BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

78th edition: Results: June 14 - June 22

Stage 2 Results

Back to 2014 Tour of Switzerland |

Sunday, June 15: Stage 2, Bellinzona - Sarnen, 181.8 km

Meyer wins stage two of the Tour of Switzerland

Stage 2 map and profile |

The Race: This is the 2014 Tour of Switzerland's queen stage with two ascents rated Hors Category, the Gotthard and the Furka passes, followed by the second-category Grimsel and Brünig climbs. The Brünig comes with 22 km remaining, so if race leader Tony Martin has been dropped, but is close to the leaders after the climbing, he may be able close the gap and keep his lead.

Indeed, Tony Martin did preserve his overall lead.

A six-man break went clear just fifteen kilometers into the stage. On the ascent of the final climbs, the Brünig, it was down to just Philip Deignan and Lawrence Warbasse. Cameron Meyer steamed down the descent and, bad news for them, caught the pair and then won the sprint for the stage.

Further back, though the break had carved out a lead of more than five minutes, determined chasing by the peloton shrank the lead to just 14 seconds at the end, allowing Tony Martin to remain the leader.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 35.381 km/hr

1 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 5hr 08min 18sec
2 Philip Deignan Team Sky
3 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team
4 Peter Sagan Cannondale @ 14 seconds
5 Ben Swift Team Sky
6 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
7 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano
8 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE
9 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team
10 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team
11 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp
12 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team
13 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano
14 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team
15 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol Team
16 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale
17 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky
18 Christian Knees Team Sky
19 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team
20 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin-Sharp
21 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team
22 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing
23 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team
24 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky
25 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
26 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano
27 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
28 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team
29 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team
30 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr
31 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
32 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice
33 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
34 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar
35 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale
36 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE
37 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling
38 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr
39 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida
40 Javier Moreno Bazan Movistar Team
41 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team
42 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo
43 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp
44 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
45 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team
46 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
47 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
48 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
49 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
50 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team
51 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
52 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka
53 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr
54 Davide Formolo Cannondale
55 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida
56 Lukasz Owsian CCC Polsat Polkowice
57 Christiano Salerno Cannondale
58 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice
59 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
60 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing
61 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling
62 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
63 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
64 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE
65 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano
66 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling
67 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida
68 Tomasz Marczynski CCC Polsat Polkowice
69 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka
70 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing
71 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
72 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp
73 Kevin Seeldrayers Wanty-Groupe Gobert
74 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya Team Sky
75 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp
76 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky
77 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida
78 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling
79 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp
80 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team
81 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp
82 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:01:36
83 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:01:46
84 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo
85 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:01:50
86 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol Team 0:02:13
87 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 0:03:32
88 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:05:09
89 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
90 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team
91 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team
92 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Sharp
93 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol Team
94 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Katusha Team
95 José Serpa Santander Lampre-Merida
96 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
97 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale
98 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
99 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano 0:09:11
100 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka
101 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar
102 Edward King Cannondale
103 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team
104 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
105 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing
106 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE
107 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale
108 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
109 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar
110 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar
111 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team
112 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:16:03
113 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE 0:16:04
114 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE
115 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale
116 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
117 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin Pro Cycling Team
118 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice
119 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice
120 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team
121 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale
122 Christophe Kern Team Europcar
123 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka
124 Frank Schleck Trek Factory Racing 0:16:11
125 Marco Haller Katusha Team 0:18:50
126 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team
127 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka
128 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
129 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale
130 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida
131 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale
132 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka
133 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team
134 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team
135 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep
136 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEDGE
137 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep
138 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep
139 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka
140 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team
141 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep
142 Luke Rowe Team Sky
143 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale
144 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr
145 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano
146 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing
147 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team
148 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team
149 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team
150 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-QuickStep
151 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano
152 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo
153 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
154 Moreno Moser Cannondale
155 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team
156 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr
157 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr
158 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team
159 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep
160 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel Lampre-Merida
161 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana Pro Team
162 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
163 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team
164 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team
165 Michel Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
166 Jérome Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert
167 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Polsat Polkowice
168 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
169 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling
170 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:25:59
171 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar

GC after Stage 2:

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 5hr 22min 20sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano @ 6 seconds
3 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:00:13
4 Peter Sagan Cannondale 0:00:19
5 Bauke Mollema Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:22
6 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp 0:00:23
7 Philip Deignan Team Sky 0:00:27
8 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team
9 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 0:00:29
10 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky
11 Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:31
12 Davide Formolo Cannondale 0:00:32
13 Bradley Wiggins Team Sky
14 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:33
15 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 0:00:34
16 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:36
17 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle Garmin-Sharp 0:00:38
18 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
19 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp
20 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:39
21 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale
22 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE
23 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 0:00:40
24 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya Team Sky 0:00:41
25 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 0:00:42
26 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
27 Christian Knees Team Sky 0:00:43
28 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano
29 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team
30 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:00:44
31 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
32 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 0:00:45
33 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
34 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 0:00:46
35 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:00:52
36 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:53
37 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEDGE
38 Javier Moreno Bazan Movistar Team
39 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:54
40 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team
41 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:00:55
42 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team
43 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka
44 Andy Schleck Trek Factory Racing
45 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Movistar Team 0:00:56
46 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
47 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:58
48 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 0:00:59
49 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00
50 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team
51 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 0:01:01
52 Tomasz Marczynski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:02
53 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team 0:01:04
54 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 0:01:05
55 Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing 0:01:06
56 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp
57 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 0:01:07
58 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:08
59 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
60 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team
61 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr 0:01:10
62 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:01:11
63 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski Team Sky 0:01:12
64 Kevin Seeldrayers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:14
65 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio Orica GreenEDGE 0:01:16
66 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:18
67 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:19
68 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 0:01:22
69 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol Team 0:01:24
70 Warren Barguil Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:26
71 Alexandr Kolobnev Katusha Team 0:01:26
72 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team 0:01:29
73 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida
74 Branislau Samoilau CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:30
75 Ben Swift Team Sky
76 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 0:01:31
77 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 0:01:41
78 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:01:46
79 Lukasz Owsian CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:48
80 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:01:54
81 Christiano Salerno Cannondale 0:02:02
82 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 0:02:11
83 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol Team 0:02:43
84 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:02:54
85 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:02:59
86 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:04
87 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 0:05:16
88 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:05:50
89 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Sharp 0:06:04
90 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr 0:06:06
91 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:06:07
92 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:06:11
93 José Serpa Santander Lampre-Merida 0:06:21
94 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol Team 0:06:25
95 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale 0:06:30
96 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:06:42
97 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Katusha Team 0:06:43
98 Thomas Leezer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:46
99 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:09:43
100 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:09:53
101 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka 0:10:03
102 Gatis Smukulis Katusha Team 0:10:09
103 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing 0:10:13
104 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano 0:10:13
105 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:17
106 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 0:10:23
107 Edward King Cannondale 0:10:28
108 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 0:10:36
109 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar 0:10:44
110 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale 0:10:48
111 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team 0:11:01
112 Mateusz Taciak CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:16:38
113 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka 0:16:43
114 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team 0:16:54
115 Frank Schleck Trek Factory Racing 0:17:06
116 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:10
117 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:17:10
118 Christophe Kern Team Europcar 0:17:11
119 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:17:16
120 Mathew Hayman Orica GreenEDGE 0:17:25
121 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:30
122 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:39
123 Matthew Harley Goss Orica GreenEDGE 0:17:56
124 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:18:06
125 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 0:18:52
126 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 0:19:13
127 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:19:18
128 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:19:21
129 Moreno Moser Cannondale 0:19:22
130 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:19:29
131 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team 0:19:31
132 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 0:19:34
133 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 0:19:38
134 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:19:40
135 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19:42
136 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:19:45
137 Michel Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:19:48
138 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr 0:19:52
139 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka 0:19:55
140 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr 0:19:56
141 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka 0:19:57
142 Jérome Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:19:58
143 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha Team
144 Marco Haller Katusha Team 0:20:00
145 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:20:03
146 Maarten Wynants Belkin Pro Cycling Team
147 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-QuickStep
148 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida 0:20:04
149 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:11
150 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team
151 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-QuickStep
152 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-QuickStep
153 Alexander Kristoff Katusha Team
154 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel Lampre-Merida 0:20:13
155 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff-Saxo
156 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka 0:20:14
157 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 0:20:15
158 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:20:18
159 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano
160 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol Team
161 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 0:20:20
162 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:26
163 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana Pro Team 0:20:29
164 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEDGE 0:20:29
165 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 0:20:35
166 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team 0:20:36
167 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:20:48
168 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Movistar Team 0:21:02
169 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:20
170 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 0:26:53
171 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:26:56

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Back to 2014 Tour of Switzerland |