BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

78th edition: Results: June 14 - June 22

Stage 4 Results

Back to 2014 Tour of Switzerland |

Tuesday, June 17: Stage 4, Heiden - Ossingen, 160.4 km

Mark Cavendish wins stage four

Stage 4 photos | stage 4 map and profile |

Rated ascents:

The Race: With just two ascents of the fourth-category Benkin on today's menu, the sprinters will want to make sure this opportunity doesn't get away.

The day's break, Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) and Laurens de Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), were clear by the 20th kilometer. The pack gave them some room, but not too much. 100 kilometers into the stage the duo had four minutes.

Omega Pharma did a lot of the work of bringing de Vreese and Teklehaimanot back to the pack and with ten kilometers remaining, they had been reeled in.

As the sprinters got set to race into a headwind, it was Lampre rider Sacha Modolo who went first. But Mark Cavendish opened a big can of whoopass and left everyone behind to win the stage.

Tony Martin finished safely to keep his GC lead, making a fabulous day for Omega Pharma-Quick Step. They got to have the stage win and keep the overall lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 44.752 km/hr

1 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3hr 35min 03sec
2 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team
3 Peter Sagan Cannondale
4 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida
5 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team
6 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
7 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team
8 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team
10 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE
11 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team
12 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
13 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
14 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar
15 Ben Swift Team Sky
16 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
17 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka
18 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep
19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya Team Sky @ 4 seconds
20 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr
21 Davide Formolo Cannondale
22 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
23 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE
24 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
25 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
26 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE
27 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale
28 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team
29 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
30 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team
31 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team
32 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team
33 Marco Haller Katusha Team
34 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka
35 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing
36 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team
37 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano
38 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
39 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE
40 Christiano Salerno Cannondale
41 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar
42 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano
43 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo
44 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka
45 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing
46 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice
47 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
48 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp
49 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling
50 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
51 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling
52 Javier Moreno Bazan Movistar Team
53 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice
54 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Sharp
55 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
56 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr
57 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team
58 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano
59 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
60 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin Pro Cycling Team
61 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr
62 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team
63 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
64 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling
65 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale
66 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol Team
67 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team
68 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale
69 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp
70 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
71 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka
72 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing
73 Christian Knees Team Sky
74 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale
75 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale
76 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
77 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida
78 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale
79 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team
80 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team
81 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale
82 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
83 Tomasz Marczynski CCC Polsat Polkowice
84 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
85 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling
86 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team
87 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team
88 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky
89 Edward King Cannondale
90 Kevin Seeldrayers Wanty-Groupe Gobert
91 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team
92 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice
93 Lukasz Owsian CCC Polsat Polkowice
94 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing
95 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida
96 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka
97 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
98 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida
99 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr
100 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team
101 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team
102 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team
103 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team
104 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE
105 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
106 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky
107 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team
108 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team
109 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
110 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar
111 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling
112 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano
113 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team
114 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana Pro Team
115 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
116 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp
117 José Serpa Santander Lampre-Merida
118 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp
119 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEDGE
120 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team
121 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE
122 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp
123 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano
124 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team
125 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano
126 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice
127 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team
128 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
129 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo
130 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr
131 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka
132 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:29
133 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:00:33
134 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team
135 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel Lampre-Merida 0:00:37
136 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:00:37
137 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:40
138 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr
139 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling
140 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:48
141 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:52
142 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol Team
143 Moreno Moser Cannondale
144 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar
145 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:59
146 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 0:01:01
147 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Katusha Team 0:01:24
148 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:26
149 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
150 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale
151 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep
152 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 0:01:30
153 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:01:32
154 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 0:01:34
155 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 0:01:44
156 Christophe Kern Team Europcar 0:02:11
157 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 0:02:17
158 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:24
159 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep
160 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida
161 Philip Deignan Team Sky 0:03:11
162 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE
163 Michel Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:04:17
164 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka
165 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 0:11:55
166 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:15:00

GC after Stage 4:

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 14hr 19min 41sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano @ 6 seconds
3 Peter Sagan Cannondale 0:00:10
4 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:17
5 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp 0:00:23
6 Davide Formolo Cannondale 0:00:27
7 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team
8 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:28
9 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 0:00:29
10 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
11 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky
12 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:31
13 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 0:00:35
14 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:36
15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya Team Sky
16 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 0:00:37
17 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:00:38
18 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
19 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:39
20 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:43
21 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team
22 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:00:44
23 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
24 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 0:00:46
25 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 0:00:47
26 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 0:00:51
27 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:00:52
28 Javier Moreno Bazan Movistar Team 0:00:53
29 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:55
30 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:58
31 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00
32 Tomasz Marczynski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:02
33 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team 0:01:04
34 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team
35 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr 0:01:10
36 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:01:11
37 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 0:01:16
38 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:17
39 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
40 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:19
41 Kevin Seeldrayers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:23
42 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:26
43 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team
44 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 0:01:36
45 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 0:01:43
46 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
47 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:02:02
48 Christian Knees Team Sky 0:02:07
49 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 0:02:12
50 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing 0:02:19
51 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
52 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 0:02:31
53 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 0:02:32
54 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 0:02:46
55 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol Team 0:02:48
56 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:54
57 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:03:10
58 Lukasz Owsian CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:12
59 Christiano Salerno Cannondale 0:03:26
60 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:02
61 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 0:04:07
62 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky 0:04:20
63 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:26
64 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team 0:05:11
65 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:05:17
66 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 0:05:22
67 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:05:23
68 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 0:05:53
69 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:05:58
70 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:07
71 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:07:11
72 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:07:14
73 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:21
74 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr 0:07:30
75 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:07:35
76 José Serpa Santander Lampre-Merida 0:07:45
77 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol Team 0:07:48
78 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:16
79 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:08:28
80 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:08:42
81 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 0:08:49
82 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:09:38
83 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Katusha Team 0:09:45
84 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:10:38
85 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:10:42
86 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale 0:10:47
87 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka 0:11:27
88 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:11:33
89 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing 0:11:37
90 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 0:11:42
91 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:47
92 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar 0:12:08
93 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:12:25
94 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team
95 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:13:16
96 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE 0:13:35
97 Ben Swift Team Sky 0:14:08
98 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:30
99 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 0:14:43
100 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale 0:15:05
101 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:15:09
102 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 0:16:28
103 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 0:16:45
104 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Sharp 0:18:46
105 Edward King Cannondale 0:18:52
106 Philip Deignan Team Sky 0:18:54
107 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:20:12
108 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:20:18
109 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 0:21:24
110 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:22:14
111 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka 0:22:20
112 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:22:23
113 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka 0:22:34
114 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team 0:22:51
115 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:19
116 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 0:23:47
117 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:23:55
118 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 0:24:02
119 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:24:14
120 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team 0:24:24
121 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team 0:24:28
122 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24:30
123 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel Lampre-Merida 0:25:03
124 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:33
125 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team 0:25:38
126 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:27:00
127 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 0:27:22
128 Michel Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:28:18
129 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr 0:28:23
130 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team 0:28:34
131 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:29:20
132 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team 0:30:02
133 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE 0:30:07
134 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:15
135 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE 0:30:34
136 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:30:57
137 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka 0:31:15
138 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka 0:31:17
139 Christophe Kern Team Europcar 0:32:00
140 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 0:32:20
141 Marco Haller Katusha Team 0:32:42
142 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:32:45
143 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:50
144 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:32:55
145 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:32:56
146 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano 0:33:00
147 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 0:33:13
148 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 0:33:35
149 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 0:33:45
150 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr 0:35:12
151 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 0:35:16
152 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:35:27
153 Moreno Moser Cannondale 0:35:30
154 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team 0:35:34
155 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 0:35:42
156 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:35:48
157 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana Pro Team 0:35:49
158 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEDGE
159 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:36:23
160 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team 0:36:25
161 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:40
162 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:36:44
163 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:36:53
164 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:37:25
165 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida 0:37:44
166 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:40:07

Points Classification:

1 Peter Sagan Cannondale 57 points
2 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 25
3 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 20
4 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team 20
5 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 19
6 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 17
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 17
8 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya Team Sky 16
9 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 15
10 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano 13
11 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 13
12 Philip Deignan Team Sky 12
13 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 11
14 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team 11
15 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 10
16 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 10
17 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 10
18 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 10
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 9
20 Ben Swift Team Sky 9
21 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team 9
22 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 9
23 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp 8
24 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 8
25 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 8
26 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 7
27 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 6
28 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 6
29 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE 6
30 Davide Formolo Cannondale 5
31 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka 5
32 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 5
33 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 5
34 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team 4
35 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team 4
36 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 4
37 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 3
38 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team 3
39 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky 2
40 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 2
41 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 2
42 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 1

Mountains Classification:

1 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 61 points
2 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 37
3 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 28
4 Philip Deignan Team Sky 24
5 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 12
6 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 11
7 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 8
8 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 8
9 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 8
10 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6
11 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5
12 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka 5
13 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 4
14 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2
15 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 2
16 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2
17 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 1
18 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 1

Swiss Rider Classification:

1 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 14hr 20min 10sec
2 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling @ 15 seconds
3 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team 0:00:35
4 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:00:42
5 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:00:48
6 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 0:01:14
7 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:01:33
8 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 0:02:03
9 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:33
10 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:06:45
11 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:07:59
12 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:09:09
13 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:10:09
14 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:10:13
15 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing 0:11:08
16 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 0:35:13

Team Classification:

1 Team Giant-Shimano 43hr 00min 28sec
2 Movistar Team @ 25 seconds
3 Garmin-Sharp 0:00:27
4 Lampre-Merida 0:00:29
5 IAM Cycling 0:00:33
6 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36
7 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:12
8 Team Sky 0:01:18
9 Cannondale 0:01:22
10 BMC Racing Team 0:01:28
11 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:36
12 FDJ.fr 0:02:18
13 Trek Factory Racing 0:04:13
14 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:56
15 Orica GreenEDGE 0:08:17
16 Katusha Team 0:08:28
17 MTN - Qhubeka 0:11:11
18 Astana Pro Team 0:11:35
19 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:14:29
20 Team Europcar 0:25:41
21 AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:48
22 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:35:08

Stage 4 photos:

Matthew Haeley Goss

Matthew Harley Goss at the start.

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema. His team was told today that Belkin would not renew its sponsorship for 2015 and so the scramble to find another sponsor for the Dutch team is on.

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen

Panorama

Looks like a nice day to go racing in Switzerland.

Panorama

Another panorama of the pack

Panorama

Yet another shot of the peloton racing across the countryside

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins is not having a good Tour of Switzerland. He was informed he was not on the Sky Tour de France squad, he finished well after Peter Sagan won yesterday's stage (he has a chest infection) and today he crashed. One can hope things go better for him from here.

mark Cavendish and Sacha Modolo

Mark Cavendish with Sacha Modolo on his wheel.

Tony Martin

So far, Tony Martin doesn't seem to have made any mistakes.

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara is currently sitting in 155th place, about a half-hour down.

stage 4 finish

When Mark Cavendish is on form, he is just about unbeatable.

Mark Cavendish

Stage winner Mark Cavendish

Tony Martin

Tony Martin will spend another day in yellow.

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Back to 2014 Tour of Switzerland |