77 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
78 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
79 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
80 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
82 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
83 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
84 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
85 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
87 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:21:50
88 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
89 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
90 Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
91 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:22:51
92 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:23:02
93 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:23:28
94 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:23:51
95 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
96 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
97 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:25:37
98 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:25:40
99 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 0:26:06
100 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:26:18
101 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
102 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 0:26:38
103 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:26:47
104 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:26:51
105 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:26:57
106 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
107 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:27:07
108 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
109 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
111 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
112 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
113 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
114 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:27:39
116 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:28:02
117 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY s.t.
118 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:28:36
119 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:29:31
120 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:29:34
121 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
122 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 0:29:38
123 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
124 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:29:41
125 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:30:05
126 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:30:12
127 William BONNET FDJ 0:30:31
128 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:31:17
129 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
130 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
131 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:32:39
132 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
133 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
134 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
135 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:32:42
136 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:32:42
137 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:32:51
138 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:33:14
139 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
140 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
141 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:34:08
142 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:35:20
143 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:35:22
144 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:36:04
145 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 17hr 42min 1sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 47sec
3 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:50
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:55
5 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 7sec
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:27
7 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:32
8 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:02:29
9 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:02:43
10 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:02:46
11 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:02:57
12 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:02:59
13 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:12
14 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:21
15 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:22
16 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:49
17 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:27
18 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:33
19 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:04:52
20 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY 0:05:35
21 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:06:15
22 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:07:00
23 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:07:42
24 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING 0:07:49
25 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:08:02
26 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:10:31
27 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:21
28 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:12:43
29 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:15:55
30 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL 0:16:41
31 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:16:51
32 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:17:16
33 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:17:29
34 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:18:49
35 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:19:14
36 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:20:04
37 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:30
38 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:36
39 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:22:28
40 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 0:23:44
41 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:23:46
42 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:24:00
43 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:24:25
44 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:25:25
45 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:26:53
46 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:27:05
47 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:27:29
48 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:28:31
49 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:29:18
50 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:30:02
51 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:31:11
52 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:31:15
53 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:32:15
54 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:32:22
55 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:32:35
56 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:32:41
57 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:33:56
58 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:34:04
59 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:34:47
60 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM 0:34:54
61 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:34:58
62 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:36:02
63 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:36:48
64 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:37:12
65 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:38:36
66 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:40:39
67 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:41:05
68 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:42:00
69 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:42:22
70 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:42:26
71 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:43:00
72 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:44:32
73 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:45:12
74 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:45:44
75 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:46:46
76 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:46:59
77 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:47:43
78 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:47:45
79 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:48:43
80 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:48:53
81 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:50:22
82 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:51:47
83 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:52:08
84 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:52:23
85 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:52:41
86 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:52:59
87 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:53:09
88 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:54:10
89 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:54:20
90 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:54:34
91 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:55:44
92 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:55:54
93 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:57:38
94 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:58:24
95 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 0:58:44
96 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:58:47
97 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:58:55
98 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:59:32
99 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 1hr 0min 2sec
100 Bert LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:00:20
101 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 1:01:06
102 * Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 1:01:23
103 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 1:01:29
104 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:01:32
105 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1:02:08
106 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:02:53
107 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA 1:02:55
108 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:02:56
109 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 1:03:41
110 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE 1:03:43
111 Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:04:04
112 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:04:36
113 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:05:12
114 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:05:17
115 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL 1:05:34
116 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:05:58
117 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1:05:58
118 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:07:00
119 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 1:08:37
120 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 1:10:54
121 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:11:11
122 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE 1:11:15
123 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:11:31
124 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 1:11:36
125 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 1:12:50
126 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 1:13:09
127 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 1:13:33
128 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1:13:53
129 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL 1:14:40
130 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:16:11
131 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 1:16:35
132 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 1:16:37
133 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1:17:02
134 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:17:08
135 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 1:17:43
136 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY 1:18:04
137 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:18:37
138 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:18:44
139 William BONNET FDJ 1:20:22
140 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 1:22:26
141 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 1:22:36
142 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:23:18
143 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 1:23:36
144 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:25:24
145 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 1:25:54

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos:

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot on his solo quest for victory

Geraint Thomas chases

Geraint Thomas leads a chase for Pinot with Miguel lopez on his wheel.

Sergio Henao

Sergio Henao

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin in his last moments in the leader's jersey

bob Jungels and Kristijan Durasek

Bob Jungels leads Kristijan Durasek

Laurent Didier

Laurent Didier

Laurens ten Dam

Laurens ten Dam

Thibaut Pinot

And he does it. Thibaut Pinot wins stage 5.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo finished second.

Stefan Denifl finishes

Stefan Denifl finishes

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot is the new race leader

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland