BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

78th edition: Results: June 14 - June 22

Stage 3 Results

Back to 2014 Tour of Switzerland |

Monday, June 16: Stage 3, Sarnen - Heiden, 202.9 km

Peter Sagan wins stage 3

Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 map and profile |

Rated Ascents:

The Race: After a day of breaks, it was a compact group that sped into Heiden for the uphill finish. Race leader Tony Martin went to the front and took a hard pull.

Then, with 400 meters to go Cadel Evans led out the sprint with Peter Sagan locked on his wheel and Michael Albasini close by. Sagan waited and waited and then pounced. After a little elbow-to-elbow work with Albasini, Sagan timed his effort perfectly to take the sprint.

Tony Martin remains the overall leader.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 37.790 km/hr

1 Peter Sagan Cannondale 5hr 22min 09sec
2 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya Team Sky
4 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team
5 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team
7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida
8 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr
9 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling
10 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo
11 Davide Formolo Cannondale
12 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka @ 5 seconds
13 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp
14 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
15 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano
16 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr
17 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
18 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano
19 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
20 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team
21 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team
22 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
23 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team
24 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale
25 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team
26 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE
27 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling
28 Javier Moreno Bazan Movistar Team
29 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka
30 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
31 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp
32 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
33 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team
34 Tomasz Marczynski CCC Polsat Polkowice
35 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team
36 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling
37 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida
38 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano
39 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky
40 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
41 Kevin Seeldrayers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:14
42 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team
43 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
44 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice
45 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin-Sharp 0:00:43
46 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 0:00:48
47 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 0:01:03
48 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing
49 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
50 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:15
51 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:25
52 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 0:01:29
53 Christian Knees Team Sky
54 Christiano Salerno Cannondale
55 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Polsat Polkowice
56 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar
57 Lukasz Owsian CCC Polsat Polkowice
58 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team
59 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar
60 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team
61 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice
62 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol Team
63 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka
64 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team
65 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
66 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing
67 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
68 José Serpa Santander Lampre-Merida
69 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida
70 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka
71 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
72 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing
73 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Katusha Team 0:01:47
74 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 0:02:25
75 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka  
76 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:40
77 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 0:02:44
78 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:03:01
79 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
80 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:13
81 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano  
82 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale  
83 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr  
84 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
85 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky
86 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
87 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale 0:04:22
88 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo
89 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale
90 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
91 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team
92 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
93 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo
94 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
95 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel Lampre-Merida
96 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp
97 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp
98 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice
99 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team
100 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team
101 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team
102 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol Team
103 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team
104 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team
105 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team
106 Michel Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
107 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr
108 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano
109 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team 0:06:12
110 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:06:14
111 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:33
112 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:07:38
113 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team 0:07:41
114 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team 0:07:48
115 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team
116 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing
117 Edward King Cannondale 0:08:29
118 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:32
119 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr
120 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 0:08:32
121 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling  
122 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team  
123 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale  
124 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team 0:10:09
125 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 0:10:16
126 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka 0:11:27
127 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka  
128 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
129 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 0:12:47
130 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE
131 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano
132 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team
133 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep
134 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo
135 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE
136 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano
137 Ben Swift Team Sky
138 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team
139 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE
140 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice
141 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team
142 Marco Haller Katusha Team
143 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team
144 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol Team
145 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Sharp
146 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar
147 Yohann Gené Team Europcar
148 Luke Rowe Team Sky
149 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE
150 Christophe Kern Team Europcar
151 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 0:15:25
152 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEDGE
153 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep
154 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale
155 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team
156 Jérome Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert
157 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team
158 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-QuickStep
159 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana Pro Team
160 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep
161 Moreno Moser Cannondale
162 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida
163 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr
164 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep
165 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar
166 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida
167 Philip Deignan Team Sky
168 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale
169 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling
170 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar

GC after Stage 3:

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 10hr 44min 34sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano @ 6 seconds
3 Peter Sagan Cannondale 0:00:14
4 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:17
5 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp 0:00:23
6 Davide Formolo Cannondale 0:00:27
7 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team
8 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:28
9 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 0:00:29
10 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
11 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky
12 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:31
13 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 0:00:35
14 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:36
15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya Team Sky
16 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 0:00:37
17 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:00:38
18 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
19 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:39
20 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:43
21 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team 0:00:43
22 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:00:44
23 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
24 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 0:00:46
25 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 0:00:51
26 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
27 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:00:52
28 Javier Moreno Bazan Movistar Team 0:00:53
29 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:55
30 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:58
31 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00
32 Tomasz Marczynski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:02
33 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team 0:01:04
34 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team
35 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr 0:01:10
36 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:01:11
37 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 0:01:16
38 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:17
39 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
40 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:19
41 Kevin Seeldrayers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:23
42 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:26
43 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team
44 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 0:01:36
45 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 0:01:43
46 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
47 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:02:06
48 Christian Knees Team Sky 0:02:07
49 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 0:02:12
50 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing 0:02:19
51 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
52 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 0:02:31
53 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 0:02:32
54 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 0:02:46
55 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol Team 0:02:48
56 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky 0:02:52
57 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:54
58 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:03:10
59 Lukasz Owsian CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:12
60 Christiano Salerno Cannondale 0:03:26
61 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 0:03:40
62 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:47
63 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:02
64 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 0:04:07
65 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky 0:04:20
66 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:26
67 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:04:30
68 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team 0:05:11
69 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:05:17
70 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 0:05:22
71 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:05:23
72 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol Team 0:07:00
73 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:07:11
74 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:07:14
75 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:21
76 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo
77 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr 0:07:30
78 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:07:35
79 José Serpa Santander Lampre-Merida 0:07:45
80 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Katusha Team 0:08:25
81 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:08:28
82 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:08:42
83 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 0:08:49
84 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:09:38
85 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:10:38
86 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:10:42
87 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale 0:10:47
88 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:11:03
89 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:03
90 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka 0:11:27
91 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing 0:11:37
92 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
93 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 0:11:42
94 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar 0:12:08
95 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team 0:12:25
96 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:13:16
97 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 0:13:21
98 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE 0:13:35
99 Ben Swift Team Sky 0:14:12
100 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:30
101 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale 0:15:05
102 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:15:09
103 Philip Deignan Team Sky 0:15:47
104 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 0:16:49
105 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka 0:18:07
106 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Sharp 0:18:46
107 Edward King Cannondale 0:18:52
108 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol Team 0:19:07
109 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:20:12
110 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:20:18
111 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 0:20:36
112 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:21:27
113 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:22:14
114 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:22:23
115 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka 0:22:34
116 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team 0:22:51
117 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 0:23:05
118 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:19
119 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:23:38
120 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 0:23:51
121 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:23:59
122 Michel Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:24:05
123 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team 0:24:28
124 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team
125 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel Lampre-Merida 0:24:30
126 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo
127 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team 0:24:37
128 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
129 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:37
130 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:25:38
131 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team 0:25:38
132 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 0:25:56
133 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr 0:28:23
134 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team 0:28:38
135 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:53
136 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:29:20
137 Christophe Kern Team Europcar 0:29:53
138 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team 0:30:02
139 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE 0:30:07
140 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:30:21
141 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE 0:30:38
142 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka 0:31:17
143 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka 0:31:19
144 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 0:31:55
145 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 0:32:20
146 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:32:22
147 Marco Haller Katusha Team 0:32:42
148 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:32:45
149 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:50
150 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 0:32:57
151 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:33:00
152 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano
153 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 0:33:17
154 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 0:34:12
155 Moreno Moser Cannondale 0:34:42
156 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:35:05
157 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr 0:35:12
158 Jérome Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:35:18
159 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 0:35:20
160 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:35:23
161 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida 0:35:24
162 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:35:31
163 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-QuickStep
164 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team 0:35:38
165 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana Pro Team 0:35:49
166 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEDGE
167 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team 0:35:56
168 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:36:08
169 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:40
170 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:39:38

Points Classification:

1 Peter Sagan Cannondale 41 points
2 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 20
3 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 19
4 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 17
5 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya Team Sky 16
6 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 15
7 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano 13
8 Philip Deignan Team Sky 12
9 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 11
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 10
11 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 10
12 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 10
13 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 9
14 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 9
15 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp 8
16 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 8
17 Ben Swift Team Sky 8
18 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 7
19 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 7
20 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 6
21 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 6
22 Davide Formolo Cannondale 5
23 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka 5
24 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 5
25 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team 4
26 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team 4
27 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 3
28 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team 3
29 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky 2
30 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 2
31 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 1

Mountains Classification:

1 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 60 points
2 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 37
3 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 28
4 Philip Deignan Team Sky 24
5 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 12
6 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 11
7 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 8
8 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 8
9 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 8
10 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6
11 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 4
12 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team 2
13 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 2
14 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2
15 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 1
16 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 1
17 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1

Swiss Rider Classification:

1 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 10hr 45min 03sec
2 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling @ 15 seconds
3 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team 0:00:35
4 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:00:42
5 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:00:48
6 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 0:01:14
7 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:01:37
8 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team 0:02:03
9 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:33
10 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:06:45
11 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:07:59
12 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:09:09
13 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:10:09
14 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:10:13
15 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing 0:11:08
16 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 0:33:43

Team Classification:

1 Team Giant-Shimano 32hr 15min 07sec
2 Garmin-Sharp @ 27 seconds
3 Movistar Team 0:00:33
4 IAM Cycling 0:00:33
5 Lampre-Merida 0:00:33
6 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36
7 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:12
8 Team Sky 0:01:22
9 Cannondale 0:01:26
10 BMC Racing Team 0:01:32
11 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:36
12 FDJ.fr 0:02:18
13 Trek Factory Racing 0:04:17
14 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:04
15 Orica GreenEDGE 0:08:21
16 Katusha Team 0:08:32
17 MTN - Qhubeka 0:11:15
18 Astana Pro Team 0:11:39
19 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:14:33
20 Team Europcar 0:25:45
21 AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:52
22 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:35:16

Stage 3 photos:

Cadel Evans

Grrr...Cadel Evans takes the race by the horns and leads out the sprint. Peter Sagan is right on his wheel.

Peter Sagan wins stage 2

And this is no surprise...Sagan gets a clear win in stage 3

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins finished 74th, two and a half minutes after Sagan.

tony Martin finishes stage 3

Tony Martin finished with the front group and preserved his lead.

Valerio Agnoli

Valerio Agnoli finished, despite extensive road rash from a crash.

Stage winner Peter Sagan

Stage winner Peter Sagan

Tony Martin

Overall leader Tony Martin

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Back to 2014 Tour of Switzerland |