BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

Stage 4

78th edition: Results: June 13 - June 21

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland

Tuesday, June 16: Stage 4, Flims - Schwarzenbach, 193.2 km

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 photos

Michael Matthews wins Swiss Tour stage 4

Michael Matthews wins Swiss Tour stage 4

The Race: Peter Sagan came close, oh so close. By coming in second today, he gained enough bonus time to be a fraction of a second behind Tom Dumoulin in the general classification. Dumoulin remains the overall leader.

The pure sprinters like Mark Cavendish were dropped on the succession of climbs, leaving the roadmen to fight it out for the race win. A series of breaks went and were caught and with a couple of kilometers to go, there were still forty riders left to duke out the sprint.

Peter Sagan led out the final rush, but Orica-GreenEdge's Michael Matthews timed things perfectly to come around Sagan and both take the stage win and rob Sagan of the few extra seconds of bonus time that would have given him the overall lead.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

1 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GreenEDGE 4hr36min 0sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
4 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
5 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
6 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
9 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
10 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
11 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
12 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
14 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
15 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
16 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
17 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
18 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
19 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
20 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
21 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
23 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
25 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
26 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
27 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
29 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
30 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
31 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
32 Francis DE GREEF WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 Marco MINNAARD WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
34 Andre Fernando CARDOSO TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
35 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
36 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY s.t.
38 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
39 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
40 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 40sec
42 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:00:50
43 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:51
44 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:00
45 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:00:00
46 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:00
47 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 18sec
48 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
49 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:00
50 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:04
51 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
52 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:37
53 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
55 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
56 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
57 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
58 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
59 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
60 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
61 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
63 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
64 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
65 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
67 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
68 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
69 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:21
71 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:04:08
72 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
73 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 Thomas DANIELSON TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
75 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
76 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
78 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:04:49
79 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
80 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:13
81 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:06:42
82 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:08:15
83 Bert LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
84 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
85 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
86 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
88 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
89 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
90 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
91 Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
92 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
93 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
94 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
96 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
97 Alberto BETTIOL TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
98 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 Moreno MOSER TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
102 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:13:40
104 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
105 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:16:49
106 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY s.t.
107 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
108 Matej MOHORIC TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
109 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
110 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
111 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
113 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
114 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
115 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
116 Simone ANTONINI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
117 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
118 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
119 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
120 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
121 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
122 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
124 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
125 David LOPEZ TEAM SKY s.t.
126 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
129 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
130 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
131 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
132 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
133 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
134 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING s.t.
135 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
136 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
138 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
139 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY s.t.
140 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
141 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
142 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
143 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
144 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
145 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
146 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
147 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
148 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:23:12
149 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 11hr 19min 9sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA @ 8sec
4 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:09
5 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:00:15
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:17
7 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:00:18
8 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:21
9 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:22
10 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
11 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
12 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:24
13 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:29
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:32
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING s.t.
16 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:35
17 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
18 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:00:42
19 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY @ 1min 12sec
20 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:17
21 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:20
23 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:01:22
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:24
26 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:01:29
27 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:22
28 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:02:29
29 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:32
30 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:40
31 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:02:41
32 Francis DE GREEF WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:45
33 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:46
34 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:06
35 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:05:57
36 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:51
37 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:07:33
38 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:07:56
39 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:08:48
40 Marco MINNAARD WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:09:05
41 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:10:10
42 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:11:36
43 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:11:47
44 Andre Fernando CARDOSO TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:11:48
45 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:12:34
46 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:13:36
47 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:14:11
48 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:14:34
49 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:14:40
50 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:15:16
51 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:15:24
52 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:15:38
53 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:15:44
54 Thomas DANIELSON TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:15:54
55 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:17:14
56 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:17:23
57 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:17:30
58 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:17:36
59 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:18:38
60 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:19:38
61 David LOPEZ TEAM SKY s.t.
62 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:20:04
63 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:20:46
64 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:21:04
65 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:21:11
66 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:21:43
67 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:22:26
68 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:22:30
69 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:22:54
70 Moreno MOSER TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:23:07
71 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:23:24
72 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:23:40
73 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:24:24
74 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:24:30
75 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:24:50
76 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:24:53
77 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:25:37
78 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:26:23
79 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
80 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:27:21
81 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:27:25
82 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:27:33
83 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM 0:27:36
84 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:27:38
85 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:27:43
86 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:27:49
87 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:28:38
88 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:28:51
89 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:28:52
90 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:28:55
91 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 0:29:11
92 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:29:18
93 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:29:46
94 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:30:41
95 Matej MOHORIC TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:31:37
96 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:31:55
97 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:31:56
98 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:33:09
99 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:33:10
100 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:33:24
101 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 0:35:06
102 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:35:10
103 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:35:19
104 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:35:41
105 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:35:44
106 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:35:49
107 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:35:53
108 Alberto BETTIOL TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:35:54
109 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:36:07
110 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:37:33
111 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:37:49
112 Bert LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:38:58
113 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:39:07
114 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:39:58
115 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:40:23
116 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:41:06
117 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:41:09
118 Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:41:30
119 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:41:39
120 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:43:48
121 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:43:50
122 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:44:02
123 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL 0:44:12
124 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:44:29
125 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:44:35
126 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:44:36
127 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:46:22
128 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:47:25
129 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
130 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:47:32
131 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
132 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:47:36
133 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:47:37
134 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL 0:47:38
135 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:47:40
136 Simone ANTONINI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
137 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:48:01
138 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:49:52
139 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:49:53
140 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
141 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
142 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:49:55
143 William BONNET FDJ 0:49:56
144 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:50:02
145 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 0:50:04
146 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:50:06
147 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY 0:50:07
148 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:50:09
149 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:50:49

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos:

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin in the race leader's jersey

Peloton

The peloton's long train

Svein Tuft

Svein Tuft takes a pull at the front

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Martin Elmiger

Swiss Champion Martin Elmiger

Stage 4 spront-michael MAtthews

Here they come. Michael Matthews is already in front

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews times his sprint perfectly

Frank Schleck

Luxembourg champion Frank Schleck after the stage

Michael Matthews

Stage winner Michael Matthews

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin keeps his yellow jersey for another day.

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland