BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Circuit de la Sarthe (2.3) Results

April 8 - April 11, France

Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (2.3), France

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history

Friday, April 11: 4th and final stage, Angers - Le Mans, 191.3 km.

1. Allan Davis (ONCE) 4hr 33min 59sec
2. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 20sec

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Carlos Da Cruz (FDJ) 16hr 35min 51sec. 676.9 km ridden at an average speed of 40.783 km/hr
2. Alexei Sivakov (Big Mat) @ 56sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) @ 4min 46sec
4. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 5min 11sec
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Boulangere) @ 5min 45sec
6. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 5min 55sec
7. Eddy Seigneur (Jean Delatour) @ 5min 57sec
8. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 5min 58sec
9. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
10. Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 6sec
11. Steffen Kjaergaard (US Postal) @ 6min 10sec
12. Yuriy Krivtsov (Jean Delatour) s.t.
13. Rafael Diaz Justo (ONCE) @ 6min 11sec
14. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) s.t.
15. Franck Bouyer (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 6min 12sec
16. Andrea Noe (Alessio) @ 6min 17sec
17. Walter Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
18. Guillaume Auger (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 6min 18sec
19. David Herrero (Euskaltel) @ 6min 19sec
20. Jan Ullrich (Coast) @ 6min 21sec

Thursday, April 10: 2 Stages

Stage 3B: Angers 8.8 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangere) 10min 22sec
2. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Ag2R) @ 5sec

GC after Stage 3B

1. Carlos Da Cruz (FDJ) 12hr 56sec
2. Alexei Sivikov (BigMat) @ 28sec
3. Sylvain Chavanal (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 5min 45sec
22. Jan Ullrich (Coast) @ 6min 21sec

Stage 3A: St. Gereon - Angers, 93.3 km.

1. Yuriy Krivtsov (Jean Delatour) 2hr 8min 18sec
2. Alexandre Kolobnov (Domina Vacanze) @ 1sec
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Jean Delatour) @ 5sec

Wednesday, April 9: Stage 2, Fontenay le Comte - Pont Chateau, 195 km. Lance Armstrong abandoned, probably because of stomach touble.

1. Massimo Strazzer (Phonak) 4hr 31min 52sec
2. Jimmy Casper (FDJ) s.t.
3. Aurelian Clerc (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Carlos Da Cruz (FDJ) 9hr 41min 51sec
2. Alexei Sivikov (BigMat) @ 2sec
3. Massimo Strazzer (Phonak) @ 5min 52sec

Tuesday, April 8: Stage 1, Nantes - Fontenay le Comte, 188.4 km.

1. Carlos da Cruz (FDJ) 5hr 10min 13sec
2. Alexei Sivikov (BigMat) s.t.
3. Massimo Strazzer (Phonak) @ 5min 52sec
22. Jan Ullrich (Coast) s.t.
26. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.