BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

78th edition: Results: June 14 - June 22

Stage 8 Results

Back to 2014 Tour of Switzerland |

Saturday, June 21: Stage 8, Delémont - Verbier, 219.1 km

Stage 8 finish

Johan Chaves wins stage 8. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage 8 photos | Stage 8 map and profile |

Rated ascents:

The Race: The day's break was mopped up a few kilometers before the summit of the climb to Verbier. Then, near the top, Johan Chaves blasted off, holding a slim lead over Roman Kreuziger and Bauke Mollema to the end.

Tony Martin showed he had good climbing chops today by finishing just 17 seconds behind the Colombian climber. That let Martin extend his lead over Tom Dumoulin to 51 seconds with just one stage remaining in the 2014 Tour of Switzerland.

Sunday's stage ends with an hors category climb to Saas-Fee.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.234 km/hr

1 Johan Esteban Chaves Orica GreenEDGE 5hr 11min 16sec
2 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo @ 3 seconds
3 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team
4 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team 0:00:16
5 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:00:17
6 Philip Deignan Team Sky
7 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
8 Davide Formolo Cannondale
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida
10 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling
11 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:00:20
12 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr 0:00:40
13 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
14 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano
15 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka
17 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar
18 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
19 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:43
20 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:02
21 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:11
22 Kevin Seeldrayers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:20
23 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:27
24 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:34
25 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 0:01:48
26 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 0:02:00
27 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr
28 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:02:02
29 Tomasz Marczynski CCC Polsat Polkowice
30 Javier Moreno Bazan Movistar Team
31 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice
32 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing 0:02:07
33 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 0:02:20
34 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 0:02:26
35 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team 0:02:28
36 José Serpa Santander Lampre-Merida 0:02:31
37 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:56
38 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:12
39 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
40 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling
41 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:03:19
42 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp
43 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team 0:03:34
44 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:04:43
45 Christiano Salerno Cannondale 0:04:45
46 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:04:53
47 Christian Knees Team Sky 0:04:57
48 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
49 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky 0:05:09
50 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:05:11
51 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 0:05:40
52 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:01
53 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 0:06:27
54 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:07:10
55 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:09
56 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar
57 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Katusha Team
58 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:08:27
59 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team
60 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
61 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE
62 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
63 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team
64 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team
65 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling
66 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team
67 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
68 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol Team
69 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE
70 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team
71 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Sharp
72 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team
73 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 0:08:33
74 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team 0:08:44
75 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:09:03
76 Christophe Kern Team Europcar
77 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:56
78 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:11:04
79 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:16
80 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr 0:12:04
81 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing
82 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 0:12:39
83 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team
84 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team
85 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:12:48
86 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 0:13:27
87 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo
88 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale
89 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
90 Lukasz Owsian CCC Polsat Polkowice
91 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka 0:13:32
92 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
93 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol Team 0:13:36
94 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:14:06
95 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:15:20
96 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
97 Edward King Cannondale
98 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka
99 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice
100 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team
101 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team
102 Luke Rowe Team Sky
103 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar
104 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEDGE
105 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:15:28
106 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE
107 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
108 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka
109 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 0:17:10
110 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale
111 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:13
112 Peter Sagan Cannondale
113 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida
114 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE
115 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing
116 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing
117 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:17:17
118 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:30
119 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:33
120 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling
121 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano
122 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team 0:18:15
123 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team
124 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel Lampre-Merida 0:18:28
125 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida
126 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:18:59
127 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:04
128 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale
129 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale
130 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale
131 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team
132 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team
133 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team
134 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 0:19:10
135 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 0:19:17
136 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:19:20
137 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team 0:19:21
138 Ben Swift Team Sky
139 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
140 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:19:45
141 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep
142 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:20:28
143 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:20:36
144 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:21:03
145 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida 0:21:58
146 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
147 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr 0:22:12
148 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr
149 Marco Haller Katusha Team 0:22:34
150 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano

GC after Stage 8:

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 28hr 54min 16sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano @ 51 seconds
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 0:01:05
4 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 0:01:14
5 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:41
6 Davide Formolo Cannondale 0:01:47
7 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:50
8 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:02:07
9 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team 0:02:29
10 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 0:02:30
11 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka 0:02:57
12 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team 0:03:05
13 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:12
14 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:03:13
15 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:18
16 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:23
17 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 0:03:31
18 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 0:03:37
19 Johan Esteban Chaves  Orica GreenEDGE 0:03:40
20 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team 0:03:44
21 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 0:03:51
22 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:52
23 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr 0:04:15
24 Javier Moreno Bazan Movistar Team 0:04:31
25 Tomasz Marczynski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:04:47
26 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp 0:05:15
27 Kevin Seeldrayers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:05:38
28 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:05:46
29 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano 0:05:59
30 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:06:24
31 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:06:35
32 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing 0:06:48
33 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 0:07:02
34 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team 0:07:15
35 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:29
36 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:08:23
37 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:08:42
38 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin-Sharp 0:08:49
39 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:15
40 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 0:09:22
41 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:10:16
42 Christian Knees Team Sky 0:11:47
43 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 0:11:53
44 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:12:15
45 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:12:21
46 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 0:12:26
47 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:12:32
48 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:13:23
49 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:13
50 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 0:14:35
51 José Serpa Santander Lampre-Merida 0:15:08
52 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team 0:15:50
53 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:17:29
54 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team 0:17:31
55 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:18:19
56 Peter Sagan Cannondale 0:18:32
57 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol Team 0:19:09
58 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:19:16
59 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 0:20:19
60 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:20:27
61 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:34
62 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 0:22:01
63 Lukasz Owsian CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:22:05
64 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:22:15
65 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Katusha Team 0:22:29
66 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 0:22:45
67 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 0:23:39
68 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr 0:23:55
69 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 0:24:03
70 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 0:24:50
71 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:51
72 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:19
73 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka 0:29:04
74 Christiano Salerno Cannondale 0:29:37
75 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:30:14
76 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Sharp 0:30:24
77 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky 0:30:50
78 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:30:54
79 Philip Deignan Team Sky 0:31:15
80 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 0:31:26
81 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:33:55
82 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE 0:34:19
83 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 0:36:00
84 Ben Swift Team Sky 0:36:21
85 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:02
86 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:38:22
87 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team 0:39:13
88 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 0:39:13
89 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 0:39:17
90 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 0:40:08
91 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:40:34
92 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing 0:41:50
93 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:43:56
94 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol Team 0:44:05
95 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:44:28
96 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:44:50
97 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:45:12
98 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo 0:45:32
99 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:45:52
100 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:46:23
101 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:47:06
102 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 0:49:34
103 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar 0:49:44
104 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:49:59
105 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale 0:50:44
106 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale 0:51:20
107 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE 0:52:02
108 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 0:52:23
109 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team 0:53:07
110 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team 0:54:46
111 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team 0:57:30
112 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 0:57:42
113 Edward King Cannondale 0:58:01
114 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:58:09
115 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:58:37
116 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka 0:58:42
117 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 0:59:42
118 Christophe Kern Team Europcar 1:01:12
119 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 1:02:02
120 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 1:03:08
121 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 1:03:54
122 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team 1:04:09
123 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel Lampre-Merida 1:04:41
124 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 1:06:36
125 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 1:06:48
126 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka 1:08:24
127 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 1:08:36
128 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:09:20
129 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team 1:09:46
130 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 1:10:27
131 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEDGE 1:10:59
132 Luke Rowe Team Sky 1:11:11
133 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 1:11:41
134 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 1:11:47
135 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr 1:11:53
136 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team 1:12:22
137 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano 1:13:19
138 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 1:13:27
139 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale 1:13:43
140 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale 1:15:06
141 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:15:12
142 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:16:40
143 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 1:18:27
144 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:18:44
145 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team 1:18:48
146 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:19:12
147 Marco Haller Katusha Team 1:19:20
148 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr 1:20:20
149 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 1:20:48
150 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida 1:22:51

Points Classification:

1 Peter Sagan Cannondale 88 points
2 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 48
3 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 38
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 37
5 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 34
6 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 27
7 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 25
8 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 25
9 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano 25
10 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team 24
11 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team 24
12 Ben Swift Team Sky 22
13 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 20
14 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo 20
15 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 20
16 Philip Deignan Team Sky 19
17 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 18
18 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 18
19 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 18
20 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 18
21 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team 18
22 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 16
23 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 15
24 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 15
25 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 14
26 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 13
27 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 13
28 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 12
29 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 11
30 Davide Formolo Cannondale 10
31 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 10
32 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 10
33 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team 9
34 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9
35 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team 9
36 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 8
37 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp 8
38 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 8
39 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 7
40 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 6
41 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 6
42 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 6
43 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka 5
44 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team 4
45 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 4
46 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team 3
47 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 3
48 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 2
49 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 2
50 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2
51 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 2
52 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 1
53 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr 1
54 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 1
55 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 1
56 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 1

Mountains Classification:

1 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 74 points
2 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 37
3 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 28
4 Philip Deignan Team Sky 24
5 Johan Esteban Chaves  Orica GreenEDGE 20
6 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 16
7 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 15
8 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14
9 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team 14
10 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 12
11 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 12
12 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 12
13 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 11
14 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 11
15 Davide Formolo Cannondale 10
16 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 8
17 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 8
18 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka 8
19 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7
20 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 7
21 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano 6
22 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6
23 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 5
24 Peter Sagan Cannondale 5
25 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 4
26 Christian Knees Team Sky 4
27 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 4
28 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE 3
29 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2
30 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 2
31 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2
32 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano 1
33 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 1
34 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 1
35 Ben Swift Team Sky 1

Swiss Rider Classification:

1 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 28hr 55min 30sec
2 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team @ 1min 51sec
3 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:04:32
4 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:01
5 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 0:10:39
6 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:11:01
7 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:11:07
8 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 0:13:21
9 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:16:15
10 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:17:05
11 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:18:02
12 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:19:13
13 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:29:00
14 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing 0:40:36
15 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:43:14
16 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 1:12:13

Team Classification:

1 Lampre-Merida 86hr 50min 53sec
2 Belkin Pro Cycling Team @ 6 seconds
3 Movistar Team 0:02:21
4 Garmin-Sharp 0:02:36
5 Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:14
6 BMC Racing Team 0:05:09
7 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:06:40
8 FDJ.fr 0:07:01
9 IAM Cycling 0:08:12
10 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:08:33
11 Team Sky 0:11:26
12 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:16:36
13 Orica GreenEDGE 0:25:12
14 MTN - Qhubeka 0:25:18
15 Katusha Team 0:28:13
16 Cannondale 0:36:49
17 Trek Factory Racing 0:42:26
18 Team Europcar 0:44:29
19 Astana Pro Team 0:55:58
20 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:59:53
21 AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:02
22 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:31:04

Stage 8 photos:

Roman Kreuziger and Bauke Mollema

Roman Kreuziger leads Bauke Mollema as they chase Johan Chaves. Photo ©Sirotti

Rui Costa and Tony Martin

Rui Costa leads overall leader Tony Martin. Photo ©Sirotti

Tom Dumoulin

Second place rider Tom Dumoulin. Photo ©Sirotti

Bjorn Thurau

Mountains classification leader Bjorn Thurau. Photo ©Sirotti

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans. Photo ©Sirotti

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck. Photo ©Sirotti

Johan Chavez wins stage 8

Nice job! Chaves has time to salute the crowd before Krueziger and Molema storm across the line. Photo ©Sirotti

Kreuziger get second place

Roman Kreuziger beats Bauke Mollema for second place. Photo ©Sirotti

Tony Martin finishes stage 8

After an excellent ride, Tony Martin has extended his lead. Photo ©Sirotti

Johan Chavez

Stage winner Johan Chavez

Tony Martin

Tony Martin has one more stage to go to wrap this up.

Stage 8 map and profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Back to 2014 Tour of Switzerland |