BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Circuit de la Sarthe (2.1) Results

April 7 - April 10, France

Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (2.1), France

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history

Friday, April 10: Fifth and final stage, Pre en Pail - Le Mans, 195.2 km.

1. Jean Eudes Demaret (Cofidis) 4hr 44min 51sec. 41.116 km/hr
2. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 17sec
3. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
4. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Julien Simon (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
6. Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne) s.t.
7. Rubens Bertogliati (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
8. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne) @ 26sec
9. Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
10. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. David Le Lay (Agritubel) 15hr 48min 34sec. 667.8 km ridden at an average speed of 42.240 km/hr
2. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) @ 17sec
3. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
4. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 21sec
5. Julien Simon (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
6. Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chaussures) @ 27sec
7. Rubens Bertogliati (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 31sec
8. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 36sec
9. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Jeffry Louder (BMC) @ 40sec
11. Steve Morabito (Astana) @ 41sec
12. Lasse Bochman (Saxo) @ 44sec
13. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 48sec
14. Arnold Jrannesson (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 49sec
15. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 50sec
16. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne) s.t.
17. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 52sec
18. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) s.t.
19. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 55sec
20. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne) @ 56sec

Thursday, April 9: Stage 4, Angers - Pre en Pail, 180.8 km.

1. Anthony Roux (FDJ) 4hr 24min 2sec. 41.086 km/hr
2. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
3. Julien Simon (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
4. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6. Arnold Jeannesson (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
8. Tony Martin (Columbia) s.t.
9. Alexandre Moss (BMC) s.t.
10. Rubens Bertogliati (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. David Le Lay (Agritubel) 11hr 3min 17sec
2. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) @ 17sec
3. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 22sec
4. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 24sec
5. Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chaussures) @ 30sec
6. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
7. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 31sec
8. Julien Simon (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
9. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 33sec
10. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 36sec

Wednesday, April 8: Stage 3, Angers 6.1 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chaussures) 7min 44sec. 47.248 km/hr
2. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 1sec
3. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 3sec
4. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) @ 5sec
6. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) @ 6sec
7. Jose Ivan Guetierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
8. Jeffry Louder (BMC) @ 7sec
9. Steve Morabito (Astana) @ 8sec
10. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. David Le Lay (Agritubel) 6hr 39min 15sec
2. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) @ 9sec
3. Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chaussures) @ 20sec
4. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 24sec
5. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 25sec
6. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 26sec
7. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
8. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 28sec
9. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) @ 29sec
10. Jeffry Louder (BMC) @ 30sec

Wednesday, April 8: Stage 2, Ancenis - Angers, 93.8 km.

1. David Le Lay (Agritubel) 2hr 2min 46sec.
2. Greg Henderson (Columbia) @ 27sec
3. Alberto Loddo (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
4. Samuel Doumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
6. Anthony Ravard (Agritubel) s.t.
7. Fabien Bacquet (Auber 93) s.t.
8. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) s.t.
9. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) s.t.
10. Bolat Raimbekov (Astana) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. David Le Lay (Agritubel) 6hr 31min 21sec
2. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) @ 14sec
3. Alberto Loddo (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 25sec
4. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 27sec
5. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretegne) @ 29sec
6. Greg Henderson (Columbia) s.t.
7. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 30sec
8. Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
9. Vladimir Duma (Flaminia) @ 31sec
10 Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) @ 32sec.

Tuesday, April 7: Stage 1, Noirmourtier - Ancenis, 191.9 km.

Stage and GC times and places are the same.

1. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) 4hr 28min 22sec. 42.859 km/hr
2. Alberto Loddo (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 13sec
3. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
4. Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne) @ 15sec
5. Vladimir Duma (Flaminia) @ 17sec
6. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 18sec
7. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
8. Kevin Ista (Agritubel) s.t.
9. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) @ 19sec
10. Fabien Bacquet (Auber 93) s.t.