BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

Stage 2

78th edition: Results: June 13 - June 21

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland

Sunday, June 14: Stage 2, Rotkreuz - Rotkreuz, 161.1 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos

Kirstijan Durasek wins stage 2

Kristijan Durasek wins Tour de Suisse stage 2

The Race: On the hilly final loop, a small group of quality riders that included Geraint Thomas, Kristijan Durasek, Tom Dumoulin, Daniel Moreno and Simon Spilak managed to bridge up to a small break, creating the day's winning move.

From this escape, Lampre-Merida rider Kristijan Durasek took a late flyer, managing to cross the line four seconds ahead of his former breakaways.

Because overnight GC leader Dumoulin had been attentive and been part of the front group of escapees, he finished ninth and retained his overall leadership, seven seconds ahead of second-place Geraint Thomas.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

1 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 3hr 36min 52sec
2 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA @ 4sec
3 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
4 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
5 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
6 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:14
11 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
12 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
13 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
15 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
16 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
18 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 1sec
20 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
21 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
22 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
23 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
25 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
26 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
28 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
29 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
30 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY s.t.
32 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
34 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 David LOPEZ GARCIA TEAM SKY s.t.
36 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:05
37 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
38 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
39 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:02:19
40 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
41 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
42 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
43 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
44 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
45 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
46 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
47 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
48 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:35
49 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
50 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
51 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
52 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
53 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
54 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
55 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
58 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
59 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
61 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
62 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
63 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
64 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
65 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
66 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
67 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
68 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:07:18
69 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
70 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
71 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
72 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
73 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
74 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
77 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
78 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
81 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
82 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:10:13
84 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
85 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
86 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
87 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
89 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
90 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
91 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
92 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
93 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
94 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
95 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
97 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
98 Paul MARTENS LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
99 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
100 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
101 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
105 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
106 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
107 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
108 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:19
109 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
110 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
111 Bert LINDEMAN LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
112 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
113 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
114 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
115 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
116 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
117 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
118 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
119 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
122 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
123 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
124 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
125 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
127 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
129 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
130 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
131 William BONNET FDJ 0:15:46
132 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
133 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
134 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
135 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
136 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
137 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
138 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
139 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
140 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
141 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
142 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
143 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY s.t.
144 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
145 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
146 Thomas LEEZER LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
147 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
148 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY s.t.
149 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
150 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
151 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3hr 42min 37sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 7sec
3 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:11
4 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:14
5 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:15
6 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
7 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:00:16
8 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:18
9 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:19
10 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:19
11 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
12 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:21
13 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:26
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:29
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING s.t.
16 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:32
17 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:32
18 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:00:39
19 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 1sec
20 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:01:06
21 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
22 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:07
23 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY 0:01:09
24 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:13
25 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:14
26 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:15
28 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:17
29 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:01:19
30 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:20
32 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:21
33 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:22
34 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:24
35 David LOPEZ GARCIA TEAM SKY s.t.
36 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:01:26
37 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
38 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:35
39 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:02:38
40 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:02:39
41 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:42
42 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:43
43 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
44 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:45
45 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:49
46 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:55
47 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:57
48 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:05:33
49 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:05:41
50 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:42
51 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:43
52 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
53 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:05:46
54 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:05:48
55 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:05:49
56 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM 0:05:50
58 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:05:53
59 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:05:55
60 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:06:01
61 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:06:02
62 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:06:04
63 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:06:06
64 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:08
65 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
66 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:06:16
67 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:53
68 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:07:23
69 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:07:24
70 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
71 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:07:28
72 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:07:30
73 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:07:31
74 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:07:32
75 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:07:34
76 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:07:38
77 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:39
78 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 0:07:42
79 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:07:43
80 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:07:44
81 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:07:47
82 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:07:52
83 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:10:15
84 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:10:17
85 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:18
86 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:10:19
88 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:10:20
89 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:10:23
90 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:10:24
91 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
92 Paul MARTENS LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:10:25
93 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:10:27
94 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:10:28
95 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:10:29
96 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:10:30
97 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
98 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:10:32
99 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:10:32
100 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:10:33
101 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:10:34
102 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
103 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:35
104 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:10:39
105 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:10:41
106 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:10:42
107 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:10:43
108 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:13:17
109 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:25
110 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:27
111 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
112 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:13:31
113 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
114 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:13:32
115 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:13:35
116 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
117 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:13:38
118 Bert LINDEMAN LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
119 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 0:13:38
120 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:13:39
121 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:13:42
122 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:13:43
123 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL 0:13:44
124 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:13:46
125 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:13:47
127 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
128 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:13:48
129 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
130 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:15:46
132 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:15:58
133 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:15:59
134 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
135 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
136 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
137 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:16:01
138 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
139 William BONNET FDJ 0:16:02
140 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:16:08
141 Thomas LEEZER LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:16:10
142 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
143 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:16:11
144 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
145 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:16:12
146 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY 0:16:13
147 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:16:15
148 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:16:17
149 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:16:18
150 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:16:19
151 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA 00:16:26

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Topm Dumoulin

Race leader Tom Dumoulin at the start

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara (in red)

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Giant-Alpecin

Giant-Alpecin leads the peloton

Kristijan Durasek

Kristijan Durasek wins the stage

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan leads his group in to take 10th place

Kristijan Durasek

Kristijan Durasek enjoys the fruits of his victory

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin gets another day in yellow

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland