BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

78th edition: Results: June 14 - June 22

Stage 7 Results

Back to 2014 Tour of Switzerland |

Friday, June 20: Stage 7, Worb 24.5 km individual time trial

Tony Martin

Tony Martin won the second of the Swiss Tour's time trials. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage 7 photos | Stage 7 map and profile |

The Race: Lately Tony Martin has been an unbeatable time trialist. The 2014 Tour of Switzerland has had two individual time trials and the German powerhouse has won them both. And Martin didn't beat a bunch of schmoes. Martin put a half-minute between himself and world road champion Rui Costa and left Fabian Cancellara 41 seconds behind.

By beating Dutchman Tom Dumoulin by 22 seconds Martin has extended his overall lead to 28 seconds. With some hilly riding coming up this weekend, Martin's lead of 65 seconds over Rui Costa (who moved up to third place today) might make for some interesting racing.

Complete Results:

Tony Martin's average speed: 46.490 km/hr

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 31 min 37.2sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano @ 22 seconds
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 0:00:28
4 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 0:00:41
5 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 0:00:45
6 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:59
7 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:02
8 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team 0:01:06
9 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 0:01:13
10 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 0:01:13
11 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 0:01:16
12 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 0:01:20
13 Davide Formolo Cannondale 0:01:20
14 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 0:01:24
15 Peter Sagan Cannondale 0:01:26
16 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:01:29
17 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:31
18 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:31
19 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:36
20 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team 0:01:38
21 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:38
22 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Sharp 0:01:44
23 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:01:46
24 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:01:46
25 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team 0:01:47
26 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team 0:01:48
27 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp 0:01:50
28 Javier Moreno Bazan Movistar Team 0:01:53
29 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky 0:01:55
30 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:58
31 Tomasz Marczynski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:00
32 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 0:02:00
33 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka 0:02:03
34 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:02:05
35 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:02:07
36 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:08
37 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:08
38 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:02:09
39 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka 0:02:09
40 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:12
41 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:13
42 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 0:02:14
43 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:15
44 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:02:18
45 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 0:02:19
46 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:20
47 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 0:02:25
48 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:26
49 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:28
50 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:28
51 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka 0:02:31
52 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 0:02:37
53 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:38
54 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing 0:02:39
55 Christian Knees Team Sky 0:02:40
56 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:40
57 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team 0:02:40
58 Philip Deignan Team Sky 0:02:41
59 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team 0:02:41
60 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 0:02:41
61 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr 0:02:42
62 Christophe Kern Team Europcar 0:02:47
63 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:47
64 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr 0:02:51
65 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:02:54
66 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team 0:02:54
67 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:54
68 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:56
69 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:57
70 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 0:02:57
71 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 0:02:58
72 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:02
73 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 0:03:03
74 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 0:03:05
75 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Katusha Team 0:03:08
76 Ben Swift Team Sky 0:03:09
77 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 0:03:11
78 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:03:11
79 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 0:03:12
80 Kevin Seeldrayers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:12
81 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team 0:03:16
82 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:16
83 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr 0:03:17
84 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:18
85 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:03:22
86 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:03:22
87 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team 0:03:24
88 José Serpa Santander Lampre-Merida 0:03:25
89 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 0:03:27
90 Marco Haller Katusha Team 0:03:30
91 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 0:03:30
92 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:31
93 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:32
94 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 0:03:33
95 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:34
96 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:03:36
97 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing 0:03:37
98 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 0:03:40
99 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:41
100 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:42
101 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:03:46
102 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel Lampre-Merida 0:03:48
103 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:48
104 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE 0:03:48
105 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:03:50
106 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:53
107 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 0:03:53
108 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:03:54
109 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:54
110 Lukasz Owsian CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:56
111 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky 0:03:59
112 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:04:02
113 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 0:04:04
114 Christiano Salerno Cannondale 0:04:04
115 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE 0:04:05
116 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:06
117 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team 0:04:07
118 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:04:14
119 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar 0:04:15
120 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 0:04:16
121 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 0:04:21
122 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka 0:04:22
123 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka 0:04:25
124 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 0:04:27
125 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:28
126 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 0:04:32
127 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:38
128 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team 0:04:39
129 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol Team 0:04:40
130 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:45
131 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:46
132 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team 0:04:46
133 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:47
134 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:04:47
135 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:49
136 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale 0:04:50
137 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:04:55
138 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr 0:04:55
139 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:00
140 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:05:00
141 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol Team 0:05:02
142 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:06
143 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida 0:05:08
144 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:05:09
145 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:17
146 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale 0:05:22
147 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:05:31
148 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:05:32
149 Edward King Cannondale 0:05:48
150 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:50
151 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team 0:06:09
152 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team 0:06:43
153 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka 0:07:31

GC after Stage 7:

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 23hr 42min 43sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano @ 28 seconds
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 0:01:05
4 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 0:01:14
5 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team 0:01:33
6 Peter Sagan Cannondale 0:01:36
7 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:42
8 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 0:01:42
9 Davide Formolo Cannondale 0:01:47
10 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 0:01:48
11 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:55
12 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:02
13 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:04
14 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 0:02:06
15 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:02:07
16 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 0:02:07
17 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp 0:02:13
18 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky 0:02:24
19 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:29
20 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team 0:02:30
21 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka 0:02:34
22 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team 0:02:42
23 Javier Moreno Bazan Movistar Team 0:02:46
24 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:47
25 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:49
26 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:02:51
27 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:52
28 Tomasz Marczynski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:02
29 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:03:10
30 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:26
31 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:29
32 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:40
33 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 0:03:43
34 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr 0:03:52
35 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 0:03:57
36 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team 0:03:58
37 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 0:03:59
38 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:04:05
39 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:04:11
40 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:04:16
41 Kevin Seeldrayers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:04:35
42 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:42
43 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing 0:04:58
44 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 0:05:19
45 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 0:05:52
46 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 0:06:16
47 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 0:06:25
48 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:06:38
49 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 0:06:43
50 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin-Sharp 0:06:46
51 Christian Knees Team Sky 0:07:07
52 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:07:12
53 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:07:37
54 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team 0:07:40
55 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:57
56 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:30
57 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 0:08:51
58 Lukasz Owsian CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:08:55
59 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:09:19
60 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team 0:09:21
61 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:10:21
62 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:10:47
63 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol Team 0:10:59
64 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:03
65 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:11:06
66 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:11:26
67 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr 0:12:08
68 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 0:12:16
69 José Serpa Santander Lampre-Merida 0:12:54
70 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Katusha Team 0:14:37
71 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:14:41
72 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka 0:15:49
73 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:15:51
74 Ben Swift Team Sky 0:17:17
75 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE 0:17:23
76 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 0:21:06
77 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:22:04
78 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Sharp 0:22:14
79 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 0:23:10
80 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:24:11
81 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 0:24:27
82 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing 0:24:54
83 Christiano Salerno Cannondale 0:25:09
84 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:25:45
85 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky 0:25:58
86 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:26:00
87 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka 0:26:16
88 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team 0:26:51
89 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 0:26:51
90 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 0:26:53
91 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 0:28:08
92 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo 0:28:36
93 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:29:47
94 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:29:47
95 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:10
96 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:30:39
97 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:30:46
98 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol Team 0:30:46
99 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:30:56
100 Philip Deignan Team Sky 0:31:15
101 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 0:32:18
102 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:32:38
103 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:34:13
104 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale 0:34:27
105 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar 0:34:41
106 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team 0:36:48
107 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 0:37:12
108 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale 0:37:34
109 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:38:13
110 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:38:20
111 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team 0:38:43
112 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 0:38:49
113 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:39:05
114 Edward King Cannondale 0:42:58
115 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka 0:43:31
116 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:43:34
117 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE 0:43:52
118 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 0:44:31
119 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team 0:44:40
120 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team 0:45:05
121 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:46:08
122 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel Lampre-Merida 0:46:30
123 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:46:51
124 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 0:48:01
125 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:49:09
126 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr 0:49:58
127 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team 0:51:48
128 Christophe Kern Team Europcar 0:52:26
129 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 0:52:41
130 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 0:53:00
131 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka 0:53:21
132 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 0:53:33
133 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team 0:53:35
134 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:54:15
135 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale 0:54:56
136 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 0:55:24
137 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:55:44
138 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEDGE 0:55:56
139 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano 0:56:03
140 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:56:08
141 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 0:56:10
142 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:56:21
143 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 0:56:31
144 Marco Haller Katusha Team 0:57:03
145 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka 0:57:04
146 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale 0:57:53
147 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr 0:58:25
148 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 0:58:26
149 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:59:16
150 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team 1:00:01
151 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 1:00:02
152 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:00:30
153 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida 1:01:10

Points Classification:

1 Peter Sagan Cannondale 88 points
2 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 48
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 37
4 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 32
5 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 25
6 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 25
7 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano 25
8 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 24
9 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team 24
10 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team 24
11 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 23
12 Ben Swift Team Sky 22
13 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo 20
14 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 20
15 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 20
16 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 18
17 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 18
18 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team 18
19 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 16
20 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 15
21 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 15
22 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 14
23 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 13
24 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 13
25 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 12
26 Philip Deignan Team Sky 12
27 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 11
28 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 10
29 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 10
30 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team 9
31 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9
32 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp 8
33 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 8
34 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 7
35 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 6
36 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 6
37 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 6
38 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 6
39 Davide Formolo Cannondale 5
40 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka 5
41 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team 4
42 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 4
43 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team 3
44 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 3
45 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky 2
46 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 2
47 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2
48 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 2
49 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 1
50 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 1
51 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 1
52 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 1

Mountains Classification:

1 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 74 points
2 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 37
3 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 28
4 Philip Deignan Team Sky 24
5 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 16
6 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14
7 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team 14
8 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 12
9 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 12
10 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 12
11 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 11
12 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 8
13 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 8
14 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 8
15 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka 8
16 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano 6
17 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6
18 Peter Sagan Cannondale 5
19 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka 5
20 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5
21 Christian Knees Team Sky 4
22 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 4
23 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE 3
24 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2
25 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 2
26 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2
27 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano 1
28 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 1
29 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 1
30 Ben Swift Team Sky 1

Swiss Rider Classification:

1 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 23hr 43min 57sec
2 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team @ 1min 28sec
3 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:01:37
4 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 0:02:29
5 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:02:51
6 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:02:57
7 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 0:05:11
8 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:16
9 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:08:05
10 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:09:52
11 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:10:12
12 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:14:37
13 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:20:50
14 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing 0:23:40
15 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:29:25
16 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 0:55:17

Team Classification:

1 Team Giant-Shimano 71hr 13min 08sec
2 Lampre-Merida @ 54 seconds
3 IAM Cycling 0:01:30
4 Movistar Team 0:01:32
5 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:50
6 Garmin-Sharp 0:01:56
7 BMC Racing Team 0:02:53
8 FDJ.fr 0:03:07
9 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:21
10 Team Sky 0:05:00
11 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:05:16
12 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:32
13 Orica GreenEDGE 0:12:15
14 Katusha Team 0:13:46
15 MTN - Qhubeka 0:14:20
16 Trek Factory Racing 0:16:44
17 Cannondale 0:22:17
18 Team Europcar 0:30:34
19 Astana Pro Team 0:33:51
20 AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:47
21 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:44:54
22 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:56:00

Stage 7 photos:

Tony Martin

Tony Martin starts his winning ride. ©Sirotti

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger. ©Sirotti

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara. ©Sirotti

Tom Jelte Slagter

Tom Jelte Slagter. ©Sirotti

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan. ©Sirotti

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema. ©Sirotti

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin. ©Sirotti

Rui Costa

Rui Costa. ©Sirotti

Mathias Frank

Mathias Frank. ©Sirotti

Tony Martin

Stage winner and overall leader Tony Martin. ©Sirotti

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Back to 2014 Tour of Switzerland |